
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Income Statement 2025-2011 | AUPH
Brief overview of financial performance at Aurinia Pharmaceuticals
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. Revenue at Aurinia Pharmaceuticals moved from $50.1 million in 2020 to $77.1 million in 2025. The cumulative result was +53.9%, corresponding to roughly 9% per year. Sales increased steadily, although without strong acceleration.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by +151.2%: from −$103 million to $52.7 million. The operating result outpaced sales and points to improving efficiency. EBITDA margin moved from −205.4% to 68.3%. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
The net financial result changed from −$103 million to $287 million. The business moved out of a loss and ended the period with a profit.
Market capitalization changed from $1.7 billion to $1.9 billion (+12.2%). Capitalization grew more slowly than the underlying results.
Summary assessment
The financial trajectory looks strong and well balanced. The positive side is supported by net-income growth, an improving EBITDA margin and revenue expansion. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Aurinia Pharmaceuticals
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.86 B | 1.08 B | 874 M | 1.29 B | 1.59 B | 1.66 B | 1.63 B | 539 M | 424 M | 113 M | 64.3 M | 97.7 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
134 M | 143 M | 143 M | 142 M | 129 M | 118 M | 93 M | 84.8 M | 76.9 M | 35.3 M | 32.2 M | 29.2 M | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
13.8 | 7.55 | 6.1 | 9.1 | 12.3 | 14 | 17.5 | 6.75 | 5.21 | 3.56 | 2.37 | 4.7 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
287 M | 5.8 M | -78 M | -108 M | -181 M | -103 M | -124 M | -64.1 M | -70.8 M | -23.3 M | -18.6 M | -16.6 M | -2.55 M | -9.74 M | -2.41 M |
Revenue |
77.1 M | 59.9 M | 176 M | 134 M | 45.6 M | 50.1 M | 318 K | 463 K | 420 K | 173 K | 235 K | 278 K | 949 K | 6.16 M | 928 K |
Cost of Revenue |
32.7 M | 28.2 M | 14.1 M | 5.66 M | 1.09 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | -52.5 M | -40.9 M | -33.5 M | -14.4 M | -15.8 M | -8.87 M | -986 K | 602 K | 742 K |
Operating Income |
33.2 M | -1.67 M | -91.7 M | -111 M | -181 M | -104 M | -90.9 M | -55.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 2.78 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
52.7 M | 17.8 M | -80 M | -109 M | -178 M | -103 M | -74.7 M | -54.6 M | -45.6 M | -21.3 M | -22 M | -15.8 M | -3.22 M | -4.62 M | -5.48 M |
Operating Expenses |
43.9 M | 61.5 M | 74.8 M | 56.5 M | 56.1 M | 97.3 M | 23.7 M | 15.2 M | 13.6 M | 8.45 M | 7.82 M | 8.41 M | 3.04 M | 6.07 M | 7.18 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
102 M | 172 M | 195 M | 196 M | 174 M | 97.3 M | 22.2 M | 13.7 M | 12.1 M | 6.97 M | 6.26 M | 6.89 M | 2.23 M | 3.9 M | 2.74 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Aurinia Pharmaceuticals
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
130 M | 132 M | 132 M | 135 M | 139 M | 141 M | 143 M | 143 M | 144 M | 144 M | 143 M | 143 M | 143 M | 142 M | 142 M | 142 M | 142 M | 142 M | 128 M | 128 M | 127 M | 127 M | 122 M | 113 M | 112 M | 112 M | - | - | - | 85.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
37.4 M | 34.4 M | 31.6 M | 21.5 M | 23.3 M | - | 14.4 M | 722 K | -10.7 M | - | -13.4 M | -11.5 M | -26.2 M | - | -8.99 M | -35.5 M | -37.6 M | -33.3 M | -50.3 M | -47 M | -50.4 M | -8.07 M | -42.1 M | -26.5 M | -25.9 M | -34.5 M | -23.5 M | -16.4 M | -14.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
83.2 M | 77.7 M | 73.5 M | 70 M | 62.5 M | - | 67.8 M | 57.2 M | 50.3 M | - | 54.5 M | 41.5 M | 34.4 M | - | 55.8 M | 28.2 M | 21.6 M | 23.4 M | 14.7 M | 6.62 M | 914 K | 50 M | 29 K | 29 K | 30 K | 29 K | 230 K | 29 K | 30 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
6.56 M | 6.5 M | 8.18 M | 7.12 M | 8.57 M | - | 6.04 M | 8.91 M | 7.75 M | - | 6.77 M | 1.56 M | 421 K | - | 2.45 M | 1.6 M | 256 K | - | 254 K | 308 K | 48 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
46.3 M | 41.4 M | 29.7 M | 20.1 M | 21.8 M | - | 11.7 M | -1.51 M | -13.3 M | - | -16.3 M | -16.2 M | -29.6 M | - | -9.5 M | -36 M | -37.9 M | -32.7 M | -50.4 M | -47.1 M | -50.5 M | -8.05 M | -42.3 M | -26.9 M | -27.1 M | -34.8 M | -24.1 M | -17.1 M | -14.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.2 M | 1.28 M | - | 1.4 M | 65 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
56 M | 46.2 M | 29.9 M | 20.3 M | 26.7 M | - | 11.9 M | -1.31 M | -8.41 M | - | -15.8 M | -15.7 M | -28.9 M | - | -9 M | -35.5 M | -37.2 M | -32.7 M | -48.3 M | -46.9 M | -49.9 M | -8.05 M | -42.3 M | -26.9 M | -27 M | -34.8 M | -24.1 M | -17.1 M | -14.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 56.1 M | 65 M | 53.8 M | 51.5 M | 58.1 M | 42.3 M | 26.9 M | 27.1 M | 34.9 M | 24.3 M | 17.2 M | 14.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
23.5 M | 22 M | 26.2 M | 26 M | 20.3 M | - | 42.4 M | 44.9 M | 47.7 M | - | 47.8 M | 47.1 M | 50.1 M | - | 52.2 M | 51.5 M | 45.2 M | - | 44.6 M | 43.8 M | 39.8 M | - | 30.7 M | 15.4 M | 11.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Aurinia Pharmaceuticals (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.