Export financials
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (LGND)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | LGND
Brief overview of Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's multiples and efficiency
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2018–2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 15.79x (median 17.37x), EV/EBITDA 31.21x (median 29.32x), P/S 7.33x (median 8.58x). Ratios sit near their own comparison base, with an average deviation of -4.9% from five-year medians.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 6.3% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 12.2%, ROA 8%, ROCE 4%. Quality ratios send a mostly positive signal: resources are productive, with room for improvement.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.18x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
The cash conversion cycle shortened from 107.5 days to 66.7 days, or 40.8 days. Working capital returns faster.
Valuation takeaway
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
15.8 | -550.6 | 26.0 | -36.4 | 36.3 | -1005.0 | 2.7 | 17.4 | 276.2 | -1287.8 | 7.7 | 96.7 | 111.9 | -752.7 | 23.7 | -10.5 | -108.7 | - |
P/S |
7.3 | 13.3 | 10.3 | 6.2 | 8.6 | 18.3 | 14.2 | 9.9 | 24.6 | 19.3 | 27.5 | 18.0 | 26.1 | 12.6 | 8.0 | 4.6 | 5.4 | - |
EPS |
6.4 | -0.2 | 3.0 | -2.0 | 3.4 | -0.2 | 33.1 | 6.8 | 0.6 | -0.1 | 11.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | -0.0 | 0.5 | -0.5 | -0.1 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
2.33 B | 2.26 B | 1.42 B | 1.33 B | 2.53 B | 3.6 B | 2.36 B | 3.07 B | 3.72 B | 2.35 B | 2.11 B | 1.24 B | 1.32 B | 462 M | 348 M | 177 M | 196 M | -28.8 M |
EBITDA per Share |
3.87 | 0.69 | 2.8 | 3.24 | 9.32 | 3.9 | 0.587 | 8.48 | 3.81 | 2.67 | 1.57 | 1.14 | 0.918 | 0.182 | 0.135 | -1.38 | -0.28 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
31.2 | 178.8 | 29.3 | 24.4 | 19.4 | 105.7 | 204.0 | 16.8 | 46.0 | 41.9 | 67.4 | 51.3 | 68.4 | 114.1 | 98.3 | -6.5 | -36.7 | - |
PEG |
0.18 | -5.01 | 0.24 | -0.27 | 0.23 | -7.1 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -0.32 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 18.04 | -0.06 | 7.12 | -0.13 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.9 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 47.6 | 25.8 | 15.0 | 27.9 | 31.1 | - | - |
P/CF |
39.8 | 22.9 | 27.4 | 8.8 | 26.3 | 55.0 | -53.5 | 13.7 | 40.1 | 60.8 | 64.1 | 72.3 | 81.1 | -46.8 | -192.9 | -4.0 | -6.3 | - |
ROE % |
12.23 | -0.49 | 7.44 | -5.58 | 6.96 | -0.42 | 82.02 | 25.55 | 3.14 | -0.48 | 84.53 | 49.26 | 23.02 | -1.99 | 117.70 | 213.88 | -52.03 | - |
ROA % |
7.97 | -0.43 | 6.63 | -4.37 | 4.40 | -0.22 | 42.10 | 11.37 | 1.87 | -0.27 | 48.19 | 4.66 | 10.91 | -0.51 | 8.32 | -13.73 | - | - |
ROCE % |
4.03 | -2.72 | 1.70 | 0.51 | 12.65 | 5.29 | -0.39 | 13.89 | 15.75 | 12.00 | 5.53 | 8.80 | 21.09 | 1.29 | -0.18 | 604.21 | -266.21 | - |
Current Ratio |
2.9 | 8.5 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 66.1 | 10.6 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 10.3 | 8.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | - | - |
DSO |
66.7 | 77.8 | 88.0 | 107.8 | 107.5 | 97.3 | 126.7 | 81.1 | 77.5 | 61.0 | 59.3 | 77.1 | 50.1 | 104.0 | 149.6 | 7.7 | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 234.7 | 410.3 | 297.5 | 126.0 | 102.6 | 10.7 | 88.6 | 172.0 | 96.7 | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 77.8 | 240.9 | 153.7 | 179.1 | 256.6 | 307.5 | 251.6 | 593.4 | 822.7 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
66.7 | 77.8 | 88.0 | 107.8 | 107.5 | 97.3 | 361.4 | 491.4 | 375.0 | 187.0 | 161.9 | 87.9 | 138.8 | 276.0 | 246.3 | 7.7 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
66.7 | 77.8 | 88.0 | 107.8 | 107.5 | 97.3 | 283.5 | 250.5 | 221.3 | 7.9 | -94.7 | -219.7 | -112.8 | -317.4 | -576.4 | 7.7 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
2.42 | -0.67 | 5.99 | 0.25 | -2.21 | - | -0.39 | -2.88 | 4.86 | - | -0.59 | 0.13 | 2.46 | - | 0.02 | -0.05 | -0.91 | - | 0.82 | 1.84 | 1.1 | 0.36 | -0.42 | 1.38 | -1.46 | -0.43 | -0.81 | -0.74 | 32.59 | -2.02 | 3.19 | 3.45 | 2.13 | -2.02 | 3.19 | 3.45 | 2.13 | 0.15 | 0.05 | -0.3 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 10.01 | 1.19 | 0.04 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.1 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.07 | 0.05 | -0.01 | -0.13 | 0.06 | 0.24 | -0.21 | -0.02 | 0.49 |
EBITDA per Share |
1.25 | 1.29 | - | - | -1.43 | - | - | - | 0.66 | - | - | - | 1.39 | - | 3.12 | 2.11 | 0.94 | - | 3.21 | 4.26 | 1.05 | - | 1.02 | 0.93 | 0.44 | - | 0.35 | 0.18 | 40.6 | - | 1.64 | 3.59 | 1.89 | - | 1.14 | 0.88 | 0.62 | - | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.85 | - | 0.46 | 0.25 | 0.2 | - | 0.21 | 0.1 | 0.28 | - | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.23 | - | - | - | - | - | -0.13 | 0.03 | -0.05 |
ROE % |
16.60 | 6.25 | 6.74 | -12.30 | -2.20 | 3.13 | 1.59 | 2.79 | 15.98 | 5.30 | 5.35 | 6.77 | 4.49 | -2.00 | -0.31 | 3.55 | 6.08 | 8.02 | 8.84 | 6.20 | 5.41 | -0.42 | -2.19 | -3.24 | -8.23 | 82.02 | 75.41 | 89.41 | 104.33 | 25.55 | 22.50 | 27.34 | 32.60 | 35.85 | 45.56 | 29.02 | 8.91 | -0.48 | 3.11 | 86.74 | 98.48 | 96.86 | 120.99 | 41.92 | 38.04 | 45.69 | 22.65 | 21.74 | 27.97 | 23.02 | 23.26 | 18.57 | -3.25 | -1.99 | 51.30 | 0.98 | 5.38 | 57.30 | -51.04 | -5.16 | - |
ROA % |
9.80 | 2.89 | 3.01 | -10.92 | -2.01 | 2.68 | 1.35 | 2.40 | 13.56 | 4.14 | 4.18 | 5.43 | 3.74 | -1.44 | -0.36 | 2.05 | 3.53 | 4.92 | 5.34 | 3.77 | 2.95 | -0.22 | -1.13 | -1.66 | -4.25 | 42.10 | 39.22 | 45.58 | 52.35 | 11.37 | 8.41 | 13.10 | 18.20 | 21.36 | 27.17 | 17.31 | 5.38 | -0.27 | 1.51 | 40.92 | 46.63 | 45.69 | 47.16 | 8.06 | 4.00 | 4.66 | 3.71 | 5.09 | 10.29 | 10.91 | 10.14 | 8.08 | -0.16 | -0.51 | 2.36 | -0.91 | 1.16 | 8.06 | -3.46 | -0.35 | 7.98 |
ROCE % |
9.43 | 3.99 | 2.62 | -5.62 | -6.27 | -1.72 | -1.26 | -1.93 | 2.73 | 2.36 | 3.87 | 4.49 | 5.06 | 2.86 | 4.79 | 9.10 | 8.65 | 8.38 | 8.91 | 7.98 | 2.69 | 2.06 | 1.39 | 0.32 | 107.05 | 106.52 | 110.68 | 123.87 | 131.01 | 23.28 | 27.40 | 26.50 | 16.54 | 9.94 | 11.54 | 8.58 | 9.74 | 7.19 | 10.81 | 11.05 | 11.30 | 6.87 | 20.29 | 21.83 | 39.37 | 37.96 | 44.15 | 33.78 | 36.54 | 17.16 | 11.78 | -1.26 | -7.48 | -15.40 | -55.10 | -59.61 | -3.17 | - | -39.69 | -9.90 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.8 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 8.4 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 9.1 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
DSO |
86.2 | 97.9 | 39.1 | 76.4 | 77.4 | - | 63.2 | 72.4 | 90.4 | - | 88.8 | 99.0 | 61.8 | - | 98.2 | 94.8 | 159.0 | - | 86.2 | 60.7 | 92.1 | 74.1 | 124.0 | 125.2 | 120.0 | 88.4 | 77.6 | 85.6 | 86.5 | 78.7 | 102.7 | 56.6 | 66.2 | 46.3 | 70.0 | 83.4 | 62.8 | 35.1 | 62.0 | 68.7 | 32.1 | 26.6 | 31.8 | 30.6 | 58.8 | 50.1 | 77.0 | 108.7 | 42.5 | 13.8 | 15.6 | 21.2 | 26.7 | 30.7 | 65.7 | 72.9 | 86.6 | 43.1 | 97.1 | 74.7 | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 211.6 | 276.8 | 170.5 | - | 445.2 | 573.2 | 665.7 | - | 167.3 | 441.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70.2 | 91.8 | 78.1 | - | 261.4 | 336.6 | 373.0 | - | 86.4 | 228.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 39.1 | 76.4 | 77.4 | - | 63.2 | 72.4 | 90.4 | - | 88.8 | 99.0 | 61.8 | - | 98.2 | 94.8 | 159.0 | - | 86.2 | 60.7 | 92.1 | 74.1 | 124.0 | 125.2 | 120.0 | 88.4 | 289.2 | 362.4 | 257.1 | 78.7 | 548.0 | 629.9 | 731.8 | 46.3 | 237.3 | 525.3 | 62.8 | 35.1 | 62.0 | 68.7 | 32.1 | 26.6 | 31.8 | 30.6 | 58.8 | 50.1 | 77.0 | 108.7 | 42.5 | 13.8 | 15.6 | 21.2 | 26.7 | 30.7 | 65.7 | 72.9 | 86.6 | 43.1 | 97.1 | 74.7 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 39.1 | 76.4 | 77.4 | - | 63.2 | 72.4 | 90.4 | - | 88.8 | 99.0 | 61.8 | - | 98.2 | 94.8 | 159.0 | - | 86.2 | 60.7 | 92.1 | 74.1 | 124.0 | 125.2 | 120.0 | 88.4 | 219.0 | 270.6 | 179.0 | 78.7 | 286.6 | 293.2 | 358.9 | 46.3 | 150.9 | 297.1 | 62.8 | 35.1 | 62.0 | 68.7 | 32.1 | 26.6 | 31.8 | 30.6 | 58.8 | 50.1 | 77.0 | 108.7 | 42.5 | 13.8 | 15.6 | 21.2 | 26.7 | 30.7 | 65.7 | 72.9 | 86.6 | 43.1 | 97.1 | 74.7 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.