
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2009 | SIMO
Brief overview of Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's cash generation
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2020 and 2024.
Core cash generation deteriorated, ending at $77.1 million versus $117.2 million at the beginning.
Operating cash flow was positive in all five observations, adding repeatability to the cash profile.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 1.01x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
Cash flow takeaway
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's profile is more positive than negative: operations generate cash, although the free cash cushion is not unlimited.
Annual Cash Flow Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
61.4 M | 77.1 M | 149 M | 83.9 M | 175 M | 117 M | 77.7 M | 108 M | 104 M | 126 M | - | - | - | 69.2 M | 54.3 M | -12 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
30.2 M | 25.3 M | 21.8 M | 18.9 M | 17.2 M | 13.6 M | 12.4 M | 11.8 M | 10.6 M | 9.48 M | 7.94 M | 6.92 M | 6.43 M | 5.88 M | 5.58 M | 4.78 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
34.7 M | 17.8 M | 55.6 M | 36 M | - | 44.5 M | 30.7 M | 27.7 M | 56.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 32.1 M | 30.3 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
61.4 M | 77.1 M | 149 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -12 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
30.2 M | 25.3 M | 21.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.78 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
34.7 M | 17.8 M | 55.6 M | - | - | - | - | 80.8 M | - | - | - | 44.5 M | - | - | - | 30.7 M | - | - | - | 27.7 M | - | - | - | 56.4 M | - | - | - | 31.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33.7 M | - | - | - | 32.1 M | - | - | - | 30.3 M | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Silicon Motion Technology Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Semiconductors sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
AXT
AXTI
|
$ 58.63 | 2.67 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
$ 108.48 | 0.49 % | $ 5.55 B | ||
|
Daqo New Energy Corp.
DQ
|
$ 13.68 | 0.29 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
- | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
$ 5.7 | 1.89 % | $ 181 M | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
- | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
- | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
$ 11.05 | 1.67 % | $ 135 M | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
$ 42.94 | 2.95 % | $ 2.15 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
$ 134.92 | 2.0 % | $ 20.5 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
- | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings
MTSI
|
$ 265.27 | 1.65 % | $ 19.6 B | ||
|
Rubicon Technology
RBCN
|
- | -1.48 % | $ 3.28 M | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
$ 101.7 | 1.97 % | $ 7.87 B | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
$ 100.89 | 0.25 % | $ 488 M | ||
|
Universal Display Corporation
OLED
|
$ 82.98 | 0.93 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
SMART Global Holdings
SGH
|
- | 0.43 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
ReneSola Ltd
SOL
|
- | - | $ 134 M | ||
|
Himax Technologies
HIMX
|
$ 13.64 | 1.63 % | $ 4.76 B | ||
|
VivoPower International PLC
VVPR
|
- | - | $ 42.9 M | ||
|
NeoPhotonics Corporation
NPTN
|
- | -0.13 % | $ 847 M | ||
|
Summit Wireless Technologies
WISA
|
- | -6.92 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
$ 557.86 | 0.49 % | $ 13.9 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
$ 114.4 | 0.95 % | $ 15.7 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
$ 2.91 | 0.51 % | $ 723 M | ||
|
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
NXPI
|
$ 223.58 | 1.21 % | $ 56.5 B | ||
|
Aehr Test Systems
AEHR
|
$ 80.81 | 1.16 % | $ 2.48 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
$ 16.55 | 2.56 % | $ 374 M | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
$ 37.78 | 0.26 % | $ 164 B | - | |
|
Photronics
PLAB
|
$ 27.73 | 0.03 % | $ 1.65 B | ||
|
Rambus
RMBS
|
$ 85.76 | 1.2 % | $ 9.22 B | ||
|
Ambarella
AMBA
|
$ 70.63 | 0.44 % | $ 3.02 B | ||
|
Qorvo
QRVO
|
$ 94.73 | 1.1 % | $ 8.77 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
$ 55.45 | 2.55 % | $ 1.9 B | ||
|
QuickLogic Corporation
QUIK
|
$ 10.81 | 1.43 % | $ 176 M | ||
|
ON Semiconductor Corporation
ON
|
$ 72.61 | 2.16 % | $ 29.8 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
$ 35.77 | 1.9 % | $ 6.62 B | ||
|
Camtek Ltd.
CAMT
|
$ 135.57 | 1.09 % | $ 6.2 M | ||
|
CEVA
CEVA
|
$ 27.12 | 2.86 % | $ 659 M | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
$ 218.54 | 0.03 % | $ 7.15 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
$ 131.17 | 1.16 % | $ 11.6 B |