Export financials
Maxar Technologies (MAXR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Maxar Technologies Balance Sheet 2022-2011 | MAXR
Brief overview of Maxar Technologies 's assets and capital
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2018 and 2022.
Assets fell from $5.1 billion to $4.6 billion. This may reflect either deliberate optimization or a reduction in business scale.
Growth in the asset base was not matched by liabilities: -8.9% versus -26.7%. The balance sheet moved in a more conservative direction.
The equity ratio is 30.1% versus 13.2% five periods ago. Capitalization remains workable.
The net-debt-to-equity ratio reached 1.55x. High leverage materially limits financial flexibility.
Cash accounts for 1.1% of assets versus 0.4% initially. The change indicates the degree of financial flexibility.
Retained earnings remain negative at -$873 million. This may reflect past losses or substantial shareholder distributions, so earnings and buybacks provide important context.
What the balance sheet shows
Maxar Technologies has a workable but not unconditionally strong balance sheet. Resilience depends on sustained earnings and liability control.
Annual Balance Sheet Maxar Technologies
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Debt |
2.15 B | 2.06 B | 2.43 B | 2.9 B | 3.02 B | 2.94 B | 481 M | 681 M | 635 M | 513 M | 827 M | -146 M |
Long Term Debt |
2.17 B | 2.06 B | 2.41 B | 2.92 B | 3.03 B | 2.94 B | 496 M | 706 M | 611 M | 489 M | 804 M | 102 M |
Long Term Debt Current |
34 M | 42 M | 41 M | 40 M | 16 M | 18 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Non Current Liabilities |
- | - | - | 3.4 B | 3.51 B | 3.7 B | 918 M | 1.02 B | 940 M | 717 M | 1.19 B | 171 M |
Total Current Liabilities |
736 M | 622 M | 663 M | 996 M | 882 M | 831 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Liabilities |
3.22 B | 3.04 B | 3.55 B | 4.4 B | 4.39 B | 4.54 B | 1.7 B | 1.8 B | 1.88 B | 1.68 B | 2.06 B | 517 M |
Deferred Revenue |
364 M | 289 M | 278 M | 271 M | 332 M | 404 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Retained Earnings |
-873 M | -720 M | -763 M | -1.06 B | -1.19 B | 118 M | 209 M | 162 M | 117 M | 127 M | 77.2 M | 33.7 M |
Total Assets |
4.61 B | 4.5 B | 4.48 B | 5.16 B | 5.06 B | 6.38 B | 2.56 B | 2.6 B | 2.57 B | 2.43 B | 2.33 B | 749 M |
Cash and Cash Equivalents |
52 M | 47 M | 27 M | 59 M | 19 M | 19.1 M | 14.1 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Book Value |
1.39 B | 1.46 B | 936 M | 762 M | 667 M | 1.83 B | 863 M | 798 M | 693 M | 748 M | 267 M | 233 M |
Total Shareholders Equity |
1.39 B | 1.46 B | 935 M | 761 M | 666 M | 1.83 B | 735 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Balance Sheet Maxar Technologies
| 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Long Term Debt |
2.19 B | 2.17 B | 2.17 B | 2.19 B | 2.06 B | 2.06 B | 2.06 B | 2.12 B | 2.1 B | 2.41 B | 2.41 B | 2.41 B | 2.93 B | 2.92 B | 3.11 B | 3.13 B | 3.17 B | 3.03 B | 3.03 B | 3.03 B | 3.03 B | 2.94 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Liabilities |
3.28 B | 3.22 B | 3.1 B | 3.06 B | 2.96 B | 3.04 B | 3.08 B | 3.17 B | 3.18 B | 3.55 B | 3.57 B | 3.53 B | 4.23 B | 4.4 B | 4.34 B | 4.35 B | 4.5 B | 4.39 B | 4.36 B | 4.36 B | 4.36 B | 4.64 B | - | - | - | 1.7 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Deferred Revenue |
387 M | 364 M | 245 M | 224 M | 250 M | 289 M | 259 M | 272 M | 284 M | 278 M | 275 M | 234 M | 220 M | 271 M | 279 M | 267 M | 309 M | 332 M | 361 M | 361 M | 361 M | 404 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Retained Earnings |
-887 M | -873 M | -763 M | -758 M | -727 M | -720 M | -790 M | -803 M | -847 M | -763 M | -741 M | -825 M | -1.13 B | -1.06 B | -1.15 B | -1.12 B | -1.27 B | -1.19 B | -1.21 B | -1.21 B | -1.21 B | 262 M | - | - | - | 209 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Assets |
4.64 B | 4.61 B | 4.56 B | 4.51 B | 4.44 B | 4.5 B | 4.41 B | 4.47 B | 4.42 B | 4.48 B | 4.56 B | 4.43 B | 4.89 B | 5.16 B | 5.04 B | 5.08 B | 5.08 B | 5.06 B | 5 B | 5 B | 5 B | 6.66 B | - | - | - | 2.56 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash and Cash Equivalents |
26 M | 52 M | 28 M | 15 M | 22 M | 47 M | 36 M | 10 M | 22 M | 32 M | 60 M | 177 M | 12 M | 59 M | 52 M | 63 M | 45 M | 19 M | 35 M | 35 M | 35 M | 19.1 M | - | - | - | 14.1 M | - | - | - | 56 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Book Value |
1.36 B | 1.39 B | 1.46 B | 1.45 B | 1.48 B | 1.46 B | 1.33 B | 1.3 B | 1.25 B | 936 M | 998 M | 902 M | 657 M | 762 M | 702 M | 731 M | 580 M | 667 M | 644 M | 644 M | 644 M | 2.01 B | - | - | - | 863 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Shareholders Equity |
1.36 B | 1.39 B | 1.46 B | 1.45 B | 1.47 B | 1.46 B | 1.33 B | 1.3 B | 1.25 B | 936 M | 998 M | 901 M | 656 M | 761 M | 701 M | 730 M | 579 M | 666 M | 643 M | 643 M | 643 M | 2.01 B | - | - | - | 863 M | - | - | - | 800 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Balance Sheet is a fundamental financial report of Maxar Technologies , providing a complete picture of the company’s financial position at a specific point in time. Unlike the income statement, which records the results of operations over a certain period, the balance sheet shows what assets the company owns, what liabilities it has to creditors, and what equity is available to the owners.
For an investor, the balance sheet is important because it allows assessing the company’s financial stability, understanding how much debt it carries, and how dependent it is on borrowed financing. It helps calculate key liquidity and leverage ratios. When analyzing, attention should be paid to the debt-to-equity ratio (Debt/Equity), the amount of cash on the balance sheet, and the ratio of current liabilities to liquid assets.
Features of balance sheet analysis- Vertical and horizontal analysis
Vertical analysis shows the structure of the balance sheet as a percentage of total assets or liabilities, while horizontal analysis shows the dynamics of changes over multiple periods. - Asset quality
It is important to evaluate not only the amount of assets but also their liquidity and realizability. - Accounting for off-balance sheet liabilities
Some liabilities may not be directly reflected in the balance sheet, which requires additional attention.
Balance sheet of other industry stocks – Communication equipment
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
HPE
|
$ 55.13 | 0.16 % | $ 73 B | ||
|
Boxlight Corporation
BOXL
|
$ 2.95 | 21.07 % | $ 1.86 M | ||
|
Ciena Corporation
CIEN
|
$ 332.73 | 5.6 % | $ 47.3 B | ||
|
Ceragon Networks Ltd.
CRNT
|
$ 2.04 | 0.99 % | $ 183 M | ||
|
ADTRAN
ADTN
|
$ 6.31 | 0.33 % | $ 503 M | ||
|
Frequency Electronics
FEIM
|
$ 65.18 | 0.5 % | $ 638 M | ||
|
Ituran Location and Control Ltd.
ITRN
|
$ 49.7 | 0.5 % | $ 988 M | ||
|
KVH Industries
KVHI
|
$ 5.92 | 0.5 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
TESSCO Technologies Incorporated
TESS
|
- | - | $ 83.3 M | ||
|
Wireless Telecom Group
WTT
|
- | 0.24 % | $ 46.2 M | ||
|
PCTEL
PCTI
|
- | -0.14 % | $ 127 M | ||
|
Casa Systems
CASA
|
- | -36.36 % | $ 3.66 M | ||
|
Juniper Networks
JNPR
|
- | - | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Vislink Technologies
VISL
|
- | - | $ 5.95 M | ||
|
Blonder Tongue Laboratories
BDR
|
- | -3.94 % | $ 4.09 M | ||
|
DZS
DZSI
|
- | -50.0 % | $ 14.6 M | ||
|
Akoustis Technologies
AKTS
|
- | -6.6 % | $ 2.54 M | ||
|
Iteris
ITI
|
- | - | $ 308 M | ||
|
Motorola Solutions
MSI
|
$ 463.15 | 1.48 % | $ 77.2 B | ||
|
BK Technologies Corporation
BKTI
|
$ 65.01 | 0.25 % | $ 239 M | ||
|
Clearfield
CLFD
|
$ 29.47 | 0.13 % | $ 412 M | ||
|
ClearOne
CLRO
|
$ 2.99 | 0.14 % | $ 5.28 M | ||
|
Cisco Systems
CSCO
|
$ 107.39 | 0.07 % | $ 425 B | ||
|
Network-1 Technologies
NTIP
|
$ 1.55 | 1.28 % | $ 35.4 M | ||
|
Optical Cable Corporation
OCC
|
$ 12.91 | 1.37 % | $ 104 M | ||
|
AudioCodes Ltd.
AUDC
|
$ 11.2 | 1.15 % | $ 319 M | ||
|
Ondas Holdings
ONDS
|
$ 6.04 | 0.16 % | $ 1.34 M | ||
|
Aviat Networks
AVNW
|
$ 18.94 | 0.01 % | $ 243 M | ||
|
Digi International
DGII
|
$ 69.9 | 0.33 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Extreme Networks
EXTR
|
$ 21.73 | 0.04 % | $ 2.88 B | ||
|
Impinj
PI
|
$ 175.37 | 0.24 % | $ 5.14 B | ||
|
Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.
GILT
|
$ 7.83 | 0.12 % | $ 465 M | ||
|
Silicom Ltd.
SILC
|
$ 40.37 | 3.66 % | $ 230 M | ||
|
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)
ERIC
|
$ 10.55 | 11.8 % | $ 35.2 B | ||
|
Sonim Technologies
SONM
|
$ 3.27 | 1.24 % | $ 2.36 M | ||
|
Sierra Wireless
SWIR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 1.62 B | ||
|
Infinera Corporation
INFN
|
- | - | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Ubiquiti
UI
|
$ 600.86 | 2.06 % | $ 36.4 B | ||
|
UTStarcom Holdings Corp.
UTSI
|
$ 2.35 | 0.89 % | $ 21.6 M | ||
|
Viavi Solutions
VIAV
|
$ 33.38 | 3.11 % | $ 7.66 B | ||
|
Knowles Corporation
KN
|
$ 33.5 | 0.15 % | $ 2.89 B | ||
|
Zebra Technologies Corporation
ZBRA
|
$ 369.01 | 0.17 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
CalAmp Corp.
CAMP
|
$ 3.17 | 0.58 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
Plantronics, Inc.
PLT
|
- | -2.03 % | $ 1.32 B | ||
|
Lumentum Holdings
LITE
|
$ 824.13 | 5.22 % | $ 61.5 B | ||
|
Lantronix
LTRX
|
$ 5.61 | 0.29 % | $ 225 M | ||
|
NETGEAR
NTGR
|
$ 22.05 | 0.27 % | $ 631 M | ||
|
Viasat
VSAT
|
$ 58.83 | 6.82 % | $ 7.93 B | ||
|
Allot Ltd.
ALLT
|
$ 9.03 | 0.22 % | $ 398 M |