Export financials
Castle Biosciences (CSTL)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Castle Biosciences Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | CSTL
Brief overview of Castle Biosciences's multiples and efficiency
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2021–2025.
Market valuation is represented by P/S 1.37x (median 2.99x), P/B 1x (median 1.65x), P/CF 7.33x (median 26.68x). Valuation is roughly 54.1% below five-year reference levels. The discount may reflect opportunity or higher perceived risk.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE -5.1%, ROA -4.2%, ROCE -9.1%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
PEG is 1.53x. Price relative to expected growth is in a moderate range.
A shorter cycle, from 53.6 days to 31.6 days, indicates faster release of cash from operations.
Conclusion
Castle Biosciences's discount may reflect genuine profitability issues rather than market inefficiency alone.
Annual Financial Ratios Castle Biosciences
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-19.5 | 38.9 | -11.4 | -9.8 | -34.4 | -123.0 | 48.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
1.4 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 11.5 | 20.2 | 5.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.8 | 0.7 | -2.1 | -2.6 | -1.2 | -0.5 | 0.3 | -5.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
463 M | 665 M | 619 M | 586 M | 799 M | 879 M | 194 M | 28 M | 24.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.07 | 0.89 | -2.08 | -2.39 | -1.46 | -0.321 | 0.895 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-226.9 | 27.0 | -11.1 | -9.4 | -21.2 | -141.8 | 24.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
-0.63 | 1.53 | - | - | - | 0.28 | 0.31 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.0 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 3.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
7.3 | 10.9 | -116.6 | -15.9 | -56.8 | 247.4 | 42.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-5.13 | 4.00 | -14.69 | -16.82 | -7.60 | -2.47 | 6.20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-4.18 | 3.43 | -12.68 | -15.01 | -6.76 | -2.34 | 4.41 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-9.09 | 1.90 | -17.37 | -18.25 | -9.73 | -1.56 | 7.02 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
5.4 | 7.0 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 20.6 | 7.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
50.2 | 49.2 | 51.3 | 54.3 | 58.3 | 74.3 | 103.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
47.2 | 48.7 | 48.4 | 34.2 | 48.9 | 83.6 | 61.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
65.8 | 52.0 | 60.9 | 41.5 | 53.6 | 79.1 | 93.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
97.4 | 97.9 | 99.7 | 88.5 | 107.2 | 157.9 | 164.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
31.6 | 45.9 | 38.8 | 47.0 | 53.6 | 78.8 | 71.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Castle Biosciences
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.07 | -0.49 | -0.02 | 0.16 | -0.9 | - | 0.08 | 0.32 | -0.09 | - | -0.26 | -0.7 | -1.1 | - | -0.77 | -0.06 | -0.97 | - | -0.47 | -0.35 | -0.17 | -0.23 | -0.23 | -0.08 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.43 | -1.05 | -1.22 | 1.49 | -2.33 | -2.15 | -2.37 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.16 | -0.48 | -0.18 | -0.1 | 0.06 | - | 0.23 | 0.22 | -0.08 | - | -0.33 | -0.76 | -1.08 | - | -0.79 | -0.13 | -0.88 | - | -0.39 | -0.32 | -0.16 | - | -0.18 | -0.03 | 0.06 | - | 0.35 | 0.32 | -0.13 | - | -1.45 | -1.37 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-2.70 | -8.13 | -4.47 | -2.26 | -3.88 | 1.99 | 0.20 | -5.27 | -14.96 | -14.33 | -19.25 | -17.85 | -19.09 | -11.51 | -14.37 | -11.57 | -12.20 | -6.00 | -7.18 | -5.42 | -3.63 | -2.47 | 1.12 | 9.09 | 7.93 | 6.20 | -3.05 | -3.83 | 3.24 | 11.57 | 6.10 | 5.58 | 6.73 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-2.28 | -7.06 | -3.97 | -2.05 | -3.43 | 1.72 | 0.14 | -4.72 | -13.39 | -12.84 | -17.26 | -16.04 | -17.16 | -10.32 | -13.04 | -10.64 | -11.26 | -5.72 | -6.83 | -5.15 | -3.45 | -2.34 | 0.49 | 6.42 | 5.67 | 4.41 | 19.95 | -0.33 | -13.35 | 17.26 | -15.40 | -14.08 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-7.03 | -12.72 | -7.58 | -4.94 | -5.37 | 0.97 | -1.52 | -8.26 | -17.63 | -16.27 | -21.50 | -19.95 | -20.53 | -12.35 | -15.22 | -12.10 | -12.18 | -6.01 | -6.95 | -4.24 | -1.87 | -0.84 | 4.36 | 6.01 | 5.79 | 5.54 | 10.58 | 10.09 | -0.38 | - | 5.04 | 4.71 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
6.2 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 8.2 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 7.3 | 8.7 | 9.1 | 10.2 | 9.3 | 9.9 | 12.5 | 9.4 | 9.1 | 19.7 | 22.2 | 23.3 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
39.9 | 50.0 | 55.9 | 57.5 | 55.8 | - | 51.2 | 46.5 | 50.6 | - | 50.7 | 53.7 | 55.6 | - | 56.0 | 55.7 | 63.2 | - | 70.7 | 64.4 | 54.1 | 67.3 | 76.5 | 91.6 | 71.8 | 75.8 | 90.5 | 124.5 | 139.9 | 96.5 | 297.2 | 138.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
40.5 | 42.5 | 41.5 | 39.4 | 41.7 | - | 42.6 | 49.2 | 51.2 | - | 47.9 | 43.9 | 38.1 | - | 36.9 | 33.9 | 33.5 | - | 45.6 | 54.7 | 68.2 | - | 81.7 | 94.3 | 65.9 | - | 66.1 | 56.6 | 60.5 | - | 59.6 | 30.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
47.6 | 60.5 | 61.9 | 56.1 | 42.9 | - | 47.8 | 59.3 | 64.3 | - | 56.7 | 70.5 | 65.8 | - | 46.6 | 39.1 | 45.0 | - | 41.9 | 43.7 | 64.3 | - | 77.3 | 89.2 | 75.6 | - | 99.6 | 85.4 | 94.7 | - | 98.0 | 49.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 97.4 | 96.9 | 97.5 | - | 93.8 | 95.7 | 101.8 | - | 98.6 | 97.6 | 93.7 | - | 92.9 | 89.6 | 96.7 | - | 116.3 | 119.1 | 122.3 | 67.3 | 158.2 | 185.8 | 137.7 | 75.8 | 156.6 | 181.1 | 200.4 | 96.5 | 356.8 | 169.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 35.5 | 40.8 | 54.6 | - | 46.0 | 36.5 | 37.5 | - | 41.9 | 27.1 | 27.8 | - | 46.3 | 50.5 | 51.8 | - | 74.3 | 75.4 | 58.0 | 67.3 | 80.9 | 96.6 | 62.1 | 75.8 | 56.9 | 95.7 | 105.8 | 96.5 | 258.8 | 119.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Castle Biosciences, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Diagnostics research industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Enzo Biochem
ENZ
|
- | -8.98 % | $ 14.8 K | ||
|
Biomerica
BMRA
|
$ 1.85 | 3.0 % | $ 5.39 M | ||
|
Myriad Genetics
MYGN
|
$ 3.98 | 4.82 % | $ 369 M | ||
|
Pacific Biosciences of California
PACB
|
$ 1.73 | 0.73 % | $ 519 M | ||
|
Neuronetics
STIM
|
$ 1.89 | 3.45 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
$ 172.97 | 0.07 % | $ 49.1 B | ||
|
Charles River Laboratories International
CRL
|
$ 300.15 | 0.79 % | $ 14.9 B | ||
|
Biodesix
BDSX
|
$ 23.66 | 3.0 % | $ 179 M | ||
|
Burning Rock Biotech Limited
BNR
|
$ 12.9 | 6.78 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
Bioventus
BVS
|
$ 13.3 | 0.94 % | $ 886 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
- | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
Co-Diagnostics
CODX
|
$ 0.65 | 11.61 % | $ 865 K | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
$ 19.81 | 1.57 % | $ 610 M | ||
|
Surmodics
SRDX
|
- | - | $ 608 M | ||
|
Illumina
ILMN
|
$ 262.54 | 0.3 % | $ 40.7 B | ||
|
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
|
- | - | $ 21.2 M | ||
|
Syneos Health
SYNH
|
- | - | $ 4.46 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
- | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Renalytix AI plc
RNLX
|
- | 5.66 % | $ 22.7 M | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
$ 317.95 | 0.09 % | $ 26.5 B | ||
|
Psychemedics Corporation
PMD
|
- | -1.84 % | $ 15.3 M | ||
|
Lantheus Holdings
LNTH
|
$ 99.7 | 0.03 % | $ 6.73 B | ||
|
T2 Biosystems
TTOO
|
- | -39.35 % | $ 313 K | ||
|
Meridian Bioscience
VIVO
|
- | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
- | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Accelerate Diagnostics
AXDX
|
- | -61.36 % | $ 2.46 M | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
- | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Anixa Biosciences
ANIX
|
$ 2.67 | 4.71 % | $ 86.7 K | ||
|
Medpace Holdings
MEDP
|
$ 618.47 | 1.94 % | $ 17.8 B | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
- | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
Celcuity
CELC
|
$ 56.58 | 0.67 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
- | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Mettler-Toledo International
MTD
|
$ 1 622.29 | 0.12 % | $ 33.4 B | ||
|
NeoGenomics
NEO
|
$ 16.65 | 2.19 % | $ 2.13 B | ||
|
Neogen Corporation
NEOG
|
$ 11.81 | 0.73 % | $ 2.57 B | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
$ 64.0 | 3.07 % | $ 3.41 B | ||
|
National Research Corporation
NRC
|
$ 20.15 | 3.33 % | $ 451 M | ||
|
Danaher Corporation
DHR
|
$ 229.04 | 3.04 % | $ 163 B | ||
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
$ 25.74 | 0.98 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Brainsway Ltd.
BWAY
|
$ 11.44 | 2.69 % | $ 389 M | ||
|
Precipio
PRPO
|
$ 21.38 | 1.3 % | $ 34.3 M | ||
|
RadNet
RDNT
|
$ 68.8 | 1.81 % | $ 5.17 B | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
$ 158.6 | 1.77 % | $ 19.9 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
$ 7.77 | 1.6 % | $ 324 M | ||
|
DarioHealth Corp.
DRIO
|
$ 4.82 | 0.97 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
DexCom
DXCM
|
$ 86.04 | 0.07 % | $ 33.6 B | ||
|
IQVIA Holdings
IQV
|
$ 266.9 | 0.11 % | $ 45.9 B | ||
|
Quotient Limited
QTNT
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 1.1 M |