
IAC/InterActiveCorp Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | IAC
Brief overview of IAC/InterActiveCorp's valuation and returns
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2018–2023 interval.
The current valuation set is P/E 17.81x (median 17.81x), EV/EBITDA 6.04x (median 6.04x), P/S 1.25x (median 1.45x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only 0%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 5.6%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
End-period return metrics are ROE -2.2%, ROA -1.5%, ROCE -2.1%. Losses and negative capital returns make ordinary P/E-like references unstable or inapplicable.
PEG of 0.37x shows valuation is not outpacing embedded growth. The conclusion depends on earnings durability.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from 5.9 days to 50.5 days. Cash turnover slowed.
Valuation takeaway
IAC/InterActiveCorp's market valuation is near its own historical norm, while quality ratios provide no extreme signal.
Annual Financial Ratios IAC/InterActiveCorp
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-28.9 | -7.1 | 17.8 | -3.8 | 18.9 | 39.9 | 10.8 | 6.2 | 8.7 | -51.1 | 13.3 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 7.6 |
P/S |
1.3 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
EPS |
-1.3 | -6.5 | 3.1 | -13.6 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 2.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
2.04 B | 2.42 B | 3.8 B | 3.39 B | 9.15 B | 7.39 B | 9.22 B | 7.01 B | 5.34 B | 4.88 B | 4.97 B | 4.13 B | 4.71 B | 3.4 B | 2.82 B |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.75 | 0.15 | -1.88 | -3.5 | -0.72 | -5.49 | 9.05 | 10.2 | 3.44 | 0.768 | 2.67 | 3.07 | 3.84 | 2.87 | 1.97 |
EV/EBITDA |
-34.1 | 199.4 | -24.2 | -11.2 | -146.5 | -95.2 | 6.0 | 4.6 | 10.3 | 21.9 | 4.9 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 2.6 |
PEG |
0.32 | 2.25 | 1.1 | -0.06 | 0.33 | 0.66 | 0.14 | -0.32 | -0.01 | 0.37 | -0.19 | 0.11 | 0.08 | -1.07 | 0.08 |
P/B |
0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 |
P/CF |
- | 10.7 | 25.0 | -54.2 | - | - | 5.8 | 4.3 | 7.8 | 7.9 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 6.6 | 4.2 | 4.1 |
ROE % |
-2.20 | -9.68 | 4.38 | -19.73 | 7.71 | 3.77 | 11.06 | 17.65 | 12.55 | -2.21 | 6.62 | 20.83 | 16.94 | 9.62 | 9.14 |
ROA % |
-1.46 | -5.57 | 2.53 | -11.26 | 4.86 | 2.95 | 5.17 | 9.12 | 5.20 | -0.89 | 2.30 | 9.75 | 6.75 | 4.19 | 5.11 |
ROCE % |
-2.06 | -0.51 | -3.91 | -5.99 | -1.77 | -7.52 | 8.05 | 11.45 | 3.48 | -1.10 | 3.91 | 8.71 | 11.54 | 9.90 | 6.88 |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 3.7 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
DSO |
71.1 | 67.4 | 45.7 | 45.4 | 47.0 | 29.0 | 23.6 | 24.8 | 37.2 | 30.4 | 31.3 | 28.3 | 26.6 | 33.5 | 32.8 |
DPO |
20.6 | 23.6 | 31.3 | 41.0 | 41.1 | 39.5 | 30.7 | 30.0 | 42.9 | 30.4 | 40.8 | 34.4 | 29.1 | 36.1 | 30.7 |
Operating Cycle |
71.1 | 67.4 | 45.7 | 45.4 | 47.0 | 29.0 | 23.6 | 24.8 | 37.2 | 30.4 | 31.3 | 28.3 | 26.6 | 33.5 | 32.8 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
50.5 | 43.8 | 14.4 | 4.4 | 5.9 | -10.5 | -7.1 | -5.2 | -5.7 | 0.0 | -9.5 | -6.1 | -2.6 | -2.6 | 2.1 |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios IAC/InterActiveCorp
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
6.78 | -0.94 | -0.27 | 2.64 | -2.64 | -2.93 | -1.71 | 0.52 | -4.72 | -1.07 | 4.72 | - | -0.74 | -10.02 | -2.72 | - | 0.68 | 2.18 | 3.7 | 5.96 | 2.17 | -1.13 | -3.86 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.16 | -0.17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.01 | -0.43 | 0.04 | 0.3 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.18 | -0.61 | 0.01 | -0.17 | -0.87 | - | -0.05 | -1.27 | -0.91 | - | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.14 | - | -0.84 | -0.77 | -3.29 | - | 0.77 | 0.27 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
12.24 | -2.33 | -4.53 | -6.19 | -9.84 | -11.33 | -8.87 | -0.71 | -2.34 | -9.37 | -11.20 | -17.24 | -16.46 | -12.97 | 4.69 | 7.84 | 14.96 | 16.98 | 13.01 | 3.49 | -3.36 | -5.51 | -3.51 | 0.90 | 4.78 | 0.54 | -0.56 | 4.15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
8.25 | -1.50 | -2.93 | -4.02 | -6.45 | -7.34 | -5.70 | -0.42 | -1.47 | -5.66 | -6.79 | -10.68 | -10.04 | -7.33 | 4.14 | 6.12 | 11.68 | 13.05 | 9.91 | 2.93 | -2.46 | -4.07 | -2.69 | 0.56 | 2.93 | 0.34 | -0.35 | 2.54 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-1.58 | -0.54 | 0.47 | 0.58 | -0.37 | -1.64 | -2.58 | -4.22 | -5.20 | -7.19 | -7.82 | -5.87 | -6.28 | -4.74 | -2.33 | -0.88 | -1.19 | -2.63 | -3.74 | -8.12 | -8.00 | -5.09 | -3.66 | 0.23 | -0.09 | -0.04 | -0.60 | -0.50 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
68.8 | 78.3 | 59.8 | 59.7 | 69.5 | 68.8 | 68.6 | 71.8 | 42.7 | 43.5 | 48.2 | - | 42.8 | 41.1 | 44.3 | - | 28.6 | 30.2 | 32.0 | 30.7 | 33.0 | 36.6 | 32.2 | 26.2 | 25.4 | 25.8 | 27.6 | 12.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.6 | - | - | - | 0.1 | 0.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
19.8 | 22.4 | 19.9 | 21.4 | 28.2 | 29.5 | 28.9 | 40.0 | 36.2 | 31.3 | 33.0 | - | 31.6 | 30.3 | 33.1 | - | 31.4 | 36.9 | 36.3 | 36.1 | 43.9 | 53.0 | 46.2 | 48.4 | 47.3 | 49.5 | 50.8 | 20.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 59.8 | 59.7 | 69.5 | 68.8 | 68.6 | 71.8 | 42.7 | 43.5 | 48.2 | - | 42.8 | 41.1 | 46.9 | - | 28.6 | 30.2 | 32.0 | 30.8 | 33.0 | 36.6 | 32.2 | 26.2 | 25.4 | 25.8 | 27.6 | 12.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 39.9 | 38.3 | 41.3 | 39.3 | 39.6 | 31.8 | 6.6 | 12.2 | 15.2 | - | 11.2 | 10.8 | 13.8 | - | -2.8 | -6.7 | -4.3 | -5.4 | -10.9 | -16.4 | -14.0 | -22.2 | -21.9 | -23.6 | -23.2 | -7.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company IAC/InterActiveCorp, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Yandex N.V.
YNDX
|
$ 2 101.4 | - | $ 510 B | ||
|
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
|
- | - | $ 306 M | ||
|
Moxian
MOXC
|
- | -1.96 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
JOYY
YY
|
- | -2.53 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
BlueCity Holdings Limited
BLCT
|
- | 1.33 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
B2B-РТС
BTBR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Grubhub Inc.
GRUB
|
- | - | $ 7.39 B | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 99.47 | 4.07 % | $ 35.4 B | ||
|
VK
VKCO
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.48 | 0.68 % | $ 17.8 M | ||
|
Sogou Inc.
SOGO
|
- | 0.11 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Monaker Group, Inc.
MKGI
|
- | 7.08 % | $ 53.2 M | ||
|
Qutoutiao
QTT
|
- | -38.43 % | $ 6.99 M | ||
|
SINA Corporation
SINA
|
- | -0.12 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
DouYu International Holdings Limited
DOYU
|
$ 4.3 | 1.61 % | $ 130 M | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 14.79 | 5.51 % | $ 1.75 B | - | |
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.09 | 2.13 % | $ 3.27 B | ||
|
Tencent Music Entertainment Group
TME
|
$ 8.26 | 0.73 % | $ 25.5 B | - | |
|
iQIYI
IQ
|
$ 0.88 | 0.7 % | $ 849 M | ||
|
Jiayin Group
JFIN
|
$ 1.7 | 2.49 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 5.37 | 5.29 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 119.29 | 1.91 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 542.43 | 0.13 % | $ 111 B | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 22.03 | 2.39 % | $ 10.4 B | - | |
|
TuanChe Limited
TC
|
$ 1.97 | 3.68 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Cango
CANG
|
$ 2.19 | 2.34 % | $ 620 M | - | |
|
Trip.com Group Limited
TCOM
|
$ 41.03 | 0.02 % | $ 27 B | ||
|
Lizhi
LIZI
|
- | 2.19 % | $ 2.9 B | ||
|
trivago N.V.
TRVG
|
$ 5.99 | 9.4 % | $ 2.11 B | ||
|
Yatra Online
YTRA
|
$ 0.99 | 0.93 % | $ 63.4 M | ||
|
Циан
CNRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
TechTarget
TTGT
|
$ 4.05 | 6.86 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
Sohu.com Limited
SOHU
|
$ 13.75 | 0.29 % | $ 388 M | ||
|
Tuniu Corporation
TOUR
|
$ 5.04 | 0.38 % | $ 1.72 B | ||
|
Uxin Limited
UXIN
|
$ 1.16 | 3.57 % | $ 72.8 B | ||
|
Booking Holdings
BKNG
|
$ 193.29 | 0.77 % | $ 6.27 B | ||
|
Meta (Facebook)
META
|
$ 616.77 | 1.0 % | $ 1.55 T | ||
|
Airbnb
ABNB
|
$ 181.94 | 1.09 % | $ 112 B | ||
|
ANGI Homeservices
ANGI
|
$ 4.9 | 0.82 % | $ 224 M | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
CarGurus
CARG
|
$ 33.74 | 1.23 % | $ 3.22 B | ||
|
Carnival Corporation & plc
CCL
|
$ 23.51 | 0.17 % | $ 30.8 B | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 3.62 | 1.1 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
DoorDash
DASH
|
$ 211.73 | 2.54 % | $ 90.4 B | ||
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
EverQuote
EVER
|
$ 24.91 | 0.02 % | $ 900 M | ||
|
Expedia Group
EXPE
|
$ 298.04 | 1.26 % | $ 37.4 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 9.25 | 0.54 % | $ 336 M |