Export financials
Nymox Pharmaceutical Corporation (NYMX)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Nymox Pharmaceutical Corporation Income Statement 2024-2011 | NYMX
Brief overview of financial results at Nymox Pharmaceutical Corporation
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. The revenue attributed to Nymox Pharmaceutical Corporation moved from $2.8 million to $5 thousand between the two endpoints. The total change was −99.8%, with a CAGR of approximately −71.7%. Sales followed a declining trajectory over the five years.
The gross result shifted from 2.6 million dollars to 1 thousand dollars, or −100%. Revenue and direct costs changed at similar rates. The gross margin was 94.2% at the start and 20% at the end. The business retained less gross profit from each unit of revenue.
EBITDA changed from −17.7 million dollars to −11.7 million dollars (+33.6%). The operating result outpaced sales and points to improving efficiency. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from −639.4% to −234400%. The margin contraction indicates weaker operating efficiency.
The final result was −$17.9 million initially and −$11.7 million in the final year. The loss reduction is constructive, but the recovery is incomplete.
Market capitalization changed from 86.4 million dollars to 193 million dollars (+123%). Valuation expanded much faster than the underlying results.
Summary assessment
The financial trajectory is weak and requires a cautious interpretation. The constructive conclusion rests on improving net profitability. The main areas of concern are limited operating profitability, weaker operating efficiency and weaker gross profitability. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Nymox Pharmaceutical Corporation
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
18.7 M | 18.3 M | 17.9 M | 143 M | 193 M | 197 M | 131 M | 170 M | 136 M | 86.4 M | 13.7 M | 195 M | 221 M | 261 M |
Shares |
93.7 M | 91.7 M | 89.4 M | 82 M | 73.8 M | 68.8 M | 60.5 M | 52.6 M | 46.2 M | 37.4 M | 35.3 M | 34.1 M | 33.2 M | 32.7 M |
Historical Prices |
0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.75 | 2.61 | 2.86 | 2.17 | 3.23 | 3.54 | 2.75 | 0.64 | 5.45 | 5.83 | 7.91 |
Net Income |
-4.49 M | -8.84 M | -6.58 M | -12.5 M | -11.7 M | -13.2 M | -10.6 M | -13.4 M | -13.1 M | -17.9 M | -4.59 M | -4.91 M | -7.63 M | -9.65 M |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | 5 K | 116 K | 299 K | 224 K | 284 K | 2.76 M | 2.95 M | 3.36 M | 3.07 M | 3.11 M |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | 4 K | 58 K | 138 K | 149 K | 173 K | 160 K | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | 1 K | 58 K | 161 K | 75 K | 111 K | 2.6 M | 2.78 M | 2.87 M | 2.82 M | 2.82 M |
Operating Income |
-4.28 M | -8.35 M | -6.65 M | -12.5 M | -11.7 M | -13.3 M | -10.6 M | -13.2 M | -12.9 M | -17.7 M | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-4.28 M | -8.35 M | -6.65 M | -12.5 M | -11.7 M | -13.3 M | -10.6 M | -13.2 M | -12.9 M | -17.7 M | -4.72 M | -4.88 M | -7.58 M | -9.61 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 11.7 M | 13.4 M | 10.8 M | 13.3 M | 13 M | 20.3 M | 7.5 M | 7.76 M | 10.4 M | 12.4 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1 M | 4.36 M | 2.88 M | 5.85 M | 3.6 M | 6.01 M | 4.12 M | 5.43 M | 6.18 M | 11.6 M | 2.82 M | 1.76 M | 1.97 M | 2.83 M |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Nymox Pharmaceutical Corporation
| 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
93.7 M | - | 91.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 86 M | - | 83.8 M | 81.5 M | 78 M | - | 74.7 M | 71.7 M | 71.6 M | - | 70 M | 68.4 M | 67 M | - | 61.5 M | 59.3 M | 57.1 M | - | 53.3 M | 51.5 K | 49.7 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-4.49 M | -3.64 M | -8.84 M | -3.53 M | 2.5 M | -1.39 M | - | - | - | -5.09 M | - | -3.3 M | -3.99 M | -2.44 M | - | -4.16 M | -2.94 M | -2.62 M | - | -2.46 M | -5.14 M | -2.87 M | - | -2.79 M | -2.42 M | -2.66 M | - | - | - | -2.81 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 K | - | 39 K | 20 K | 30 K | - | 40 K | 88 K | 152 K | - | 31 K | 9 K | 78 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 K | - | 16 K | 7 K | 29 K | - | 25 K | 24 K | 59 K | - | 33 K | 27 K | 45 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-4.28 M | - | -8.35 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -3.29 M | -3.98 M | -2.43 M | - | -4.14 M | -2.93 M | -2.63 M | - | -2.51 M | -5.2 M | -2.91 M | - | -2.81 M | -2.42 M | -2.66 M | - | -4.57 M | -2.6 M | -2.76 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | 63 K | - | 22 K | 10 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-4.28 M | - | -8.35 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -3.29 M | -3.98 M | -2.43 M | - | -4.14 M | -2.93 M | -2.63 M | - | -2.51 M | -5.2 M | -2.91 M | - | -2.81 M | -2.42 M | -2.66 M | - | -4.57 M | -2.6 M | -2.76 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | 653 K | - | 1.01 M | 1.1 M | 1.38 M | - | - | - | 5.07 M | - | - | - | 2.43 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1 M | 142 K | 4.36 M | 353 K | 505 K | 665 K | - | - | - | 740 K | - | 1.46 M | 1.91 M | 1 M | - | 909 K | 773 K | 1.08 M | - | 1.02 M | 2.88 M | 1.18 M | - | 1.17 M | 935 K | 794 K | - | - | 7 K | 1.12 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Nymox Pharmaceutical Corporation (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.