Export financials
Trevena (TRVN)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Trevena Financial Ratios 2023-2011 | TRVN
Brief overview of Trevena's valuation multiples
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2016–2021.
Key multiples at the end of the period are EV/EBITDA 0x (median 0.92x), P/S 6.71x (median 88.99x), P/B 0.33x (median 0.85x). Multiples are on average 77.1% below their own medians. Shares look cheaper than their recent historical valuation.
End-period return metrics are ROE 5.3%, ROA -99.2%, ROCE 4.6%. Current return ratios are negative, materially weakening the fundamental profile.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.11x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
Conclusion
Trevena's restrained price comes with modest current quality. Better efficiency is needed for revaluation.
Annual Financial Ratios Trevena
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -9.3 | -3.1 | -4.4 | -1.3 | -3.0 | -9.1 | -3.0 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | 6.7 | 89.0 | 2487.1 | 152.6 | - | 82.2 | 73.6 | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-3.2 | -7.6 | -7.9 | -0.2 | -0.3 | -0.1 | -1.2 | -2.0 | -1.1 | -2.0 | -29.7 | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
20.4 M | -147 K | -47.6 M | 187 M | 61.7 M | 27.8 M | 117 M | 320 M | 445 M | 120 M | -34.6 M | 8.13 M | 3.99 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-2.74 | -7.92 | -7.89 | -0.23 | -0.28 | -0.09 | -1.18 | -1.95 | -1.15 | -2.02 | -28.5 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | -6.5 | -2.4 | -3.8 | -1.7 | -3.1 | -8.8 | -2.4 | 1.5 | - | - |
PEG |
-0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.36 | -0.15 | 0.11 | -0.04 | 0.05 | -0.15 | 0.02 | - | - | - |
P/B |
-0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 1.5 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
-0.2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -12.8 | -3.3 | -1.4 | -1.3 | -3.4 | -7.9 | -3.3 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
526.17 | -344.06 | -79.82 | -28.22 | -82.69 | -19.21 | -207.50 | -131.07 | -35.30 | -50.10 | 28.50 | - | - |
ROA % |
-99.22 | -110.25 | -64.39 | -22.99 | -52.92 | -11.94 | -98.82 | -89.83 | -28.81 | -45.92 | -54.85 | - | - |
ROCE % |
460.86 | -361.40 | -80.34 | -26.52 | -70.16 | -16.13 | -129.13 | -110.45 | -31.29 | -49.27 | 28.85 | - | - |
Current Ratio |
0.8 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 12.0 | 12.5 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | 22.9 | 4.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
99.0 | 197.0 | 449.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
510.9 | 418.4 | 1193.7 | 2747.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
99.0 | 197.0 | 472.8 | 4.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-411.9 | -221.4 | -720.9 | -2743.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Trevena
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-5.79 | -0.23 | -0.36 | - | -0.57 | -0.69 | -0.81 | - | -0.09 | -0.09 | -0.1 | - | -0.08 | -0.09 | -0.06 | - | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.09 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.1 | -0.06 | -0.13 | -0.14 | -0.24 | -0.27 | -0.35 | -0.36 | -0.67 | -0.57 | -0.37 | -0.35 | -0.3 | -0.24 | -0.28 | -0.33 | - | -0.59 | -0.44 | -0.59 | - | -11.18 | -6.3 | -4.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-6.22 | -0.3 | -0.46 | - | -0.61 | -0.52 | -1.05 | - | -0.09 | -0.09 | -0.1 | - | -0.08 | -0.08 | -0.06 | - | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.09 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.1 | -0.05 | -0.12 | -0.15 | -0.23 | -0.25 | -0.34 | -0.37 | -0.66 | -0.56 | -0.36 | -0.35 | -0.31 | -0.24 | -0.28 | -0.33 | - | -0.58 | -0.43 | -0.6 | - | -9.19 | -5.15 | -3.83 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-124.06 | -227.15 | -329.96 | -382.35 | -452.31 | -270.55 | -221.82 | -144.82 | -162.54 | -108.07 | -76.43 | -43.25 | -48.24 | -41.77 | -46.15 | -36.12 | -57.55 | -77.32 | -77.14 | -68.41 | -66.18 | -50.63 | -63.61 | -77.31 | -100.60 | -125.56 | -138.27 | -144.20 | -147.49 | -145.57 | -124.71 | -106.75 | -71.77 | -46.24 | -42.79 | -44.81 | -58.18 | -65.98 | -63.99 | -49.14 | -38.38 | -8.46 | 9.61 | 20.04 | 10.77 | 5.74 | 3.53 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-89.29 | -84.17 | -83.27 | -58.61 | -88.59 | -94.13 | -98.96 | -78.54 | -93.57 | -76.08 | -61.27 | -35.83 | -40.36 | -34.71 | -36.88 | -28.57 | -42.29 | -52.85 | -50.66 | -43.19 | -41.42 | -32.22 | -37.89 | -43.84 | -52.14 | -65.24 | -74.58 | -81.52 | -92.67 | -98.15 | -88.88 | -79.45 | -56.89 | -38.62 | -36.36 | -38.23 | -50.42 | -57.78 | -56.96 | -44.43 | -65.15 | -55.18 | -48.41 | -38.56 | -20.72 | -11.04 | -6.80 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-123.08 | -210.35 | -344.31 | -411.71 | -483.78 | -276.27 | -246.25 | -146.60 | -164.43 | -107.92 | -76.86 | -43.54 | -48.39 | -41.86 | -46.53 | -36.38 | -57.89 | -78.36 | -81.53 | -72.55 | -70.19 | -53.63 | -61.35 | -76.80 | -98.41 | -122.58 | -136.13 | -140.61 | -145.30 | -144.34 | -124.31 | -105.98 | -71.35 | -46.08 | -42.77 | -44.93 | -58.30 | -66.15 | -64.48 | -49.48 | -39.87 | -10.45 | 7.58 | 18.33 | 9.61 | 5.24 | 3.48 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 10.8 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 13.2 | 7.0 | 6.4 | 12.0 | 7.6 | 15.1 | 17.9 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 60.5 | 111.0 | 80.1 | - | 2.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | 469.6 | 936.9 | 651.0 | - | 72.7 | 1211.4 | 1123.4 | - | 539.9 | 184.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
820.5 | 1532.2 | 2400.5 | - | 1061.6 | 2172.9 | 1449.9 | - | 79.7 | 1083.0 | 1533.0 | - | 1225.0 | 812.4 | 1095.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | 469.6 | 936.9 | 651.0 | - | 72.7 | 1211.4 | 1123.4 | - | 600.4 | 295.8 | 80.1 | - | 2.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-820.5 | -1532.2 | -2400.5 | - | -592.1 | -1236.0 | -799.0 | - | -6.9 | 128.4 | -409.5 | - | -624.6 | -516.6 | -1015.2 | - | 2.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Trevena, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Biotechnology industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Genprex
GNPX
|
$ 2.11 | 1.31 % | $ 1.97 M | ||
|
Wave Life Sciences Ltd.
WVE
|
$ 3.13 | 0.78 % | $ 528 M | ||
|
Agenus
AGEN
|
$ 6.04 | 2.77 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
Xenetic Biosciences
XBIO
|
$ 1.98 | 0.48 % | $ 3.37 M | ||
|
Keros Therapeutics
KROS
|
$ 10.66 | 0.45 % | $ 397 M | ||
|
XBiotech
XBIT
|
$ 2.12 | 1.67 % | $ 64.6 M | ||
|
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
XENE
|
$ 33.49 | 1.27 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Xeris Pharmaceuticals
XERS
|
$ 10.31 | 2.38 % | $ 1.65 B | ||
|
X4 Pharmaceuticals
XFOR
|
$ 2.59 | 0.19 % | $ 110 M | ||
|
Kodiak Sciences
KOD
|
$ 85.75 | 0.64 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
22nd Century Group
XXII
|
$ 0.34 | 0.98 % | $ 62.6 K | ||
|
Halozyme Therapeutics
HALO
|
$ 121.84 | 0.27 % | $ 14.6 B | ||
|
Arvinas
ARVN
|
$ 6.97 | 1.12 % | $ 494 M | ||
|
Zai Lab Limited
ZLAB
|
$ 23.19 | 0.79 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
ZNTL
|
$ 2.13 | 0.83 % | $ 153 M | ||
|
Autolus Therapeutics plc
AUTL
|
$ 1.6 | 1.78 % | $ 426 M | ||
|
BridgeBio Pharma
BBIO
|
$ 66.39 | 3.37 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
PMV Pharmaceuticals
PMVP
|
$ 1.21 | 4.03 % | $ 63.6 M | ||
|
Harmony Biosciences Holdings
HRMY
|
$ 37.95 | 0.17 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Kazia Therapeutics Limited
KZIA
|
$ 7.25 | 0.54 % | $ 111 M | ||
|
CNS Pharmaceuticals
CNSP
|
$ 4.85 | 3.08 % | $ 2.15 M | ||
|
EyeGate Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
EYEG
|
- | -1.52 % | $ 24.7 M | ||
|
MacroGenics
MGNX
|
$ 3.25 | 1.81 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
iBio
IBIO
|
$ 0.77 | 0.63 % | $ 80.1 M | ||
|
Cytokinetics, Incorporated
CYTK
|
$ 61.95 | 0.77 % | $ 7.44 M | ||
|
Immunome
IMNM
|
$ 16.47 | 1.16 % | $ 1.44 B | ||
|
Immuron Limited
IMRN
|
$ 0.98 | 0.49 % | $ 226 M | ||
|
Moderna
MRNA
|
$ 218.01 | 4.51 % | $ 84.8 B | ||
|
InMed Pharmaceuticals
INM
|
$ 1.32 | 0.38 % | $ 5.5 M | ||
|
INmune Bio
INMB
|
$ 1.57 | 3.12 % | $ 38.9 M | ||
|
Inovio Pharmaceuticals
INO
|
$ 0.99 | 5.48 % | $ 46.4 M | ||
|
Insmed Incorporated
INSM
|
$ 96.27 | 1.45 % | $ 19.2 B | ||
|
Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd.
BHVN
|
$ 10.78 | 4.62 % | $ 697 M | ||
|
Biogen
BIIB
|
$ 232.65 | 0.1 % | $ 34.1 B | ||
|
BioVie
BIVI
|
$ 1.2 | 6.19 % | $ 1.77 M | ||
|
Ionis Pharmaceuticals
IONS
|
$ 42.94 | 3.33 % | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
Innate Pharma S.A.
IPHA
|
$ 1.43 | 0.54 % | $ 128 M | ||
|
NextCure
NXTC
|
$ 6.24 | 4.56 % | $ 17.7 M | ||
|
BeyondSpring
BYSI
|
$ 0.56 | 3.09 % | $ 23 M | ||
|
Capricor Therapeutics
CAPR
|
$ 6.71 | 10.32 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
Oncolytics Biotech
ONCY
|
$ 0.5 | 1.75 % | $ 47.9 M | ||
|
Outlook Therapeutics
OTLK
|
$ 0.49 | 0.04 % | $ 17.1 M | ||
|
Protagonist Therapeutics
PTGX
|
$ 128.75 | 0.2 % | $ 8.19 B | ||
|
Passage Bio
PASG
|
$ 3.5 | 4.44 % | $ 11.2 M | ||
|
Forte Biosciences
FBRX
|
$ 76.99 | 0.03 % | $ 997 M | ||
|
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
MIRM
|
$ 80.14 | 3.04 % | $ 4.02 B | ||
|
Inhibikase Therapeutics
IKT
|
$ 1.65 | 1.67 % | $ 162 M | ||
|
Immatics N.V.
IMTX
|
$ 6.73 | 2.0 % | $ 823 M | ||
|
Immunic
IMUX
|
$ 6.97 | 0.56 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
Immunovant
IMVT
|
$ 26.73 | 0.57 % | $ 4.88 B |