
APi Group Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2011 | APG
Brief overview of APi Group Corporation's cash generation
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow rose from $182 million to $759 million, or +317%, with CAGR near 42.9%. Cash generation expanded quickly.
Five positive readings out of five point to good predictability in operating cash generation.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 2.84x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue increased from 4.6% to 9.6%, improving cash efficiency.
Working capital needs increased $582 million, or 7.4% of sales. This may restrain cash conversion.
Overall assessment
APi Group Corporation has a strong cash profile: operations generate cash consistently, earnings are supported by receipts and investment does not exhaust internal resources.
Annual Cash Flow APi Group Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
759 M | 620 M | 514 M | 270 M | 182 M | 496 M | 150 M | 112 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
85 M | 80 M | 79 M | 77 M | 75 M | 81 M | 18 M | 60 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
526 M | 497 M | 472 M | 490 M | 236 M | 150 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.56 B | 1.44 B | 1.4 B | 1.31 B | 767 M | 639 M | 730 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
145 M | 143 M | 150 M | 163 M | 69 M | 64 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow APi Group Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
168 M | 85 M | 377 M | - | 62 M | - | - | 7 M | - | - | -1 M | - | 82 M | - | -118 M | - | 68 M | - | 32 M | - | 329 M | 232 M | 55 M | - | 145 M | 53 M | 25 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
21 M | 21 M | 21 M | 22 M | 20 M | 21 M | 20 M | 19 M | 21 M | 19 M | 19 M | - | 22 M | 19 M | 19 M | - | 20 M | 20 M | 19 M | - | 21 M | 23 M | 18 M | - | 19 M | 17 M | 16 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
554 M | 506 M | 537 M | 524 M | 450 M | 454 M | 424 M | 382 M | 431 M | 473 M | 442 M | 490 M | 469 M | - | 391 M | 236 M | 205 M | 180 M | 167 M | 150 M | 150 M | 150 M | 150 M | 156 M | 156 M | 156 M | 156 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.71 B | 1.54 B | 1.56 B | 1.51 B | 1.36 B | 1.34 B | 1.31 B | 1.26 B | 1.28 B | 1.32 B | 1.22 B | 1.31 B | 1.25 B | - | 1.18 B | 767 M | 723 M | 664 M | 595 M | 639 M | 639 M | 639 M | 639 M | 730 M | 730 M | 730 M | 730 M | 765 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
172 M | 156 M | 148 M | 154 M | 150 M | 155 M | 155 M | 148 M | 155 M | 170 M | 163 M | 163 M | 150 M | - | 142 M | 69 M | 71 M | 69 M | 66 M | 64 M | 64 M | 64 M | 64 M | 58 M | 58 M | 58 M | 58 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company APi Group Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Engineering construction sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
- | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
- | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
$ 151.98 | 0.9 % | $ 18.5 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
$ 740.17 | 1.39 % | $ 33.3 B | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
- | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
- | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
- | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
$ 53.27 | 0.54 % | $ 8.74 B | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
$ 122.52 | 0.58 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
$ 1 518.73 | 0.08 % | $ 53.7 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
$ 602.7 | 0.83 % | $ 89.7 B | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
$ 110.1 | 0.17 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
$ 309.8 | 0.66 % | $ 6.17 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
$ 241.0 | 0.96 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
$ 470.52 | 1.8 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
$ 294.42 | 0.18 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
- | - | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
$ 9.27 | 4.29 % | $ 367 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
$ 417.74 | 1.06 % | $ 5.75 B | ||
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
$ 41.84 | 2.12 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
- | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
$ 36.54 | 0.08 % | $ 9.58 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
$ 87.99 | 0.14 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
$ 38.03 | 0.13 % | $ 4.91 B | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
$ 294.34 | 0.65 % | $ 8.55 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
$ 73.12 | 4.52 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
$ 69.17 | 4.42 % | $ 9.16 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
$ 21.99 | 3.38 % | $ 1.15 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
$ 41.34 | 0.05 % | $ 479 M | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
$ 88.84 | 0.02 % | $ 4.68 B | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
$ 9.21 | 0.12 % | $ 480 M | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
$ 139.59 | 0.01 % | $ 91 B | ||
|
Stantec
STN
|
$ 74.79 | 0.11 % | $ 8.53 B |