
RCM Technologies Financial Ratios 2026-2010 | RCMT
Brief overview of RCM Technologies's financial ratios
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2019 and 2026.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 8.8x (median 8.9x), EV/EBITDA 8.49x (median 8.49x), P/S 0.45x (median 0.46x). Ratios sit near their own comparison base, with an average deviation of -1.1% from five-year medians.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 11.4% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE 35.5%, ROA 12.2%, ROCE 54.6%. Profitability forms a strong profile, with capital and assets producing substantial returns.
PEG of 0.21x shows valuation is not outpacing embedded growth. The conclusion depends on earnings durability.
A shorter cycle, from 107.6 days to 97.5 days, indicates faster release of cash from operations.
Valuation takeaway
RCM Technologies's multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios RCM Technologies
| 2026 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
8.8 | 9.1 | 10.7 | 6.2 | -9.7 | - | 8.9 | 18.3 | 37.4 | 10.7 | 11.0 | - | 23.0 | - | 10.2 | - |
P/S |
0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | - | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | - | 0.5 | 6.2 | 0.4 | - |
EPS |
2.2 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -0.7 | - | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | - | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
229 M | 215 M | 268 M | 186 M | 132 M | - | 98.1 M | 104 M | 123 M | 113 M | 113 M | - | 90.5 M | 145 M | 44.3 M | -10.9 M |
EBITDA per Share |
3.63 | 3.16 | 3 | 2.97 | -0.79 | - | 0.623 | 0.566 | 0.172 | 0.713 | 0.929 | - | 0.537 | -0.00239 | 0.8 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
8.5 | 8.8 | 10.8 | 6.2 | -13.6 | - | 8.5 | 11.0 | 48.8 | 9.1 | 7.5 | - | 10.1 | -1596.4 | 3.3 | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 0.21 | 0.56 | 2.92 | 33.89 | 0.05 | - | 12.78 | - | -0.57 | - |
P/B |
3.1 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 3.9 | - | 1.1 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1.7 | - | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | - |
P/CF |
7.6 | 19.6 | 14.4 | 4.6 | 3.4 | - | -7.0 | -31.4 | 18.6 | 6.6 | 35.8 | - | 24.3 | 11.7 | 4.5 | - |
ROE % |
35.53 | 39.80 | 65.26 | 65.36 | -39.88 | - | 12.52 | 9.98 | 9.12 | 18.68 | 15.90 | - | 3.82 | - | 8.33 | - |
ROA % |
12.15 | 10.09 | 13.97 | 23.75 | -12.98 | - | 4.22 | 3.33 | 2.74 | 7.40 | 7.81 | - | 3.82 | - | 6.99 | - |
ROCE % |
54.58 | 66.67 | 91.87 | 90.10 | -49.24 | - | 8.78 | 9.28 | 0.55 | 14.13 | 16.53 | - | 8.79 | -1.64 | 12.89 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | - | 3.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 3.1 | - | 2.8 | 5.1 | 5.2 | - |
DSO |
- | 97.5 | 84.2 | 55.6 | 43.7 | - | 123.5 | 100.0 | 95.9 | 114.8 | 118.6 | - | 109.4 | 1218.8 | 92.8 | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 15.9 | 24.1 | 22.8 | - | 19.8 | - | 21.8 | 173.7 | 18.9 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 97.5 | 84.2 | 55.6 | 43.7 | - | 123.5 | 100.0 | 95.9 | 114.8 | 118.6 | - | 109.4 | 1218.8 | 92.8 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 97.5 | 84.2 | 55.6 | 43.7 | - | 107.6 | 75.9 | 73.2 | 114.8 | 98.9 | - | 87.6 | 1045.1 | 73.9 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios RCM Technologies
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.51 | 0.53 | - | 0.3 | 0.51 | 0.55 | - | 0.36 | 0.48 | 0.5 | - | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.42 | - | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.64 | - | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.09 | - | -0.02 | -0.08 | -0.45 | - | 0.03 | 0.1 | 0.11 | - | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.09 | - | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.05 | - | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.08 | - | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.11 | - | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.1 | - | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.08 | - | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.08 | - | 0.06 | 0.1 | 0.09 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.89 | 0.89 | - | - | - | 0.92 | - | 0.58 | 0.75 | 0.78 | - | 0.55 | 0.7 | 0.66 | - | 0.54 | 0.85 | 0.91 | - | 0.42 | 0.23 | 0.15 | - | 0.08 | -0.04 | -0.57 | - | 0.09 | 0.2 | 0.16 | - | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.17 | - | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.2 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.21 | - | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.19 | -0.2 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.1 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
ROE % |
36.66 | 36.25 | 27.57 | 36.72 | 44.48 | 47.91 | 35.81 | 53.38 | 63.98 | 64.21 | 50.77 | 60.35 | 59.35 | 61.20 | 47.74 | 58.95 | 54.86 | 42.68 | 21.09 | 20.06 | 4.64 | -23.26 | -27.65 | -26.62 | -21.72 | -12.99 | 9.41 | 11.92 | 12.29 | 12.29 | 7.78 | 12.41 | 10.75 | 11.85 | 7.98 | 8.34 | 6.47 | 8.81 | 6.32 | 8.50 | 9.70 | 10.16 | 6.96 | 9.75 | 10.67 | 11.04 | 7.81 | 9.67 | 9.28 | 7.74 | 5.82 | 6.90 | 5.90 | 5.30 | 3.74 | 4.75 | 5.40 | 6.19 | 4.38 | 1.01 | 1.73 | 1.64 |
ROA % |
10.46 | 10.83 | 7.99 | 10.18 | 11.62 | 12.11 | 8.65 | 12.36 | 13.95 | 14.70 | 11.42 | 16.00 | 20.59 | 24.56 | 20.63 | 24.54 | 21.90 | 14.89 | 7.15 | 6.76 | 1.43 | -7.59 | -8.89 | -8.54 | -6.85 | -3.91 | 3.17 | 4.01 | 4.13 | 4.12 | 2.60 | 3.99 | 3.41 | 3.69 | 2.40 | 2.56 | 2.40 | 3.58 | 2.83 | 4.00 | 4.65 | 5.04 | 3.61 | 5.59 | 6.55 | 7.10 | 5.48 | 6.80 | 6.51 | 5.49 | 4.13 | 4.88 | 4.16 | 3.71 | 2.60 | 3.44 | 4.13 | 4.90 | 3.64 | 0.84 | 1.44 | 1.36 |
ROCE % |
60.11 | 59.42 | 46.01 | 60.61 | 71.54 | 73.93 | 54.90 | 75.16 | 89.06 | 88.62 | 68.77 | 81.73 | 84.05 | 85.47 | 65.46 | 80.64 | 76.17 | 59.59 | 29.68 | 29.01 | 8.87 | -28.93 | -34.93 | -32.67 | -25.24 | -15.18 | 14.13 | 18.66 | 19.67 | 19.23 | 14.13 | 21.37 | 20.68 | 22.12 | 15.80 | 23.42 | 17.52 | 18.57 | 19.68 | 18.18 | 21.16 | 18.99 | 18.63 | 16.73 | 17.06 | 17.59 | 12.12 | 8.08 | 6.81 | 4.95 | 4.16 | 10.46 | 9.41 | 8.34 | 8.90 | 9.68 | 8.84 | 9.93 | 9.78 | 1.04 | 2.82 | 2.87 |
Current Ratio |
1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 | - | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | - | 3.5 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | 39.9 | 79.0 | - | 108.0 | 92.6 | 91.4 | - | 93.6 | 82.0 | 74.5 | - | 75.4 | 63.8 | 52.8 | - | 80.6 | 76.9 | 46.4 | - | 104.8 | 126.2 | 112.0 | - | 135.5 | 107.5 | 99.1 | - | 112.2 | 92.3 | 88.4 | - | 95.9 | 92.4 | 89.8 | 86.9 | 103.8 | 90.8 | 100.9 | 103.6 | 115.0 | 124.0 | 59.2 | - | 117.9 | 109.9 | 108.7 | 110.9 | 123.1 | 120.0 | 110.0 | 107.7 | 114.5 | 111.5 | 98.8 | 101.7 | 106.1 | 97.5 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | 79.0 | - | 108.0 | 92.6 | 91.4 | - | 93.6 | 82.0 | 74.5 | - | 75.4 | 63.8 | 52.8 | - | 80.6 | 76.9 | 46.4 | - | 104.8 | 126.2 | 112.0 | - | 135.5 | 107.5 | 99.1 | - | 112.2 | 92.3 | 88.4 | - | 95.9 | 92.4 | 89.8 | 86.9 | 103.8 | 90.8 | 100.9 | 103.6 | 115.0 | 124.0 | 59.2 | - | 117.9 | 109.9 | 108.7 | 110.9 | 123.1 | 120.0 | 110.0 | 107.7 | 114.5 | 111.5 | 98.8 | 101.7 | 106.1 | 97.5 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | 79.0 | - | 108.0 | 92.6 | 91.4 | - | 93.6 | 82.0 | 74.5 | - | 75.4 | 63.8 | 52.8 | - | 80.6 | 76.9 | 46.4 | - | 104.8 | 126.2 | 112.0 | - | 135.5 | 107.5 | 99.1 | - | 112.2 | 92.3 | 88.4 | - | 95.9 | 92.4 | 89.8 | 86.9 | 103.8 | 90.8 | 100.9 | 103.6 | 115.0 | 124.0 | 59.2 | - | 117.9 | 109.9 | 108.7 | 110.9 | 123.1 | 120.0 | 110.0 | 107.7 | 114.5 | 111.5 | 98.8 | 101.7 | 106.1 | 97.5 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company RCM Technologies, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Engineering construction industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
- | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
Aegion Corporation
AEGN
|
- | - | $ 922 M | ||
|
ПАОДжиТиЭл
GTLC
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
- | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
$ 151.98 | 0.9 % | $ 18.5 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
$ 740.17 | 1.39 % | $ 33.3 B | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
- | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
- | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
- | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
$ 53.27 | 0.54 % | $ 8.74 B | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
$ 122.52 | 0.58 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
$ 1 518.73 | 0.08 % | $ 53.7 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
$ 602.7 | 0.83 % | $ 89.7 B | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
$ 110.1 | 0.17 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
$ 309.8 | 0.66 % | $ 6.17 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
$ 241.0 | 0.96 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
$ 470.52 | 1.8 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
$ 294.42 | 0.18 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
APi Group Corporation
APG
|
$ 39.69 | 0.07 % | $ 16.5 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
- | - | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
$ 9.27 | 4.29 % | $ 367 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
$ 417.74 | 1.06 % | $ 5.75 B | ||
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
- | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
$ 36.54 | 0.08 % | $ 9.58 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
$ 87.99 | 0.14 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
$ 38.03 | 0.13 % | $ 4.91 B | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
$ 294.34 | 0.65 % | $ 8.55 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
$ 73.12 | 4.52 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
$ 69.17 | 4.42 % | $ 9.16 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
$ 21.99 | 3.38 % | $ 1.15 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
$ 41.34 | 0.05 % | $ 479 M | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
$ 88.84 | 0.02 % | $ 4.68 B | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
$ 9.21 | 0.12 % | $ 480 M | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
$ 139.59 | 0.01 % | $ 91 B | ||
|
Stantec
STN
|
$ 74.79 | 0.11 % | $ 8.53 B |