
Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd. Financial Ratios 2024-2006 | SHG
Brief overview of Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s valuation and returns
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2019 through 2024.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 0x (median 0x), P/B 0x (median 0x), P/CF 0x (median 0x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only -2.9%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
End-period return metrics are ROE 7.7%, ROA 0.6%, ROCE 11%. Efficiency ratios are restrained, with capital and assets producing modest returns.
High leverage is part of the financial-sector model, so valuation should be linked to capital, asset quality and ROE.
Overall assessment
Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 7.3 | 10.3 | 12.4 | 8.9 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - |
P/S |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
8441 | 8048 | 8498 | - | - | 7000 | 6579 | 6116 | 5736 | 4789 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
646 T | 605 T | 587 T | 574 T | 532 T | 487 T | 415 T | 386 T | 358 T | 334 T | 308 T | 281 T | 272 T | 261 T | 241 T | 230 T | 242 T | -3.55 T | -1.69 T |
EBITDA per Share |
12.8 K | 11.8 K | 11.1 K | - | 10.1 K | 10.4 K | 9.5 K | 8.08 K | 7.1 K | 6.86 K | 6.28 K | 5.95 K | 7.44 K | - | 1.28 K | 1.55 K | 2.09 K | 2.01 K | - |
EV/EBITDA |
100.0 | 99.2 | 99.3 | - | - | - | - | 21.3 | 15.7 | 13.1 | 13.6 | 14.2 | 12.9 | - | 398.8 | 322.4 | 277.3 | -4.4 | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.86 | 1.37 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 1.05 | -0.67 | -0.42 | 0.22 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - |
P/CF |
0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | -0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - |
ROE % |
7.75 | 7.95 | 8.90 | - | 7.37 | 8.12 | 8.61 | 8.66 | 8.92 | 7.68 | 7.13 | 6.91 | 8.83 | 12.71 | 12.48 | 5.61 | 8.39 | 11.27 | - |
ROA % |
0.62 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.77 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 0.44 | 0.57 | - | - |
ROCE % |
10.98 | 10.83 | 11.05 | - | 10.63 | 12.03 | 12.28 | 11.36 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 180.9 | 225.3 | 192.3 | 143.2 | 173.9 | 0.3 | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2424.3 | 2575.5 | 1574.3 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2424.3 | -2575.5 | -1574.3 | - | - |
All numbers in KRW currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | 2007-Q4 | 2006-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
8441 | 8048 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
12.8 K | 11.8 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.28 K | 1.55 K | 2.09 K | 2.01 K | - |
ROE % |
33.79 | 34.43 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 26.47 | 37.74 | 5.61 | 8.39 | 11.27 | - |
ROA % |
2.76 | 2.71 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 1.05 | 0.44 | 0.57 | - | - |
ROCE % |
10.98 | 10.83 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.1 | 1.1 | - | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 606.1 | 643.9 | 393.6 | - | - |
All numbers in KRW currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.