
Genesco Financial Ratios 2026-2009 | GCO
Brief overview of Genesco 's market valuation
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2017 and 2026.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 21.55x (median 8.73x), EV/EBITDA 14.25x (median 14.25x), P/S 0.12x (median 0.13x). Ratios sit near their own comparison base, with an average deviation of -7.7% from five-year medians.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 4.6%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 2.3%, ROA 1%, ROCE 3.1%. Profitability remains low. Market valuation has limited fundamental support until resource returns improve.
PEG is 0.14x. Price is low relative to embedded growth, though the ratio depends heavily on forecast quality.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from 44.5 days to 81.1 days. Cash turnover slowed.
What the ratios show
Genesco 's valuation and business quality look relatively balanced, with no pronounced distortion in either direction.
Annual Financial Ratios Genesco
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
21.5 | -15.8 | -18.1 | 6.2 | 4.4 | -16.2 | 8.7 | -17.3 | -6.9 | 12.4 | 16.0 | 17.9 | 18.7 | 12.5 | 19.6 | 17.6 | 38.8 | - |
P/S |
0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | - |
EPS |
1.3 | -1.7 | -1.5 | 5.8 | 8.1 | -4.0 | 4.0 | -2.7 | -5.8 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.01 B | 1.05 B | 1.03 B | 1.25 B | 1.15 B | 1.72 B | 1.52 B | 1.18 B | 1.21 B | 1.68 B | 1.97 B | 2.22 B | 2.2 B | 1.84 B | 2.08 B | 1.22 B | 574 M | -17.7 M |
EBITDA per Share |
6.81 | 6.13 | 3.2 | 10.9 | 14 | -4.27 | 8.48 | 8.17 | 7.95 | 9.76 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 9.77 | 9.73 | 8.3 | 5.65 | 5.02 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
14.2 | 15.9 | 28.6 | 9.2 | 5.8 | -28.2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 5.9 | 8.0 | 6.6 | 5.3 | - |
PEG |
-0.26 | 0.14 | 0.14 | -0.05 | -0.04 | 0.49 | -0.04 | 0.32 | 0.03 | 0.69 | -13.82 | 3.04 | -1.16 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.21 | - | - |
P/B |
0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | - |
P/CF |
2.0 | 3.4 | 3.2 | -2.7 | 2.1 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 5.0 | 20.9 | 17.0 | 31.0 | 20.2 | 41.8 | 27.2 | 16.9 | 12.8 | 4.6 | - |
ROE % |
2.34 | -3.45 | -2.95 | 11.85 | 19.06 | -9.96 | 9.91 | -7.04 | -13.49 | 10.58 | 9.90 | 9.78 | 10.12 | 13.68 | 11.46 | 8.52 | 2.90 | - |
ROA % |
0.95 | -1.41 | -1.27 | 4.94 | 7.35 | -3.55 | 3.65 | -4.40 | -8.50 | 6.76 | 6.14 | 6.17 | 6.44 | 8.48 | 6.63 | 5.54 | 1.96 | - |
ROCE % |
3.05 | 2.55 | -2.36 | 15.36 | 25.82 | -18.92 | 6.32 | 8.98 | 7.01 | 10.61 | 12.81 | 14.40 | 14.41 | 16.17 | 15.43 | 11.85 | 10.37 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.2 | - | - |
DSO |
6.6 | 8.0 | 7.4 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 22.1 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 7.3 | 6.8 | 7.0 | 9.1 | - | - |
DIO |
119.8 | 119.5 | 124.6 | 107.6 | 83.7 | 122.0 | 117.6 | 117.2 | 177.4 | 196.9 | 122.5 | 149.6 | 156.2 | 141.2 | 139.6 | 147.8 | - | - |
DPO |
45.3 | 42.0 | 38.7 | 43.5 | 44.5 | 53.2 | 43.7 | 50.7 | 46.1 | 59.6 | 35.7 | 44.1 | 40.1 | 33.1 | 44.6 | 48.1 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
126.4 | 127.5 | 132.0 | 113.8 | 89.0 | 128.1 | 122.4 | 139.3 | 184.9 | 204.8 | 128.2 | 156.6 | 163.5 | 148.0 | 146.5 | 156.9 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
81.1 | 85.5 | 93.4 | 70.3 | 44.5 | 75.0 | 78.7 | 88.6 | 138.8 | 145.1 | 92.5 | 112.6 | 123.4 | 114.9 | 102.0 | 108.8 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Genesco
| 2027-Q1 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-1.42 | 0.52 | -1.79 | -2.02 | -1.76 | -1.79 | -2.02 | -1.76 | -0.91 | -2.23 | 0.6 | -2.79 | -1.6 | - | 1.68 | 0.6 | 0.38 | - | 2.3 | 0.76 | 0.62 | - | 0.52 | -1.34 | -9.55 | - | 1.31 | 0.04 | 0.36 | - | 0.74 | - | -0.12 | - | -8.56 | -0.21 | 0.05 | - | 1.3 | 0.72 | 0.5 | - | 1.42 | 0.32 | 0.42 | - | 1.21 | 0.2 | 0.6 | - | 1.19 | 0.36 | 0.62 | - | 1.78 | 0.41 | 0.88 | - | 1.11 | -0.02 | 0.64 |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.2 | 2.12 | -0.09 | -1.41 | 2.17 | -0.09 | -1.41 | 2.17 | 0.26 | -1.73 | 2.13 | -2.36 | -0.99 | - | 3.03 | 1.54 | 1.45 | - | 3.8 | 1.65 | 1.85 | - | 1.37 | -0.72 | -10.2 | - | 2.64 | 0.96 | 1.24 | - | 2.34 | 1.05 | 1.21 | - | -6.92 | 0.88 | 1.17 | - | 2.96 | 1.94 | 1.76 | - | 3.12 | 1.35 | 1.52 | - | 2.78 | 1.21 | 1.76 | - | 2.73 | 1.37 | 1.81 | - | 2.96 | 1.31 | 2.22 | - | 2.55 | 0.63 | 1.64 |
ROE % |
-9.35 | -10.33 | -15.02 | -15.44 | -15.04 | -13.25 | -14.04 | -8.76 | -11.04 | -12.40 | -4.32 | -4.18 | 2.59 | 5.83 | 11.38 | 9.60 | 9.77 | 8.95 | 14.69 | 10.72 | 4.73 | -25.13 | -39.54 | -37.83 | -33.60 | -4.32 | 11.10 | 9.52 | 9.42 | 8.18 | 6.48 | -17.13 | -17.56 | -17.18 | -17.56 | 7.34 | 9.42 | 10.47 | 10.85 | 11.35 | 10.46 | 10.29 | 9.83 | 9.29 | 9.03 | 9.55 | 9.66 | 9.93 | 10.44 | 10.69 | 12.18 | 14.30 | 14.63 | 15.72 | 14.46 | 13.32 | 12.21 | 12.04 | 4.22 | 0.23 | 2.66 |
ROA % |
-3.52 | -3.77 | -5.43 | -5.64 | -5.45 | -4.85 | -5.41 | -3.47 | -4.26 | -4.81 | -1.62 | -1.55 | 0.89 | 2.15 | 4.19 | 3.52 | 3.55 | 3.23 | 5.34 | 3.80 | 2.06 | -6.15 | -13.69 | -13.11 | -12.00 | -3.98 | 5.70 | 5.65 | 5.61 | 5.09 | 4.06 | -7.95 | -8.19 | -7.96 | -8.29 | 4.35 | 5.52 | 6.16 | 6.44 | 6.67 | 6.20 | 6.11 | 5.85 | 5.70 | 5.55 | 5.89 | 5.88 | 5.96 | 6.23 | 6.40 | 7.14 | 8.30 | 8.45 | 9.07 | 8.62 | 7.76 | 7.15 | 6.78 | 2.10 | 0.12 | 1.35 |
ROCE % |
-9.36 | -4.60 | -9.12 | -11.66 | -4.29 | -8.19 | -11.20 | -3.79 | -13.01 | -15.03 | -4.51 | -4.91 | 3.71 | 7.66 | 15.04 | 12.57 | 13.63 | 12.26 | 14.00 | 1.84 | -33.14 | -35.82 | -31.30 | -32.53 | -26.39 | 6.40 | 9.54 | 5.15 | 5.09 | 3.72 | -16.52 | -19.88 | -19.70 | -20.15 | -15.48 | 7.02 | 9.22 | 8.91 | 14.52 | 11.10 | 10.44 | 8.46 | 13.27 | 8.74 | 10.00 | 8.40 | 13.87 | 10.93 | 12.97 | 10.45 | 17.34 | 13.99 | 16.98 | 13.87 | 20.64 | 14.00 | 15.81 | 10.95 | 6.77 | 0.25 | 3.92 |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
DSO |
9.7 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 10.1 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 10.1 | 8.4 | 9.3 | 10.7 | 8.4 | 9.1 | 8.8 | - | 6.9 | 7.8 | 7.0 | - | 5.2 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 8.6 | 12.8 | 30.7 | 11.3 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 8.0 | - | 7.8 | 9.8 | 9.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | - | 7.3 | 7.8 | 7.0 | - | 7.8 | 8.4 | - |
DIO |
182.9 | 147.5 | 146.7 | 175.8 | 150.2 | 146.7 | 175.8 | 142.8 | 137.6 | 171.9 | 152.8 | 160.5 | 134.3 | - | 157.6 | 147.5 | 117.3 | - | 99.5 | 101.3 | 108.2 | - | 132.3 | 154.1 | 217.5 | - | 153.5 | 148.3 | 137.6 | - | 146.3 | 146.4 | 174.0 | - | 172.1 | 183.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
60.4 | 56.5 | 48.6 | 60.8 | 59.8 | 48.6 | 60.8 | 59.0 | 48.4 | 55.9 | 53.5 | 51.8 | 53.1 | - | 66.3 | 76.3 | 66.7 | - | 57.2 | 56.8 | 48.8 | - | 59.4 | 72.0 | 95.7 | - | 59.1 | 51.0 | 44.6 | - | 57.7 | 50.3 | 51.0 | - | 61.3 | 61.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | 155.7 | 185.9 | 151.2 | 146.9 | 182.6 | 161.3 | 169.6 | 143.1 | - | 164.5 | 155.3 | 124.3 | - | 104.7 | 107.7 | 114.5 | 4.4 | 140.9 | 166.9 | 248.2 | 11.3 | 158.7 | 153.9 | 143.8 | 4.8 | 152.3 | 153.2 | 182.1 | - | 179.9 | 193.5 | 9.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | - | 7.3 | 7.8 | 7.0 | - | 7.8 | 8.4 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | 107.1 | 125.1 | 92.2 | 98.5 | 126.7 | 107.7 | 117.8 | 90.0 | - | 98.2 | 79.0 | 57.6 | - | 47.5 | 50.9 | 65.7 | 4.4 | 81.5 | 94.9 | 152.4 | 11.3 | 99.6 | 102.9 | 99.2 | 4.8 | 94.6 | 103.0 | 131.1 | - | 118.7 | 131.9 | 9.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.8 | - | 7.3 | 7.8 | 7.0 | - | 7.8 | 8.4 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Genesco , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Retail apparel industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Naked Brand Group Limited
NAKD
|
- | -4.78 % | $ 526 M | ||
|
L Brands, Inc.
LB
|
- | -0.19 % | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
The Cato Corporation
CATO
|
$ 2.6 | 0.38 % | $ 48.8 M | ||
|
American Eagle Outfitters
AEO
|
$ 17.39 | 2.23 % | $ 2.99 B | ||
|
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
ANF
|
$ 149.67 | 4.27 % | $ 7.08 B | ||
|
The Buckle
BKE
|
$ 43.15 | 0.05 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Boot Barn Holdings
BOOT
|
$ 154.29 | 4.7 % | $ 4.71 B | ||
|
Burlington Stores
BURL
|
$ 265.33 | 2.62 % | $ 16.7 B | ||
|
Chico's FAS
CHS
|
- | - | $ 910 M | ||
|
Carter's
CRI
|
$ 33.55 | 1.21 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
Citi Trends
CTRN
|
$ 71.16 | 2.92 % | $ 573 M | ||
|
Designer Brands
DBI
|
$ 5.26 | 2.14 % | $ 258 M | ||
|
Duluth Holdings
DLTH
|
$ 4.52 | 1.35 % | $ 156 M | ||
|
Express
EXPR
|
- | 2.24 % | $ 155 M | ||
|
Guess'
GES
|
- | - | $ 870 M | ||
|
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.
GIII
|
$ 27.74 | 1.87 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
The Gap
GPS
|
- | 4.38 % | $ 9.08 B | ||
|
J.Jill
JILL
|
$ 19.98 | 3.74 % | $ 303 M | ||
|
Lululemon Athletica
LULU
|
$ 100.61 | 1.42 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
The Children's Place
PLCE
|
$ 2.81 | 0.71 % | $ 61.9 M | ||
|
Shoe Carnival
SCVL
|
- | - | $ 476 M | ||
|
The TJX Companies
TJX
|
$ 132.08 | 0.12 % | $ 147 B | ||
|
Takung Art Co., Ltd.
TKAT
|
- | 6.28 % | $ 4.96 M | ||
|
Tilly's
TLYS
|
$ 4.4 | 3.76 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Urban Outfitters
URBN
|
$ 80.97 | 0.48 % | $ 7.3 B | ||
|
Zumiez
ZUMZ
|
$ 18.03 | 1.86 % | $ 302 M |