
Tilly's Financial Ratios 2026-2010 | TLYS
Brief overview of Tilly's's financial ratios
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2018 and 2023.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 18.08x (median 14.14x), EV/EBITDA 15.81x (median 5.27x), P/S 0.27x (median 0.26x). The combined multiple level is about 75% above the company's historical norm, leaving less valuation cushion.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 5.5% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE -20.5%, ROA -5.6%, ROCE -9.2%. Returns below zero mean resources are not producing positive profit. Recovery in operating results is the main reference point.
PEG is 0.23x. Price is low relative to embedded growth, though the ratio depends heavily on forecast quality.
The cash conversion cycle increased 20.8 days to 49.3 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
Overall picture
Tilly's's multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios Tilly's
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-8.7 | -1.4 | -5.0 | 18.1 | 2.8 | -311.2 | 8.0 | 14.1 | 27.0 | 27.8 | 27.1 | 25.4 | 18.0 | 15.2 | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | - | - | - |
EPS |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.2 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
331 M | 283 M | 411 M | 400 M | 465 M | 625 M | 499 M | 414 M | 474 M | 339 M | 251 M | 406 M | 391 M | 434 M | 55.3 M | 39.5 M | -25.7 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.29 | -1.23 | -0.61 | 0.84 | 3.42 | 0.539 | 1.66 | 1.81 | 1.63 | 1.49 | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.75 | 1.84 | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-37.8 | -7.6 | -22.7 | 15.8 | 4.5 | 39.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 7.3 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 7.3 | - | - | - |
PEG |
-0.14 | -0.02 | -0.12 | 0.23 | 0.03 | 29.96 | -0.86 | 0.22 | 1.02 | 0.55 | -0.57 | -1.15 | -0.61 | -0.58 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 3.1 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
36.9 | -1.5 | -25.8 | -123.7 | 2.8 | 9.2 | 8.2 | 11.1 | 21.0 | 10.1 | 14.7 | 14.5 | 298.5 | 43.1 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-20.50 | -45.83 | -23.81 | 5.47 | 36.77 | -0.71 | 14.15 | 15.27 | 9.16 | 6.03 | 4.35 | 8.87 | 12.85 | 20.38 | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-5.62 | -13.50 | -8.03 | 2.03 | 12.73 | -0.23 | 4.14 | 8.51 | 5.07 | 3.93 | 2.79 | 5.46 | 7.79 | 11.64 | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-9.18 | -20.51 | -9.53 | 3.04 | 23.76 | -0.82 | 7.09 | 16.07 | 12.33 | 8.59 | 8.42 | 11.47 | 15.95 | 19.85 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.6 | - | - | - |
DSO |
3.4 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 4.6 | - | - | - |
DIO |
61.4 | 57.5 | 50.0 | 49.7 | 44.4 | 52.8 | 48.0 | 48.8 | 48.4 | 43.5 | 48.8 | 51.8 | 49.0 | 53.2 | - | - | - |
DPO |
15.4 | 11.1 | 12.2 | 17.1 | 19.4 | 21.4 | 17.3 | 21.2 | 19.6 | 16.0 | 15.2 | 23.3 | 20.7 | 20.9 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
64.7 | 60.8 | 54.4 | 54.0 | 48.0 | 58.4 | 52.4 | 52.5 | 51.1 | 46.1 | 52.4 | 55.1 | 55.2 | 57.8 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
49.3 | 49.6 | 42.3 | 36.9 | 28.6 | 37.0 | 35.1 | 31.3 | 31.5 | 30.1 | 37.2 | 31.9 | 34.5 | 36.9 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Tilly's
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | - | - | - | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.18 | -0.59 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.3 | -0.02 | -0.01 | 0.1 | 0.23 | 0.05 | -0.1 | 0.25 | 0.1 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.69 | 0.34 | -0.04 | 0.3 | - | 0.61 | 0.17 | 0.24 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.18 | -0.19 | - | 0.21 | 0.18 | -0.66 | - | -0.36 | 0.08 | -0.59 | - | 0.02 | - | -0.47 | - | 0.33 | 0.4 | 0.15 | - | 1.36 | 1.16 | 0.64 | - | 0.61 | 0.6 | -0.79 | - | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.18 | - | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.25 | - | 1.1 | 0.37 | 0.19 | - | 0.99 | 0.49 | 0.06 | - | 0.79 | 0.44 | 0.27 | - | 0.86 | 0.45 | 0.21 | - | 0.88 | 0.6 | 0.31 | 0.7 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.5 | - | 1.18 | 0.55 | - |
ROE % |
-4.98 | -36.11 | -25.89 | -37.15 | -35.48 | -54.89 | -26.89 | -27.40 | -16.82 | -24.00 | -8.43 | -5.49 | -2.75 | -1.59 | 5.64 | 11.17 | 19.05 | 28.73 | 34.53 | 32.93 | 23.51 | 15.14 | -3.30 | -1.91 | 0.21 | 1.99 | 14.57 | 13.43 | 12.83 | 13.03 | 13.37 | 12.52 | 14.49 | 8.62 | 7.77 | 6.11 | 4.78 | 5.96 | 4.45 | 7.26 | 5.36 | 4.87 | 7.26 | 6.62 | 8.36 | 8.90 | 8.53 | 13.07 | 14.24 | 16.75 | 18.25 | 32.79 | 36.95 | 32.36 | 22.93 | 8.71 | -1.20 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-1.12 | -8.66 | -6.16 | -9.48 | -9.05 | -14.76 | -8.13 | -8.30 | -5.20 | -7.72 | -2.93 | -1.90 | -0.99 | -0.59 | 1.93 | 3.68 | 6.44 | 9.51 | 11.43 | 10.83 | 7.46 | 4.61 | -0.84 | 0.97 | 1.73 | 2.48 | 5.99 | 5.34 | 5.99 | 7.49 | 7.82 | 7.68 | 8.84 | 5.43 | 4.90 | 3.79 | 3.06 | 3.74 | 2.79 | 4.48 | 3.26 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 4.05 | 5.04 | 5.33 | 5.09 | 7.55 | 8.17 | 9.50 | 10.35 | 15.40 | 17.47 | 15.07 | 9.84 | 4.72 | -0.59 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-2.49 | -14.07 | -10.11 | -15.38 | -14.73 | -23.00 | -12.57 | -13.28 | -8.76 | -13.28 | -6.28 | -4.59 | -2.50 | -1.45 | 3.38 | 7.16 | 12.76 | 18.54 | 22.15 | 20.49 | 15.54 | 13.56 | -10.22 | -6.75 | -4.85 | -3.09 | 16.86 | 17.16 | 16.59 | 16.76 | 17.48 | 16.22 | 20.43 | 12.58 | 11.57 | 11.36 | 8.39 | 10.17 | 8.50 | 9.63 | 7.25 | 6.72 | 9.63 | 8.64 | 10.50 | 11.21 | 10.75 | 15.57 | 16.83 | 19.84 | 21.67 | 27.15 | 30.94 | 24.24 | 14.85 | 9.45 | -2.46 | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.9 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
5.0 | 3.7 | - | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.6 | - | 6.1 | 5.7 | 6.5 | - | 4.9 | 6.8 | 8.2 | - | 6.7 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 9.0 | 11.5 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 4.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
67.9 | 72.0 | - | 76.1 | 70.0 | 73.3 | - | 80.5 | 70.1 | 70.1 | - | 67.4 | 66.5 | 65.0 | - | 63.2 | 64.1 | 58.1 | - | 61.2 | 54.6 | 51.5 | - | 61.4 | 65.8 | 74.4 | - | 60.6 | 54.6 | 54.1 | - | 64.7 | 56.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
31.3 | 20.4 | - | 37.1 | 32.8 | 24.5 | - | 32.4 | 26.2 | 18.9 | - | 27.8 | 27.4 | 19.0 | - | 28.9 | 29.5 | 23.4 | - | 37.2 | 34.0 | 23.8 | - | 38.9 | 35.6 | 29.6 | - | 32.6 | 26.1 | 21.7 | - | 34.1 | 26.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | 74.7 | 93.5 | - | 86.7 | 75.8 | 86.0 | - | 72.4 | 73.3 | 73.2 | - | 69.9 | 70.3 | 63.4 | 4.5 | 66.1 | 59.7 | 56.3 | 5.0 | 69.4 | 74.7 | 85.9 | 4.0 | 66.8 | 59.7 | 57.8 | 3.3 | 70.5 | 60.7 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 4.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | 41.8 | 59.5 | - | 54.2 | 49.5 | 61.6 | - | 44.5 | 45.9 | 54.2 | - | 41.0 | 40.8 | 40.0 | 4.5 | 28.9 | 25.7 | 32.5 | 5.0 | 30.5 | 39.1 | 56.4 | 4.0 | 34.1 | 33.5 | 36.1 | 3.3 | 36.4 | 34.2 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 4.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Tilly's, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Retail apparel industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Naked Brand Group Limited
NAKD
|
- | -4.78 % | $ 526 M | ||
|
L Brands, Inc.
LB
|
- | -0.19 % | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
The Cato Corporation
CATO
|
$ 2.6 | 0.38 % | $ 48.8 M | ||
|
American Eagle Outfitters
AEO
|
$ 17.39 | 2.23 % | $ 2.99 B | ||
|
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
ANF
|
$ 149.67 | 4.27 % | $ 7.08 B | ||
|
The Buckle
BKE
|
$ 43.15 | 0.05 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Boot Barn Holdings
BOOT
|
$ 154.29 | 4.7 % | $ 4.71 B | ||
|
Burlington Stores
BURL
|
$ 265.33 | 2.62 % | $ 16.7 B | ||
|
Chico's FAS
CHS
|
- | - | $ 910 M | ||
|
Carter's
CRI
|
$ 33.55 | 1.21 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
Citi Trends
CTRN
|
$ 71.16 | 2.92 % | $ 573 M | ||
|
Designer Brands
DBI
|
$ 5.26 | 2.14 % | $ 258 M | ||
|
Duluth Holdings
DLTH
|
$ 4.52 | 1.35 % | $ 156 M | ||
|
Express
EXPR
|
- | 2.24 % | $ 155 M | ||
|
Genesco
GCO
|
$ 35.81 | 3.98 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Guess'
GES
|
- | - | $ 870 M | ||
|
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.
GIII
|
$ 27.74 | 1.87 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
The Gap
GPS
|
- | 4.38 % | $ 9.08 B | ||
|
J.Jill
JILL
|
$ 19.98 | 3.74 % | $ 303 M | ||
|
Lululemon Athletica
LULU
|
$ 100.61 | 1.42 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
The Children's Place
PLCE
|
$ 2.81 | 0.71 % | $ 61.9 M | ||
|
Shoe Carnival
SCVL
|
- | - | $ 476 M | ||
|
The TJX Companies
TJX
|
$ 132.08 | 0.12 % | $ 147 B | ||
|
Takung Art Co., Ltd.
TKAT
|
- | 6.28 % | $ 4.96 M | ||
|
Urban Outfitters
URBN
|
$ 80.97 | 0.48 % | $ 7.3 B | ||
|
Zumiez
ZUMZ
|
$ 18.03 | 1.86 % | $ 302 M |