
Carter's Financial Ratios 2026-2007 | CRI
Brief overview of Carter's's financial ratios
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2019–2024.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 8.31x (median 12.68x), EV/EBITDA 5.9x (median 9.76x), P/S 0.54x (median 1x). The current ratio basket stands about 39.6% below the five-year comparison base. Earnings and risk trends should explain the discount.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 12% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 9.9%, ROA 3.6%, ROCE 15.6%. Profitability sends a weak positive signal and leaves the business sensitive to cost or demand pressure.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.85x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
The cash cycle changed only slightly and ended at 11.2 days.
Valuation takeaway
Carter's trades below its own history, but weak profitability may explain the discount. Low multiples alone do not prove undervaluation.
Annual Financial Ratios Carter's
| 2026 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | 8.3 | 12.7 | 11.5 | 39.7 | - | 18.3 | 13.8 | 19.1 | 21.6 | 22.3 | - | 24.6 | 21.5 | 11.1 | 34.2 | - | - |
P/S |
- | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | - | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | - | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 | - | - | - |
EPS |
2.5 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 2.5 | - | 5.9 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 3.6 | - | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.15 B | 2.71 B | 4.13 B | 4.3 B | 5.7 B | - | 6.5 B | 4.91 B | 6.83 B | 5.97 B | 5.11 B | - | 4.77 B | 3.73 B | 1.97 B | 2.02 B | -162 M | -49 M |
EBITDA per Share |
5.52 | 8.7 | 10.5 | 11.3 | 6.48 | - | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 8.82 | 7.65 | - | 5.77 | 5.11 | 4.69 | 1.98 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
5.9 | 8.8 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 20.3 | - | 11.7 | 9.0 | 12.4 | 11.6 | 11.2 | - | 12.8 | 10.9 | 5.9 | 18.0 | -1.0 | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | - | - | -7.59 | -3.56 | 0.85 | 0.9 | 0.71 | - | 10.83 | 0.55 | 0.44 | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | 1.8 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 4.6 | - | 5.5 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 5.5 | - | 5.6 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 3.1 | - | - |
P/CF |
- | 5.2 | 5.6 | 32.5 | 7.4 | - | 14.9 | 13.3 | 22.3 | 25.2 | 24.3 | - | 145.2 | 17.8 | 35.3 | 9.0 | - | - |
ROE % |
9.92 | 21.71 | 27.51 | 31.40 | 11.70 | - | 29.97 | 32.44 | 35.32 | 27.18 | 24.75 | - | 22.89 | 16.36 | 21.55 | 8.93 | 18.84 | - |
ROA % |
3.58 | 7.62 | 9.77 | 10.25 | 3.23 | - | 9.58 | 13.70 | 14.62 | 11.87 | 10.28 | - | 8.85 | 9.89 | 11.65 | 4.11 | - | - |
ROCE % |
15.56 | 29.81 | 38.26 | 47.61 | 20.24 | - | 15.98 | 22.61 | 24.12 | 22.57 | 20.26 | - | 17.12 | 18.90 | 22.66 | 14.37 | 33.85 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | - | 2.3 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 4.2 | - | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1.9 | - | - |
DSO |
11.2 | 24.3 | 23.7 | 21.9 | 11.3 | - | 26.0 | 27.2 | 25.8 | 25.1 | 23.3 | - | 26.8 | 25.7 | 25.4 | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 107.8 | 106.7 | 104.5 | 97.7 | 95.0 | - | 98.8 | 88.4 | 101.3 | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 33.3 | 37.0 | 34.7 | 32.8 | 32.1 | - | 38.8 | 37.8 | 39.5 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
11.2 | 24.3 | 23.7 | 21.9 | 11.2 | - | 133.9 | 133.9 | 130.3 | 122.8 | 118.3 | - | 125.6 | 114.1 | 126.7 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
11.2 | 24.3 | 23.7 | 21.9 | 11.2 | - | 100.5 | 96.9 | 95.6 | 90.1 | 86.2 | - | 86.8 | 76.3 | 87.1 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Carter's
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
2.87 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.43 | - | 1.62 | 0.76 | 1.04 | - | 1.78 | 0.64 | 0.95 | - | 1.67 | 0.93 | 1.66 | - | 1.94 | 1.63 | 1.96 | - | 1.86 | 0.19 | -1.82 | 2.84 | 1.35 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 2.85 | 1.55 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 2.88 | 1.73 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 1.77 | 1.62 | 0.72 | 1.05 | 1.3 | 1.52 | 0.69 | 0.94 | - | 1.24 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.78 | 0.98 | 0.33 | 0.7 | 0.82 | 1.01 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.22 | 0.56 | 0.84 | 0.32 |
EBITDA per Share |
4.62 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 0.5 | 1.09 | - | 2.59 | 1.51 | 1.92 | - | - | - | 1.92 | - | 3.6 | 1.92 | 2.88 | - | 4.38 | 2.5 | 3.47 | - | 4.18 | 1.5 | -1.29 | 3.7 | 3.44 | 2.45 | 1.85 | 3.74 | 3.63 | 2.13 | 1.74 | 3.1 | 4.04 | 2.17 | 2.03 | 2.85 | 3.7 | 1.96 | 2.15 | 2.09 | 3.37 | 1.77 | 1.91 | - | 2.93 | 1.46 | 1.45 | 1.35 | 2.23 | 0.98 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 2.09 | 0.9 | 1.07 | 0.94 | 1.39 | 0.67 | 1.08 | 1.78 | 0.83 |
ROE % |
13.15 | 4.77 | 10.26 | 12.32 | 16.79 | 14.96 | 23.38 | 19.43 | 20.53 | 16.01 | 24.25 | 20.34 | 24.68 | 20.17 | 28.22 | 26.51 | 30.37 | 22.95 | 32.84 | 25.89 | 8.38 | 0.01 | 14.23 | 11.19 | 15.07 | 29.97 | 30.77 | 32.18 | 31.47 | 32.44 | 33.30 | 34.65 | 34.77 | 35.32 | 30.49 | 31.15 | 31.33 | 32.75 | 30.41 | 29.57 | 29.48 | 28.81 | 28.85 | 23.04 | 23.24 | 17.06 | 23.17 | 22.47 | 21.68 | 22.89 | 21.73 | 19.68 | 18.99 | 16.35 | 15.73 | 13.98 | 13.44 | 14.15 | 17.50 | 16.21 | 3.99 | 7.67 | 2.99 |
ROA % |
4.91 | 1.73 | 3.61 | 4.31 | 5.96 | 5.29 | 8.14 | 6.73 | 7.13 | 5.47 | 7.97 | 6.56 | 7.82 | 6.25 | 8.83 | 8.49 | 9.65 | 7.34 | 9.82 | 7.48 | 2.82 | 0.22 | 4.76 | 4.48 | 5.83 | 9.58 | 11.38 | 12.68 | 12.89 | 13.70 | 13.93 | 14.42 | 14.44 | 14.62 | 12.52 | 12.70 | 12.74 | 13.26 | 12.41 | 12.26 | 12.31 | 12.24 | 12.26 | 9.69 | 9.73 | 7.04 | 9.39 | 8.87 | 8.52 | 8.85 | 9.48 | 10.00 | 10.19 | 9.89 | 9.38 | 8.19 | 7.82 | 8.13 | 9.81 | 8.98 | 2.29 | 4.17 | 1.62 |
ROCE % |
20.51 | 9.98 | 16.21 | 17.70 | 23.77 | 20.69 | 32.59 | 28.15 | 30.35 | 23.81 | 35.43 | 32.72 | 39.08 | 32.02 | 43.78 | 41.96 | 45.16 | 33.94 | 47.76 | 38.86 | 18.09 | 5.71 | 24.20 | 19.92 | 24.39 | 42.25 | 43.38 | 45.76 | 44.99 | 45.02 | 42.47 | 45.78 | 46.72 | 48.94 | 49.55 | 50.94 | 51.47 | 54.12 | 50.93 | 49.77 | 49.46 | 48.14 | 48.35 | 39.47 | 40.20 | 29.71 | 40.18 | 38.48 | 36.58 | 37.70 | 35.17 | 31.86 | 30.68 | 26.58 | 25.46 | 22.83 | 22.07 | 23.27 | 28.77 | 26.96 | 6.66 | 12.34 | 5.23 |
Current Ratio |
1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | - | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | - | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
DSO |
27.0 | 29.1 | 22.8 | 26.8 | 28.9 | - | 22.8 | 28.8 | 28.1 | - | 21.5 | 27.1 | 27.7 | - | 25.1 | 29.3 | 26.4 | - | 21.8 | 24.7 | 13.9 | - | 22.6 | 34.3 | 33.0 | 20.8 | 24.3 | 31.2 | 31.4 | 21.7 | 25.5 | 33.9 | 30.1 | 21.4 | 23.1 | 31.7 | 27.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
234.7 | - | 139.8 | 164.3 | - | - | 136.8 | 173.9 | - | - | 143.1 | 191.7 | - | - | 179.0 | 189.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 124.5 | 198.9 | 131.2 | - | 100.2 | 132.1 | 125.4 | - | 97.7 | 135.7 | 121.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
115.2 | - | 59.9 | 76.0 | - | - | 66.6 | 81.9 | - | - | 55.3 | 68.3 | - | - | 73.9 | 85.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 87.9 | 103.6 | 42.0 | - | 31.0 | 40.8 | 41.1 | - | 33.9 | 47.0 | 41.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 162.6 | 191.1 | 28.9 | - | 159.6 | 202.7 | 28.1 | - | 164.6 | 218.8 | 27.7 | - | 204.0 | 219.2 | 26.4 | - | 21.8 | 24.7 | 13.9 | - | 147.1 | 233.2 | 164.2 | 20.8 | 124.5 | 163.3 | 156.7 | 21.7 | 123.2 | 169.5 | 151.1 | 21.4 | 23.1 | 31.7 | 27.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 102.6 | 115.2 | 28.9 | - | 93.0 | 120.8 | 28.1 | - | 109.3 | 150.5 | 27.7 | - | 130.1 | 133.8 | 26.4 | - | 21.8 | 24.7 | 13.9 | - | 59.2 | 129.6 | 122.2 | 20.8 | 93.5 | 122.4 | 115.7 | 21.7 | 89.3 | 122.5 | 110.0 | 21.4 | 23.1 | 31.7 | 27.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Carter's, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Retail apparel industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Naked Brand Group Limited
NAKD
|
- | -4.78 % | $ 526 M | ||
|
L Brands, Inc.
LB
|
- | -0.19 % | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
The Cato Corporation
CATO
|
$ 2.6 | 0.38 % | $ 48.8 M | ||
|
American Eagle Outfitters
AEO
|
$ 17.39 | 2.23 % | $ 2.99 B | ||
|
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
ANF
|
$ 149.67 | 4.27 % | $ 7.08 B | ||
|
The Buckle
BKE
|
$ 43.15 | 0.05 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Boot Barn Holdings
BOOT
|
$ 154.29 | 4.7 % | $ 4.71 B | ||
|
Burlington Stores
BURL
|
$ 265.33 | 2.62 % | $ 16.7 B | ||
|
Chico's FAS
CHS
|
- | - | $ 910 M | ||
|
Citi Trends
CTRN
|
$ 71.16 | 2.92 % | $ 573 M | ||
|
Designer Brands
DBI
|
$ 5.26 | 2.14 % | $ 258 M | ||
|
Duluth Holdings
DLTH
|
$ 4.52 | 1.35 % | $ 156 M | ||
|
Express
EXPR
|
- | 2.24 % | $ 155 M | ||
|
Genesco
GCO
|
$ 35.81 | 3.98 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Guess'
GES
|
- | - | $ 870 M | ||
|
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.
GIII
|
$ 27.74 | 1.87 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
The Gap
GPS
|
- | 4.38 % | $ 9.08 B | ||
|
J.Jill
JILL
|
$ 19.98 | 3.74 % | $ 303 M | ||
|
Lululemon Athletica
LULU
|
$ 100.61 | 1.42 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
The Children's Place
PLCE
|
$ 2.81 | 0.71 % | $ 61.9 M | ||
|
Shoe Carnival
SCVL
|
- | - | $ 476 M | ||
|
The TJX Companies
TJX
|
$ 132.08 | 0.12 % | $ 147 B | ||
|
Takung Art Co., Ltd.
TKAT
|
- | 6.28 % | $ 4.96 M | ||
|
Tilly's
TLYS
|
$ 4.4 | 3.76 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Urban Outfitters
URBN
|
$ 80.97 | 0.48 % | $ 7.3 B | ||
|
Zumiez
ZUMZ
|
$ 18.03 | 1.86 % | $ 302 M |