
Electro-Sensors Cash Flow 2025-2009 | ELSE
Brief overview of Electro-Sensors's cash movements
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Cash from operations fell 13.9%, from $769 thousand to $662 thousand. The direction warrants attention.
Positive cash generation persisted in 4 of five years, so stability is not unconditional.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 1.13x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
The business generates about the same cash per unit of revenue as before, with margin moving from 8.9% to 6.5%.
An additional $859 thousand became tied up in estimated working capital, equal to 8.5% of revenue.
Cash flow takeaway
Electro-Sensors's cash flow sends more positive than negative signals, but receipt quality should be confirmed in future reports.
Annual Cash Flow Electro-Sensors
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
662 K | 129 K | 321 K | -147 K | 769 K | 331 K | 152 K | 130 K | 468 K | 196 K | -306 K | 263 K | 127 K | 732 K | 309 K | 618 K | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
89 K | 92 K | 94 K | 145 K | 295 K | 360 K | 320 K | 321 K | 308 K | 313 K | 113 K | 116 K | 110 K | 71 K | 57 K | 92 K | - |
Accounts Payables |
254 K | 146 K | 291 K | 274 K | 349 K | 197 K | 129 K | 116 K | 178 K | 239 K | 136 K | 126 K | 59 K | 94 K | 110 K | 75 K | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.4 M | 1.31 M | 1.28 M | 1.16 M | 1 M | 957 K | 1.04 M | 896 K | 902 K | 770 K | 689 K | 738 K | 746 K | 602 K | 731 K | 577 K | - |
Total Inventories |
2.03 M | 1.96 M | 1.75 M | 1.74 M | 1.66 M | 1.57 M | 1.7 M | 1.62 M | 1.55 M | 1.52 M | 1.56 M | 1.22 M | 1.06 M | 1.33 M | 1.23 M | 1.06 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Electro-Sensors
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
68 K | - | - | -30 K | - | - | - | 202 K | - | - | - | -148 K | - | -213 K | - | -106 K | - | 547 K | - | -45 K | - | 302 K | 240 K | 66 K | - | 210 K | -52 K | -112 K | - | -27 K | -80 K | -235 K | - | 316 K | - | -171 K | - | - | - | -70 K | - | -229 K | -304 K | -199 K | - | 117 K | 90 K | 137 K | - | -65 K | -283 K | -240 K | - | 681 K | 466 K | 257 K | - | 314 K | 170 K | 96 K |
Depreciation & Amortization |
21 K | - | - | 23 K | - | - | - | 24 K | - | - | - | 24 K | - | 117 K | - | 40 K | - | 254 K | - | 90 K | - | 272 K | 181 K | 90 K | - | 231 K | 154 K | 77 K | - | 238 K | 158 K | 79 K | - | 233 K | 156 K | 78 K | - | 235 K | 157 K | - | - | - | - | 58 K | - | 34 K | - | 33 K | - | - | - | 27 K | - | 48 K | 32 K | 16 K | - | 42 K | 28 K | 13 K |
Accounts Payables |
274 K | 381 K | 287 K | 306 K | 146 K | 220 K | 199 K | 189 K | 291 K | 261 K | 356 K | 357 K | 274 K | 301 K | - | 326 K | 349 K | 175 K | 334 K | 190 K | 197 K | 197 K | 197 K | 197 K | 129 K | 129 K | 129 K | 129 K | 116 K | 116 K | 116 K | 116 K | 178 K | 178 K | 178 K | 178 K | 239 K | 239 K | 239 K | 239 K | 136 K | 136 K | 136 K | 136 K | 126 K | 126 K | 126 K | 126 K | 59 K | 59 K | 59 K | 59 K | 94 K | 94 K | 94 K | 94 K | 110 K | 110 K | 110 K | 110 K |
Accounts Receivables |
1.39 M | 1.42 M | 1.28 M | 1.5 M | 1.31 M | 1.18 M | 1.18 M | 1.12 M | 1.28 M | 1.07 M | 1.2 M | 1.37 M | 1.16 M | 1.18 M | - | 1.16 M | 1 M | 1.32 M | 1.41 M | 1.21 M | 957 K | 957 K | 957 K | 957 K | 1.04 M | 1.04 M | 1.04 M | 1.04 M | 896 K | 896 K | 896 K | 896 K | 902 K | 902 K | 902 K | 902 K | 770 K | 770 K | 770 K | 770 K | 689 K | 689 K | 689 K | 689 K | 738 K | 738 K | 738 K | 738 K | 746 K | 746 K | 746 K | 746 K | 602 K | 602 K | 602 K | 602 K | 731 K | 731 K | 731 K | 731 K |
Total Inventories |
2.08 M | 2.07 M | 2.01 M | 2.01 M | 1.96 M | 2 M | 1.86 M | 1.81 M | 1.75 M | 1.84 M | 1.92 M | 1.78 M | 1.74 M | 1.79 M | - | 1.76 M | 1.66 M | 1.48 M | 1.52 M | 1.57 M | 1.57 M | 1.57 M | 1.57 M | 1.57 M | 1.7 M | 1.7 M | 1.7 M | 1.7 M | 1.62 M | 1.62 M | 1.62 M | 1.62 M | 1.55 M | 1.55 M | 1.55 M | 1.55 M | 1.52 M | 1.52 M | 1.52 M | 1.52 M | 1.56 M | 1.56 M | 1.56 M | 1.56 M | 1.22 M | 1.22 M | 1.22 M | 1.22 M | 1.06 M | 1.06 M | 1.06 M | 1.06 M | 1.33 M | 1.33 M | 1.33 M | 1.33 M | 1.23 M | 1.23 M | 1.23 M | 1.23 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Electro-Sensors, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Scientific technical instruments sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Genasys
GNSS
|
$ 1.43 | 0.35 % | $ 64.4 M | ||
|
Bonso Electronics International
BNSO
|
- | -5.08 % | $ 5.44 M | ||
|
Novanta
NOVT
|
$ 147.24 | 1.88 % | $ 5.39 B | ||
|
CyberOptics Corporation
CYBE
|
- | - | $ 401 M | ||
|
FARO Technologies
FARO
|
- | - | $ 842 M | ||
|
ESCO Technologies
ESE
|
$ 273.87 | 2.62 % | $ 7.07 B | ||
|
Luna Innovations Incorporated
LUNA
|
- | -58.85 % | $ 27.4 M | ||
|
Schmitt Industries
SMIT
|
- | 10.39 % | $ 1.62 M | ||
|
Trimble
TRMB
|
$ 60.1 | 1.67 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
Itron
ITRI
|
$ 95.55 | 0.06 % | $ 4.35 B | ||
|
Velodyne Lidar
VLDR
|
- | - | $ 300 M | ||
|
MIND Technology
MIND
|
$ 4.42 | 0.45 % | $ 36.5 M | ||
|
MicroVision
MVIS
|
$ 1.66 | 0.61 % | $ 453 M | ||
|
Vontier Corporation
VNT
|
$ 33.02 | 1.74 % | $ 4.84 B | ||
|
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
TDY
|
$ 607.87 | 0.25 % | $ 28.4 B | ||
|
Vishay Precision Group
VPG
|
$ 62.76 | 2.18 % | $ 832 M | ||
|
Energous Corporation
WATT
|
$ 10.65 | 1.62 % | $ 15.8 M | ||
|
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
ST
|
$ 42.02 | 0.31 % | $ 6.16 B | ||
|
Keysight Technologies
KEYS
|
$ 322.62 | 0.32 % | $ 55.5 B | ||
|
Fortive Corporation
FTV
|
$ 57.57 | 1.71 % | $ 19.1 B | ||
|
Garmin Ltd.
GRMN
|
$ 277.18 | 0.41 % | $ 53.3 B | ||
|
MKS Instruments
MKSI
|
$ 249.65 | 2.0 % | $ 16.8 B | ||
|
Mesa Laboratories
MLAB
|
$ 128.53 | 0.46 % | $ 709 M | ||
|
Cognex Corporation
CGNX
|
$ 60.79 | 1.42 % | $ 10.2 B |