Export financials
Altra Industrial Motion Corp. (AIMC)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Altra Industrial Motion Corp. Financial Ratios 2022-2008 | AIMC
Brief overview of Altra Industrial Motion Corp.'s market valuation
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2017–2022 interval.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 31.54x (median 31.54x), EV/EBITDA 11.35x (median 11.59x), P/S 2.06x (median 1.44x). On average, this basket is 23.9% above its own five-year medians. The market is pricing in elevated future expectations.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 3.2% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 6.3%, ROA 3.5%, ROCE 12%. Low capital returns limit the ability to compound value internally.
On PEG (3.03x), valuation is stretched relative to growth and requires strong execution.
Cash turnover speed was broadly preserved, with the cycle moving from 91.8 days to 83 days.
What the ratios show
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.'s multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
31.5 | 98.8 | -145.2 | 14.8 | 32.5 | 22.8 | 36.6 | 16.1 | 16.0 | 20.5 | 24.3 | 11.7 | - | - | - |
P/S |
2.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | - | - | - |
EPS |
1.9 | 0.4 | -0.4 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | -0.1 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
3.8 B | 2.49 B | 3.45 B | 4.08 B | 3.47 B | 1.65 B | 1.44 B | 910 M | 1.02 B | 1.23 B | 906 M | 771 M | -72.7 M | -51.5 M | -52.1 M |
EBITDA per Share |
5.14 | 3.39 | 3.17 | 5.47 | 3.87 | 4.11 | 3.01 | 3.62 | 4.01 | 3.72 | 3.91 | 3.42 | 2.65 | 1.77 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
11.3 | 11.3 | 16.8 | 11.6 | 23.6 | 13.9 | 18.6 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 12.3 | 8.7 | 8.5 | -1.0 | -1.1 | - |
PEG |
3.03 | 13.37 | -55.19 | 1.63 | 13.61 | 8.85 | -19.66 | 2.2 | 0.83 | 0.33 | -0.73 | 0.25 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 2.1 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
32.0 | 12.6 | 14.1 | 7.4 | 9.9 | 14.6 | 12.0 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 9.4 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
6.34 | 1.40 | -1.28 | 6.62 | 1.91 | 12.96 | 8.87 | 14.60 | 15.52 | 14.95 | 10.47 | 18.08 | 14.89 | -1.67 | - |
ROA % |
3.45 | 0.67 | -0.61 | 2.97 | 0.81 | 5.58 | 2.89 | 5.60 | 5.94 | 5.47 | 3.66 | 5.98 | 4.83 | - | - |
ROCE % |
12.01 | 4.91 | 3.88 | 5.68 | 2.17 | 10.63 | 6.81 | 12.16 | 13.30 | 12.02 | 14.58 | 13.72 | 33.43 | 21.07 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.5 | - | - | - |
DSO |
44.0 | 44.7 | 51.2 | 50.1 | 61.4 | 53.3 | 55.4 | 49.2 | 48.0 | 51.0 | 46.1 | 43.1 | - | - | - |
DIO |
88.4 | 71.3 | 71.6 | 70.3 | 86.0 | 86.7 | 97.9 | 89.4 | 88.3 | 96.3 | 88.8 | 81.7 | 44.0 | - | - |
DPO |
49.4 | 50.2 | 52.6 | 51.2 | 55.7 | 39.1 | 37.9 | 29.8 | 30.5 | 33.9 | 34.1 | 35.7 | 20.3 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
132.4 | 116.0 | 122.8 | 120.3 | 147.4 | 139.9 | 153.2 | 138.6 | 136.3 | 147.3 | 134.8 | 124.8 | 44.0 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
83.0 | 65.8 | 70.1 | 69.1 | 91.8 | 100.8 | 115.3 | 108.8 | 105.8 | 113.4 | 100.8 | 89.1 | 23.6 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
- | 0.52 | 0.4 | 0.69 | - | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.61 | - | 0.59 | 0.34 | -1.81 | 0.58 | 0.4 | 0.45 | 0.55 | -0.08 | 0.42 | 0.66 | 0.31 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.36 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.4 | 0.44 | -0.2 | 0.32 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.22 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.4 |
EBITDA per Share |
- | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.41 | - | 1.42 | 1.49 | 1.48 | - | 1.51 | 1.3 | -1.02 | - | 1.25 | 1.39 | 1.53 | - | 1.04 | 1.29 | 1 | - | 1.05 | 1.1 | 0.92 | - | 0.71 | 0.92 | 0.86 | - | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.88 | - | 1.32 | 1.25 | 0.95 | - | 1.3 | 1.09 | 0.94 | - | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1 | - | 1.2 | 1.04 | 0.91 |
ROE % |
5.35 | 7.06 | 7.28 | 7.90 | 5.66 | 7.68 | 7.17 | -1.45 | -3.42 | -1.48 | -2.12 | -1.78 | 6.74 | 4.52 | 6.10 | 9.16 | 9.46 | 12.87 | 13.38 | 12.95 | 13.74 | 11.19 | 9.85 | 9.42 | 9.96 | 11.89 | 13.89 | 13.99 | 14.31 | 15.29 | 13.76 | 14.39 | 14.62 | 13.80 | 15.27 | 15.17 | 16.13 | 11.13 | 10.64 | 10.98 | 10.61 | 15.76 | 17.97 | 17.61 | 18.08 | 5.77 | 4.33 | 5.15 |
ROA % |
2.73 | 3.58 | 3.62 | 3.85 | 2.76 | 3.68 | 3.36 | -0.37 | -1.31 | -0.44 | -0.77 | -0.63 | 2.94 | 1.95 | 2.70 | 4.13 | 4.29 | 5.76 | 5.84 | 5.43 | 5.65 | 4.49 | 3.91 | 3.74 | 3.95 | 4.72 | 5.42 | 5.36 | 5.38 | 5.76 | 5.20 | 5.48 | 5.62 | 5.26 | 5.98 | 6.03 | 6.42 | 4.63 | 4.25 | 4.15 | 3.86 | 5.61 | 6.16 | 5.87 | 5.93 | 1.91 | 1.39 | 1.70 |
ROCE % |
9.71 | 12.70 | 12.82 | 12.81 | 9.44 | 12.89 | 12.78 | 4.02 | 0.75 | 3.35 | 2.93 | 3.60 | 9.17 | 14.14 | 18.34 | 20.08 | 16.53 | 22.08 | 23.38 | 21.67 | 16.91 | 21.04 | 21.96 | 21.66 | 16.58 | 23.30 | 26.18 | 26.10 | 20.12 | 26.76 | 27.69 | 27.73 | 21.33 | 28.63 | 29.47 | 30.22 | 23.17 | 30.85 | 32.91 | 35.06 | 26.66 | 35.53 | 37.12 | 37.36 | 27.73 | 8.87 | 9.26 | 9.60 |
DSO |
- | 50.6 | 49.6 | 44.1 | - | 49.6 | 48.4 | 48.3 | - | 48.7 | 53.9 | 51.1 | 50.3 | 52.9 | 53.9 | 51.2 | 38.9 | 57.2 | 57.1 | 54.3 | 55.6 | 58.3 | 55.2 | 53.6 | 59.5 | 54.8 | 51.7 | 50.2 | 52.3 | 55.3 | 53.5 | 51.8 | 53.3 | 54.8 | 52.2 | 49.9 | 52.8 | 51.8 | 51.0 | 48.3 | 48.3 | 51.3 | 51.5 | 48.0 | 52.0 | 54.4 | 55.2 | - |
DIO |
- | 98.1 | 87.7 | 79.3 | - | 75.5 | 67.2 | 65.8 | - | 73.7 | 80.2 | 73.3 | - | 74.7 | 72.9 | 70.0 | - | 89.4 | 85.5 | 80.8 | - | 92.7 | 85.1 | 85.4 | - | 92.8 | 88.0 | 87.2 | - | 90.7 | 85.0 | 88.1 | - | 88.4 | 84.7 | 87.2 | - | 90.1 | 87.5 | 86.8 | - | 91.4 | 85.8 | 85.1 | - | 88.9 | 95.8 | - |
DPO |
- | 55.0 | 51.0 | 48.5 | - | 54.2 | 51.2 | 51.1 | - | 46.7 | 52.2 | 50.1 | - | 48.8 | 50.1 | 51.6 | - | 36.3 | 35.9 | 35.8 | - | 36.7 | 35.7 | 37.2 | - | 33.2 | 30.0 | 28.1 | - | 33.7 | 31.7 | 31.1 | - | 31.6 | 32.5 | 31.9 | - | 34.7 | 33.1 | 31.6 | - | 31.5 | 31.3 | 33.7 | - | 36.7 | 40.0 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 73.7 | - | 123.4 | - | 125.1 | 115.6 | 114.1 | - | 120.3 | 129.4 | 121.1 | 50.2 | 121.1 | 115.4 | 114.8 | 50.5 | 238.6 | 232.5 | 178.5 | 55.4 | 148.9 | 143.2 | 141.4 | 63.6 | 170.7 | 162.6 | 149.0 | 49.8 | 134.1 | 124.9 | 133.3 | 50.6 | 134.4 | 126.6 | 131.8 | 55.1 | 164.4 | 158.5 | 143.9 | 47.9 | 140.8 | 130.7 | 127.8 | 48.8 | 139.2 | 148.9 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 46.9 | - | 74.9 | - | 70.9 | 64.4 | 63.0 | - | 65.8 | 71.4 | 69.5 | 50.2 | 71.7 | 68.2 | 65.8 | 50.5 | 136.1 | 131.7 | 111.5 | 55.4 | 106.2 | 102.2 | 102.0 | 63.6 | 124.0 | 118.0 | 112.3 | 49.8 | 105.2 | 98.0 | 104.7 | 50.6 | 105.5 | 99.4 | 102.4 | 55.1 | 126.0 | 121.6 | 110.7 | 47.9 | 108.8 | 101.0 | 95.6 | 48.8 | 100.7 | 107.8 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Altra Industrial Motion Corp., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Barnes Group
B
|
$ 38.89 | 0.04 % | $ 1.99 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 3.65 | 1.58 % | $ 83.5 M | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
$ 203.97 | 0.1 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
CVD Equipment Corporation
CVV
|
$ 3.92 | 0.5 % | $ 27 M | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 500.48 | 0.21 % | $ 18.7 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 34.76 | 0.2 % | $ 1.88 B | ||
|
Eaton Corporation
ETN
|
$ 408.85 | 0.38 % | $ 159 B | ||
|
Franklin Electric Co.
FELE
|
$ 99.86 | 0.84 % | $ 4.49 B | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
$ 70.2 | 1.16 % | $ 9.13 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
$ 73.36 | 0.19 % | $ 806 M | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
- | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 198.06 | 0.24 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
- | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 72.94 | 0.38 % | $ 1.92 B | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 25.85 | 0.08 % | $ 6.55 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 207.61 | 0.15 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation
GTEC
|
$ 0.67 | 1.13 % | $ 10.8 M | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 217.54 | 0.32 % | $ 87.9 B | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
$ 77.94 | 0.76 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
$ 199.77 | 0.21 % | $ 15.9 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 20.77 | 0.14 % | $ 134 M | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
$ 17.05 | 1.06 % | $ 768 M | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
$ 348.84 | 0.08 % | $ 12.3 B | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
$ 17.25 | 0.03 % | $ 461 M | ||
|
The Middleby Corporation
MIDD
|
$ 106.16 | 0.06 % | $ 5.3 B | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 164.46 | 1.04 % | $ 88.4 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 328.73 | 0.04 % | $ 18.6 B | ||
|
Mueller Water Products
MWA
|
$ 21.68 | 0.02 % | $ 3.39 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
$ 307.02 | 0.15 % | $ 326 B | ||
|
Otis Worldwide Corporation
OTIS
|
$ 69.11 | 2.11 % | $ 27.1 B | ||
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
PH
|
$ 956.32 | 0.3 % | $ 121 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
$ 68.18 | 1.0 % | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Pentair plc
PNR
|
$ 52.11 | 1.22 % | $ 8.55 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 259.08 | 0.14 % | $ 3.05 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
$ 273.48 | 0.59 % | $ 3.26 B | ||
|
SPX Corporation
SPXC
|
$ 168.23 | 2.05 % | $ 8.05 B | ||
|
Tennant Company
TNC
|
$ 65.66 | 0.83 % | $ 1.21 T | ||
|
Trane Technologies plc
TT
|
$ 471.29 | 0.19 % | $ 105 B | ||
|
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN
|
$ 26.05 | 2.06 % | $ 370 M | ||
|
Ultralife Corporation
ULBI
|
$ 6.05 | 0.81 % | $ 101 M | ||
|
American Superconductor Corporation
AMSC
|
$ 25.65 | 0.36 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
$ 42.79 | 0.37 % | $ 4.57 B | ||
|
Xylem
XYL
|
$ 102.74 | 0.2 % | $ 25 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 423.42 | 0.02 % | $ 47.7 B | ||
|
Watts Water Technologies
WTS
|
$ 352.1 | 0.29 % | $ 11.8 B | ||
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 525.96 | 0.37 % | $ 72.5 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
$ 193.33 | 0.44 % | $ 26.5 B |