Export financials
Palo Alto Networks (PANW)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Palo Alto Networks Cash Flow 2026-2010 | PANW
Brief overview of Palo Alto Networks's cash flow quality
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2021 to 2025.
Operating cash flow advanced from $1.5 billion to $3.7 billion. A +147.2% gain and 25.4% CAGR show rapidly improving cash generation.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
The cash conversion ratio reached 3.91x. Cash generation matched or exceeded accounting profit.
Operating cash flow margin rose from 35.3% to 40.3%. The business generated more cash per unit of revenue.
What the cash flows show
Palo Alto Networks has a strong cash profile: operations generate cash consistently, earnings are supported by receipts and investment does not exhaust internal resources.
Annual Cash Flow Palo Alto Networks
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
4.55 B | 3.72 B | 3.26 B | 2.78 B | 1.98 B | 1.5 B | 1.04 B | 1.06 B | 1.04 B | 869 M | 659 M | 353 M | 88.4 M | 115 M | 77.4 M | 32.1 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
855 M | 343 M | 284 M | 282 M | 283 M | 260 M | 206 M | 154 M | 96.4 M | 59.8 M | 42.8 M | 28.9 M | 19.4 M | 9.89 M | 6.13 M | 2.19 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
290 M | 232 M | 116 M | 132 M | 128 M | 56.9 M | 63.6 M | 73.3 M | 49.4 M | 35.5 M | 30.2 M | 13.2 M | 14.5 M | 15.5 M | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
3.63 B | 2.96 B | 2.62 B | 2.46 B | 2.14 B | 1.24 B | 1.04 B | 582 M | 467 M | 432 M | 349 M | 212 M | 136 M | 87.5 M | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
117 M | 113 M | 116 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Palo Alto Networks
| 2026-Q4 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
563 M | - | 2.32 B | 1.77 B | - | 2.7 B | 2.07 B | 1.51 B | - | 2.74 B | - | 1.53 B | - | 1.53 B | - | 1.24 B | - | 1.24 B | - | - | - | 589 M | 899 M | - | - | 535 M | 532 M | 535 M | - | 225 M | 528 M | 225 M | - | 252 M | 519 M | 252 M | - | 274 M | 418 M | 274 M | - | 204 M | 301 M | 203 M | - | 147 M | 152 M | 147 M | - | 74.9 M | 80.3 M | 74.9 M | - | 38.9 M | 57.6 M | 38.9 M | - | 23.1 M | 47.7 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
-8 M | 43 M | 180 M | 89 M | - | 260 M | 172 M | 83.9 M | 44.3 M | 207 M | - | 64.3 M | 28.4 M | 64.3 M | - | 70.7 M | 31.7 M | 70.7 M | - | 31.8 M | 29.7 M | 69 M | 123 M | 32.8 M | 17.9 M | 58 M | 92.4 M | 58 M | 14.4 M | 44 M | 71.3 M | 44 M | 2.7 M | 32.5 M | 43.4 M | 32.5 M | - | 21.3 M | 28 M | 21.3 M | - | 13.6 M | 19.5 M | 13.6 M | 1.96 M | 9.2 M | 12.9 M | 9.2 M | 270 K | 6.1 M | 7.08 M | 6.12 M | 13 K | 3.15 M | 4.47 M | 3.15 M | - | 2.05 M | 2.47 M | 2.05 M | - | 1.15 M | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
232 M | 232 M | 262 M | 223 M | 116 M | 235 M | 149 M | 212 M | 149 M | 109 M | 116 M | 132 M | - | 132 M | 132 M | 126 M | 120 M | - | - | 108 M | 44.7 M | 95.3 M | 56.9 M | 56.9 M | 55.4 M | 48.5 M | 63.6 M | 63.6 M | 27.9 M | 74.7 M | 73.3 M | 73.3 M | 33.4 M | 43 M | 49.4 M | 49.4 M | 28 M | 38.8 M | 35.5 M | 35.5 M | 32.5 M | 29.2 M | 30.2 M | 30.2 M | 14 M | 17.5 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 10.3 M | 10.5 M | 14.5 M | 14.5 M | 10.8 M | 15.2 M | 15.5 M | 15.5 M | - | 10.3 M | 9.21 M | 9.21 M | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
2.96 B | 2.96 B | 2.12 B | 1.34 B | 2.62 B | 1.95 B | 1.5 B | 1.13 B | 1.5 B | 1.72 B | 2.62 B | 1.41 B | - | 1.41 B | 2.46 B | 1.24 B | 952 M | - | - | 1.24 B | 669 M | 812 M | 1.24 B | 1.24 B | 540 M | 676 M | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 415 M | 499 M | 582 M | 582 M | 365 M | 382 M | 467 M | 467 M | 386 M | 351 M | 432 M | 432 M | 254 M | 346 M | 349 M | 349 M | 135 M | 196 M | 212 M | 212 M | 86.1 M | 116 M | 136 M | 136 M | 68.6 M | 91.4 M | 87.5 M | 87.5 M | - | 56.4 M | 45.6 M | 45.6 M | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
113 M | - | - | - | 116 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Palo Alto Networks, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
$ 11.07 | 2.36 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
$ 77.69 | -0.78 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
ShotSpotter
SSTI
|
$ 8.34 | 0.18 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Софтлайн
SOFL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
IVA Technologies
IVAT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Atlassian Corporation Plc
TEAM
|
$ 153.59 | -16.2 % | $ 40 B | ||
|
Группа Позитив
POSI
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Группа Астра
ASTR
|
- | - | - |