
Primoris Services Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2008 | PRIM
Brief overview of Primoris Services Corporation's cash generation
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2021 to 2025.
Operating cash flow advanced from $79.7 million to $470.4 million. A +489.9% gain and 55.8% CAGR show rapidly improving cash generation.
Five positive readings out of five point to good predictability in operating cash generation.
Operating cash flow to net income stands at 2.79x. Accounting results have solid cash support.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue increased from 2.3% to 25.3%, improving cash efficiency.
Conclusion
Primoris Services Corporation's cash position is positive. The business can fund investment and obligations mainly from internal sources.
Annual Cash Flow Primoris Services Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
470 M | 508 M | 198 M | 83.3 M | 79.7 M | 313 M | 119 M | 127 M | 189 M | 62.6 M | 48.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
91.9 M | 95.5 M | 107 M | 99.2 M | 106 M | 82.5 M | 85.4 M | 79.2 M | 57.6 M | 61.4 M | 58.4 M | 50.9 M | 42.4 M | 29.1 M | 24.1 M | 17.9 M | 8.32 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
744 M | 624 M | 629 M | - | 273 M | 246 M | 236 M | 249 M | 141 M | 168 M | 124 M | 129 M | 127 M | 152 M | 107 M | 89.5 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
723 M | 834 M | 685 M | - | 472 M | 432 M | 405 M | 373 M | 358 M | 388 M | 321 M | 337 M | 305 M | 268 M | 187 M | 208 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.2 M | 67.8 M | 58.1 M | 51.8 M | 37.2 M | 31.9 M | 25.6 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Primoris Services Corporation
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-123 M | 328 M | 145 M | 66.2 M | 210 M | -12.4 M | -28.5 M | -7.15 M | -80.8 M | -115 M | - | - | -91.1 M | 6.58 M | - | - | 6.16 M | 7.97 M | - | 191 M | 60.7 M | -5.47 M | - | -40.1 M | -96.5 M | -72.1 M | - | -12.9 M | -716 K | 3.66 M | - | 161 M | 116 M | 49.1 M | - | 50.6 M | 5.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
23.8 M | 23.8 M | 22.5 M | 21.4 M | 72.9 M | 50.3 M | 24.6 M | 81.5 M | 54.8 M | 27.7 M | - | - | 40.8 M | 20.2 M | - | 4.6 M | 51.7 M | 24.9 M | - | 62.6 M | 41.9 M | 21.5 M | - | 64.6 M | 43.4 M | 21.7 M | - | 47.7 M | 30 M | 14.4 M | - | 43.1 M | 28.1 M | 14.1 M | - | 46.4 M | 30.8 M | 15.3 M | - | 43.5 M | 28.5 M | 13.9 M | - | 37.1 M | 23.9 M | 11.7 M | - | 31 M | 19.9 M | 9.49 M | - | 20.7 M | 13.6 M | 6.42 M | - | 17.8 M | 12 M | 5.9 M |
Accounts Payables |
646 M | 946 M | 826 M | 795 M | 489 M | 584 M | 632 M | 500 M | 513 M | 561 M | - | - | 345 M | 290 M | 273 M | 315 M | 266 M | 259 M | 246 M | 246 M | 246 M | 246 M | 236 M | 236 M | 236 M | 236 M | 249 M | 249 M | 249 M | 249 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 168 M | 168 M | 168 M | 168 M | 124 M | 124 M | 124 M | 124 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 127 M | 127 M | 127 M | 127 M | 152 M | 152 M | 152 M | 152 M | 107 M | 107 M | 107 M | 107 M |
Accounts Receivables |
754 M | 1.04 B | 1.02 B | 757 M | 941 M | 888 M | 812 M | 852 M | 818 M | 746 M | - | - | 597 M | 450 M | 472 M | 555 M | 479 M | 479 M | 432 M | 432 M | 432 M | 432 M | 405 M | 405 M | 405 M | 405 M | 373 M | 373 M | 373 M | 373 M | 292 M | 292 M | 292 M | 292 M | 388 M | 388 M | 388 M | 388 M | 321 M | 321 M | 321 M | 321 M | 337 M | 337 M | 337 M | 337 M | 305 M | 305 M | 305 M | 305 M | 268 M | 268 M | 268 M | 268 M | 187 M | 187 M | 187 M | 187 M |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 40.9 M | 39.6 M | 42.3 M | 45.1 M | 49.2 M | 49.2 M | 49.2 M | 49.2 M | 67.8 M | 67.8 M | 67.8 M | 67.8 M | 58.1 M | 58.1 M | 58.1 M | 58.1 M | 51.8 M | 51.8 M | 51.8 M | 51.8 M | 37.2 M | 37.2 M | 37.2 M | 37.2 M | 31.9 M | 31.9 M | 31.9 M | 31.9 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Primoris Services Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Engineering construction sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
- | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
- | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
$ 151.98 | 0.9 % | $ 18.5 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
$ 740.17 | 1.39 % | $ 33.3 B | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
- | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
- | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
- | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
$ 53.27 | 0.54 % | $ 8.74 B | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
$ 122.52 | 0.58 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
$ 1 518.73 | 0.08 % | $ 53.7 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
$ 602.7 | 0.83 % | $ 89.7 B | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
$ 110.1 | 0.17 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
$ 309.8 | 0.66 % | $ 6.17 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
$ 241.0 | 0.96 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
$ 470.52 | 1.8 % | $ 14.4 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
$ 294.42 | 0.18 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
APi Group Corporation
APG
|
$ 39.69 | 0.07 % | $ 16.5 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
- | - | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
$ 9.27 | 4.29 % | $ 367 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
$ 417.74 | 1.06 % | $ 5.75 B | ||
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
$ 41.84 | 2.12 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
- | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
$ 36.54 | 0.08 % | $ 9.58 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
$ 87.99 | 0.14 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
$ 38.03 | 0.13 % | $ 4.91 B | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
$ 294.34 | 0.65 % | $ 8.55 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
$ 69.17 | 4.42 % | $ 9.16 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
$ 21.99 | 3.38 % | $ 1.15 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
$ 41.34 | 0.05 % | $ 479 M | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
$ 88.84 | 0.02 % | $ 4.68 B | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
$ 9.21 | 0.12 % | $ 480 M | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
$ 139.59 | 0.01 % | $ 91 B | ||
|
Stantec
STN
|
$ 74.79 | 0.11 % | $ 8.53 B |