
Объединённая вагонная компания Cash Flow 2025-2011 | UWGN
Brief overview of Объединённая вагонная компания's operating and free cash flow
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2021–2025 interval.
Cash from operations was negative at -₽7.7 billion initially but became positive at ₽3.7 billion.
Operating cash flow was above zero 4 times out of five. Most, but not all, periods generated cash.
Operating cash flow equaled only 0.65x of cumulative net income. Part of accounting profit lacks strong cash backing.
Operating cash flow margin rose from -11% to 5.6%. The business generated more cash per unit of revenue.
Free cash flow is ₽860 million, or 23.5% of operating cash flow. Capital investment consumes a substantial share of receipts.
Capex represents 4.3% of sales and 76.5% of operating cash flow. Capital intensity is an important factor.
What the cash flows show
Объединённая вагонная компания's profile is more positive than negative: operations generate cash, although the free cash cushion is not unlimited.
Annual Cash Flow Объединённая вагонная компания
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income |
21.7 B | 31.4 B | 34 B | -18.8 B | -6.33 B | -22 B | 3.14 B | -9.78 B | -4.52 B | 568 M | -10.1 B | -840 M | 24.3 M | 16.4 M | -2 K |
Depreciation And Amortization of Intangible Assets |
2.4 B | 4 B | 5.3 B | 4.04 B | 4.72 B | 7.99 B | 5.09 B | 5.9 B | 4.99 B | 5.73 B | 5.32 B | 3.12 B | 3.74 M | 1.57 M | - |
Change In Working Capital |
- | - | 26.2 B | 9.52 B | -14.9 B | -13.4 B | 1.77 B | 2.61 B | -1.28 B | 6.66 B | 577 M | -6.11 B | -10.8 M | 884 K | 10 K |
Other Working Capital |
- | - | 30.6 B | 6.6 B | -12.9 B | -13.2 B | 1.03 B | 2.42 B | 216 M | 9.73 B | 3.49 B | -5.94 B | - | - | - |
Other Non Cash Items |
- | - | -33.7 B | 10.2 B | 8.82 B | 21.7 B | -15.1 B | 2.77 B | -2.68 B | -4.05 B | 1.84 B | -3.59 B | -5.72 M | -4.01 M | - |
Investments In Property Plant And Equipment |
- | - | -642 M | -371 M | -690 M | -642 M | -2.49 B | -3.3 B | -4.39 B | -7.34 B | -6.28 B | -15.9 B | -11.1 M | -9.66 M | - |
Acquisitions Net |
- | - | - | -4 M | -4 M | - | - | 655 M | -7.39 B | 489 M | -4.22 B | -500 M | - | - | - |
Other Investing Activites |
- | - | 380 M | 302 M | 359 M | 380 M | 7 B | 6.04 B | 3.52 B | -11.4 B | 11.4 B | -7.39 B | - | - | - |
Net Cash Used For Investing Activites |
- | - | -262 M | -73 M | -335 M | -262 M | 4.51 B | 3.4 B | -8.27 B | -18.3 B | 928 M | -23.8 B | -11.1 M | -9.66 M | - |
Debt Repayment |
- | - | -27 B | 586 M | 9.39 B | -2.81 B | -1.29 B | 3.55 B | 9.78 B | 4.04 B | 1.06 B | 29.1 B | 20.4 B | 4.82 B | - |
Other Financing Activites |
- | - | 26.6 B | 24 M | -981 M | -78 M | 1.99 B | -1.41 B | 1.27 B | 4.91 B | 1.94 B | -26.6 M | -11.5 M | -10.2 M | - |
Net Cash Used Provided By Financing Activities |
- | - | -425 M | 610 M | 8.41 B | -2.89 B | 701 M | 2.13 B | 12.9 B | 8.94 B | 3 B | 32.9 B | - | - | 10 K |
Effect Of Forex Changes On Cash |
- | - | -18 M | 61 M | -20 M | -12 M | -45 M | 33 M | 51 M | -158 M | -699 M | -50.6 M | - | - | - |
Net Change In Cash |
- | - | 31.1 B | 5.63 B | 404 M | -8.91 B | 89 M | 7.07 B | 1.15 B | -560 M | 821 M | 1.68 B | 360 K | 5.17 M | 18 K |
Cash At End Of Period |
20.5 B | 11.9 B | 39.2 B | 8.08 B | 2.46 B | 2.05 B | 11 B | 10.9 B | 3.8 B | 2.65 B | 3.21 B | 2.39 B | 5.55 M | 5.19 M | 18 K |
Cash At Beginning Of Period |
- | - | 8.08 B | 2.46 B | 2.05 B | 11 B | 10.9 B | 3.8 B | 2.65 B | 3.21 B | 2.39 B | 711 M | 5.19 M | 18 K | - |
Operating Cash Flow |
3.66 B | 7.2 B | 31.8 B | 5.03 B | -7.65 B | -5.74 B | -5.08 B | 1.51 B | -3.5 B | 8.91 B | -2.4 B | -7.42 B | 11.4 M | 14.8 M | 8 K |
Capital Expenditure |
2.8 B | 1.26 B | -642 M | -371 M | -690 M | -642 M | -2.49 B | -3.3 B | -4.39 B | -7.34 B | -6.28 B | -15.9 B | -11.1 M | -9.66 M | - |
Free Cash Flow |
860 M | 5.94 B | 31.2 B | 4.66 B | -8.34 B | -6.38 B | -7.57 B | -1.79 B | -7.89 B | 1.57 B | -8.69 B | -23.3 B | 360 K | 5.17 M | 8 K |
All numbers in RUB currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Объединённая вагонная компания
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q2 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q2 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q2 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q2 | 2014-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income |
-30 M | 21.7 B | 10.8 B | 20.6 B | 10.3 B | 3.74 B | 18.4 B | -1.45 B | -1.45 B | -3.88 B | -3.88 B | 784 M | 784 M | -2.44 B | -2.44 B | -1.13 B | -1.13 B | 142 M | 142 M | -2.42 B | 139 M |
Depreciation And Amortization of Intangible Assets |
1 B | 1.3 B | 900 M | 3.2 B | 1.59 B | 3.4 B | 1.69 B | 958 M | 958 M | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.27 B | 1.27 B | 1.48 B | 1.48 B | 1.25 B | 1.25 B | 1.43 B | 1.43 B | 1.33 B | 780 M |
Change In Working Capital |
- | - | - | -6.17 B | -6.17 B | 12.5 B | 12.5 B | 564 M | 564 M | 7.64 B | 7.64 B | 434 M | 434 M | 651 M | 651 M | -309 M | -309 M | 1.62 B | 1.62 B | 251 M | -1.54 B |
Other Working Capital |
- | - | - | -5.99 B | -5.99 B | 11.8 B | 11.8 B | 3.5 B | 3.5 B | 7.18 B | 7.18 B | 250 M | 250 M | 603 M | 603 M | 65.8 M | 65.8 M | 2.39 B | 2.39 B | 979 M | -1.49 B |
Other Non Cash Items |
- | - | - | -579 M | -579 M | -18.8 B | -18.8 B | 1.94 B | 1.94 B | -576 M | -576 M | -3.76 B | -3.76 B | 695 M | 695 M | -682 M | -682 M | -968 M | -968 M | 237 M | -1.24 B |
Investments In Property Plant And Equipment |
- | - | - | -168 M | -168 M | -230 M | -230 M | -91 M | -91 M | -51 M | -51 M | -622 M | -622 M | -284 M | -284 M | -1.1 B | -1.1 B | -1.83 B | -1.83 B | -1.57 B | -3.97 B |
Other Investing Activites |
- | - | - | 1.59 B | 1.59 B | 168 M | 168 M | 22 M | 22 M | 64 M | 64 M | 622 M | 622 M | 284 M | 284 M | 1.1 B | 1.1 B | 1.83 B | 1.83 B | 1.57 B | 3.97 B |
Net Cash Used For Investing Activites |
- | - | - | 1.42 B | 1.42 B | -62 M | -62 M | -69 M | -69 M | 13 M | 13 M | -534 M | -534 M | 966 M | 966 M | -1.1 B | -1.1 B | -3.08 B | -3.08 B | -1.57 B | -3.97 B |
Other Financing Activites |
- | - | - | -93 M | -93 M | 2.22 B | 2.22 B | -2.44 B | -2.44 B | -836 M | -836 M | 1.09 B | 2.53 B | -1.46 B | 1.06 B | 5.37 B | -8.37 B | 3.72 B | 1.58 B | -79.3 M | -14 B |
Net Cash Used Provided By Financing Activities |
- | - | - | -93 M | -93 M | 2.22 B | 2.22 B | -2.44 B | -2.44 B | -836 M | -836 M | -4.42 B | -4.42 B | -8.98 B | -8.98 B | -8.37 B | -8.37 B | -7.49 B | -7.49 B | -2.61 B | -14 B |
Effect Of Forex Changes On Cash |
- | - | - | -5.5 M | -5.5 M | -6 M | -6 M | -3 M | -3 M | 7 M | 7 M | 26.2 M | 26.2 M | -12.8 M | -12.8 M | 38.5 M | 38.5 M | -307 M | -307 M | 793 M | -1.16 B |
Net Change In Cash |
- | - | - | - | - | 16.1 B | 16.1 B | -496 M | -496 M | 3.4 B | 3.4 B | 22.2 M | 22.2 M | 1.77 B | 1.77 B | 288 M | 288 M | -140 M | -140 M | 205 M | 419 M |
Cash At End Of Period |
- | - | - | - | - | 16.1 B | 16.1 B | -496 M | -496 M | 3.4 B | 4.68 B | 2.74 B | 2.74 B | 2.72 B | 2.72 B | 950 M | 950 M | 662 M | 662 M | 802 M | 597 M |
Cash At Beginning Of Period |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.28 B | 2.72 B | 2.72 B | 950 M | 950 M | 662 M | 662 M | 802 M | 802 M | 597 M | 178 M |
Operating Cash Flow |
-5.71 B | 9.37 B | -3.12 B | 10.3 B | 5.15 B | 27.8 B | 13.9 B | 2.01 B | 2.01 B | 4.22 B | 4.22 B | -1.27 B | -1.27 B | 377 M | 377 M | -875 M | -875 M | 2.23 B | 2.23 B | -601 M | -1.86 B |
Capital Expenditure |
1.67 B | 1.12 B | 709 M | 550 M | -168 M | 670 M | -230 M | -91 M | -91 M | -51 M | -51 M | -622 M | -622 M | -284 M | -284 M | -1.1 B | -1.1 B | -1.83 B | -1.83 B | -1.57 B | -3.97 B |
Free Cash Flow |
-7.38 B | 8.25 B | -3.83 B | 9.75 B | 4.98 B | 27.1 B | 13.7 B | 1.92 B | 1.92 B | 4.17 B | 4.17 B | -1.89 B | -1.89 B | 92.8 M | 92.8 M | -1.97 B | -1.97 B | 394 M | 394 M | -2.17 B | -5.83 B |
All numbers in RUB currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Объединённая вагонная компания, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Railroads sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kelso Technologies
KIQ
|
- | 3.85 % | $ 14.3 M | ||
|
The Greenbrier Companies
GBX
|
$ 42.79 | 0.05 % | $ 1.33 B | ||
|
Canadian Pacific Railway Limited
CP
|
$ 91.3 | 1.97 % | $ 83.6 B | ||
|
CSX Corporation
CSX
|
$ 48.99 | 0.7 % | $ 91.6 B | ||
|
FreightCar America
RAIL
|
$ 7.01 | 4.47 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
USD Partners LP
USDP
|
- | -2.33 % | $ 10.9 M | ||
|
Norfolk Southern Corporation
NSC
|
$ 327.83 | 0.1 % | $ 73.8 B | ||
|
Canadian National Railway Company
CNI
|
$ 123.17 | 1.42 % | $ 74.5 B | ||
|
Trinity Industries
TRN
|
$ 28.11 | 0.39 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
WAB
|
$ 280.83 | 0.36 % | $ 47.9 B | ||
|
L.B. Foster Company
FSTR
|
$ 37.35 | 0.65 % | $ 387 M | ||
|
Union Pacific Corporation
UNP
|
$ 289.15 | 0.11 % | $ 172 B |