
Syneos Health Financial Ratios 2022-2011 | SYNH
Brief overview of Syneos Health's market valuation
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2016–2021 interval.
The current valuation set is P/E 40.06x (median 40.17x), EV/EBITDA 7.06x (median 22.11x), P/S 1.8x (median 1.36x). The multiple basket looks neutral against its history, differing from median levels by roughly +14.8%.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 2.5%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 7.6%, ROA 3.3%, ROCE 11.5%. Business quality is below comfortable levels on current returns. Better margins or turnover are needed.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 2.05x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
The cash conversion cycle shortened from 48.7 days to -10 days, or 58.6 days. Working capital returns faster.
Overall picture
Syneos Health trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios Syneos Health
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | 40.1 | 40.2 | 48.4 | 217.4 | -20.7 | 25.4 | 20.8 | -52.9 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | - | - | - |
EPS |
2.6 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | -1.9 | 2.1 | 2.0 | -0.5 | -0.8 | -1.1 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
4.59 B | 14.1 B | 12.3 B | 10.6 B | 9.52 B | 6.81 B | 3.75 B | 3.35 B | 1.96 B | 860 M | 859 M | - |
EBITDA per Share |
6.32 | 6.02 | 4.95 | 4.63 | 4.2 | 2.02 | 3.97 | 3.6 | 2.22 | 1.73 | 0.79 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
7.1 | 22.6 | 23.8 | 22.1 | 21.9 | 45.1 | 17.5 | 16.1 | 16.6 | 9.6 | 20.8 | - |
PEG |
- | 2.05 | 2.33 | 1.71 | 6.81 | -0.61 | 8.32 | 0.04 | 0.11 | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 11.2 | 3.2 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | 20.9 | 18.2 | 20.0 | 17.4 | 14.5 | 26.2 | 11.9 | 9.4 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
7.63 | 6.88 | 5.95 | 4.33 | 0.85 | -4.58 | 37.36 | 53.83 | -5.98 | -15.04 | -18.66 | - |
ROA % |
3.25 | 2.85 | 2.39 | 1.76 | 0.33 | -1.90 | 8.74 | 9.66 | -1.89 | -3.37 | -4.70 | - |
ROCE % |
11.54 | 11.41 | 4.72 | 4.00 | 2.78 | -0.47 | 18.91 | 20.68 | 7.36 | 3.44 | -3.96 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | - |
DSO |
- | - | 32.3 | 59.0 | 57.0 | 58.4 | 41.9 | 37.6 | 40.2 | 23.8 | - | - |
DPO |
10.0 | 10.1 | 13.4 | 11.8 | 8.4 | 10.4 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 5.4 | 2.3 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 32.3 | 59.0 | 57.0 | 58.4 | 41.9 | 37.6 | 40.2 | 23.8 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-10.0 | -10.1 | 18.9 | 47.2 | 48.7 | 47.9 | 34.9 | 30.7 | 34.8 | 21.5 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Syneos Health
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.01 | -0.7 | - | 0.85 | 0.76 | 0.45 | - | 0.76 | 0.4 | 0.37 | - | 0.61 | 0.04 | 0.32 | 0.88 | 0.57 | 0.11 | -0.29 | 0.44 | -0.1 | 0.13 | -0.24 | -0.14 | -1.7 | 0.06 | 0.39 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.56 | 0.32 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.4 | 0.41 | -0.92 | 0.24 | 0.29 | -0.03 | -0.25 | -0.02 | -0.21 | -0.32 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
1.57 | 0.21 | - | 2.95 | 2.34 | 1.31 | - | 2.75 | 1.92 | 1.14 | - | 2.55 | 1.41 | 1.01 | 0.8 | 2.43 | 1.74 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 2.36 | 1.62 | 0.75 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.48 | 0.93 | 0.81 | 1 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.74 | 1.03 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.3 | 0.71 | 0.37 | 0.56 | 0.11 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
2.86 | 4.24 | 6.33 | 8.69 | 7.38 | 6.25 | 4.85 | 6.89 | 4.67 | 4.50 | 3.31 | 6.31 | 6.32 | 6.59 | 4.40 | 3.00 | 0.57 | 0.66 | 0.87 | -1.23 | -5.75 | -5.27 | 1.89 | 14.82 | 30.15 | 39.72 | 40.31 | 41.97 | 43.43 | 41.22 | 40.49 | 13.70 | 5.00 | 0.59 | -5.98 | 2.01 | 3.90 | -0.40 | -4.70 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
1.13 | 1.67 | 2.56 | 3.52 | 2.98 | 2.52 | 1.96 | 2.82 | 1.92 | 1.84 | 1.35 | 2.58 | 2.52 | 2.62 | 1.77 | 1.17 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.34 | -0.50 | -2.38 | -2.32 | -0.34 | 2.78 | 7.00 | 9.17 | 8.95 | 8.57 | 9.28 | 8.77 | 9.33 | 2.79 | 0.90 | 0.21 | -1.90 | 1.06 | 1.23 | -0.12 | -1.05 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
7.08 | 8.11 | 9.25 | 12.67 | 11.74 | 10.12 | 7.88 | 11.07 | 8.82 | 7.88 | 6.00 | 8.75 | 7.98 | 8.88 | 8.18 | 8.21 | 7.19 | 6.22 | 5.63 | 3.34 | -1.00 | 0.81 | 10.82 | 24.85 | 42.83 | 53.67 | 56.21 | 59.94 | 58.84 | 57.92 | 52.94 | 39.39 | 31.24 | 20.43 | 16.23 | 15.61 | 2.01 | 3.72 | 4.08 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30.7 | - | 59.9 | 58.6 | 59.2 | - | 54.8 | 60.0 | 59.2 | 78.2 | 48.1 | 48.0 | 47.7 | - | 56168.9 | 177291.9 | 81332.0 | - | 146259.6 | 39.7 | 41.4 | - | 39.8 | 41.6 | 44.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
12.1 | 11.1 | - | 9.8 | 9.2 | 9.4 | - | 9.6 | 10.2 | 11.0 | - | 11.0 | 11.6 | 12.3 | - | 10.6 | 11.1 | 9.9 | - | 8.8 | 8.4 | 7.0 | - | - | 7.0 | 6.8 | - | 7.7 | 10.2 | 9.1 | - | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.3 | - | 6.8 | 7.1 | 5.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30.7 | - | 59.9 | 58.6 | 59.2 | - | 59.6 | 62.0 | 59.2 | 78.2 | 71.3 | 96.9 | 47.7 | - | 43.0 | 45.9 | 40.8 | - | 41.3 | 42.8 | 42.6 | - | 39.8 | 41.6 | 44.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | -11.1 | - | - | - | -9.4 | - | -9.6 | -10.2 | -11.0 | - | -12.7 | -12.9 | 18.3 | - | 46.3 | 45.1 | 47.1 | - | 49.3 | 51.4 | 50.7 | 78.2 | 71.3 | 78.8 | 34.5 | - | 35.6 | 38.7 | 34.2 | - | 33.1 | 34.5 | 34.6 | - | 33.0 | 34.5 | 38.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Syneos Health, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.