Export financials
MGP Ingredients (MGPI)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

MGP Ingredients Cash Flow 2025-2008 | MGPI
Brief cash flow overview of MGP Ingredients
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Operating cash flow reached $121.5 million versus $88.3 million initially. Cash generation grew at a moderate 8.3% annual pace.
Each of the five years produced positive cash from operations, indicating stable cash generation.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 2.06x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
At the end, 22.7% of revenue converted into operating cash flow versus 14.1% previously.
Conclusion
MGP Ingredients demonstrates high-quality cash generation. Operating and free cash flow leave a solid cushion for growth and obligations.
Annual Cash Flow MGP Ingredients
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
122 M | 102 M | 83.8 M | 88.9 M | 88.3 M | 53.3 M | 19.7 M | 33.5 M | 33.5 M | 19.7 M | 18.7 M | 15.8 M | 17.3 M | -5.03 M | 3.14 M | 32.7 M | 3.16 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
24.1 M | 22 M | 22.1 M | 21.5 M | 19.1 M | 13 M | 11.6 M | 11.4 M | 11.3 M | 11.3 M | 12.4 M | 12.3 M | 12 M | 11.6 M | 8.84 M | 8.63 M | 11.9 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
54.6 M | 66.3 M | 73.6 M | 66.4 M | 53.7 M | 30.3 M | 29.5 M | 25.4 M | 30 M | 20.3 M | 20.9 M | 16.1 M | 23.1 M | 18.9 M | 22.7 M | 10.3 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
116 M | 148 M | 144 M | 109 M | 92.5 M | 57 M | 40.9 M | 38.8 M | 34.3 M | 26.1 M | 30.7 M | 32.7 M | 27.8 M | 35.3 M | 27.8 M | 17.7 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31.1 M | 14.5 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow MGP Ingredients
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | -47.7 M | 6.96 M | 29.1 M | 36.1 M | 11.7 M | 44.7 M | 28.8 M | 43.9 M | 4.96 M | 24.6 M | 35.2 M | 28.4 M | 15.1 M | 5.02 M | 16.7 M | 29.2 M | 20.8 M | 22.2 M | 17.5 M | 23.3 M | 30.5 M | 17 M | 23.8 M | 23.5 M | 5.44 M | 542 K | 7.31 M | 9.34 M | 6.86 M | -3.79 M | 31.8 M | 416 K | 364 K | 879 K | 17 M | 5.6 M | 11.8 M | -942 K | 17.9 M | 1.63 M | 1.86 M | -1.64 M | 5.86 M | 3.7 M | 2.98 M | 6.12 M | 7.06 M | 5.88 M | 3.52 M | -642 K | 13.3 M | 2.04 M | -593 K | 2.55 M | 2.43 M | 15 K | 3.5 M | -11 M | 222 K | -13.9 M | 4.12 M | -549 K |
Depreciation & Amortization |
6.42 M | 6.39 M | 6.26 M | 6.26 M | 6.19 M | 5.83 M | 5.81 M | 5.69 M | 5.68 M | 5.33 M | 5.29 M | 5.84 M | 5.78 M | 5.32 M | 518 K | 517 K | 518 K | 517 K | 518 K | 517 K | 517 K | 518 K | 3.31 M | 3.34 M | 3.27 M | 3.22 M | 3.12 M | 3.04 M | 2.94 M | 2.79 M | 2.81 M | 2.83 M | 2.7 M | 2.9 M | 2.93 M | 2.87 M | 2.89 M | 2.82 M | 2.74 M | 2.64 M | 2.63 M | 2.68 M | 3.3 M | 3.12 M | 3.08 M | 3.09 M | 3.09 M | 3.12 M | 3.09 M | 3.07 M | 3.04 M | 3.05 M | 3 M | 2.98 M | 2.97 M | 2.89 M | 2.84 M | 2.91 M | 2.94 M | -2.1 M | 2.39 M | 2.54 M | 2.4 M |
Accounts Payables |
42.3 M | 47.9 M | 49.8 M | 54.6 M | 42.7 M | 41.9 M | 54.4 M | 66.3 M | 53.7 M | 56.1 M | 49.6 M | 73.6 M | 54.4 M | 84.9 M | 66.8 M | 66.4 M | 64.9 M | 60.6 M | 52.8 M | 53.7 M | 37 M | 37.4 M | 28.5 M | 30.3 M | 29.1 M | 21.4 M | 28.5 M | 29.5 M | 24.2 M | 20.7 M | 19.4 M | 25.4 M | 22.9 M | 23.3 M | 24.6 M | 30 M | 20.7 M | 16.1 M | 16.5 M | 20.3 M | 17.7 M | 21 M | 16.7 M | 20.9 M | 20.8 M | 19.2 M | 16.5 M | 16.1 M | 14.1 M | 18.3 M | 18.6 M | 23.1 M | 19.7 M | 18.7 M | 23 M | 18.9 M | 15.1 M | 22.4 M | 21 M | 22.7 M | 16 M | 22.7 M | 22.7 M |
Accounts Receivables |
94.6 M | 104 M | 86.6 M | 116 M | 107 M | 117 M | 108 M | 148 M | 130 M | 159 M | 133 M | 144 M | 127 M | 148 M | 129 M | 109 M | 108 M | 105 M | 102 M | 92.5 M | 92.2 M | 79.1 M | 67.1 M | 57 M | 52.7 M | 54.2 M | 52.4 M | 40.9 M | 40.6 M | 41.6 M | 43.9 M | 38.8 M | 50 M | 35.8 M | 34.5 M | 34.3 M | 37.5 M | 34.9 M | 36.4 M | 26.1 M | 37.2 M | 34 M | 31.2 M | 30.7 M | 31.7 M | 36.8 M | 32.9 M | 32.7 M | 31.6 M | 34.7 M | 31.9 M | 27.8 M | 31.8 M | 31.2 M | 34.3 M | 35.3 M | 30.3 M | 35.4 M | 35.8 M | 27.8 M | 31 M | 27.8 M | 27.8 M |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 34.3 M | 31.1 M | 19 M | 17.1 M | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company MGP Ingredients, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Food sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kellogg Company
K
|
- | - | $ 28.5 B | ||
|
Nomad Foods Limited
NOMD
|
$ 11.77 | -2.2 % | $ 1.76 B | - | |
|
Calavo Growers
CVGW
|
$ 26.09 | - | $ 466 M | ||
|
J & J Snack Foods Corp.
JJSF
|
$ 89.92 | -1.33 % | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
BellRing Brands
BRBR
|
$ 9.15 | -6.73 % | $ 1.16 B | ||
|
Laird Superfood
LSF
|
$ 2.19 | -5.6 % | $ 23.1 M | ||
|
Lifeway Foods
LWAY
|
$ 21.62 | -2.61 % | $ 329 M | ||
|
Natural Alternatives International
NAII
|
$ 1.09 | -2.68 % | $ 6.57 M | ||
|
Campbell Soup Company
CPB
|
$ 23.14 | -1.24 % | $ 6.9 B | ||
|
Seneca Foods Corporation
SENEA
|
$ 151.03 | 4.73 % | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
The J. M. Smucker Company
SJM
|
$ 130.58 | -2.02 % | $ 13.9 B | ||
|
The Simply Good Foods Company
SMPL
|
$ 12.05 | -4.02 % | $ 1.11 B | ||
|
Planet Green Holdings Corp.
PLAG
|
$ 0.37 | 5.29 % | $ 2.98 M | ||
|
Freshpet
FRPT
|
$ 64.34 | -0.73 % | $ 3.14 B | ||
|
General Mills
GIS
|
$ 35.53 | -2.58 % | $ 19.1 B | ||
|
Tattooed Chef
TTCF
|
- | -24.76 % | $ 13.2 M | ||
|
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd.
HLF
|
$ 15.28 | 2.45 % | $ 1.57 B | ||
|
Hostess Brands
TWNK
|
- | - | $ 4.55 B | ||
|
Sanderson Farms
SAFM
|
- | - | $ 4.55 B | ||
|
Whole Earth Brands
FREE
|
- | - | $ 207 M | ||
|
RiceBran Technologies
RIBT
|
- | 2.53 % | $ 2.04 M | ||
|
Central Garden & Pet Company
CENT
|
$ 47.84 | -0.21 % | $ 3.02 B | ||
|
Bridgford Foods Corporation
BRID
|
$ 5.3 | 0.57 % | $ 48.1 M | ||
|
Flowers Foods
FLO
|
$ 6.74 | -5.41 % | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Beyond Meat
BYND
|
$ 5.97 | -1.49 % | $ 927 M | ||
|
Conagra Brands
CAG
|
$ 15.24 | -1.74 % | $ 7.3 B | ||
|
John B. Sanfilippo & Son
JBSS
|
$ 55.21 | 1.27 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
Hormel Foods Corporation
HRL
|
$ 21.94 | -2.99 % | $ 12.1 B | ||
|
Coffee Holding Co.
JVA
|
$ 4.85 | 0.62 % | $ 27.7 M | ||
|
B&G Foods
BGS
|
$ 2.51 | 1.01 % | $ 200 M | ||
|
Darling Ingredients
DAR
|
$ 50.29 | -0.87 % | $ 7.97 B | ||
|
Farmmi
FAMI
|
$ 0.09 | 3.1 % | $ 3.65 M | ||
|
The Hain Celestial Group
HAIN
|
$ 0.15 | 10.09 % | $ 13.6 M | ||
|
McCormick & Company
MKC
|
$ 48.43 | -3.24 % | $ 13 B | ||
|
Lamb Weston Holdings
LW
|
$ 55.25 | 1.01 % | $ 7.67 B | ||
|
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation
PPC
|
$ 28.51 | -0.38 % | $ 6.77 B | ||
|
Post Holdings
POST
|
$ 83.09 | -1.92 % | $ 4.66 B | ||
|
DAVIDsTEA
DTEA
|
- | -0.28 % | $ 16.5 M | ||
|
BRF S.A.
BRFS
|
- | - | $ 5.46 B | ||
|
The Kraft Heinz Company
KHC
|
$ 24.695 | 0.86 % | $ 29.3 B | ||
|
Cyanotech Corporation
CYAN
|
- | -4.35 % | $ 2.75 M | ||
|
Farmer Bros. Co.
FARM
|
- | - | $ 27.4 M | ||
|
TDH Holdings
PETZ
|
$ 1.2 | -3.23 % | $ 12.4 M | ||
|
Lancaster Colony Corporation
LANC
|
- | 0.56 % | $ 4.74 B |