Export financials
Trimble (TRMB)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Trimble Cash Flow 2026-2007 | TRMB
Brief overview of Trimble 's cash flow quality
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2026.
Operating cash flow lost 48.5%, moving from $750.5 million to $386.2 million. This is a negative signal for internal funding.
Five positive readings out of five point to good predictability in operating cash generation.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled roughly 0.83x of cumulative net income. Cash conversion was adequate.
Operating cash flow margin declined from 20.5% to 10.8%. Revenue converted into cash less effectively.
What the cash flows show
Trimble 's cash flow is not clear-cut. Operating receipts exist, but their stability or the residual after investment needs attention.
Annual Cash Flow Trimble
| 2026 | 2025 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
386 M | 531 M | 597 M | 391 M | 750 M | 585 M | - | 487 M | 430 M | - | 407 M | 415 M | - | 341 M | 242 M | 124 M | 176 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
200 M | 232 M | 251 M | 172 M | 41.3 M | 39.4 M | - | 35.6 M | 34.6 M | 37 M | 33.1 M | 26.7 M | - | 23.7 M | 20.5 M | 18.2 M | 19 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
168 M | 162 M | 165 M | 176 M | 207 M | 159 M | - | 148 M | 146 M | 110 M | 104 M | 113 M | - | 125 M | 98 M | 72.3 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
856 M | 726 M | 707 M | 643 M | 625 M | 608 M | - | 513 M | 428 M | 355 M | 362 M | 338 M | - | 323 M | 275 M | 223 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
186 M | 194 M | 236 M | 402 M | 363 M | 312 M | - | 298 M | 265 M | 219 M | 278 M | 254 M | - | 241 M | 232 M | 193 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Trimble
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 275 M | - | - | - | 156 M | - | - | - | 234 M | - | - | - | 209 M | - | 285 M | - | 153 M | - | 595 M | - | 228 M | - | 484 M | 303 M | 156 M | - | 463 M | 326 M | 148 M | - | 385 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 83.4 M | - | - | - | 37.4 M | - | 244 M | 155 M | 67.7 M | - | 162 M | 111 M | 27.9 M | - | 87 M | 95.3 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
26.8 M | 49.9 M | - | 27.2 M | 26.8 M | 48.9 M | - | 26.5 M | 26.5 M | 62.9 M | - | 31.2 M | 31.9 M | 9.8 M | - | 11.1 M | 11.3 M | 10 M | - | 30.9 M | 13 M | 10.3 M | - | 29.4 M | 19.5 M | 9.8 M | - | 29.7 M | 20.3 M | 10.2 M | - | 26.2 M | 17.2 M | 8.5 M | - | 26.4 M | 17.7 M | 8.9 M | - | 27.9 M | 18.8 M | 9.1 M | - | 27 M | 17.9 M | 8.7 M | - | 24.1 M | 15.6 M | 7.5 M | - | 19.6 M | 12.9 M | 6.19 M | - | 16.9 M | 11.3 M | 5.56 M | - | 14.7 M | 9.18 M | 4.6 M | - | 13.3 M | 8.74 M |
Accounts Payables |
168 M | 176 M | 162 M | 159 M | 160 M | 171 M | 162 M | - | - | - | 176 M | 180 M | 180 M | 166 M | 176 M | 195 M | - | 213 M | 207 M | 193 M | 181 M | 158 M | 159 M | 131 M | 129 M | 145 M | - | 157 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 148 M | 146 M | 146 M | 146 M | 146 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 104 M | 97.2 M | 110 M | 114 M | 113 M | 105 M | 110 M | 120 M | - | 106 M | 109 M | 121 M | 125 M | 125 M | 125 M | 125 M | 98 M | 98 M | 98 M | 98 M | 53.8 M | 73.1 M | 70.8 M |
Accounts Receivables |
856 M | 618 M | 726 M | 543 M | 540 M | 530 M | 726 M | - | - | - | 625 M | 641 M | 664 M | 579 M | 643 M | 566 M | - | 656 M | 625 M | 580 M | 583 M | 577 M | 608 M | 489 M | 479 M | 547 M | - | 489 M | 517 M | 525 M | 513 M | 513 M | 513 M | 513 M | 428 M | 428 M | 428 M | 428 M | 366 M | 355 M | 355 M | 355 M | 362 M | 344 M | 356 M | 383 M | 338 M | 359 M | 380 M | 398 M | - | 362 M | 356 M | 389 M | 323 M | 323 M | 323 M | 323 M | 275 M | 275 M | 275 M | 275 M | 202 M | 230 M | 220 M |
Total Inventories |
186 M | 188 M | 194 M | 175 M | 180 M | 187 M | 194 M | - | - | - | 363 M | 257 M | 371 M | 409 M | 402 M | 391 M | - | 401 M | 363 M | 323 M | 298 M | 299 M | 312 M | 318 M | 339 M | 327 M | - | 290 M | 288 M | 304 M | 298 M | 298 M | 298 M | 298 M | 265 M | 265 M | 265 M | 265 M | 213 M | 219 M | 219 M | 219 M | 278 M | 271 M | 281 M | 276 M | 254 M | 278 M | 274 M | 267 M | - | 242 M | 259 M | 261 M | 241 M | 241 M | 241 M | 241 M | 232 M | 232 M | 232 M | 232 M | 144 M | 177 M | 159 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Trimble , reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Scientific technical instruments sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MicroVision
MVIS
|
$ 1.13 | 0.99 % | $ 309 M | ||
|
Vishay Precision Group
VPG
|
$ 60.4 | 0.75 % | $ 801 M | ||
|
Velodyne Lidar
VLDR
|
- | - | $ 300 M | ||
|
ESCO Technologies
ESE
|
$ 249.12 | 0.09 % | $ 6.43 B | ||
|
Genasys
GNSS
|
$ 1.33 | 3.1 % | $ 59.9 M | ||
|
Garmin Ltd.
GRMN
|
$ 284.79 | 0.22 % | $ 54.8 B | ||
|
Luna Innovations Incorporated
LUNA
|
- | -58.85 % | $ 27.4 M | ||
|
Bonso Electronics International
BNSO
|
- | -5.08 % | $ 5.44 M | ||
|
CyberOptics Corporation
CYBE
|
- | - | $ 401 M | ||
|
MIND Technology
MIND
|
$ 4.31 | 0.7 % | $ 35.6 M | ||
|
MKS Instruments
MKSI
|
$ 214.83 | 1.58 % | $ 14.5 B | ||
|
FARO Technologies
FARO
|
- | - | $ 842 M | ||
|
Cognex Corporation
CGNX
|
$ 53.99 | 0.18 % | $ 9.07 B | ||
|
Schmitt Industries
SMIT
|
- | 10.39 % | $ 1.62 M | ||
|
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
TDY
|
$ 618.6 | 0.01 % | $ 29 B | ||
|
Itron
ITRI
|
$ 83.04 | 0.41 % | $ 3.78 B | ||
|
Energous Corporation
WATT
|
$ 8.57 | 1.17 % | $ 12.7 M | ||
|
Fortive Corporation
FTV
|
$ 57.79 | 0.02 % | $ 19.2 B | ||
|
Mesa Laboratories
MLAB
|
$ 122.48 | 0.27 % | $ 675 M | ||
|
Novanta
NOVT
|
$ 128.79 | 0.27 % | $ 4.71 B | ||
|
Keysight Technologies
KEYS
|
$ 331.21 | 2.16 % | $ 57 B | ||
|
Vontier Corporation
VNT
|
$ 33.34 | 0.12 % | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
ST
|
$ 40.58 | 0.36 % | $ 5.94 B | ||
|
Electro-Sensors
ELSE
|
$ 7.74 | - | $ 26.8 M |