
APi Group Corporation Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | APG
Brief overview of APi Group Corporation's valuation multiples
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2021 through 2025.
The current valuation set is P/E 61.41x (median 75.26x), P/S 2.34x (median 1.78x), P/B 5.44x (median 4.29x). Ratios sit near their own comparison base, with an average deviation of +13.4% from five-year medians.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 1.6%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 8.9%, ROA 3.4%, ROCE 16.3%. Business quality is below comfortable levels on current returns. Better margins or turnover are needed.
PEG of 0.21x shows valuation is not outpacing embedded growth. The conclusion depends on earnings durability.
The cash conversion cycle remains near its former level at 44.6 days after 49.7 days.
What the ratios show
APi Group Corporation's market valuation is near its own historical norm, while quality ratios provide no extreme signal.
Annual Financial Ratios APi Group Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
61.4 | 64.2 | 80.5 | 75.3 | 112.9 | -20.0 | -9179.0 | -5403.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
2.3 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1425.8 | 50161.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.7 | -0.6 | -0.5 | 0.1 | -0.7 | -2.2 | -1.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
23.2 B | 20.7 B | 16.6 B | 10.1 B | 6.65 B | 5.06 B | 1.41 T | 810 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
1.54 | 1.4 | 1.24 | 1.02 | 1.02 | -0.5 | -0.691 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
36.2 | 36.8 | 37.8 | 42.1 | 32.2 | 13.4 | -15275.0 | -5428.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
-1.18 | -1.08 | - | - | - | 0.21 | 45.36 | -399.88 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
5.4 | 5.4 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 799.3 | 653.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
24.4 | 25.9 | 23.9 | 20.3 | 29.2 | 6.2 | 10103.5 | 79197.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
8.86 | 8.47 | 7.39 | 3.43 | 2.02 | -9.82 | -8.71 | -12.09 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
3.38 | 3.07 | 2.02 | 0.90 | 0.91 | -3.76 | -3.81 | -12.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
16.26 | 16.39 | 17.33 | 7.62 | 5.85 | -10.65 | -5.05 | -12.05 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 8912.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
69.4 | 73.8 | 71.3 | 57.9 | 65.1 | 69.7 | 361.3 | 0.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
9.7 | 11.0 | 11.5 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 26.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
34.4 | 36.5 | 35.2 | 27.4 | 23.5 | 9.7 | 72.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
79.1 | 84.9 | 82.8 | 66.6 | 73.2 | 73.8 | 388.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
44.6 | 48.3 | 47.6 | 39.3 | 49.7 | 64.1 | 315.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios APi Group Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.21 | 0.12 | 0.2 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.15 | -1.34 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.05 | - | 0.06 | 0.06 | -0.08 | - | 0.08 | 0.09 | -0.04 | - | 0.14 | 0.18 | -1.14 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.45 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.4 | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.36 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.39 | - | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.05 | - | 0.3 | 0.33 | 0.09 | - | 0.49 | 0.3 | -1.27 | - | - | 0.47 | 247 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
9.72 | 8.08 | 8.77 | 8.36 | 7.89 | 9.13 | 8.95 | 7.71 | 7.06 | 6.03 | 3.59 | 2.39 | 3.21 | 3.06 | 1.22 | 1.53 | 3.26 | 4.75 | -8.85 | -8.41 | -7.73 | -6.44 | -7.56 | 4.89 | 0.68 | 3.02 | 1.20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
3.60 | 3.04 | 3.24 | 3.04 | 2.76 | 3.01 | 2.77 | 2.24 | 1.97 | 1.66 | 0.97 | 0.64 | 1.04 | 1.18 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 1.37 | 1.86 | -3.41 | -3.22 | -2.92 | -2.27 | -2.63 | 2.14 | 0.30 | 1.32 | 0.52 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
17.42 | 15.26 | 17.09 | 16.56 | 16.39 | 18.24 | 18.21 | 17.14 | 15.63 | 13.71 | 8.64 | 5.27 | 7.05 | 6.79 | 3.94 | 4.24 | 8.22 | 8.17 | -9.42 | -9.31 | -8.57 | -8.96 | -9.21 | 5.81 | 0.74 | 3.59 | 1.48 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | - | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
65.8 | 71.5 | 67.2 | 65.7 | 71.7 | 66.4 | 67.8 | 72.3 | 66.4 | 65.4 | 71.6 | - | 32.8 | 32.8 | 60.5 | - | 60.4 | 58.7 | 70.1 | - | 60.9 | 65.6 | 72.8 | - | 59.6 | 62.4 | 74.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
9.7 | 10.2 | 9.6 | 10.1 | 11.8 | 11.2 | 11.7 | 12.5 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 12.5 | - | 5.3 | 5.3 | 8.8 | - | 8.0 | 8.3 | 9.5 | - | 7.9 | 8.2 | 8.0 | - | 6.0 | 6.2 | 3.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
31.2 | 34.9 | 33.8 | 32.3 | 35.0 | 31.8 | 31.0 | 33.5 | 32.4 | 32.7 | 35.8 | - | 16.5 | 14.7 | 26.1 | - | 22.1 | 21.2 | 23.2 | - | 18.6 | 19.1 | 20.1 | - | 16.1 | 16.6 | 9.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 75.8 | 83.5 | 77.6 | 79.4 | 84.7 | 78.1 | 77.3 | 84.1 | - | 38.1 | 38.1 | 69.3 | - | 68.5 | 67.0 | 79.7 | - | 68.8 | 73.8 | 80.8 | - | 65.6 | 68.6 | 77.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 43.5 | 48.4 | 45.8 | 48.4 | 51.3 | 45.7 | 44.6 | 48.4 | - | 21.6 | 23.4 | 43.2 | - | 46.4 | 45.8 | 56.4 | - | 50.2 | 54.6 | 60.7 | - | 49.5 | 52.0 | 68.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company APi Group Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Engineering construction industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
- | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
Aegion Corporation
AEGN
|
- | - | $ 922 M | ||
|
ПАОДжиТиЭл
GTLC
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
- | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
$ 151.98 | 0.9 % | $ 18.5 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
$ 740.17 | 1.39 % | $ 33.3 B | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
- | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
- | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
- | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
$ 53.27 | 0.54 % | $ 8.74 B | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
$ 122.52 | 0.58 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
$ 1 518.73 | 0.08 % | $ 53.7 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
$ 602.7 | 0.83 % | $ 89.7 B | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
$ 110.1 | 0.17 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
$ 309.8 | 0.66 % | $ 6.17 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
$ 241.0 | 0.96 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
$ 470.52 | 1.8 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
$ 294.42 | 0.18 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
- | - | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
$ 9.27 | 4.29 % | $ 367 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
$ 417.74 | 1.06 % | $ 5.75 B | ||
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
$ 41.84 | 2.12 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
- | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
$ 36.54 | 0.08 % | $ 9.58 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
$ 87.99 | 0.14 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
$ 38.03 | 0.13 % | $ 4.91 B | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
$ 294.34 | 0.65 % | $ 8.55 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
$ 73.12 | 4.52 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
$ 69.17 | 4.42 % | $ 9.16 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
$ 21.99 | 3.38 % | $ 1.15 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
$ 41.34 | 0.05 % | $ 479 M | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
$ 88.84 | 0.02 % | $ 4.68 B | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
$ 9.21 | 0.12 % | $ 480 M | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
$ 139.59 | 0.01 % | $ 91 B | ||
|
Stantec
STN
|
$ 74.79 | 0.11 % | $ 8.53 B |