
CareDx, Inc CDNA
$ 19.83
-3.22%
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-28-2026
CareDx, Inc Deferred Revenue 2011-2026 | CDNA
Deferred revenue is the amount of money or obligations that a company has received in advance for goods or services that have not yet been delivered or performed. In other words, it is income that has already been received but has not yet been recognized in accounting as revenue because the goods or services have not yet been transferred to the customer.Features of the metric
- Sources of future cash inflows
A high level of deferred revenue indicates that the company has secured future cash flows, which positively affects forecasts of its financial condition and stability. - Assessment of operational stability
Deferred revenue reflects demand for the company’s products or services and its ability to attract customers willing to pay in advance. It is one of the indicators of business stability and its competitive advantages. - Risks and obligations
Although deferred revenue indicates future inflows, it also represents obligations that the company must fulfill. If fulfilling these obligations is delayed or impossible, it can negatively impact reputation and financial results. - Analysis of liquidity and cash flow
Inflows in the form of deferred revenue improve the company’s current liquidity since the funds are already in the accounts. However, investors need to assess the ratio of deferred revenue to fulfilled obligations to understand the actual financial capabilities and risks. - Impact on company valuation
In fundamental analysis, deferred revenue is taken into account for accurate revenue and profit forecasting, especially in industries with long-term contracts or subscriptions (e.g., IT sector, services, manufacturing).
Annual Deferred Revenue CareDx, Inc
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.65 M | 4.85 M | 4.75 M | 5.34 M | 4.21 M | 24 M | 3.69 M | 39 K | 292 K | 42 K | 142 K | 505 K | 80 K | 813 K | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 24 M | 39 K | 3.82 M |
Quarterly Deferred Revenue CareDx, Inc
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.56 M | 4.65 M | 5.76 M | 5.95 M | 5.42 M | 4.85 M | 5.55 M | 5.85 M | 4.36 M | 4.75 M | 5.77 M | 6.06 M | 5.84 M | 5.34 M | 4.92 M | - | 3.94 M | 4.21 M | 3.41 M | 3.92 M | 3.52 M | 3.53 M | 3.53 M | 3.53 M | 3.53 M | 3.69 M | 3.69 M | 3.62 M | 47 K | 39 K | 39 K | 39 K | 39 K | 39 K | 39 K | 39 K | 39 K | 42 K | 42 K | 42 K | 42 K | 142 K | 142 K | 142 K | 142 K | 505 K | 505 K | 505 K | 505 K | 80 K | 80 K | 80 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 6.06 M | 39 K | 2.51 M |
Deferred Revenue of other stocks in the Diagnostics research industry
| Issuer | Deferred Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Burning Rock Biotech Limited
BNR
|
143 M | $ 17.26 | -7.0 % | $ 181 M | ||
|
Centogene N.V.
CNTG
|
1.34 M | - | -6.23 % | $ 30.6 M | ||
|
Co-Diagnostics
CODX
|
14.8 K | $ 1.34 | -17.79 % | $ 1.78 M | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
2.23 M | $ 15.78 | -2.53 % | $ 477 M | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
441 M | $ 112.09 | -1.02 % | $ 34.1 B | ||
|
Castle Biosciences
CSTL
|
6.62 M | $ 19.05 | 0.9 % | $ 552 M | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
7.53 M | - | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Aspira Women's Health
AWH
|
489 K | - | -6.19 % | $ 10.5 M | ||
|
Accelerate Diagnostics
AXDX
|
547 K | - | -61.36 % | $ 2.46 M | ||
|
Illumina
ILMN
|
260 M | $ 139.97 | -2.28 % | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
Oxford Immunotec Global PLC
OXFD
|
19 K | - | - | $ 562 M | ||
|
Interpace Biosciences
IDXG
|
54 K | $ 1.8 | -5.26 % | $ 7.96 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
1.61 M | - | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
Lantheus Holdings
LNTH
|
132 K | $ 94.74 | -2.0 % | $ 6.39 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
185 K | - | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Medpace Holdings
MEDP
|
854 M | $ 419.82 | 0.16 % | $ 12.1 B | ||
|
Mettler-Toledo International
MTD
|
122 M | $ 1 043.89 | 0.19 % | $ 21.5 B | ||
|
Myriad Genetics
MYGN
|
500 K | $ 3.6 | -0.69 % | $ 333 M | ||
|
Global Cord Blood Corporation
CO
|
458 M | - | - | $ 399 M | ||
|
NeoGenomics
NEO
|
851 K | $ 8.28 | -0.96 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
Fluidigm Corporation
FLDM
|
13.5 M | - | 1.08 % | $ 308 M | ||
|
Genetic Technologies Limited
GENE
|
77.3 K | - | - | $ 7.1 B | ||
|
Genetron Holdings Limited
GTH
|
8.42 M | - | 0.12 % | $ 80.1 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
196 K | - | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
National Research Corporation
NRC
|
16.2 M | $ 18.46 | -2.48 % | $ 413 M | ||
|
Charles River Laboratories International
CRL
|
210 M | $ 157.18 | -1.33 % | $ 7.79 B | ||
|
PRA Health Sciences, Inc.
PRAH
|
733 M | - | - | $ 10.7 B | ||
|
Natera
NTRA
|
10.8 M | $ 186.22 | -5.43 % | $ 18.3 B | ||
|
Enzo Biochem
ENZ
|
2.68 M | - | -8.98 % | $ 14.8 K | ||
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
1.24 B | $ 25.27 | -0.94 % | $ 24 B | ||
|
Exact Sciences Corporation
EXAS
|
4.14 M | - | - | $ 19.8 B | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
50.8 M | $ 92.95 | -5.79 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
628 K | $ 5.73 | -1.55 % | $ 239 M | ||
|
Personalis
PSNL
|
1.56 M | $ 6.47 | -3.64 % | $ 577 M | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
5.08 M | - | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
ICON Public Limited Company
ICLR
|
1.61 B | $ 117.95 | 0.73 % | $ 9.73 B | ||
|
QIAGEN N.V.
QGEN
|
57.1 M | - | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Twist Bioscience Corporation
TWST
|
6.88 M | $ 49.3 | -6.89 % | $ 2.95 B | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
439 M | $ 251.18 | -1.12 % | $ 20.9 B | ||
|
Thermo Fisher Scientific
TMO
|
2.71 B | $ 439.31 | -1.97 % | $ 166 B | ||
|
Trinity Biotech plc
TRIB
|
4.44 M | $ 0.57 | -1.49 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
Waters Corporation
WAT
|
176 M | $ 331.34 | -0.56 % | $ 19.7 B | ||
|
Neogen Corporation
NEOG
|
5.56 M | $ 8.27 | -1.9 % | $ 1.79 B |