
Franco-Nevada Corporation Income Statement 2025-2011 | FNV
Brief overview of financial performance at Franco-Nevada Corporation
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. Revenue at Franco-Nevada Corporation moved from $444 million in 2015 to $1 billion in 2020. Across the full period, sales moved by +130%; the average annual rate was 18.1%. The company expanded its sales base at a healthy rate.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 350 million dollars to 620 million dollars, a change of +77%. Gross margin moved from 79% to 60.8%. The contraction points to pressure from direct costs or weaker pricing power.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by +25.7%: from $268 million to $336 million. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. EBITDA margin moved from 60.4% to 33%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
The net result moved from $24.6 million to $326 million, or +1226%. Profit outpaced sales and strengthened the quality of growth.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from 6.9 billion dollars to 19.9 billion dollars (+186.7%). Investors responded cautiously to the improvement in the business.
What the figures show
The financial profile remains mixed, with strengths and risks moving in different directions. The financial profile benefits from a stronger final result and revenue expansion. The weaker side of the profile includes weaker gross profitability and pressure on operating profitability. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement Franco-Nevada Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
45.1 B | 27.9 B | 22 B | 25.9 B | 28.1 B | 19.9 B | 19.8 B | 13.6 B | 14 B | 11 B | 6.94 B | 8.73 B | 7.17 B | 7.83 B | 5.61 B |
Shares |
193 M | 192 M | 192 M | 192 M | 191 M | 188 M | 188 M | 186 M | 183 M | 176 M | 157 M | 152 M | 148 M | 144 M | 125 M |
Historical Prices |
234 | 145 | 114 | 135 | 147 | 106 | 105 | 72.8 | 66.5 | 60.5 | 55 | 47.9 | 45.8 | 42.5 | 38.5 |
Net Income |
1.11 B | 552 M | -466 M | 701 M | 734 M | 326 M | 344 M | 139 M | 195 M | 122 M | 24.6 M | 107 M | 11.7 M | 103 M | -6.8 M |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | 1.02 B | 844 M | 653 M | 675 M | 610 M | 444 M | 442 M | 401 M | 427 M | 411 M |
Cost of Revenue |
476 M | 354 M | 452 M | 463 M | 478 M | 400 M | 408 M | 366 M | 415 M | 380 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
1.35 B | 759 M | 767 M | 853 M | 822 M | 620 M | 436 M | 287 M | 260 M | 231 M | 350 M | 370 M | 341 M | 368 M | 348 M |
Operating Income |
1.35 B | 727 M | -428 M | 821 M | 861 M | 336 M | 410 M | 189 M | 235 M | 155 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | 200 K | 300 K | 7.4 M | 1.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
1.35 B | 727 M | -428 M | 821 M | 861 M | 336 M | 410 M | 189 M | 504 M | 429 M | 268 M | 319 M | 179 M | 265 M | 164 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 26.8 M | 28.8 M | 22.6 M | 24.9 M | 24.1 M | 17.8 M | 18.6 M | 18.2 M | 20 M | 151 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
35.3 M | 32.9 M | 23.5 M | 22.5 M | 19.6 M | 26.8 M | 28.8 M | 22.6 M | 21.3 M | 20.7 M | 15.1 M | 16.4 M | 15.2 M | 17.4 M | 18 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Franco-Nevada Corporation
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
193 M | 193 M | 192 M | 192 M | 192 M | 192 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 191 M | - | - | - | 191 M | - | - | - | 188 M | - | - | 186 M | 186 M | 186 M | - | 186 M | 182 M | 180 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
1.11 B | 247 M | 552 M | 79.5 M | -466 M | 184 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 175 M | - | - | - | 94.4 M | - | - | - | 64 M | - | - | 52.1 M | 53.6 M | 64.6 M | - | 60 M | 45.6 M | 45.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
476 M | 97.5 M | 354 M | 82 M | 452 M | 122 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 124 M | - | - | - | 80.3 M | - | - | - | 86.3 M | - | - | 99.4 M | 89.4 M | 90.8 M | - | 104 M | 101 M | 111 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
1.35 B | 272 M | 759 M | 178 M | 767 M | 208 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 223 M | - | - | - | 115 M | - | - | - | 84.2 M | - | - | 71.2 M | 71.9 M | 82.3 M | - | 68 M | 62.5 M | 61.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
1.35 B | 306 M | 727 M | 169 M | -428 M | 200 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 205 M | - | - | - | 106 M | - | - | - | 79 M | - | - | 65.8 M | 64.9 M | 77.4 M | - | 63 M | 56 M | 55.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 200 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
1.35 B | 306 M | 727 M | 169 M | -428 M | 200 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 205 M | - | - | - | 106 M | - | - | - | 79 M | - | - | 65.8 M | 64.9 M | 77.4 M | - | 63 M | 56 M | 55.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
35.3 M | 5.7 M | 32.9 M | 8.4 M | 23.5 M | 6.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.4 M | - | - | - | 4.9 M | - | - | - | 5.6 M | - | - | 5.2 M | 7 M | - | - | 5.2 M | 6.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Franco-Nevada Corporation (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.