
Luna Innovations Incorporated Cash Flow 2022-2009 | LUNA
Brief overview of Luna Innovations Incorporated's cash generation
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2018 and 2022.
At the end of the period, operations consumed -$8.6 million rather than generating cash. This profile calls for caution.
Operations produced positive cash in 3 of five years. Weak periods reduce predictability.
Cash conversion stands at 0.02x, pointing to a material gap between profit and cash receipts.
Operating cash flow margin improved from -24.4% to -7.8%. The quality of revenue growth strengthened.
Working capital needs increased $44.2 million, or 40.4% of sales. This may restrain cash conversion.
Cash flow takeaway
Taken together, Luna Innovations Incorporated's cash flow indicators point to increased dependence on reserves or outside financing.
Annual Cash Flow Luna Innovations Incorporated
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-8.57 M | 4.48 M | 2.86 M | 4.8 M | -3.31 M | 915 K | -400 K | -5.09 M | -2.71 M | -1.79 M | -397 K | 3.09 M | -87.3 K | -4.64 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
5.45 M | 4.63 M | 2.97 M | 2.5 M | 1.22 M | 2.53 M | 3.71 M | 2.46 M | 608 K | 935 K | 1.09 M | 1.46 M | 1.33 M | 1.85 M |
Accounts Payables |
8.11 M | 2.81 M | 2.85 M | 2.79 M | 2.4 M | 2.11 M | 2.95 M | 4.05 M | 1.45 M | 1.4 M | 1.8 M | 1.66 M | 2.01 M | - |
Accounts Receivables |
33.2 M | 20.9 M | 21.9 M | 16.3 M | 13 M | 5.93 M | 10.3 M | 11 M | 5.69 M | 5.41 M | 7.06 M | 5.96 M | 7.67 M | - |
Total Inventories |
36.6 M | 22.5 M | 23.1 M | 10.3 M | 6.87 M | 4.63 M | 6.85 M | 8.86 M | 3.36 M | 3.35 M | 3.34 M | 3.33 M | 3.11 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Luna Innovations Incorporated
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-8.14 M | -10.5 M | -4.51 M | - | -3.28 M | -7.07 M | -2.37 M | - | 1.23 M | -2.88 M | -2.93 M | - | 97 K | 69 K | -302 K | - | 1.08 M | 1.12 M | 1.6 M | - | -3.44 M | -2.74 M | -2.74 M | - | 581 K | -314 K | 64 K | - | -786 K | -1.01 M | -1.54 M | - | -6.31 M | -6.86 M | -401 K | - | -2.89 M | -3.12 M | -1.44 M | - | -1.26 M | -1.31 M | -272 K | - | 600 K | -1.38 M | -546 K | - | 564 K | 1.3 M | 609 K |
Depreciation & Amortization |
4.09 M | 2.74 M | 1.42 M | - | 3.99 M | 2.69 M | 1.18 M | - | 3.52 M | 2.36 M | 1.23 M | - | 2.13 M | 1.36 M | 679 K | - | 1.83 M | 1.17 M | 617 K | - | 898 K | 623 K | 623 K | - | 2.24 M | 1.75 M | 957 K | - | 2.76 M | 1.86 M | 940 K | - | 1.55 M | 824 K | 165 K | - | 491 K | 337 K | 202 K | - | 711 K | 489 K | 228 K | - | 814 K | 528 K | 284 K | - | 1.04 M | 710 K | 327 K |
Accounts Payables |
10.6 M | 10.3 M | 5.58 M | 8.11 M | 5.37 M | 3.88 M | 2.62 M | 2.81 M | 2.58 M | 3.96 M | 4.11 M | 2.85 M | 3.18 M | 2.76 M | 2.49 M | 2.79 M | 2.64 M | 3 M | 4.95 M | 2.4 M | 2.3 M | 2.4 M | 3.79 M | 2.11 M | 2.19 M | 3.96 M | 3.15 M | 2.95 M | 3.26 M | 3.89 M | 4.22 M | 4.05 M | 4 M | 4.07 M | 2.27 M | 1.45 M | 1.51 M | 1.52 M | 1.26 M | 1.4 M | 1.27 M | 2.24 M | 1.56 M | 1.8 M | 2.36 M | 1.85 M | 1.65 M | 1.66 M | 1.86 M | 1.5 M | 1.66 M |
Accounts Receivables |
39.3 M | 33.8 M | 31.9 M | 33.2 M | 29.3 M | 30.4 M | 26.3 M | 20.9 M | 19.6 M | 24.6 M | 23.7 M | 21.9 M | 18.3 M | 16.4 M | 15.5 M | 16.3 M | 16.8 M | 13.8 M | 13.5 M | 13 M | 9.11 M | 13 M | 9.39 M | 5.93 M | 8.94 M | 13.2 M | 12.3 M | 10.3 M | 12 M | 11.2 M | 11.3 M | 11 M | 9.32 M | 9.33 M | 4.82 M | 5.69 M | 5.27 M | 5.48 M | 10.5 M | 5.41 M | 5.66 M | 6.7 M | 5.63 M | 7.06 M | 7.73 M | 7.17 M | 6.82 M | 5.96 M | 7.91 M | 6.68 M | 5.96 M |
Total Inventories |
43.3 M | 42 M | 39.7 M | 36.6 M | 32.4 M | 30.8 M | 28.9 M | 22.5 M | 25.4 M | 25.6 M | 25.6 M | 23.1 M | 11.7 M | 11.2 M | 11.2 M | 10.3 M | 9.64 M | 9.73 M | 10 M | 6.87 M | 5.46 M | 6.87 M | 6.91 M | 4.63 M | 7.3 M | 9.54 M | 8.72 M | 6.85 M | 7.9 M | 8.39 M | 8.84 M | 8.86 M | 10 M | 9.96 M | 3.81 M | 3.36 M | 3.4 M | 3.31 M | 3.29 M | 3.35 M | 3.78 M | 3.65 M | 3.52 M | 3.34 M | 3.57 M | 3.4 M | 3.27 M | 3.33 M | 3.57 M | 3.77 M | 3.33 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Luna Innovations Incorporated, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Scientific technical instruments sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bonso Electronics International
BNSO
|
- | -5.08 % | $ 5.44 M | ||
|
Genasys
GNSS
|
$ 1.45 | 1.4 % | $ 65.3 M | ||
|
CyberOptics Corporation
CYBE
|
- | - | $ 401 M | ||
|
Electro-Sensors
ELSE
|
$ 7.74 | - | $ 26.8 M | ||
|
FARO Technologies
FARO
|
- | - | $ 842 M | ||
|
ESCO Technologies
ESE
|
$ 274.02 | 0.05 % | $ 7.07 B | ||
|
Schmitt Industries
SMIT
|
- | 10.39 % | $ 1.62 M | ||
|
Novanta
NOVT
|
$ 148.36 | 0.76 % | $ 5.43 B | ||
|
Itron
ITRI
|
$ 97.01 | 1.53 % | $ 4.41 B | ||
|
Velodyne Lidar
VLDR
|
- | - | $ 300 M | ||
|
MIND Technology
MIND
|
$ 4.57 | 3.39 % | $ 37.7 M | ||
|
MicroVision
MVIS
|
$ 1.65 | 1.51 % | $ 451 M | ||
|
Trimble
TRMB
|
$ 59.47 | 1.67 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Vontier Corporation
VNT
|
$ 33.3 | 0.85 % | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
TDY
|
$ 610.65 | 0.46 % | $ 28.6 B | ||
|
Energous Corporation
WATT
|
$ 10.73 | 0.75 % | $ 15.9 M | ||
|
Vishay Precision Group
VPG
|
$ 63.01 | 0.4 % | $ 836 M | ||
|
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
ST
|
$ 43.08 | 2.52 % | $ 6.31 B | ||
|
Keysight Technologies
KEYS
|
$ 327.21 | 1.42 % | $ 56.3 B | ||
|
Fortive Corporation
FTV
|
$ 56.94 | 1.71 % | $ 18.9 B | ||
|
Garmin Ltd.
GRMN
|
$ 277.03 | 0.27 % | $ 53.3 B | ||
|
MKS Instruments
MKSI
|
$ 260.31 | 4.27 % | $ 17.5 B | ||
|
Mesa Laboratories
MLAB
|
$ 127.78 | 0.46 % | $ 705 M | ||
|
Cognex Corporation
CGNX
|
$ 62.25 | 2.4 % | $ 10.5 B |