
Onconova Therapeutics Financial Ratios 2025-2010 | ONTX
Brief overview of Onconova Therapeutics's multiples and efficiency
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2018 through 2023.
The valuation comparison uses EV/EBITDA 0.38x (median 0.62x), P/S 6.87x (median 67.54x), P/B 0.08x (median 0.54x). Valuation is roughly 85.4% below five-year reference levels. The discount may reflect opportunity or higher perceived risk.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE -14.6%, ROA 86.4%, ROCE 28.4%. Returns below zero mean resources are not producing positive profit. Recovery in operating results is the main reference point.
The cash cycle lengthened by 311.1 days to 363.6 days. Operations require more funding.
Overall assessment
Onconova Therapeutics's discount may reflect genuine profitability issues rather than market inefficiency alone.
Annual Financial Ratios Onconova Therapeutics
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.8 | -2.7 | -4.6 | -0.2 | -0.5 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -0.6 | -1.3 | -2.6 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | 6.9 | 3.7 | 67.5 | 189.9 | 504.8 | 2.4 | 8.2 | 16.4 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 104.2 | 33.8 | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.8 | -35.2 | -22.6 | -0.9 | -1.0 | -2.2 | -1.5 | -5.0 | -2.7 | -4.4 | -1.1 | -2.9 | -6.1 | -15.3 | -14.2 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
7.43 M | 36.8 M | -7.71 M | -12.2 M | -2.79 M | 111 M | -5.45 M | 5.63 M | 24.7 M | 7.86 M | 7.13 M | 63.5 M | 125 M | -40.7 M | 140 M | -7.34 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-2.17 | -91.7 | -24.2 | -0.94 | -0.98 | -2.15 | -22.6 | -84.5 | -641 | -1.2 K | -2.36 K | -6.58 K | -13.1 K | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-0.4 | -0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | -3.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | -0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | -0.6 | -1.6 | - | - | - |
PEG |
- | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.01 | 0.04 | -0.05 | -0.0 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.03 | 0.02 | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 18.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | -1.1 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 2.0 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.9 | -2.2 | -5.1 | -0.2 | -0.4 | -0.5 | -0.7 | -0.5 | -1.4 | -2.6 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-1457.87 | 526.47 | -177.55 | -66.99 | -35.05 | -407.40 | -185.79 | -381.90 | 206.07 | -457.69 | -239.55 | -279.95 | -77.78 | - | - | - |
ROA % |
86.37 | -667.11 | -83.53 | -48.17 | -29.13 | -127.16 | -90.83 | -114.79 | -483.87 | -84.65 | -102.28 | -134.53 | -59.48 | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
2841.81 | 450.12 | -190.20 | -69.33 | -35.77 | -256.00 | -141.07 | -245.46 | 515.05 | -181.31 | -151.34 | -171.92 | -65.62 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
0.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 10.1 | - | - | - |
DSO |
363.6 | 1439.8 | 38.0 | 46.0 | 52.5 | - | 16.4 | 10.4 | 27.4 | 2.0 | 47.9 | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
363.6 | 1439.8 | 38.0 | 46.0 | 52.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
363.6 | 1439.8 | 38.0 | 46.0 | 52.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Onconova Therapeutics
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.53 | -0.34 | -0.11 | 2.17 | - | -1.49 | -20.52 | -5.92 | - | -5.64 | -0.2 | -0.28 | - | -0.26 | -0.19 | -0.2 | - | -0.22 | -0.27 | -0.32 | - | -0.52 | -0.65 | -0.03 | - | -0.75 | -0.6 | -1.29 | - | -0.94 | -1.1 | -5.04 | - | -10.6 | -0.29 | -1.23 | - | -0.29 | -1.96 | -2.65 | - | -2.6 | -4.13 | -0.57 | -0.62 | -0.69 | -0.77 | -0.87 | -0.68 | -1.34 | -5.21 | -6.08 | -4.89 | -1.02 | -3.84 | -5.53 | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.65 | -0.46 | - | -0.75 | - | - | - | -6.19 | - | - | - | -0.29 | - | -0.27 | -0.2 | -0.2 | - | -0.25 | -0.29 | -0.28 | - | -0.52 | -0.63 | -0.03 | - | -0.83 | -0.61 | -1.23 | - | -0.98 | -1.38 | -5.83 | - | -10.2 | -0.67 | -1 | - | -0.78 | -1.95 | -2.74 | - | -2.55 | -4.08 | -0.57 | -0.62 | -0.67 | -0.76 | -0.86 | -0.68 | -1.28 | -4.74 | -5.71 | -4.47 | 3.29 | -3.69 | -4.93 | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
393.74 | 676.79 | 880.66 | 808.90 | 450.73 | 418.09 | -21.28 | -163.22 | -80.38 | -96.55 | -74.37 | -61.62 | -36.38 | -43.33 | -39.98 | -42.21 | -32.47 | -133.54 | -246.34 | -315.98 | -303.29 | -227.22 | -47.82 | 566.73 | 649.19 | 549.91 | 390.61 | 217.79 | -277.00 | -217.46 | -96.08 | 58.50 | 152.99 | 115.78 | -68.99 | -259.58 | -330.93 | -389.60 | -441.85 | -439.93 | -271.44 | -330.31 | -337.04 | -321.23 | -280.03 | -239.34 | -199.45 | -141.43 | -77.78 | -53.12 | -26.69 | -6.39 | 6.48 | 0.91 | 4.68 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-12.11 | -19.81 | -15.39 | -27.06 | -139.79 | -153.74 | -58.90 | -75.37 | -47.95 | -60.28 | -51.12 | -45.19 | -28.72 | -34.47 | -31.68 | -32.96 | -24.94 | -56.17 | -87.41 | -103.36 | -93.71 | -113.12 | -96.93 | -92.03 | -66.55 | -96.39 | -102.00 | -115.36 | -83.26 | -223.06 | -245.12 | -387.63 | -359.23 | -366.11 | -249.47 | -228.73 | -61.21 | -86.26 | -117.57 | -147.06 | -115.89 | -144.18 | -150.56 | -147.76 | -134.57 | -120.18 | -108.26 | -84.82 | -59.48 | -57.82 | -40.01 | -36.91 | -12.24 | -1.71 | -8.84 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-60.27 | 228.82 | 434.93 | 363.40 | 450.12 | 415.06 | -29.20 | -172.93 | -86.28 | -103.18 | -78.83 | -64.21 | -37.38 | -45.41 | -42.59 | -42.91 | -33.14 | -134.75 | -245.56 | -314.48 | -303.45 | -219.06 | -37.54 | 552.73 | 635.73 | 531.88 | 342.82 | 153.34 | -318.08 | -260.27 | -104.51 | 58.26 | 167.82 | 67.40 | -116.06 | -342.97 | -401.07 | -459.78 | -448.84 | -446.56 | -271.56 | -330.28 | -337.02 | -321.23 | -280.22 | -239.60 | -199.15 | -141.09 | -77.38 | -52.76 | -32.13 | -11.33 | 6.51 | -4.37 | 5.17 | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
0.6 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | - | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
2944.0 | - | 49.7 | 2736.7 | - | 1697.7 | 14.4 | 29.3 | - | 28.0 | 27.2 | 37.5 | - | 44.8 | 44.0 | 44.8 | - | 44.8 | 52.0 | 61.1 | - | 51.2 | 60.3 | 118.5 | - | 141.9 | 4.4 | 89.2 | - | 26.6 | 6.6 | 7.6 | - | 48.9 | 16.6 | 19.6 | - | 1.7 | 1.3 | 47.5 | - | 84.6 | 1115.8 | 654.8 | 105.7 | 52.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 49.7 | 2736.7 | - | - | - | 29.3 | - | 28.0 | 27.2 | 37.5 | - | 44.8 | 44.0 | 44.8 | - | 44.8 | 52.0 | 61.1 | - | 51.2 | 60.3 | 118.5 | - | 141.9 | 4.4 | 89.2 | - | 26.6 | 6.6 | 7.6 | - | 48.9 | 16.6 | 19.6 | - | 1.7 | 1.3 | 47.5 | - | 84.6 | 1115.8 | 654.8 | 105.7 | 52.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 49.7 | 2736.7 | - | - | - | 29.3 | - | 28.0 | 27.2 | 37.5 | - | 44.8 | 44.0 | 44.8 | - | 44.8 | 52.0 | 61.1 | - | 51.2 | 60.3 | 118.5 | - | 141.9 | 4.4 | 89.2 | - | 26.6 | 6.6 | 7.6 | - | 48.9 | 16.6 | 19.6 | - | 1.7 | 1.3 | 47.5 | - | 84.6 | 1115.8 | 654.8 | 105.7 | 52.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Onconova Therapeutics, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.