Export financials
Dynavax Technologies Corporation (DVAX)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Dynavax Technologies Corporation Financial Ratios 2024-2008 | DVAX
Brief overview of Dynavax Technologies Corporation's market valuation
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2020–2024.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 63.34x (median 19.66x), P/S 6.24x (median 6.24x), P/B 2.9x (median 2.9x). On average, this basket is 19% above its own five-year medians. The market is pricing in elevated future expectations.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 1.6%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
End-period return metrics are ROE 4.6%, ROA 2.8%, ROCE -0.7%. Negative returns point to losses or poor capital efficiency. Valuation multiples are less informative in this setting.
The PEG ratio is 3.17x; investors pay a high price per unit of expected growth.
A shorter cycle, from 1,602.1 days to 459 days, indicates faster release of cash from operations.
Valuation takeaway
Dynavax Technologies Corporation's valuation is above historical references while efficiency remains restrained, increasing sensitivity to weak reports.
Annual Financial Ratios Dynavax Technologies Corporation
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
63.3 | -251.9 | 4.6 | 19.7 | -8.4 | -2.4 | -4.3 | -9.1 | -1.3 | -7.4 | -5.0 | -5.2 | -7.4 | -9.1 | - | - | - |
P/S |
6.2 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 13.7 | 10.2 | 83.8 | 2638.7 | 13.4 | 195.6 | 40.7 | 30.7 | 53.0 | 20.5 | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.2 | -0.1 | 2.3 | 0.6 | -0.8 | -2.2 | -2.5 | -1.8 | -2.9 | -3.2 | -3.5 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.7 | -0.8 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
2.02 B | 1.83 B | 1.56 B | 1.89 B | 898 M | 590 M | 786 M | 856 M | 144 M | 777 M | 438 M | 341 M | 532 M | 445 M | -22.5 M | -36.7 M | -28.1 M |
EBITDA per Share |
- | -0.25 | 2.27 | 1.19 | -0.64 | -1.39 | -2.23 | -1.75 | -2.82 | -3.15 | -3.42 | -3.32 | -3.89 | -3.78 | -0.56 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
4006.3 | -56.1 | 5.4 | 12.8 | -11.9 | -5.0 | -5.3 | -9.1 | -1.1 | -7.2 | -4.6 | -4.9 | -7.6 | -9.0 | 0.5 | 2.8 | - |
PEG |
-0.69 | 3.17 | -0.09 | -0.25 | 0.37 | -0.15 | 0.11 | -0.24 | -0.13 | -1.28 | -0.54 | -0.71 | 1.44 | -0.21 | - | - | - |
P/B |
2.9 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 10.8 | 43.4 | 10.9 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 4.4 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
26.0 | 16.0 | 21.7 | 4.5 | -6.9 | -2.4 | -4.7 | -11.0 | -1.3 | -8.0 | -6.0 | -5.7 | -11.0 | -9.2 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
4.58 | -1.03 | 50.46 | 34.50 | -128.19 | -1840.77 | -251.96 | -47.68 | -126.06 | -57.08 | -90.29 | -35.81 | -60.92 | -48.66 | -109.97 | -479.38 | - |
ROA % |
2.77 | -0.64 | 29.74 | 7.38 | -21.30 | -54.68 | -75.35 | -43.49 | -102.52 | -49.30 | -65.60 | -32.61 | -50.05 | -36.24 | -68.02 | - | - |
ROCE % |
-0.69 | -5.95 | 48.80 | 60.48 | -116.49 | -53.75 | -88.70 | -46.57 | -123.50 | -55.94 | -77.37 | -35.29 | -55.99 | -44.51 | -91.32 | -237.06 | - |
Current Ratio |
2.5 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 10.7 | 4.5 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 11.9 | 6.7 | 4.6 | - | - | - |
DSO |
56.5 | 145.9 | 66.0 | 57.7 | 123.7 | 92.1 | 164.9 | 953.2 | 44.4 | 125.6 | 24.1 | 52.8 | 37.8 | 160.9 | 7.6 | - | - |
DIO |
455.3 | 410.1 | 84.1 | 131.5 | 1679.8 | 778.1 | 318.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
52.8 | 30.8 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 201.4 | 174.7 | 88.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
511.8 | 556.0 | 150.1 | 189.1 | 1803.5 | 870.2 | 483.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.6 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
459.0 | 525.3 | 146.0 | 182.9 | 1602.1 | 695.5 | 395.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.6 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Dynavax Technologies Corporation
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.23 | 0.16 | -0.77 | - | 0.13 | 0.09 | -0.07 | - | 0.11 | 0.03 | -0.19 | - | 0.5 | 1.02 | 0.26 | - | -0.24 | 0.04 | 0.01 | - | 0.04 | -0.53 | -0.15 | -0.44 | -0.49 | -0.66 | -0.62 | -0.64 | -0.65 | -0.63 | -0.63 | -0.45 | -0.38 | -0.41 | -0.6 | -0.56 | -0.9 | -0.75 | -0.7 | -0.7 | -0.82 | -0.8 | -0.97 | -0.85 | -1.13 | -0.94 | -0.53 | -0.91 | -0.09 | -0.09 | -0.11 | -0.11 | -0.1 | -0.09 | -0.11 | -0.03 | -0.12 | -0.09 | -0.16 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.21 | 0.14 | -0.18 | - | - | - | -0.13 | - | - | - | -0.23 | - | 0.51 | 1.01 | 0.25 | - | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.26 | - | -0.1 | -0.22 | -0.21 | - | -0.3 | -0.55 | -0.57 | - | -0.58 | -0.59 | -0.61 | - | -0.35 | -0.38 | -0.59 | - | -0.86 | -0.74 | -0.7 | - | -0.75 | -0.77 | -0.96 | - | -1.11 | -0.92 | -0.52 | - | -0.08 | -0.09 | -0.11 | - | -0.09 | -0.08 | -0.1 | - | -0.11 | -0.08 | -0.15 |
ROE % |
-6.69 | -9.96 | -15.16 | 2.94 | 5.31 | 3.32 | -2.77 | -1.36 | 11.39 | 39.48 | 50.31 | 54.63 | 12.56 | 5.18 | -24.38 | -35.81 | -28.32 | -74.12 | -100.95 | -101.84 | -545.22 | -956.32 | -1383.68 | -1840.77 | -1460.77 | -1121.43 | -668.74 | -251.96 | -202.32 | -149.15 | -96.79 | -47.68 | -58.32 | -86.12 | -108.43 | -126.06 | -116.04 | -93.25 | -73.37 | -57.08 | -64.91 | -78.48 | -90.53 | -90.29 | -75.12 | -53.85 | -38.41 | -35.81 | -46.70 | -53.78 | -57.72 | -60.92 | -47.30 | -47.05 | -44.54 | -48.66 | -15.25 | -10.65 | -18.49 |
ROA % |
-3.62 | -5.34 | -8.27 | 1.89 | 3.36 | 2.07 | -1.56 | -0.67 | 5.71 | 7.50 | 4.04 | 6.55 | 7.24 | 0.86 | 1.04 | -2.22 | -0.97 | -12.48 | -16.74 | -16.92 | -30.09 | -43.33 | -44.03 | -54.68 | -60.46 | -67.69 | -71.09 | -75.35 | -68.93 | -59.83 | -50.41 | -43.49 | -50.78 | -72.30 | -89.44 | -102.52 | -95.10 | -77.37 | -61.83 | -49.30 | -53.01 | -60.67 | -67.70 | -65.60 | -55.87 | -41.97 | -32.44 | -32.61 | -40.93 | -46.00 | -48.42 | -50.05 | -38.53 | -37.16 | -34.28 | -36.24 | -11.36 | -7.93 | -13.77 |
ROCE % |
3.93 | 0.76 | -5.04 | -0.58 | 0.26 | -1.81 | -7.98 | -5.11 | 7.16 | 36.64 | 47.93 | 53.29 | 77.07 | 75.81 | 74.08 | 63.37 | 39.82 | -23.72 | -67.63 | -96.22 | -465.69 | -912.23 | -1329.09 | -1296.19 | -1357.87 | -1048.88 | -639.54 | -182.92 | -194.14 | -142.65 | -94.91 | -34.16 | -73.21 | -94.79 | -115.20 | -102.45 | -117.65 | -91.02 | -72.36 | -41.76 | -71.69 | -81.23 | -82.71 | -68.57 | -76.92 | -56.14 | -42.62 | -28.72 | -43.61 | -48.01 | -52.66 | -41.45 | -56.29 | -51.51 | -56.70 | -42.89 | -14.84 | -10.11 | -17.95 |
Current Ratio |
2.3 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.0 | - | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 3.9 | - | - |
DSO |
68.8 | 60.0 | 67.1 | - | 76.4 | 65.4 | 76.2 | - | 58.8 | 109.8 | 240.0 | - | - | - | - | - | 129.1 | 164.2 | 58.4 | - | 196.2 | 775.0 | 131.8 | 76.7 | 76.7 | 97.7 | 99.5 | 63.6 | 231.3 | 269.5 | 1260.4 | 3710.8 | 1470.3 | 742.2 | 677.0 | 16.8 | 755.9 | 43.2 | 123.9 | 170.3 | 69.9 | 46.1 | 119.0 | 29.1 | 30.0 | 21.8 | 30.7 | 52.1 | 50.7 | 43.8 | 57.6 | 50.8 | 31.9 | 34.2 | 204.5 | 76.1 | 740.5 | 119.6 | - |
DIO |
471.9 | 487.9 | 478.7 | - | 435.4 | 473.1 | 478.9 | - | 353.5 | 373.4 | 363.3 | - | 76.3 | 43.2 | 160.3 | - | 116.7 | - | 245.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
21.1 | 22.9 | 44.4 | - | 40.6 | 26.6 | 31.9 | - | 22.0 | 35.5 | 32.6 | - | 2.3 | 11.1 | 26.0 | - | 11.9 | - | 12.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
540.7 | 548.0 | 545.7 | - | 511.8 | 538.5 | 555.0 | - | 412.3 | 483.2 | 603.3 | - | 76.3 | 43.2 | 160.3 | - | 245.8 | 164.2 | 303.9 | - | 196.2 | 775.0 | 131.8 | 76.7 | 76.7 | 97.7 | 99.5 | 63.6 | 231.3 | 269.5 | 1260.4 | 3710.8 | 1470.3 | 742.2 | 677.0 | 16.8 | 755.9 | 43.2 | 123.9 | 170.3 | 69.9 | 46.1 | 119.0 | 29.1 | 30.0 | 21.8 | 30.7 | 52.1 | 50.7 | 43.8 | 57.6 | 50.8 | 31.9 | 34.2 | 204.5 | 76.1 | 740.5 | 119.6 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
519.6 | 525.1 | 501.4 | - | 471.2 | 511.9 | 523.1 | - | 390.4 | 447.6 | 570.7 | - | 74.1 | 32.2 | 134.2 | - | 233.9 | 164.2 | 292.0 | - | 196.2 | 775.0 | 131.8 | 76.7 | 76.7 | 97.7 | 99.5 | 63.6 | 231.3 | 269.5 | 1260.4 | 3710.8 | 1470.3 | 742.2 | 677.0 | 16.8 | 755.9 | 43.2 | 123.9 | 170.3 | 69.9 | 46.1 | 119.0 | 29.1 | 30.0 | 21.8 | 30.7 | 52.1 | 50.7 | 43.8 | 57.6 | 50.8 | 31.9 | 34.2 | 204.5 | 76.1 | 740.5 | 119.6 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Dynavax Technologies Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.