
Stantec Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | STN
Brief overview of Stantec 's valuation and returns
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2021–2025.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 22.1x (median 28.71x), EV/EBITDA 7.54x (median 23.6x), P/S 0.82x (median 0.82x). Multiples are on average 21.5% below their own medians. Shares look cheaper than their recent historical valuation.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 4.5% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
End-period return metrics are ROE 5.1%, ROA 6%, ROCE 9.7%. Business quality is below comfortable levels on current returns. Better margins or turnover are needed.
Current PEG of 1.13x shows no clear imbalance between price and expected earnings momentum.
The cash conversion cycle shortened from 69.7 days to 53.7 days, or 15.9 days. Working capital returns faster.
Overall assessment
Stantec 's valuation is lower, but weak quality metrics call for caution. Recovery in earnings and capital returns is the key catalyst.
Annual Financial Ratios Stantec
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
22.1 | 26.1 | 28.7 | 29.6 | 29.3 | 22.7 | 16.5 | 53.8 | 42.9 | 27.9 | 18.5 | 17.7 | 24.3 | 19.3 | 123.8 |
P/S |
- | - | - | - | - | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 |
EPS |
4.2 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
14.9 B | 13.2 B | 12 B | 10.5 B | 8.91 B | 6.06 B | 5.66 B | 4.46 B | 5.04 B | 4.99 B | 3.31 B | 3.24 B | 3.59 B | 2.59 B | 1.95 B |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.08 | 1.68 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.02 | 1.68 | 0.445 |
EV/EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | - | 7.5 | 23.6 | 30.8 | 30.7 | 20.5 | 11.2 | 10.5 | 14.4 | 13.7 | 37.1 |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | 1.13 | -2.43 | 0.07 | -1.41 | -1.42 | -1.04 | -3.89 | 1.59 | 1.29 | 0.02 | -1.43 |
P/B |
3.3 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 2.5 |
P/CF |
12.3 | 15.6 | 17.5 | 24.0 | 14.8 | 6.4 | 7.1 | 14.8 | 16.3 | 12.7 | 13.7 | 14.1 | 12.8 | 11.7 | 13.4 |
ROE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.12 | 6.61 | 11.82 | 15.14 | 16.38 | 16.63 | 2.03 |
ROA % |
6.02 | 5.20 | 5.49 | 4.37 | 3.84 | 3.90 | 4.26 | 1.18 | 2.50 | 3.05 | 6.68 | 8.18 | 8.76 | 8.23 | 0.96 |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.66 | 5.63 | 12.62 | 14.54 | 15.77 | 14.64 | 4.97 |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 148.6 | 150.2 | 126.0 | 111.7 | 107.1 | 119.7 | 122.2 |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 94.9 | 93.4 | 41.7 | 40.5 | 37.4 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 148.6 | 150.2 | 126.0 | 111.7 | 107.1 | 119.7 | 122.2 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 53.7 | 56.8 | 84.3 | 71.2 | 69.7 | 119.7 | 122.2 |
All numbers in CAD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Stantec
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
4.2 | 3.17 | 2.85 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
6.02 | 5.20 | 5.49 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | - | - | - | - | 1.6 | - | - | - | 1.8 | - | - | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | 1.9 | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | 1.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CAD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Stantec , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Engineering construction industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
- | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
Aegion Corporation
AEGN
|
- | - | $ 922 M | ||
|
ПАОДжиТиЭл
GTLC
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
- | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
$ 151.98 | 0.9 % | $ 18.5 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
$ 740.17 | 1.39 % | $ 33.3 B | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
- | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
- | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
- | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
$ 53.27 | 0.54 % | $ 8.74 B | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
$ 122.52 | 0.58 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
$ 1 518.73 | 0.08 % | $ 53.7 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
$ 602.7 | 0.83 % | $ 89.7 B | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
$ 110.1 | 0.17 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
$ 309.8 | 0.66 % | $ 6.17 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
$ 241.0 | 0.96 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
$ 470.52 | 1.8 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
$ 294.42 | 0.18 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
APi Group Corporation
APG
|
$ 39.69 | 0.07 % | $ 16.5 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
- | - | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
$ 9.27 | 4.29 % | $ 367 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
$ 417.74 | 1.06 % | $ 5.75 B | ||
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
$ 41.84 | 2.12 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
- | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
$ 36.54 | 0.08 % | $ 9.58 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
$ 87.99 | 0.14 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
$ 38.03 | 0.13 % | $ 4.91 B | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
$ 294.34 | 0.65 % | $ 8.55 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
$ 73.12 | 4.52 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
$ 69.17 | 4.42 % | $ 9.16 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
$ 21.99 | 3.38 % | $ 1.15 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
$ 41.34 | 0.05 % | $ 479 M | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
$ 88.84 | 0.02 % | $ 4.68 B | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
$ 9.21 | 0.12 % | $ 480 M | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
$ 139.59 | 0.01 % | $ 91 B |