Export financials
ANSYS (ANSS)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

ANSYS Cash Flow 2024-2007 | ANSS
Brief overview of ANSYS's cash movements
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2020 to 2024.
Cash from operations rose +45.4%, from $547.3 million to $795.7 million; average growth of 9.8% was consistent.
Operating cash flow was positive in all five observations, adding repeatability to the cash profile.
Operating cash flow to net income stands at 1.3x. Accounting results have solid cash support.
The business generates about the same cash per unit of revenue as before, with margin moving from 32.6% to 31.3%.
What the cash flows show
Cash flow data show that ANSYS has good financial flexibility and converts operating results into cash effectively.
Annual Cash Flow ANSYS
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
796 M | 717 M | 631 M | 549 M | 547 M | 500 M | 485 M | 428 M | 366 M | 376 M | 385 M | 333 M | 298 M | 308 M | 167 M | 174 M | 197 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
143 M | 133 M | 115 M | 107 M | 85.3 M | 60.5 M | 59.3 M | 67.7 M | 69.6 M | 77.7 M | 81.9 M | 80.7 M | 85.4 M | 66 M | 60.8 M | 64.2 M | 50.1 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
27.1 M | 22.8 M | 14 M | 10.9 M | 18.7 M | 14.3 M | 7.95 M | 6.04 M | 7.4 M | 4.86 M | 3.42 M | 7.94 M | 4.92 M | 6.99 M | 2.24 M | 2.43 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.02 B | 865 M | 760 M | 646 M | 538 M | 433 M | 318 M | 125 M | 107 M | 91.6 M | 101 M | 97.8 M | 96.6 M | 84.6 M | 76.6 M | 67.1 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow ANSYS
| 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
399 M | - | - | 283 M | - | - | 261 M | - | 457 M | - | 211 M | - | 448 M | - | 171 M | - | 374 M | 279 M | 147 M | - | 360 M | 240 M | 152 M | - | 354 M | 244 M | 132 M | - | 327 M | 238 M | 126 M | - | 267 M | 182 M | 111 M | - | 258 M | 181 M | 114 M | - | 293 M | 211 M | 132 M | - | 248 M | 183 M | 95.4 M | - | 229 M | 158 M | 83.6 M | - | 230 M | 164 M | 84.9 M | 192 M | 120 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
37.5 M | 5.86 M | 6.12 M | 35.5 M | 5.95 M | 5.47 M | 32.1 M | - | 3.82 M | 4.03 M | 29.1 M | - | 80.5 M | 4.43 M | 27.1 M | - | 62.2 M | 41.4 M | 20.7 M | - | 42.2 M | 27.5 M | 13.4 M | - | 47.3 M | 33.7 M | 16.6 M | - | 49.9 M | 33 M | 16.6 M | - | 52.3 M | 34.9 M | 17.4 M | - | 58.8 M | 39.1 M | 19.4 M | - | 61.2 M | 39.9 M | 19.5 M | - | 61.3 M | 41.4 M | 20.7 M | - | 63.7 M | 41.9 M | 20.7 M | - | 46.9 M | 29.8 M | 14.8 M | 45.4 M | 30.3 M |
Accounts Payables |
22.2 M | 16.4 M | 25 M | 27.9 M | 14.8 M | 14.2 M | 21.9 M | 14 M | 17.4 M | - | 17.1 M | 10.9 M | 12.6 M | 9.61 M | 17 M | 18.7 M | 18.7 M | 18.7 M | 18.7 M | 14.3 M | 14.3 M | 14.3 M | 14.3 M | 7.95 M | 7.95 M | 7.95 M | 7.95 M | 6.04 M | 6.04 M | 6.04 M | 6.04 M | 7.4 M | 7.4 M | 7.4 M | 7.4 M | 4.86 M | 4.86 M | 4.86 M | 4.86 M | 3.42 M | 3.42 M | 3.42 M | 3.42 M | 7.94 M | 7.94 M | 7.94 M | 7.94 M | 4.92 M | 4.92 M | 4.92 M | 4.92 M | 6.99 M | 6.99 M | 6.99 M | 6.99 M | 3.55 M | 3.77 M |
Accounts Receivables |
755 M | 783 M | 724 M | 650 M | 674 M | 693 M | 654 M | 760 M | 603 M | - | 514 M | 646 M | 476 M | 450 M | 394 M | 538 M | 538 M | 538 M | 538 M | 433 M | 433 M | 433 M | 433 M | 318 M | 318 M | 318 M | 318 M | 125 M | 125 M | 125 M | 125 M | 107 M | 107 M | 107 M | 107 M | 91.6 M | 91.6 M | 91.6 M | 91.6 M | 101 M | 101 M | 101 M | 101 M | 97.8 M | 97.8 M | 97.8 M | 97.8 M | 96.6 M | 96.6 M | 96.6 M | 96.6 M | 84.6 M | 84.6 M | 84.6 M | 84.6 M | 54 M | 63.5 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company ANSYS, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NetScout Systems
NTCT
|
$ 38.07 | 0.34 % | $ 2.74 B | ||
|
NetSol Technologies
NTWK
|
$ 6.21 | 0.15 % | $ 73.4 M | ||
|
SOS Limited
SOS
|
$ 0.21 | 5.13 % | $ 3.4 M | ||
|
IBEX Limited
IBEX
|
$ 45.65 | 0.2 % | $ 612 M | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 25.5 | 0.78 % | $ 6.35 B | ||
|
PAR Technology Corporation
PAR
|
$ 17.33 | 0.06 % | $ 701 M | ||
|
9F
JFU
|
$ 2.7 | 0.37 % | $ 636 M | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 2.04 | 1.96 % | $ 41.2 M | ||
|
ePlus
PLUS
|
$ 94.05 | 0.13 % | $ 2.47 B | ||
|
Quhuo Limited
QH
|
$ 3.35 | 4.36 % | $ 4.67 B | ||
|
Radware Ltd.
RDWR
|
$ 27.16 | 0.24 % | $ 1.16 B | ||
|
Unity Software
U
|
$ 40.4 | 4.65 % | $ 17 B | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.03 | 4.75 % | $ 345 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 66.94 | 0.19 % | $ 17.9 M | ||
|
WEX
WEX
|
$ 182.01 | 0.54 % | $ 6.46 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 187.26 | 0.19 % | $ 32.9 B | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
$ 84.07 | 0.23 % | $ 20.5 B | ||
|
Wipro Limited
WIT
|
$ 1.95 | 4.28 % | $ 20.4 B | ||
|
ShotSpotter
SSTI
|
$ 8.27 | 0.6 % | $ 105 M | ||
|
Paycom Software
PAYC
|
$ 251.64 | 0.9 % | $ 14 B | ||
|
RingCentral
RNG
|
$ 75.44 | 6.3 % | $ 6.75 B | ||
|
Square
SQ
|
- | 0.67 % | $ 52.9 B | ||
|
AudioEye
AEYE
|
$ 6.66 | 3.32 % | $ 82.7 M | ||
|
Akamai Technologies
AKAM
|
$ 87.81 | 0.67 % | $ 12.8 B | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.46 | 0.04 % | $ 1.77 B | ||
|
Auddia
AUUD
|
$ 0.98 | 1.94 % | $ 1.35 M | ||
|
Cheetah Mobile
CMCM
|
$ 2.32 | 1.72 % | $ 3.56 B | - | |
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 36.5 | 0.03 % | $ 2.41 B | ||
|
Cadence Design Systems
CDNS
|
$ 319.51 | 0.17 % | $ 86.7 B | ||
|
SailPoint Technologies Holdings
SAIL
|
$ 18.75 | 2.33 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Cogent Biosciences
COGT
|
$ 29.52 | 0.03 % | $ 3.81 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 35.57 | 2.58 % | $ 9.54 B | ||
|
Elastic N.V.
ESTC
|
$ 91.74 | 5.63 % | $ 9.66 B | ||
|
F5 Networks
FFIV
|
$ 442.03 | 0.58 % | $ 25.6 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 227.39 | 0.44 % | $ 57 B | ||
|
Docebo
DCBO
|
$ 27.59 | 0.14 % | $ 792 M | ||
|
Guidewire Software
GWRE
|
$ 168.86 | 0.13 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Limited
KC
|
$ 8.47 | 0.91 % | $ 34.8 B | ||
|
i3 Verticals
IIIV
|
$ 16.68 | 0.48 % | $ 399 M | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 337.57 | 2.86 % | $ 27.4 B | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 141.97 | 0.07 % | $ 147 B |