
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-29-2026
Flowserve Corporation Financial Ratios 2011-2026 | FLS
Annual Financial Ratios Flowserve Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
33.7 | 25.7 | 29.7 | 23.7 | 31.2 | 36.0 | 25.1 | 47.7 | 2225.9 | 45.4 | 19.2 | 14.4 | 21.2 | 18.3 | 14.0 |
P/S |
- | - | - | - | - | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
EPS |
2.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 2.6 |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
10.9 B | 6.6 B | 5 B | 4.04 B | 3.27 B | 3.6 B | 8.8 B | 8.04 B | 8.44 B | 9.29 B | 8.2 B | 10 B | 13.1 B | 10.8 B | 8.02 B |
EBITDA per Share |
3.81 | 4.17 | 3.18 | 2.21 | 2.84 | 2.69 | 3.82 | 2.73 | 2.3 | 2.94 | 4.83 | 6.49 | 5.85 | 4.88 | 4.36 |
EV/EBITDA |
8.8 | 15.5 | 14.1 | 18.4 | 22.6 | 20.3 | 10.0 | 9.2 | 13.4 | 11.5 | 8.5 | ||||
PEG |
3.39 | 4.45 | 3.93 | 9.45 | 12.05 | -5.65 | 0.22 | 0.01 | -22.67 | -1.02 | -0.41 | 1.37 | 1.06 | 1.64 | 1.28 |
P/B |
2.0 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 4.3 | 2.6 |
P/CF |
23.1 | 17.1 | 17.0 | -111.7 | 15.7 | 15.1 | 25.8 | 53.4 | 23.7 | 47.7 | 21.9 | 17.0 | 29.5 | 21.5 | 54.5 |
ROE % |
15.80 | 14.08 | 9.46 | 10.15 | 6.85 | 7.40 | 13.97 | 7.21 | 0.16 | 8.69 | 15.90 | 26.72 | 25.87 | 23.67 | 18.81 |
ROA % |
6.07 | 5.14 | 3.66 | 3.94 | 2.65 | 2.45 | 5.16 | 2.59 | 0.05 | 3.06 | 5.24 | 10.44 | 9.64 | 9.32 | 9.27 |
ROCE % |
18.25 | 23.03 | 16.89 | 10.61 | 14.74 | 14.21 | 10.39 | 6.91 | 4.95 | 7.47 | 13.77 | 22.24 | 20.73 | 20.46 | 19.63 |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | 75.8 | 98.9 | 97.2 | 85.4 | 81.8 | 79.1 | 81.0 | 85.1 | 84.8 | 85.8 |
DIO |
94.3 | 100.3 | 100.9 | 103.2 | 98.6 | 92.8 | 91.0 | 87.5 | 125.3 | 121.6 | 118.2 | 114.9 | 118.5 | 125.1 | 122.8 |
DPO |
63.7 | 63.9 | 61.4 | 61.8 | 62.3 | 62.0 | 61.7 | 57.8 | 62.8 | 54.5 | 58.4 | 70.6 | 68.4 | 71.0 | 72.8 |
Operating Cycle |
94.3 | 100.3 | 100.9 | 103.2 | 98.6 | 168.6 | 189.9 | 184.7 | 210.7 | 203.4 | 197.3 | 195.9 | 203.6 | 209.9 | 208.6 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
30.6 | 36.5 | 39.5 | 41.4 | 36.3 | 106.6 | 128.2 | 126.9 | 147.9 | 148.9 | 139.0 | 125.3 | 135.2 | 138.9 | 135.9 |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Flowserve Corporation
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.64 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.2 | - | 0.29 | 0.34 | -0.12 | 0.13 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.11 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.09 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.4 | 0.48 | 0.22 | 0.1 | 0.12 | -0.81 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.15 | 0.46 | -0.12 | 0.42 | 0.26 | 0.49 | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.21 | 1.17 | 0.94 | 0.9 | 0.78 | 1.01 | 0.9 | 0.85 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.7 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 2.27 | 1.94 | 1.77 | 1.74 |
EBITDA per Share |
1.13 | 1.3 | 1.19 | - | 1.08 | 1.02 | - | - | 0.58 | - | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.21 | - | 0.95 | 0.55 | 0.6 | - | 1.16 | 0.65 | 0.34 | - | 1.33 | 1.1 | 0.87 | - | 1.03 | 0.73 | 0.54 | - | 1.15 | 1.35 | 0.58 | - | 0.58 | 1.1 | 0.73 | - | 1.82 | 1.32 | 0.87 | - | 1.92 | 1.75 | 1.36 | - | 1.85 | 1.6 | 1.33 | - | 1.52 | 1.29 | 3.03 | - | 3.99 | 3.31 | 2.73 |
ROE % |
13.68 | 13.59 | 13.63 | 12.57 | 12.40 | 10.22 | 8.77 | 8.63 | 8.52 | 3.94 | 4.87 | 5.37 | 5.43 | 7.14 | 9.45 | 9.91 | 10.54 | 10.41 | 11.33 | 11.52 | 11.30 | 13.52 | 13.21 | 11.50 | 9.29 | 7.28 | -2.96 | -1.80 | -0.07 | 0.16 | 10.28 | 6.42 | 7.25 | 8.20 | 8.41 | 14.86 | 15.95 | 15.56 | 19.86 | 21.05 | 22.99 | 26.86 | 26.17 | 26.27 | 26.31 | 25.96 | 25.91 | 24.78 | 24.02 | 23.72 | 21.74 | 20.86 | 19.53 | 18.88 | 4.75 | 4.35 | 4.27 |
ROA % |
5.32 | 5.30 | 5.30 | 4.88 | 4.82 | 3.96 | 3.37 | 3.29 | 1.92 | 0.18 | 0.53 | 0.90 | 1.85 | 2.48 | 3.18 | 3.34 | 3.46 | 3.39 | 3.81 | 3.96 | 4.01 | 4.84 | 4.73 | 4.13 | 3.32 | 2.58 | -0.93 | -0.57 | -0.01 | 0.05 | 3.49 | 2.18 | 2.48 | 2.81 | 2.84 | 5.01 | 5.34 | 5.19 | 7.17 | 7.93 | 8.93 | 10.52 | 10.04 | 9.96 | 9.87 | 9.64 | 9.78 | 9.48 | 9.32 | 9.32 | 9.08 | 9.20 | 9.11 | 9.27 | 2.33 | 2.14 | 2.10 |
ROCE % |
23.21 | 23.83 | 22.90 | 20.38 | 20.38 | 17.41 | 13.17 | 10.93 | 9.35 | 5.28 | 8.49 | 10.26 | 10.96 | 10.62 | 15.67 | 17.51 | 15.88 | 8.95 | 14.94 | 15.88 | 18.85 | 16.56 | 20.34 | 18.14 | 15.51 | 9.40 | 13.92 | 14.65 | 19.47 | 15.25 | 15.26 | 10.74 | 8.88 | 10.20 | 20.27 | 30.33 | 32.19 | 23.33 | 33.29 | 33.18 | 35.59 | 28.53 | 38.87 | 39.25 | 39.00 | 29.27 | 38.03 | 36.46 | 35.37 | 25.02 | 31.85 | 29.91 | 27.37 | 18.74 | 6.83 | 6.17 | 5.74 |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | 80.7 | 76.8 | 74.8 | 73.2 | 75.7 | 82.5 | - | 40.3 | 37.8 | 81.7 | 72.0 | 75.9 | 74.2 | 79.0 | 69.8 | 74.4 | 74.3 | 79.1 | 68.0 | 72.9 | 73.3 | 81.8 | 73.3 | 75.9 | 74.3 | 81.8 | 75.6 | 88.5 | 89.1 | 91.6 | 75.2 | 85.1 | 78.4 | 90.1 | 70.0 | 82.3 | 77.6 | 93.1 | 71.5 | 82.0 | 80.7 | 95.6 | 75.9 | 85.8 | 85.0 | 94.0 | 75.8 | 86.4 | 85.2 | 91.8 | 76.5 | 86.2 | 85.9 | - |
DIO |
111.0 | 99.6 | 100.3 | 100.8 | 100.1 | 109.7 | 107.5 | 108.2 | 112.5 | - | 56.1 | 52.1 | 104.5 | - | 103.4 | 100.3 | 100.8 | - | 95.3 | 92.9 | 96.6 | - | 91.0 | 89.7 | 99.1 | - | 89.8 | 84.2 | 106.8 | - | 131.1 | 127.8 | 136.1 | - | 122.6 | 115.9 | 133.5 | - | 128.4 | 114.5 | 133.0 | - | 116.1 | 114.4 | 135.8 | - | 120.0 | 118.3 | 135.4 | - | 127.7 | 124.3 | 133.5 | - | 123.5 | 121.7 | - |
DPO |
72.5 | 64.9 | 65.4 | 66.4 | 63.9 | 62.8 | 57.2 | 59.1 | 64.5 | - | 29.9 | 30.2 | 61.9 | - | 56.9 | 57.4 | 62.2 | - | 62.9 | 61.3 | 64.6 | - | 61.6 | 60.8 | 66.3 | - | 59.3 | 55.6 | 60.6 | - | 65.7 | 64.0 | 65.3 | - | 56.3 | 53.2 | 64.3 | - | 63.4 | 56.5 | 73.7 | - | 71.3 | 70.3 | 80.8 | - | 69.3 | 68.3 | 77.5 | - | 72.5 | 70.6 | 77.4 | - | 73.1 | 72.1 | - |
Operating Cycle |
111.0 | 99.6 | 100.3 | 181.4 | 176.8 | 184.5 | 180.7 | 183.9 | 195.0 | - | 96.4 | 89.9 | 186.2 | 72.0 | 179.2 | 174.4 | 179.7 | 69.8 | 169.7 | 167.2 | 175.7 | 68.0 | 163.9 | 163.1 | 180.9 | 73.3 | 165.7 | 158.5 | 188.6 | 75.6 | 219.6 | 216.9 | 227.7 | 75.2 | 207.8 | 194.3 | 223.6 | 70.0 | 210.6 | 192.1 | 226.2 | 71.5 | 198.1 | 195.1 | 231.4 | 75.9 | 205.8 | 203.4 | 229.4 | 75.8 | 214.1 | 209.5 | 225.4 | 76.5 | 209.7 | 207.6 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
38.5 | 34.7 | 34.9 | 115.0 | 113.0 | 121.7 | 123.5 | 124.8 | 130.6 | - | 66.6 | 59.7 | 124.3 | 72.0 | 122.3 | 117.0 | 117.6 | 69.8 | 106.8 | 105.9 | 111.1 | 68.0 | 102.3 | 102.3 | 114.6 | 73.3 | 106.3 | 102.9 | 128.0 | 75.6 | 153.9 | 152.9 | 162.4 | 75.2 | 151.5 | 141.1 | 159.3 | 70.0 | 147.3 | 135.6 | 152.4 | 71.5 | 126.8 | 124.8 | 150.6 | 75.9 | 136.5 | 135.1 | 151.9 | 75.8 | 141.6 | 138.9 | 148.0 | 76.5 | 136.6 | 135.5 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Flowserve Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Raven Industries, Inc.
RAVN
|
- | - | $ 2.09 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
$ 4.51 | 9.2 % | $ 1.35 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 4.63 | 21.07 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 696.17 | -2.83 % | $ 96 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
$ 124.01 | -4.52 % | $ 6.03 B | ||
|
CVD Equipment Corporation
CVV
|
$ 5.05 | -26.23 % | $ 34.7 M | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
$ 210.76 | -1.68 % | $ 28.9 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
$ 56.36 | -2.76 % | $ 7.95 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
$ 98.25 | -0.56 % | $ 1.07 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 720.83 | -4.0 % | $ 27 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 264.83 | -4.15 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Regal Beloit Corporation
RBC
|
- | 1.48 % | $ 6.62 B | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 73.54 | -3.09 % | $ 1.93 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
$ 76.7 | -1.88 % | $ 2.55 B | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 261.88 | -3.85 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
IDEX Corporation
IEX
|
$ 208.9 | -1.18 % | $ 15.7 B | ||
|
Lydall, Inc.
LDL
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Illinois Tool Works
ITW
|
- | - | $ 72.2 B | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 317.62 | -1.48 % | $ 3.74 B | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
$ 15.24 | -3.73 % | $ 687 M | ||
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
- | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
$ 172.7 | -3.65 % | $ 9.91 B | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
$ 15.54 | -0.64 % | $ 415 M | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 146.37 | 0.86 % | $ 78.7 B | ||
|
Colfax Corporation
CFX
|
- | 11.83 % | $ 6.3 B | ||
|
Capstone Turbine Corporation
CPST
|
- | 0.40 % | $ 87.6 M | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
$ 40.63 | -5.86 % | $ 2.07 B | ||
|
SPX FLOW, Inc.
FLOW
|
- | - | $ 3.64 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 275.59 | -1.67 % | $ 15.8 B | ||
|
Rexnord Corporation
RXN
|
- | 0.90 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
$ 133.45 | -2.76 % | $ 75.3 B | ||
|
The ExOne Company
XONE
|
- | - | $ 593 M | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 33.88 | -2.21 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
Chart Industries
GTLS
|
$ 207.25 | -0.02 % | $ 9.35 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
- | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 448.65 | -1.73 % | $ 50.6 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
- | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
$ 323.03 | 1.6 % | $ 34.7 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 212.54 | -1.84 % | $ 136 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 16.56 | -0.33 % | $ 107 M | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
$ 70.57 | -1.74 % | $ 28.1 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
- | - | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
- | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
$ 248.59 | -4.09 % | $ 2.96 B | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 24.6 | -4.17 % | $ 6.24 B | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
$ 502.03 | -2.4 % | $ 17.7 B |