
Moxian Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | MOXC
Brief overview of Moxian's financial ratios
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2017 and 2021.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/S 246.91x (median 248.15x), P/B 0.23x (median 0.23x). The combined ratio level is close to the company's five-year norm at a -0.3% deviation. No clear premium or discount is visible.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE -8.8%, ROA -8%, ROCE -43.6%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
Current PEG of 9.43x points to a premium over forecast earnings momentum.
Overall assessment
Moxian's valuation and business quality look relatively balanced, with no pronounced distortion in either direction.
Annual Financial Ratios Moxian
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | -2.6 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -19.8 | -57.7 | 305.9 | -3.8 | -12.2 | -31.1 | -208.6 | -242.1 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | 0.4 | 1.4 | 18.7 | 246.9 | 23608.1 | 248.2 | 95.1 | 1805.1 | 19992.1 | 12280.7 | 20670.2 | - | - | - |
EPS |
-1.2 | -0.4 | -5.3 | -9.6 | -0.1 | -0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
3.05 M | 2.24 M | 2.49 M | 1.19 M | 54.2 M | 22.3 M | 94.3 M | 43 M | 171 M | 435 M | 1.04 B | 1.17 B | 10 K | 550 | 6.76 K |
EBITDA per Share |
3.04 | 2.53 | 0.7 | 2.56 | -0.15 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.583 | -0.714 | -0.505 | -0.269 | -0.108 | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
0.4 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 0.2 | -13.2 | 252106.1 | -163.0 | -5.0 | -17.8 | -52.8 | -191.1 | -545.1 | - | - | - |
PEG |
- | 0.02 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.15 | -2.57 | 9.43 | -0.1 | 0.52 | 0.1 | -13883.2 | 0.02 | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 7.0 | 10.2 | 618.2 | -3.1 | -56.3 | -42256.6 | 152.8 | -252.9 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | 1.2 | 1.3 | -0.4 | -49.1 | -259.1 | -78.0 | -5.3 | -19.3 | -53.0 | -118.3 | -496.6 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-36.88 | -8.76 | -111.25 | -89.97 | -41.72 | -424.15 | 202.07 | 82.80 | 462.79 | 135937.65 | -73.26 | 104.45 | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-26.29 | -8.00 | -102.17 | -87.72 | -35.41 | -17.66 | 11.90 | -2867.65 | -1006.55 | -232.77 | -34.10 | -167.50 | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
47.25 | 32.52 | 10.84 | -0.82 | -43.64 | -424.15 | -356.25 | 82.26 | 358.28 | 98998.79 | -94.92 | 48.29 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
3.5 | 11.5 | 12.2 | 40.0 | - | - | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | 255.0 | 1310.3 | 259361.8 | - | - | - | 7557.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70.9 | 742.6 | 553.4 | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33143.3 | 255552.7 | 11178.0 | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 254.9 | 1310.3 | 259361.8 | - | - | 70.9 | 8299.5 | 553.4 | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 254.9 | 1310.3 | 259361.8 | - | - | -33072.5 | -247253.2 | -10624.6 | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Moxian
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.024 | - | - | - | 0.01 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.02 | - | - | - | 0.01 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -424.15 | - | - | - | 65.51 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -17.66 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -424.15 | - | - | - | 65.51 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
12.2 | 40.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Moxian, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
JOYY
YY
|
- | -2.53 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
IAC/InterActiveCorp
IAC
|
- | - | $ 3.38 B | ||
|
B2B-РТС
BTBR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Grubhub Inc.
GRUB
|
- | - | $ 7.39 B | ||
|
BlueCity Holdings Limited
BLCT
|
- | 1.33 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 99.47 | 4.07 % | $ 35.4 B | ||
|
VK
VKCO
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 3.62 | 1.1 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
Sogou Inc.
SOGO
|
- | 0.11 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Yandex N.V.
YNDX
|
$ 2 101.4 | - | $ 510 B | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
|
- | - | $ 306 M | ||
|
Monaker Group, Inc.
MKGI
|
- | 7.08 % | $ 53.2 M | ||
|
Qutoutiao
QTT
|
- | -38.43 % | $ 6.99 M | ||
|
SINA Corporation
SINA
|
- | -0.12 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings
LTRPA
|
- | -20.83 % | $ 19.8 M | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.48 | 0.68 % | $ 17.8 M | ||
|
Spark Networks SE
LOV
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 81.6 M | ||
|
EverQuote
EVER
|
$ 24.91 | 0.02 % | $ 900 M | ||
|
Points International Ltd.
PCOM
|
- | 1.3 % | $ 360 M | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 14.79 | 5.51 % | $ 1.75 B | - | |
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.09 | 2.13 % | $ 3.27 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 9.25 | 0.54 % | $ 336 M | ||
|
Remark Holdings
MARK
|
- | -15.19 % | $ 4.46 M | ||
|
ANGI Homeservices
ANGI
|
$ 4.9 | 0.82 % | $ 224 M | ||
|
iQIYI
IQ
|
$ 0.88 | 0.7 % | $ 849 M | ||
|
Jiayin Group
JFIN
|
$ 1.7 | 2.49 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
Perion Network Ltd.
PERI
|
$ 9.31 | 0.87 % | $ 392 M | ||
|
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings
LIND
|
$ 25.87 | 0.04 % | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 5.37 | 5.29 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Twitter
TWTR
|
- | 1.14 % | $ 41.3 B | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 119.29 | 1.91 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Pinterest
PINS
|
$ 20.4 | 2.85 % | $ 13.8 B | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 542.43 | 0.13 % | $ 111 B | ||
|
Alphabet
GOOG
|
$ 335.31 | 1.59 % | $ 4.06 T | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 22.03 | 2.39 % | $ 10.4 B | - | |
|
Royal Caribbean Group
RCL
|
$ 265.19 | 0.13 % | $ 71.9 B | ||
|
Shutterstock
SSTK
|
$ 5.74 | 0.17 % | $ 203 M | ||
|
TuanChe Limited
TC
|
$ 1.97 | 3.68 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
DouYu International Holdings Limited
DOYU
|
$ 4.3 | 1.61 % | $ 130 M | ||
|
Gaia
GAIA
|
$ 1.6 | 3.87 % | $ 39.8 M | ||
|
Cango
CANG
|
$ 2.19 | 2.34 % | $ 620 M | - | |
|
Luokung Technology Corp.
LKCO
|
- | -46.36 % | $ 1.8 M | ||
|
Thryv Holdings
THRY
|
$ 2.08 | 8.33 % | $ 90.7 M | ||
|
Snap
SNAP
|
$ 5.47 | 1.97 % | $ 9.27 B | ||
|
TripAdvisor
TRIP
|
$ 9.32 | 0.38 % | $ 1.16 B |