
PerkinElmer PKI
PerkinElmer Cost of Revenue | PKI
Cost of Revenue is a financial metric that reflects all direct costs associated with the production of goods or the provision of services that directly led to revenue during the reporting period. It is the total amount of expenses incurred by the company to deliver its products or services, including both production costs and related expenses necessary for delivery or customer support.What is included in the cost of revenue
| Cost Category | Examples |
|---|---|
| Production Costs | Materials, wages of production staff, depreciation of equipment |
| Service and Support | Customer service, user support, technical assistance |
| Delivery and Logistics | Packaging, delivery of goods to customers |
| Hosting and Infrastructure | Servers, cloud platforms (especially for IT and SaaS companies) |
| Content and Licenses | License purchases, production royalties (e.g., in streaming services) |
Importance of the Metric
- Helps to understand how costly the revenue-generating process is.
- A high cost of revenue may indicate:
Poor cost control
Low operational efficiency - A low cost of revenue combined with high revenue indicates high profitability and business competitiveness.
Annual Cost of Revenue PerkinElmer
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.44 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | 946 M | 852 M | 926 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.44 B | 852 M | 1.04 B |
Quarterly Cost of Revenue PerkinElmer
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 328 M | 323 M | 324 M | 328 M | 289 M | - | 299 M | 306 M | 295 M | - | 298 M | 307 M | 293 M | - | 305 M | 344 M | 368 M | - | 338 M | 543 M | 523 M | - | 437 M | 364 M | 344 M | - | 365 M | 375 M | 341 M | - | 342 M | 363 M | 352 M | - | 285 M | 289 M | 274 M | - | 266 M | 283 M | 263 M | - | 309 M | 311 M | 292 M | - | 299 M | 308 M | 295 M | - | 289 M | 299 M | 280 M | - | 279 M | 283 M | 279 M | - | 254 M | 270 M | 247 M | - | 233 M | 285 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 543 M | 233 M | 318 M |
Cost of Revenue of other stocks in the Diagnostics research industry
| Issuer | Cost of Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Enzo Biochem
ENZ
|
17.3 M | - | -8.98 % | $ 14.8 K | ||
|
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated
DGX
|
7.37 B | $ 257.93 | 1.18 % | $ 28.6 B | ||
|
Danaher Corporation
DHR
|
10 B | $ 230.45 | 1.76 % | $ 164 B | ||
|
IDEXX Laboratories
IDXX
|
1.64 B | $ 676.3 | 0.83 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
Illumina
ILMN
|
1.47 B | $ 213.05 | 2.43 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
Lantheus Holdings
LNTH
|
600 M | $ 100.61 | -0.09 % | $ 6.79 B | ||
|
Accelerate Diagnostics
AXDX
|
8.99 M | - | -61.36 % | $ 2.46 M | ||
|
Natera
NTRA
|
158 M | $ 319.38 | -12.2 % | $ 43.7 B | ||
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
9.78 B | $ 30.33 | -0.57 % | $ 28.8 B | ||
|
QIAGEN N.V.
QGEN
|
791 M | $ 50.36 | -0.98 % | $ 10.9 B | ||
|
RadNet
RDNT
|
1 B | $ 75.83 | -2.79 % | $ 5.7 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
19.5 M | $ 8.58 | 7.38 % | $ 358 M | ||
|
T2 Biosystems
TTOO
|
21 M | - | -39.35 % | $ 313 K | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
28.4 M | - | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Neuronetics
STIM
|
76.8 M | $ 2.17 | -10.91 % | $ 143 M | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
608 M | - | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Trinity Biotech plc
TRIB
|
40.1 M | $ 6.07 | 2.97 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Brainsway Ltd.
BWAY
|
10.4 M | $ 11.12 | 4.81 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
Waters Corporation
WAT
|
363 M | $ 458.04 | 1.06 % | $ 27.3 B | ||
|
Exagen
XGN
|
27.8 M | $ 5.79 | -23.82 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
349 M | $ 151.28 | -1.4 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
9.94 B | $ 366.98 | 1.02 % | $ 30.5 B | ||
|
IQVIA Holdings
IQV
|
10.9 B | $ 271.72 | 2.59 % | $ 46.7 B | ||
|
Quotient Limited
QTNT
|
23.6 M | - | -11.32 % | $ 1.1 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
38.6 M | - | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
15 M | - | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
Surmodics
SRDX
|
33 M | - | - | $ 608 M | ||
|
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
|
92.8 M | - | - | $ 21.2 M | ||
|
Syneos Health
SYNH
|
4.14 B | - | - | $ 4.46 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
81 K | - | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
146 M | - | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
4.57 M | - | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Renalytix AI plc
RNLX
|
2.13 M | - | 5.66 % | $ 22.7 M | ||
|
Psychemedics Corporation
PMD
|
12.6 M | - | -1.84 % | $ 15.3 M | ||
|
Meridian Bioscience
VIVO
|
145 M | - | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
DexCom
DXCM
|
1.86 B | $ 79.42 | -5.97 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
3.3 B | $ 175.14 | 1.97 % | $ 49.7 B | ||
|
Castle Biosciences
CSTL
|
71 M | $ 32.49 | -4.99 % | $ 942 M | ||
|
BioNano Genomics
BNGO
|
15.3 M | $ 1.15 | 4.54 % | $ 6.26 M | ||
|
Bioventus
BVS
|
180 M | $ 10.61 | -0.66 % | $ 707 M | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
192 M | $ 23.68 | 26.9 % | $ 729 M | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
45.5 M | $ 78.47 | 2.8 % | $ 4.18 B |