
Maxar Technologies Financial Ratios 2022-2011 | MAXR
Brief overview of Maxar Technologies 's financial ratios
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2016 and 2021.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 39.91x (median 27.76x), EV/EBITDA 27.87x (median 17.31x), P/S 2.37x (median 1.04x). Multiples are on average 79.1% above their own medians. A substantial share of positive expectations may already be priced in.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 2.5%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE -10.8%, ROA -3.3%, ROCE 0.8%. Current return ratios are negative, materially weakening the fundamental profile.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 21.7 days to 83.6 days, or 61.9 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
What the ratios show
Maxar Technologies 's profile looks stretched: price anticipates improvement that current quality ratios do not yet confirm.
Annual Financial Ratios Maxar Technologies
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-25.3 | 39.9 | 8.4 | 8.7 | -0.3 | 40.7 | 27.8 | 21.8 | 64.9 | 24.7 | 22.0 | 10.8 |
P/S |
2.4 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
EPS |
-2.0 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 1.8 | -21.5 | 1.5 | 1.9 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
6.97 B | 4.82 B | 6.06 B | 5.28 B | 4.69 B | 6.97 B | 3.57 B | 4.05 B | 4.51 B | 4.12 B | 3.97 B | 2.2 B |
EBITDA per Share |
3.38 | 6.6 | 5.77 | 11.3 | -4.87 | -0.1 | 3.87 | 6.94 | 7.25 | 7.33 | 5.42 | 4.54 |
EV/EBITDA |
27.9 | 10.4 | 17.3 | 7.9 | -16.6 | -1742.2 | 25.3 | 11.6 | 12.4 | 11.2 | 15.6 | 8.7 |
PEG |
-0.03 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.0 | -1.74 | 27.32 | 0.14 | -1.08 | 7.2 | -0.69 | 0.04 |
P/B |
2.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 7.2 |
P/CF |
11.7 | 6.5 | 13.4 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 23.3 | 35.0 | 56.9 | -210.3 | 29.1 | 15.5 | -22.8 |
ROE % |
-10.81 | 3.15 | 32.41 | 14.32 | -187.69 | 3.28 | 9.25 | 12.90 | 5.86 | 13.19 | 32.43 | 67.30 |
ROA % |
-3.26 | 1.02 | 6.76 | 2.11 | -24.71 | 0.94 | 2.66 | 3.96 | 1.58 | 4.06 | 3.73 | 20.88 |
ROCE % |
0.79 | 12.04 | 0.21 | 7.09 | -17.30 | -2.82 | 6.47 | 9.90 | 11.68 | 12.61 | 10.19 | 41.23 |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 |
DSO |
83.6 | 70.3 | 72.4 | 77.4 | 83.6 | 53.3 | 96.0 | 111.6 | 95.4 | 83.0 | 162.8 | 47.2 |
DIO |
- | - | - | 7.5 | 8.8 | 53.2 | 52.5 | 51.4 | 34.2 | 49.2 | 77.7 | 1.6 |
DPO |
- | - | - | 57.3 | 70.7 | 130.7 | 94.9 | 82.6 | 85.6 | 87.8 | 202.4 | 54.8 |
Operating Cycle |
83.6 | 70.3 | 72.5 | 84.9 | 92.4 | 106.5 | 148.5 | 163.0 | 129.6 | 132.2 | 240.5 | 48.8 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
83.6 | 70.3 | 72.5 | 27.7 | 21.7 | -24.2 | 53.6 | 80.4 | 44.0 | 44.4 | 38.1 | -6.0 |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Maxar Technologies
| 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.19 | - | -0.05 | -0.41 | -0.1 | - | 0.19 | 0.62 | -1.3 | - | 1.4 | 5.05 | -0.8 | 0.72 | -0.44 | 2.45 | -0.99 | -15.87 | -4.83 | -0.65 | 0.25 | 2.44 | 0.05 | 0.33 | -0.31 | 2.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.69 | - | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.11 | - | 1.53 | 1.79 | 1.03 | - | 1.67 | 2.13 | 1.01 | - | 1.88 | 4.3 | 0.44 | - | -1.96 | 1.4 | 1.31 | 1.11 | - | - | - | 4.59 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-3.85 | -2.82 | -1.77 | 1.97 | -2.70 | -2.22 | 6.29 | 39.20 | 28.42 | 35.16 | 40.81 | 28.59 | 14.62 | 11.75 | -135.19 | -175.96 | -201.71 | -189.35 | -43.07 | 13.65 | 2.18 | 4.99 | - | - | - | 12.24 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-1.21 | -0.91 | -0.59 | 0.50 | -0.73 | -0.57 | 1.29 | 7.88 | 5.89 | 7.79 | 8.62 | 6.25 | 2.21 | 2.03 | -17.41 | -22.61 | -26.22 | -24.78 | -4.67 | 5.17 | 0.28 | 1.51 | - | - | - | 4.12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
7.89 | 6.94 | 9.72 | 11.09 | 7.42 | 6.53 | 7.23 | 8.89 | 0.16 | 0.72 | 4.57 | 30.72 | 25.59 | 30.01 | -6.85 | -10.39 | -31.48 | -30.79 | -28.52 | 27.67 | 5.75 | 2.27 | - | - | - | 19.33 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | - | - | - | 1.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
82.7 | - | 81.3 | 74.1 | 77.5 | - | 79.9 | 69.3 | 75.1 | - | 70.4 | 64.1 | 79.3 | 93.6 | 92.8 | 89.1 | 74.0 | 88.8 | 97.8 | 86.9 | 92.0 | 13.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
82.7 | - | 81.3 | 74.1 | 77.5 | - | 79.9 | 69.3 | 75.1 | - | 68.4 | 68.0 | 81.9 | 79.5 | 78.9 | 79.1 | 74.8 | 88.8 | 97.8 | 86.9 | 92.0 | 39.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
82.7 | - | 81.3 | 74.1 | 77.5 | - | 79.9 | 69.3 | 75.1 | - | 68.4 | 68.0 | 81.9 | 79.5 | 78.9 | 79.1 | 74.8 | 88.8 | 97.8 | 86.9 | 92.0 | 39.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Maxar Technologies , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.