
Colfax Corporation Financial Ratios 2020-2011 | CFX
Brief overview of Colfax Corporation's valuation and returns
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2015 through 2020.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 67.67x (median 32.81x), EV/EBITDA 11.23x (median 12.77x), P/S 0.94x (median 1.33x). The current ratio basket stands about 29.3% below the five-year comparison base. Earnings and risk trends should explain the discount.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 1.5% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 1.2%, ROA 0.6%, ROCE 3.1%. Profitability remains low. Market valuation has limited fundamental support until resource returns improve.
On PEG (0.63x), valuation is restrained relative to growth, but one ratio cannot replace cash-flow and risk analysis.
Conclusion
Colfax Corporation's multiples look low against history, but fundamental returns do not yet provide convincing support.
Annual Financial Ratios Colfax Corporation
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
67.7 | -9.5 | 21.6 | 32.8 | 37.8 | 16.4 | 14.0 | 34.6 | -62.3 | 299.3 |
P/S |
0.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
EV/EBITDA |
11.2 | 14.3 | 8.7 | 13.4 | 12.8 | 7.9 | 10.5 | 13.0 | 11.5 | 15.9 |
PEG |
0.63 | 0.02 | -3.79 | 1.8 | -1.65 | -0.29 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.06 | -4.1 |
P/B |
0.8 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 7.2 |
P/CF |
15.4 | 901.0 | 19.3 | 33.1 | 26.4 | 11.8 | 18.0 | 21.2 | 49.7 | 32.2 |
ROE % |
1.19 | -15.12 | 4.03 | 4.05 | 4.14 | 5.15 | 11.70 | 6.52 | -2.99 | 2.41 |
ROA % |
0.58 | -7.14 | 2.12 | 2.25 | 2.01 | 2.49 | 5.41 | 2.71 | -1.05 | 0.42 |
ROCE % |
3.07 | 4.12 | 5.82 | 5.29 | 6.07 | 6.16 | 7.85 | 8.55 | 5.18 | 10.56 |
DSO |
61.5 | 61.6 | 98.5 | 107.3 | 91.4 | 81.7 | 81.2 | 89.4 | 81.5 | 79.6 |
DIO |
115.6 | 108.3 | 71.5 | 69.1 | 58.9 | 56.5 | 51.4 | 56.1 | 65.2 | 45.2 |
DPO |
67.6 | 68.2 | 92.3 | 94.4 | 88.4 | 96.6 | 90.5 | 108.3 | 92.5 | 43.5 |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Colfax Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Raven Industries, Inc.
RAVN
|
- | - | $ 2.09 B | ||
|
Regal Beloit Corporation
RBC
|
- | 1.48 % | $ 6.62 B | ||
|
Lydall, Inc.
LDL
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Capstone Turbine Corporation
CPST
|
- | 0.40 % | $ 87.6 M | ||
|
Rexnord Corporation
RXN
|
- | 0.90 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
The ExOne Company
XONE
|
- | - | $ 593 M | ||
|
SPX FLOW, Inc.
FLOW
|
- | - | $ 3.64 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 22.99 | 0.83 % | $ 148 M | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
$ 337.12 | 1.09 % | $ 358 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
$ 152.82 | 1.74 % | $ 86.2 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
$ 145.45 | 0.07 % | $ 7.11 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
AMETEK
AME
|
$ 237.72 | 1.59 % | $ 54.8 B | ||
|
American Superconductor Corporation
AMSC
|
$ 29.55 | 1.86 % | $ 1.27 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
$ 60.48 | 0.25 % | $ 8.53 B | ||
|
Atkore
ATKR
|
$ 93.76 | 0.12 % | $ 3.19 B | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
$ 44.75 | 3.69 % | $ 2.28 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
$ 2.34 | 2.18 % | $ 702 M | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 4.15 | 0.97 % | $ 94.9 M | ||
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 560.75 | 2.8 % | $ 77.3 B | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
$ 204.69 | 0.87 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
- | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
CVD Equipment Corporation
CVV
|
$ 6.57 | 1.55 % | $ 45.2 M | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 566.75 | 0.11 % | $ 21.2 B | ||
|
Donaldson Company
DCI
|
$ 91.03 | 0.47 % | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
$ 192.88 | 0.95 % | $ 26.4 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 37.34 | 1.06 % | $ 2.02 B | ||
|
Eaton Corporation
ETN
|
$ 410.85 | 3.46 % | $ 160 B | ||
|
Franklin Electric Co.
FELE
|
$ 99.76 | 0.49 % | $ 4.49 B | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
$ 76.64 | 0.57 % | $ 9.96 B | ||
|
Graco
GGG
|
$ 77.88 | 0.32 % | $ 12.9 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
$ 87.78 | 2.12 % | $ 965 M | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 187.35 | 2.37 % | $ 11 B | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 75.34 | 0.32 % | $ 1.98 B | ||
|
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation
GTEC
|
$ 0.96 | 1.58 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 25.95 | 3.02 % | $ 6.58 B | ||
|
Chart Industries
GTLS
|
- | - | $ 9.47 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
- | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
$ 71.62 | 0.11 % | $ 2.38 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 209.61 | 0.95 % | $ 134 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
- | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 259.27 | 0.07 % | $ 105 B | ||
|
IDEX Corporation
IEX
|
$ 223.74 | 0.3 % | $ 16.8 B | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
$ 76.36 | 1.27 % | $ 30.4 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
$ 204.33 | 0.42 % | $ 16.2 B | ||
|
Illinois Tool Works
ITW
|
$ 270.12 | 0.2 % | $ 78.7 B | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
- | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B |