
Sanara MedTech Income Statement 2025-2009 | SMTI
Brief overview of income trends at Sanara MedTech
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. Sanara MedTech reported revenue of 15.6 million dollars in 2020 and 103 million dollars by 2025. The five-year change reached +561.6%, while CAGR stood at 45.9%. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
The five-year change in gross profit reached +584.3%: from $14 million to $95.6 million. Cost of revenue developed more favorably than sales, supporting gross profitability. Gross margin moved from 89.6% to 92.7%. Improving gross profitability strengthens the quality of revenue growth.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by +338.7%: from −$4.7 million to $11.3 million. EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. EBITDA margin was −30.2% at the start and 10.9% at the end. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from −$4.4 million to $37.6 million. A negative result turned positive over the five years.
The market value of the business moved from $206 million to $156 million, or −24.4%. Investors remain cautious despite better financial results.
Financial takeaway
The results present an uneven picture without one dominant signal. The strongest signals are improving net profitability, better sales economics and positive operating leverage. Caution is warranted because of lower investor confidence. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement Sanara MedTech
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
156 M | 153 M | 300 M | 316 M | 217 M | 206 M | 42.1 M | 10.9 M | 7.8 M | 6.52 M | 6.4 M | 5.28 M | 10.9 M | 3.14 M | 18.1 M | 2.69 B | - |
Shares |
8.62 M | 8.48 M | 8.28 M | 7.91 M | 7.34 M | 5.73 M | 2.13 M | 2.17 M | 1.11 M | 1.09 M | 1.07 M | 879 K | 777 K | 628 K | 547 K | 35.8 M | - |
Historical Prices |
18.1 | 18.1 | 36.2 | 40 | 29.6 | 49.9 | 16.1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 40 | 75 | 280 |
Net Income |
37.6 M | 9.66 M | 4.3 M | -7.94 M | -7.92 M | -4.36 M | -2.81 M | -601 K | 331 K | -416 K | -1.34 M | -2.28 M | -4.15 M | -1.85 M | -12.7 M | -6.64 M | - |
Revenue |
103 M | 86.7 M | 65 M | 45.8 M | 24.1 M | 15.6 M | 11.8 M | 5.84 M | 6.3 M | 5.51 M | 3.37 M | 2.63 M | 1.73 M | 1.17 M | 2.21 M | 910 K | - |
Cost of Revenue |
7.52 M | 8.14 M | 7.85 M | 6.36 M | 2.31 M | 1.62 M | 1.21 M | 507 K | 806 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
95.6 M | 78.5 M | 57.1 M | 39.5 M | 21.8 M | 14 M | 10.6 M | 5.33 M | 5.5 M | 4.56 M | 2.48 M | 1.83 M | 934 K | 375 K | 1.41 M | 372 K | - |
Operating Income |
7.3 M | 1.26 M | -4.22 M | -12.5 M | -7.38 M | -5.03 M | -2.74 M | -502 K | 120 K | -272 K | -965 K | - | - | - | -5.01 M | -2.48 M | - |
Interest Expense |
6.76 M | 3.13 M | 476 K | 285 K | 711 | 11.5 K | 106 K | 86.6 K | 127 K | 174 K | 177 K | 294 K | 1.73 M | 287 K | -262 K | -802 K | - |
EBITDA |
11.3 M | 6.18 M | -540 K | -10.1 M | -6.78 M | -4.71 M | -2.51 M | -405 K | 223 K | -211 K | -905 K | -2.01 M | -2.88 M | -5.33 M | -1.34 M | -2 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
88.3 M | 77.3 M | 61.4 M | 52 M | 29.2 M | 19 M | 13.2 M | 5.82 M | 5.36 M | 4.84 M | 3.45 M | 3.89 M | 3.86 M | 5.77 M | 3.22 M | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
16.7 M | 15.4 M | 57 M | 46 M | 28.1 M | 18.7 M | 13.1 M | 5.74 M | 5.28 M | 4.76 M | 3.39 M | 3.84 M | 3.81 M | 3.29 M | - | 2.34 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Sanara MedTech
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
8.61 M | 8.71 M | - | 8.65 M | 8.61 M | 8.57 M | 8.75 M | 8.52 M | 8.47 M | 8.42 M | 8.54 M | 8.33 M | 8.23 M | 8.17 M | 8.3 M | 8.11 M | 7.79 M | 7.61 M | 7.68 M | 7.52 M | 7.5 M | 6.82 M | 6.3 M | 6.23 M | 6.2 M | 4.75 M | 3.57 M | 2.37 M | 2.37 M | 421 K | - | 237 M | 2.37 M | 1.59 M | 113 M | 111 M | 111 M | 110 M | 110 M | 109 M | 109 M | 108 M | 107 M | 107 M | 109 M | 107 M | 92.9 M | 88.2 M | 87.2 M | 86.5 M | 85.7 M | 80.3 M | 72.7 M | 70.3 M | 68.8 M | 63.6 M | 63 M | 58.6 M | 58.8 M | 57.5 M | 56.3 M | 58.8 M |
Net Income |
-3.53 M | 459 K | - | -30.4 M | -2.01 M | -3.53 M | - | -2.86 M | -3.5 M | -1.76 M | - | -1.06 M | -1.83 M | -1.18 M | - | -1.47 M | 769 K | -3.16 M | - | -2.05 M | -1.21 M | -1.18 M | - | -1.21 M | -1.13 M | -1.84 M | - | -837 K | -351 K | -163 K | - | -151 K | 31.2 K | 6.21 K | - | -48.6 K | 79 K | 53.1 K | - | 181 K | -922 K | 90.3 K | - | -179 K | -647 K | -197 K | - | -736 K | -836 K | -596 K | - | -1.69 M | -32.3 K | -942 K | - | -1.4 M | -29.6 K | 288 K | - | -338 K | -6.6 M | -4.48 M |
Revenue |
25.8 M | 27.8 M | - | 26.3 M | 25.8 M | 23.4 M | - | 21.7 M | 20.2 M | 18.5 M | - | 16 M | 15.8 M | 15.5 M | - | 13 M | 9.67 M | 7.81 M | - | 5.82 M | 6.28 M | 11.3 M | - | 4.31 M | 2.97 M | 3.52 M | - | 2.91 M | 3.02 M | 2.49 M | - | 1.57 M | 2.26 M | 1.96 M | - | 1.55 M | 1.45 M | 1.61 M | - | 1.41 M | 1.26 M | 1.1 M | - | 906 K | 745 K | 1.01 M | - | 679 K | 544 K | 682 K | - | 473 K | 416 K | 375 K | - | 360 K | 270 K | 104 K | - | 134 K | 228 K | 935 K |
Cost of Revenue |
1.94 M | 1.92 M | - | 1.87 M | 1.94 M | 1.83 M | - | 1.99 M | 2.01 M | 1.89 M | - | 1.75 M | 2.19 M | 2.13 M | - | 2.23 M | 958 K | 805 K | - | 518 K | 536 K | 474 K | - | 448 K | 349 K | 330 K | - | 285 K | 335 K | 289 K | - | 116 K | 158 K | 211 K | - | 230 K | 164 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
23.9 M | 25.9 M | - | 24.5 M | 23.9 M | 21.6 M | - | 19.7 M | 18.2 M | 16.6 M | - | 14.3 M | 13.6 M | 13.4 M | - | 10.8 M | 8.71 M | 7.01 M | - | 5.31 M | 5.74 M | 4.54 M | - | 3.86 M | 2.62 M | 3.19 M | - | 2.62 M | 2.68 M | 2.2 M | - | 1.45 M | 2.1 M | 1.75 M | - | 1.32 M | 1.29 M | 1.43 M | - | 1.2 M | 1.05 M | 905 K | - | 708 K | 540 K | 797 K | - | 444 K | 275 K | 514 K | - | 234 K | 186 K | 160 K | - | 151 K | 76.2 K | -14.2 K | - | -240 K | 143 K | 841 K |
Operating Income |
2.49 M | 2.65 M | - | 2.94 M | -31.3 K | -2.08 M | - | 779 K | -2.88 M | -1.53 M | - | -907 K | -1.87 M | -1.22 M | - | -3.23 M | -3.38 M | -2.78 M | - | -1.85 M | -1.03 M | -1.08 M | - | -1.31 M | -1.08 M | -1.8 M | - | -797 K | -323 K | -157 K | - | -132 K | 31 K | 66.7 K | - | -28.8 K | 119 K | 58.3 K | - | 216 K | -904 K | 139 K | - | -132 K | -343 K | -96 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -1.74 M | -434 K | -221 K | - | -752 K | -768 K | -476 K |
Interest Expense |
-1.99 M | 1.8 M | - | 1.82 M | 1.79 M | 1.32 M | - | 928 K | 644 K | 267 K | - | 188 K | - | 6 | - | 110 K | 63.4 K | -380 K | - | 711 | 711 | 711 | - | 1.46 K | 1.1 K | 8.35 K | - | 46 K | 29.5 K | 5.42 K | - | 6.99 K | - | 60.6 K | - | 19.8 K | 50.8 K | 44.8 K | - | 42.4 K | 41.6 K | 48.6 K | - | 47.1 K | 40 K | 37.7 K | - | 49 K | 42.5 K | 163 K | - | 94.6 K | 59.9 K | 110 K | - | 74.3 K | 55.2 K | -45.8 K | - | -69.3 K | -228 K | -366 K |
EBITDA |
3.13 M | 3.23 M | - | 3.55 M | 1.08 M | -956 K | - | 1.48 M | -1.78 M | -426 K | - | 91 K | -1.06 M | -437 K | - | -2.42 M | -2.85 M | -2.57 M | - | -1.65 M | -925 K | -993 K | - | -1.23 M | -1.01 M | -1.74 M | - | -725 K | -296 K | -153 K | - | -111 K | 73.1 K | 87 K | - | 53.6 K | 160 K | 78.4 K | - | 262 K | -873 K | 154 K | - | -87 K | -313 K | -81.1 K | - | 42.1 K | 28 K | 14 K | - | 38.3 K | 25.5 K | 12.8 K | - | -1.69 M | -401 K | -205 K | - | -399 K | -532 K | -217 K |
Operating Expenses |
21.4 M | 23.2 M | - | 21.5 M | 23.9 M | 23.7 M | - | 18.9 M | 21 M | 18.2 M | - | 15.2 M | 15.4 M | 14.6 M | - | 14 M | 12.1 M | 9.78 M | - | 7.16 M | 6.77 M | 5.62 M | - | 5.17 M | 3.7 M | 4.99 M | - | 3.42 M | 3.01 M | 2.35 M | - | 1.58 M | 2.07 M | 1.68 M | - | 1.35 M | 1.17 M | 1.37 M | - | 982 K | 1.95 M | 766 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
19.6 M | 4.87 M | - | 19.9 M | 21.6 M | 21.4 M | - | 17.4 M | 19 M | 16.2 M | - | 13.9 M | 13.8 M | 13 M | - | 12.1 M | 10.4 M | 9.38 M | - | 6.92 M | 6.56 M | 5.41 M | - | 5.07 M | 3.58 M | 4.93 M | - | 3.32 M | 2.98 M | 2.35 M | - | 1.56 M | 2.05 M | 1.65 M | - | - | - | 1.35 M | - | - | 819 K | 746 K | - | 824 K | 868 K | 878 K | - | 1.07 M | 1.01 M | 913 K | - | 546 K | 428 K | 546 K | - | 1.18 M | 367 K | 1.5 M | - | 395 K | 794 K | 1.06 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Sanara MedTech (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.