
Rambus Financial Ratios 2025-2007 | RMBS
Brief overview of Rambus 's valuation and returns
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2016 and 2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 48.29x (median 48.29x), EV/EBITDA 66.82x (median 13.04x), P/S 15.73x (median 11.64x). Multiples are on average 35.1% above their own medians. A substantial share of positive expectations may already be priced in.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 2.1% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 16.9%, ROA 15.1%, ROCE 19.1%. Overall capital returns are high. The business uses resources efficiently and provides strong fundamental support for its valuation.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 4.01x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from 46.9 days to 110.5 days. Cash turnover slowed.
Conclusion
Rambus demonstrates high business quality but trades at a premium to its own history. Strong future results are needed to preserve valuation.
Annual Financial Ratios Rambus
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
48.3 | 36.0 | 18.1 | -333.5 | 152.2 | -53.2 | -19.8 | -6.2 | -62.8 | 225.8 | 6.6 | 49.1 | -29.7 | -4.5 | -19.2 | 16.9 | -15.9 | -10.7 | - |
P/S |
15.7 | 11.6 | 13.1 | 10.5 | 8.5 | -2880.6 | 8.0 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
2.1 | 1.7 | 3.1 | -0.1 | 0.2 | -0.4 | -0.8 | -1.5 | -0.2 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 0.2 | -0.3 | -1.2 | - | 1.3 | -0.9 | -1.9 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
11.1 B | 6.6 B | 6.17 B | 4.88 B | 3.05 B | 2.36 B | 2.06 B | 1.21 B | 1.53 B | 1.64 B | 1.45 B | 1.33 B | 1.04 B | 715 M | 928 M | 2.55 B | 1.48 B | 2.01 B | -119 M |
EBITDA per Share |
2.53 | 1.8 | 1.51 | 0.79 | 0.41 | -0.19 | -0.43 | -0.412 | 0.99 | 0.859 | 0.93 | 0.963 | 0.785 | -0.0351 | 0.221 | 2.11 | -0.62 | -0.74 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
40.8 | 34.2 | 37.7 | 56.6 | 66.8 | -51.5 | -38.6 | -22.4 | 13.0 | 16.2 | 13.0 | 11.3 | 10.6 | -153.7 | 32.8 | 10.7 | -22.7 | -26.0 | - |
PEG |
-3.34 | -1.07 | -0.49 | 4.01 | -1.54 | 1.43 | -0.45 | 0.01 | 0.17 | -2.34 | 0.01 | 0.28 | -0.4 | 0.02 | 0.15 | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
8.2 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 5.8 | - | - |
P/CF |
30.9 | 28.1 | 30.9 | 20.7 | 13.3 | 11.6 | 14.7 | 12.8 | 13.3 | 18.3 | 20.0 | 18.4 | 24.0 | -14.6 | 25.5 | 10.8 | -36.2 | -55.3 | - |
ROE % |
16.89 | 16.05 | 32.16 | -1.84 | 2.13 | -4.43 | -9.31 | -15.61 | -4.00 | 1.23 | 40.15 | 6.69 | -9.92 | -41.77 | -10.02 | 45.08 | -36.11 | -85.48 | - |
ROA % |
15.07 | 13.39 | 26.54 | -1.41 | 1.49 | -3.25 | -6.75 | -11.60 | -2.57 | 0.87 | 29.38 | 4.45 | -4.73 | -22.85 | -6.21 | 22.76 | -16.58 | - | - |
ROCE % |
19.07 | 16.33 | 14.80 | 9.87 | 2.82 | -4.83 | -7.05 | -6.56 | 7.11 | 6.08 | 10.02 | 12.61 | 8.76 | -8.89 | -1.23 | 67.77 | -29.71 | -38.08 | - |
Current Ratio |
9.3 | 6.0 | 5.7 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 11.1 | 9.1 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 1.8 | - | - |
DSO |
67.1 | 67.5 | 54.7 | 39.9 | 40.0 | -17576.2 | 372.1 | 359.1 | 24.0 | 22.9 | 20.2 | 7.4 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
112.1 | 133.9 | 100.7 | 49.8 | 59.5 | 73.8 | 71.7 | 46.0 | 23.8 | 30.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
68.8 | 60.7 | 75.7 | 61.2 | 52.6 | 55.7 | 67.8 | 50.2 | 44.3 | 53.3 | 33.0 | 60.6 | 76.9 | 101.9 | 251.1 | 392.6 | 238.1 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
179.3 | 201.4 | 155.4 | 89.8 | 99.5 | -17502.4 | 443.8 | 405.1 | 47.8 | 53.5 | 20.2 | 7.4 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
110.5 | 140.7 | 79.7 | 28.5 | 46.9 | -17558.1 | 375.9 | 354.9 | 3.5 | 0.2 | -12.8 | -53.2 | -73.9 | -101.0 | -249.9 | -392.6 | -238.1 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Rambus
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.55 | - | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.56 | - | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.3 | - | 0.95 | 1.55 | 0.03 | - | 0.01 | 0.32 | -0.6 | - | 0.03 | 0.1 | -0.02 | - | -0.11 | -0.08 | -0.06 | - | -0.16 | -0.33 | -0.24 | - | -0.97 | -0.14 | -0.33 | - | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.03 | - | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | - | 1.56 | 0.06 | 0.08 | - | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.07 | - | -0.05 | -0.07 | -0.09 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.04 | -0.18 | -0.11 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.6 | - | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.61 | - | 0.54 | 0.4 | 0.3 | - | 1 | 0.14 | 0.1 | - | 0.19 | 0.36 | 0.14 | - | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.02 | -0.1 | 0.08 | 0.04 | -0.02 | -0.09 | -0.04 | -0.24 | -0.24 | -0.04 | -0.1 | -0.13 | -0.37 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.15 | - | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.05 | -0.04 | -0.34 | -0.14 | -0.13 | -0.16 | 0.17 | 0.03 | 0.1 | -0.04 | -0.02 |
ROE % |
17.97 | 13.67 | 18.36 | 18.11 | 16.71 | 11.51 | 22.31 | 35.48 | 32.41 | 29.09 | 29.22 | 22.59 | -3.61 | -4.05 | -3.61 | -2.39 | -6.86 | 1.49 | 0.17 | -1.66 | -4.01 | -4.43 | -3.82 | -4.02 | -6.83 | -8.85 | -8.35 | -17.11 | -14.82 | -15.61 | -21.73 | -10.02 | -8.05 | -4.00 | 1.70 | 1.17 | 1.42 | 1.23 | 4.32 | 38.08 | 38.68 | 40.15 | 39.68 | 6.52 | 6.50 | 6.69 | 1.81 | -1.28 | -4.87 | -9.92 | -12.06 | -28.44 | -36.16 | -41.77 | -43.44 | -25.26 | -17.71 | -10.02 | -10.47 | -13.70 | -0.98 | -7.13 | -3.12 |
ROA % |
15.66 | 11.76 | 15.65 | 15.09 | 13.86 | 9.49 | 18.21 | 29.30 | 26.76 | 24.04 | 24.13 | 9.18 | -5.50 | -5.84 | -4.87 | -4.97 | -5.18 | 1.06 | 0.10 | -1.22 | -2.92 | -3.23 | -2.78 | -2.92 | -4.96 | -6.42 | -6.05 | -12.60 | -10.97 | -11.60 | -15.52 | -6.95 | -5.52 | -2.57 | 1.05 | 0.77 | 0.97 | 0.87 | 3.12 | 27.90 | 28.36 | 29.44 | 28.96 | 4.55 | 4.45 | 4.45 | 1.75 | 0.01 | -1.95 | -4.73 | -6.10 | -15.19 | -19.57 | -22.85 | -24.25 | -14.30 | -10.34 | -6.21 | -5.50 | -7.36 | -0.61 | -3.44 | -1.79 |
ROCE % |
19.92 | 15.48 | 20.75 | 19.76 | 17.67 | 12.22 | 23.20 | 19.17 | 15.51 | 12.47 | 14.72 | 7.99 | 7.80 | 7.55 | 8.10 | 7.54 | 2.92 | 1.87 | 0.66 | -1.26 | -4.17 | -4.83 | -4.71 | -5.51 | -8.11 | -10.31 | -9.64 | -9.36 | -7.52 | -8.59 | -5.43 | -0.56 | 2.86 | 9.52 | 6.86 | 6.02 | 6.75 | 6.09 | 9.85 | 11.07 | 11.85 | 13.56 | 14.19 | 14.54 | 16.72 | 19.24 | 16.58 | 15.55 | 12.10 | 6.60 | 3.52 | -13.79 | -22.24 | -28.12 | -31.09 | -13.94 | -7.76 | -0.36 | -0.12 | -4.29 | 1.95 | -3.98 | -1.67 |
Current Ratio |
11.0 | 9.3 | 11.9 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 4.4 | - | 4.0 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 3.8 |
DSO |
62.5 | - | 54.3 | 59.9 | 66.2 | - | 53.4 | 58.8 | 65.8 | - | 55.9 | 47.0 | 46.0 | - | 15.7 | 19.3 | 43.9 | - | -5434.5 | 40.1 | -14563.5 | 41.1 | -4887.0 | -8006.8 | -15482.8 | 65.1 | -9477.7 | -22963.2 | -53455.6 | 67.7 | 77.7 | 82.2 | 74.9 | 22.7 | 23.3 | 24.4 | 21.8 | 19.7 | 21.4 | 25.2 | 23.5 | 19.5 | 20.3 | 20.6 | 14.0 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | - | - |
DIO |
128.0 | - | 103.8 | 109.3 | 124.1 | - | 164.8 | 170.4 | 161.5 | - | 129.4 | 115.4 | 67.8 | - | 23.9 | 11.3 | 29.8 | - | 40.0 | 48.6 | 64.1 | 98.1 | 86.5 | 81.8 | 70.5 | 63.1 | 73.2 | 70.7 | 68.7 | - | 103.8 | 55.7 | 44.9 | - | 32.6 | 32.8 | 34.0 | - | 41.5 | 46.4 | 25.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
88.9 | - | 29.8 | 36.1 | 48.5 | - | 76.8 | 88.0 | 82.6 | - | 63.3 | 69.1 | 61.8 | - | 34.5 | 28.6 | 54.6 | - | 55.1 | 45.4 | 44.2 | 61.0 | 53.8 | 50.8 | 53.3 | 59.8 | 69.3 | 66.9 | 69.0 | - | 113.3 | 60.8 | 64.0 | - | 60.7 | 61.2 | 61.1 | - | 72.1 | 80.7 | 51.9 | - | 33.6 | 30.8 | 46.9 | - | 60.3 | 59.7 | 63.6 | - | 71.3 | 86.7 | 104.2 | - | 96.0 | 98.4 | 156.0 | 202.8 | 203.6 | 249.5 | 411.6 | 709.6 | - |
Operating Cycle |
190.5 | - | - | 169.2 | 190.3 | - | 218.2 | 229.1 | 227.3 | - | 185.3 | 162.4 | 113.8 | - | 39.6 | 30.6 | 73.7 | - | -5394.6 | 88.8 | -14499.4 | 139.3 | -4800.6 | -7925.0 | -15412.3 | 128.2 | -9404.5 | -22892.5 | -53386.9 | 67.7 | 181.5 | 137.9 | 119.8 | 22.7 | 55.9 | 57.2 | 55.8 | 19.7 | 62.9 | 71.6 | 48.6 | 19.5 | 20.3 | 20.6 | 14.0 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
101.6 | - | - | 133.1 | 141.9 | - | 141.4 | 141.1 | 144.6 | - | 122.0 | 93.3 | 52.0 | - | 5.1 | 2.0 | 19.1 | - | -5449.7 | 43.4 | -14543.5 | 78.2 | -4854.3 | -7975.8 | -15465.5 | 68.5 | -9473.8 | -22959.4 | -53455.9 | 67.7 | 68.2 | 77.1 | 55.8 | 22.7 | -4.8 | -4.0 | -5.4 | 19.7 | -9.2 | -9.1 | -3.3 | 19.5 | -13.3 | -10.2 | -32.9 | 7.6 | -52.4 | -52.6 | -58.7 | 2.8 | -68.5 | -83.2 | -102.3 | 0.8 | -95.1 | -97.6 | -154.8 | -201.7 | -202.7 | -248.1 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Rambus , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.