
AC Immune SA Income Statement 2025-2011 | ACIU
Brief overview of profit and loss at AC Immune SA
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue reported by AC Immune SA was 15.4 million Swiss francs at the beginning of the period and 3.6 million Swiss francs at the end. Across the full period, sales moved by −76.8%; the average annual rate was −25.4%. The business finished the period with a smaller revenue base.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by −13.2%: from −61.3 million Swiss francs to −69.3 million Swiss francs. Operating profitability strengthened faster than the scale of sales. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from −397% to −1940.1%. Operating return per unit of revenue declined.
Net income moved from −61.9 million Swiss francs at the start to −70.4 million Swiss francs at the end. The loss widened and increased the financial risk.
The five-year change in capitalization reached −46.8%: from 540 million Swiss francs to 287 million Swiss francs. The negative valuation trend points to increased investor caution.
Financial takeaway
The financial trajectory is weak and requires a cautious interpretation. The most visible risks are a weaker market valuation, limited revenue growth and a narrow EBITDA buffer. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement AC Immune SA
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
287 M | 197 M | 260 M | 255 M | 305 M | 540 M | 488 M | 286 M | 603 M | 589 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
101 M | 99.7 M | 84.7 M | 83.6 M | 75 M | 71.1 M | 71.1 M | 61.8 M | 57.1 M | 50.1 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
2.85 | 1.98 | 3.07 | 3.05 | 4.07 | 7.59 | 6.87 | 4.62 | 10.6 | 12.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-70.4 M | -50.9 M | -54.2 M | -70.8 M | -73 M | -61.9 M | 45.4 M | -51 M | -26.4 M | -7.1 M | 20.3 M | 10.7 M | - | - | - |
Revenue |
3.57 M | 27.3 M | 14.8 M | 3.94 M | - | 15.4 M | 110 M | 6.91 M | 20.3 M | 23.2 M | 39.1 M | 30.3 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-69.3 M | -52.4 M | -53.6 M | -70.8 M | -79 M | -61.3 M | 44.5 M | -49.6 M | -22.5 M | -10.5 M | 18.6 M | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 1.89 M | 298 K | 147 K | 7 K | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-69.3 M | -52.4 M | -53.6 M | -70.8 M | -79 M | -61.3 M | 44.5 M | -49.6 M | -22.5 M | -10.2 M | 18.9 M | 11 M | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
72.9 M | 79.7 M | 68.4 M | 74.8 M | 79 M | 76.7 M | 65.9 M | 56.5 M | 42.8 M | 33.7 M | 20.5 M | 19.6 M | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
16.1 M | 17.3 M | 15.3 M | 15.8 M | 17.9 M | 11.1 M | 9.42 M | 7.56 M | 6.27 M | 4.73 M | 2.04 M | 2 M | - | - | - |
All numbers in CHF currency
Quarterly Income Statement AC Immune SA
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
101 M | 101 M | 99.7 M | 99.5 M | 84.7 M | 84.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 67.6 M | 64.9 M | 57.4 M | 57.4 M | 58.4 M | 57.2 M | 57 M | 56.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-70.4 M | -21.2 M | -50.9 M | -22.8 M | -54.2 M | -16.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -14.7 M | -13.5 M | -11.1 M | -11.6 M | 4.16 M | -8.79 M | -12.3 M | -9.46 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
3.57 M | 1.31 M | 27.3 M | 687 K | 14.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.4 M | 2.3 M | 2.03 M | 1.46 M | 16.4 M | 1.07 M | 753 K | 2.01 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-69.3 M | -19.4 M | -52.4 M | -21 M | -53.6 M | -17 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -14.5 M | -12.2 M | -11.6 M | -11.3 M | 3.19 M | -9.64 M | -8.25 M | -7.83 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-69.3 M | -19.4 M | -52.4 M | -21 M | -53.6 M | -17 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -14.5 M | -12.2 M | -11.6 M | -11.3 M | 3.19 M | -9.64 M | -8.25 M | -7.83 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
72.9 M | 20.7 M | 79.7 M | 21.6 M | 68.4 M | 17 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15.9 M | 14.5 M | 13.6 M | 12.8 M | 13.2 M | 10.7 M | 9.01 M | 9.84 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
16.1 M | 3.9 M | 17.3 M | 4.55 M | 15.3 M | 3.68 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.76 M | 2.93 M | 3.06 M | 2.71 M | 3.06 M | 2.52 M | 2.17 M | 2.39 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CHF currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company AC Immune SA (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.