Export financials
China Index Holdings Limited (CIH)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

China Index Holdings Limited Cash Flow 2021-2011 | CIH
Brief cash flow overview of China Index Holdings Limited
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2017–2021 interval.
Operating cash flow moved from 192.1 million CNY to 214.8 million CNY. The +11.8% overall change is close to stagnation.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 2.54x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
Operating cash margin decreased to 34.6% from 57.3% initially. The quality of receipts deteriorated.
Overall picture
China Index Holdings Limited's cash flows are broadly resilient, though selected ratios need monitoring. Positive earnings conversion and moderate investment demand remain important.
Annual Cash Flow China Index Holdings Limited
| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
215 M | 328 M | 334 M | 203 M | 192 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
1.41 M | 1.2 M | 1.12 M | 1.19 M | 697 K | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
11.5 M | 9.34 M | 7.84 M | 5.18 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
49.2 M | 29.7 M | 24.2 M | 15.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in CNY currency
Quarterly Cash Flow China Index Holdings Limited
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | - | - | - | 215 M | - | - | - | 328 M | - | - | - | 334 M | - | - | - | 203 M | - | - | - | 192 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | - | - | - | 1.41 M | - | - | - | 1.2 M | - | - | - | 1.12 M | - | - | - | 1.19 M | - | - | - | 697 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
- | - | - | - | 11.5 M | - | - | - | 9.34 M | - | - | - | 7.84 M | - | - | - | 5.18 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
- | - | - | - | 49.2 M | - | - | - | 29.7 M | - | - | - | 24.2 M | - | - | - | 15.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in CNY currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company China Index Holdings Limited, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Софтлайн
SOFL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Аренадата
DATA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
IVA Technologies
IVAT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Группа Позитив
POSI
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Группа Астра
ASTR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Базис | Basis
BAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Simulations Plus
SLP
|
$ 18.5 | 0.05 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
- | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 11.28 | 0.17 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Blackbaud
BLKB
|
$ 51.65 | 0.51 % | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
Bumble
BMBL
|
$ 5.94 | 0.17 % | $ 654 M | ||
|
CleanSpark
CLSK
|
$ 8.4 | 1.36 % | $ 2.16 B | ||
|
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated
DBD
|
$ 66.83 | 0.39 % | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 1.14 | 2.94 % | $ 3.58 M | ||
|
Palo Alto Networks
PANW
|
$ 342.0 | 0.09 % | $ 256 B | ||
|
BlackLine
BL
|
$ 29.8 | 1.1 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
JFrog Ltd.
FROG
|
$ 84.31 | 2.81 % | $ 9.8 B | ||
|
Synopsys
SNPS
|
$ 454.63 | 2.46 % | $ 74.5 B | ||
|
Asana
ASAN
|
$ 9.86 | 0.58 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
Aware
AWRE
|
$ 0.9 | 1.85 % | $ 19.1 M | ||
|
ACI Worldwide
ACIW
|
$ 52.8 | 0.48 % | $ 5.49 B | ||
|
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
CHKP
|
$ 137.87 | 0.18 % | $ 14.8 B | ||
|
Creative Realities
CREX
|
$ 2.15 | 3.47 % | $ 22.6 M | ||
|
Cerence
CRNC
|
$ 8.93 | 0.28 % | $ 386 M | ||
|
DocuSign
DOCU
|
$ 74.65 | 0.18 % | $ 15.1 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 87.05 | 0.58 % | $ 7.48 B | ||
|
Viant Technology
DSP
|
$ 12.64 | 0.35 % | $ 208 M | ||
|
eGain Corporation
EGAN
|
$ 5.55 | 0.18 % | $ 151 M | ||
|
8x8
EGHT
|
$ 1.94 | 2.99 % | $ 267 M | ||
|
Alarm.com Holdings
ALRM
|
$ 57.37 | 0.52 % | $ 2.86 B | ||
|
Brightcove
BCOV
|
- | - | $ 192 K | ||
|
Agilysys
AGYS
|
$ 109.9 | 5.6 % | $ 3.07 B | ||
|
Gitlab Inc
GTLB
|
$ 52.76 | 5.23 % | $ 8.8 B | ||
|
Qualtrics International
XM
|
- | - | $ 11 B | ||
|
ANSYS
ANSS
|
- | - | $ 32.7 B | ||
|
Coupa Software Incorporated
COUP
|
- | - | $ 6.12 B | ||
|
Five9
FIVN
|
$ 32.23 | 1.0 % | $ 2.5 B | ||
|
Future FinTech Group
FTFT
|
$ 2.3 | 0.2 % | $ 4.58 M | ||
|
Fortinet
FTNT
|
$ 169.13 | 0.22 % | $ 128 B | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
PROS Holdings
PRO
|
- | - | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
Evolving Systems
EVOL
|
- | -8.47 % | $ 13.9 M | ||
|
Altair Engineering
ALTR
|
- | - | $ 9.4 B |