Export financials
Tencent Music Entertainment Group (TME)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Tencent Music Entertainment Group Financial Statements 2024-2011 | TME
Annual Financial Statements Tencent Music Entertainment Group
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
40 B | 35.3 B | 20.9 B | 17.9 B | 86.1 B | 40.6 B | 58.9 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
3.08 B | 3.12 B | 3.2 B | 3.32 B | 3.35 B | 3.35 B | 3.27 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
13 | 11.3 | 6.52 | 5.39 | 25.7 | 12.1 | 18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
7.11 B | 5.22 B | 3.84 B | 3.22 B | 4.16 B | 3.98 B | 1.83 B | 1.33 B | 82 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
28.4 B | 27.8 B | 28.3 B | 31.2 B | 29.2 B | 25.4 B | 19 B | 11 B | 4.36 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
16.4 B | 18 B | 19.6 B | 21.8 B | 19.9 B | 16.8 B | 11.7 B | 7.17 B | 3.13 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
12 B | 9.8 B | 8.77 B | 9.4 B | 9.3 B | 8.67 B | 7.28 B | 3.81 B | 1.23 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
8.71 B | 6.06 B | 4.44 B | 3.8 B | 4.71 B | 4.62 B | 2.04 B | 1.59 B | 103 M | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
8.71 B | 6.06 B | 4.44 B | 3.8 B | 4.71 B | 4.62 B | 2.04 B | 1.59 B | 329 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
4.68 B | 5.02 B | 5.56 B | 6.69 B | 5.58 B | 4.74 B | 3.97 B | 2.43 B | 1.14 B | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
3.81 B | 4.12 B | 4.41 B | 4.01 B | 3.1 B | 4.52 B | 3.73 B | 1.52 B | 783 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in CNY currency
Quarterly Income Statement Tencent Music Entertainment Group
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
3.08 B | 3.12 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
7.11 B | 5.22 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
28.4 B | 27.8 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
16.4 B | 18 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
12 B | 9.8 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
8.71 B | 6.06 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
8.71 B | 6.06 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
4.68 B | 5.02 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
3.81 B | 4.12 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in CNY currency
Main types of financial statements Tencent Music Entertainment Group TMEFinancial statements are the primary tool companies use to inform stakeholders about their financial position, performance, and changes in capital structure. It is a kind of "business language" understood by investors, creditors, tax authorities, and other participants in the economic environment.
- Income Statement
Shows income, expenses, and resulting profit or loss over a specific period. Helps assess business profitability. - Balance Sheet
Reflects a company’s assets, liabilities, and equity as of a specific date. It’s a snapshot of what the company owns and owes.
Assets — everything the company owns (cash, equipment, buildings, accounts receivable, etc.).
Liabilities — debts and other external sources of financing.
Equity — owners' capital and retained earnings. - Cash Flow Statement
Reveals how the company earns and spends money in three areas: operating, investing, and financing activities.
- IFRS — International Financial Reporting Standards, applicable to public and multinational companies.
- GAAP — Generally Accepted Accounting Principles used in the United States.
- RAS — Russian Accounting Standards, used domestically in Russia.
Financial reporting Tencent Music Entertainment Group plays a crucial role for investors as it serves as an objective source of information about a company's current state. Based on the reports, one can determine whether a company is growing, stagnating, or losing market share. This allows investors to identify both promising and problematic assets in a timely manner.
In addition, financial data provides a basis for forecasting future returns. Historical trends in revenue, profit, and cash flow help evaluate potential dividends, the likelihood of stock price growth, and overall investment risk.
Transparent and accurate reporting is also an indicator of a company’s maturity and managerial responsibility. Such openness builds investor confidence and simplifies investment decision-making, especially when comparing multiple companies.
Finally, financial statements enable high-quality comparative analysis. They allow companies to be evaluated against each other in terms of profitability, debt levels, margins, and other key metrics — which is particularly important when choosing the best investment options within an industry or market segment.
Financial statements of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moxian
MOXC
|
- | -1.96 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.07 | 0.34 % | $ 3.25 B | ||
|
Airbnb
ABNB
|
$ 173.7 | 0.08 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 18.16 | 0.38 % | $ 2.14 B | - | |
|
Jiayin Group
JFIN
|
$ 1.28 | 4.92 % | $ 267 M | ||
|
Royal Caribbean Group
RCL
|
$ 277.68 | 1.05 % | $ 75.3 B | ||
|
Booking Holdings
BKNG
|
$ 163.45 | 0.21 % | $ 5.3 B | ||
|
CarGurus
CARG
|
$ 30.28 | 0.12 % | $ 2.89 B | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 2.03 | 1.01 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Expedia Group
EXPE
|
$ 288.95 | 0.29 % | $ 36.2 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 8.59 | 0.17 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Luokung Technology Corp.
LKCO
|
- | -46.36 % | $ 1.8 M | ||
|
Spark Networks SE
LOV
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 81.6 M | ||
|
Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings
LTRPA
|
- | -20.83 % | $ 19.8 M | ||
|
Twitter
TWTR
|
- | 1.14 % | $ 41.3 B | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
MediaAlpha
MAX
|
$ 11.5 | 0.51 % | $ 647 M | ||
|
Meta (Facebook)
META
|
$ 709.33 | 0.12 % | $ 1.79 T | ||
|
MakeMyTrip Limited
MMYT
|
$ 46.6 | 0.13 % | $ 5.25 B | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 4.69 | 1.27 % | $ 1.56 B | ||
|
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.
NCLH
|
$ 15.05 | 0.06 % | $ 6.75 B | ||
|
Remark Holdings
MARK
|
- | -15.19 % | $ 4.46 M | ||
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 20.15 | 1.27 % | $ 9.47 B | - | |
|
Points International Ltd.
PCOM
|
- | 1.3 % | $ 360 M | ||
|
Gaia
GAIA
|
$ 1.37 | 1.48 % | $ 34 M | ||
|
Carnival Corporation & plc
CCL
|
$ 25.9 | 0.15 % | $ 34 B | ||
|
Snap
SNAP
|
$ 6.13 | 5.57 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
Sohu.com Limited
SOHU
|
$ 12.75 | 1.11 % | $ 360 M | ||
|
Alphabet
GOOG
|
$ 336.91 | 0.37 % | $ 4.08 T | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 530.46 | 0.03 % | $ 109 B | ||
|
Shutterstock
SSTK
|
$ 4.44 | 13.47 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
DoorDash
DASH
|
$ 189.15 | 0.23 % | $ 80.8 B | ||
|
Trip.com Group Limited
TCOM
|
$ 40.01 | 0.2 % | $ 26.3 B | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.44 | 2.86 % | $ 17.3 M | ||
|
Travel + Leisure Co.
TNL
|
$ 64.59 | 0.35 % | $ 4.24 B | ||
|
TripAdvisor
TRIP
|
$ 9.32 | 1.6 % | $ 1.16 B | ||
|
trivago N.V.
TRVG
|
$ 3.94 | 1.5 % | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
Uxin Limited
UXIN
|
$ 1.01 | 0.97 % | $ 63.4 B | ||
|
Yelp
YELP
|
$ 19.88 | 2.01 % | $ 1.26 B | ||
|
Zillow Group
Z
|
$ 30.82 | 0.89 % | $ 7.46 B | ||
|
Zillow Group
ZG
|
$ 31.88 | 1.39 % | $ 7.71 B | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 80.14 | 0.86 % | $ 27.4 B | ||
|
IZEA Worldwide
IZEA
|
$ 2.28 | 0.87 % | $ 39.4 M | ||
|
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings
LIND
|
$ 34.55 | 0.6 % | $ 1.9 B | ||
|
iQIYI
IQ
|
$ 0.95 | 3.28 % | $ 919 M | ||
|
Match Group
MTCH
|
$ 42.95 | 4.01 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 126.06 | 2.73 % | $ 402 B | ||
|
TechTarget
TTGT
|
$ 3.77 | 3.39 % | $ 107 M |