Export financials
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation Income Statement 2025-2009 | SIMO
Brief overview of financial results at Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue reported by Silicon Motion Technology Corporation was $556 million at the beginning of the period and $922 million at the end. The total change was +65.8%, with a CAGR of approximately 10.6%. The trajectory reflects meaningful expansion of the business.
The gross result shifted from 275 million dollars to 461 million dollars, or +67.8%. There was no major divergence between sales and cost of revenue. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 49.4% to 50%. The gross margin stayed within a similar range.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by +88.7%: from $139 million to $263 million. EBITDA grew faster than revenue, indicating positive operating leverage. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 25.1% to 28.5%. Higher profitability strengthens the quality of operating growth.
Over the period, net income shifted from $111 million to $200 million (+80.3%). Net income reached a five-year high at the end of the interval.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from $1.4 billion to $10.1 billion (+628.2%). A large part of future progress may already be reflected in the valuation.
Conclusion
Most key measures improved without a pronounced weak signal. The constructive conclusion rests on revenue expansion, a stable gross margin and a stronger final result. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
8.54 B | 5.53 B | 9.87 B | 7.32 B | 10.1 B | 8.2 B | 5.01 B | 5.48 B | 6.03 B | 1.39 B | 1.07 B | 938 M | 567 M | 501 M | 658 M | 598 M | 372 M |
Shares |
134 M | 135 M | 133 M | 133 M | 139 M | 139 M | 141 M | 144 M | 143 M | 35.2 M | 34.5 M | 33.7 M | 33.1 M | 32.3 M | 30.8 M | 116 M | 111 M |
Historical Prices |
63.6 | 41.1 | 74 | 55 | 72.5 | 58.8 | 35.6 | 38 | 42.3 | 35.9 | 29.3 | 22.6 | 13.8 | 10.3 | 14 | 5.15 | 3.36 |
Net Income |
123 M | 89.2 M | 52.9 M | 173 M | 200 M | 79.7 M | 64.4 M | 98.1 M | 75 M | 111 M | 60.3 M | 44.5 M | 27.4 M | 47.2 M | 41.5 M | -5.24 M | - |
Revenue |
886 M | 804 M | 639 M | 946 M | 922 M | 540 M | 457 M | 530 M | 523 M | 556 M | 361 M | 289 M | 225 M | 281 M | 224 M | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
458 M | 435 M | 369 M | 480 M | 461 M | 279 M | 235 M | 270 M | 272 M | 282 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
428 M | 369 M | 270 M | 466 M | 461 M | 260 M | 222 M | 261 M | 251 M | 275 M | 185 M | 150 M | 107 M | 132 M | 108 M | 62.2 M | - |
Operating Income |
93 M | 90.9 M | 39.9 M | 214 M | 246 M | 80.5 M | 52.1 M | 105 M | 95.3 M | 137 M | 76.4 M | 59.1 M | 35.3 M | 52.7 M | 41 M | 6.02 M | - |
Interest Expense |
18 K | - | 8 K | 71 K | -77 K | 11 K | 3 K | 378 K | 423 K | 127 K | 47 K | 114 K | 110 K | 61 K | 75 K | 98 K | - |
EBITDA |
123 M | 116 M | 61.7 M | 233 M | 263 M | 94 M | 64.6 M | 117 M | 106 M | 139 M | 77.5 M | 66 M | 41.7 M | 58.6 M | 41.8 M | 10.8 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
334 M | 278 M | 231 M | 252 M | 215 M | 162 M | 154 M | 152 M | 147 M | 137 M | 108 M | 90.6 M | 71.3 M | 79 M | 67.2 M | 56.2 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
37.4 M | 31.4 M | 27.9 M | 31.4 M | 21.8 M | 15.6 M | 17.9 M | 17.6 M | 16.9 M | 17.1 M | 15.7 M | 13.4 M | 11.2 M | 12.2 M | 11.3 M | 9.65 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
134 M | 135 M | 133 M | - | - | - | - | 140 M | - | - | - | 138 M | - | - | - | 139 M | - | - | - | 145 M | - | - | - | 143 M | - | - | - | 141 M | - | - | - | 140 M | - | - | - | 136 M | - | - | - | 132 M | - | - | - | 130 M | - | - | - | 125 M | - | - | - | 116 M | 111 M |
Net Income |
123 M | 89.2 M | 52.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -5.24 M | - |
Revenue |
886 M | 804 M | 639 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
458 M | 435 M | 369 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
428 M | 369 M | 270 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 62.2 M | - |
Operating Income |
93 M | 90.9 M | 39.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.02 M | - |
Interest Expense |
18 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 98 K | - |
EBITDA |
123 M | 116 M | 61.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10.8 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
334 M | 278 M | 231 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 56.2 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
37.4 M | 31.4 M | 27.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.65 M | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.