Export financials
Intrepid Potash (IPI)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Intrepid Potash Financial Ratios 2025-2007 | IPI
Brief overview of Intrepid Potash's valuation and returns
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2018–2025 interval.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 46.19x (median 22.34x), EV/EBITDA 11.21x (median 11.21x), P/S 1.73x (median 1.38x). The combined multiple level is about 38.2% above the company's historical norm, leaving less valuation cushion.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 2.2%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 2.3%, ROA 1.8%, ROCE 2.2%. Profitability sends a weak positive signal and leaves the business sensitive to cost or demand pressure.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 2x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
A shorter cycle, from 201.7 days to 34.4 days, indicates faster release of cash from operations.
Overall picture
Intrepid Potash combines weak profitability with valuation above its historical norm, leaving limited cushion.
Annual Financial Ratios Intrepid Potash
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.2 | -1.5 | -8.1 | 5.6 | 2.2 | -11.6 | 22.3 | 35.4 | -20.2 | -2.3 | -0.3 | 103.0 | 50.8 | 20.0 | 17.3 | 395.8 | 456.1 | 366.7 | - | |
P/S |
1.7 | 1.2 | 1.0 | - | - | - | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.3 | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.9 | -16.5 | -2.8 | 5.5 | 19.1 | -2.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | -0.2 | -0.8 | -6.9 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
575 M | 390 M | 370 M | 466 M | 627 M | 433 M | 428 M | 492 M | 569 M | 323 M | 370 M | 1.16 B | 1.37 B | 1.8 B | 1.89 B | 17.9 B | 25.2 B | 35.9 B | - |
EBITDA per Share |
3.94 | 1.38 | -0.36 | 9.92 | 5.21 | 0.99 | 3.93 | 3.66 | 1.56 | -1.43 | 5.69 | 13.2 | 13.4 | 24.6 | 28.2 | 1.34 | 1.44 | 2.15 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
11.2 | 21.9 | -81.0 | 3.6 | 9.2 | 33.7 | 6.6 | 9.3 | 28.8 | -25.8 | 7.1 | 10.9 | 12.7 | 9.3 | 8.6 | 177.7 | 233.5 | 222.8 | - |
PEG |
2.0 | 0.05 | -0.12 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 1.14 | -0.24 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.0 | -1.83 | -0.68 | -0.98 | 0.12 | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 23.6 | 35.6 | - | - |
P/CF |
9.3 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 4.6 | 7.1 | 10.1 | -9.7 | 8.8 | 124.4 | -4.2 | -7.1 | 15.3 | -6.1 | -29.9 | 51.6 | 145.4 | 311.4 | 272.8 | - |
ROE % |
2.28 | -44.86 | -5.22 | 10.10 | 37.65 | -6.60 | 3.14 | 2.82 | -5.69 | -18.34 | -123.03 | 1.03 | 2.38 | 9.65 | 12.56 | 5.98 | 7.80 | 15.07 | - |
ROA % |
1.77 | -35.79 | -4.64 | 9.09 | 32.57 | -4.94 | 2.36 | 2.24 | -4.48 | -12.32 | -81.93 | 0.84 | 1.90 | 8.79 | 11.73 | 5.46 | 7.20 | - | - |
ROCE % |
1.84 | -3.57 | -6.09 | 12.81 | 4.65 | -4.81 | 3.33 | 3.16 | -2.60 | -10.06 | -7.65 | 1.57 | 3.69 | 14.60 | 19.77 | 9.62 | 12.61 | 24.72 | - |
Current Ratio |
4.5 | 4.9 | 9.1 | 10.0 | 7.4 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 11.7 | 12.9 | - | - |
DSO |
34.4 | 31.9 | 31.9 | - | - | - | 41.5 | 45.1 | 56.7 | 34.7 | 31.3 | 28.7 | 47.8 | 35.5 | 33.5 | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 194.7 | 176.2 | 199.8 | 143.4 | 128.5 | 83.3 | 148.3 | 69.2 | 78.7 | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 20.7 | 19.6 | 26.7 | 15.5 | 18.9 | 19.8 | 38.9 | 25.2 | 29.9 | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 236.2 | 221.3 | 256.6 | 178.0 | 159.8 | 112.0 | 196.1 | 104.7 | 112.3 | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 215.5 | 201.7 | 229.9 | 162.5 | 140.8 | 92.3 | 157.2 | 79.5 | 82.4 | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Intrepid Potash
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.13 | 0.18 | 0.52 | 0.42999999999999994 | 0.06 | 0.1 | 0.27 | -16.080000000000002 | -0.14 | -0.06 | -0.24 | -2.9299999999999997 | -0.56 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.33000000000000007 | 0.99 | 1.79 | 2.39 | 17.09 | 0.31 | 1.49 | 0.19 | -0.04999999999999982 | -0.78 | -0.68 | -0.57 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | -0.01 | 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.05 | -0.17 | -0.22 | -0.24 | -0.18 | -0.24 | -6.85 | -0.11 | -0.07 | 0.09 | 0.08 | -0.02 | 0.07 | - | -0.08 | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.2 | 0.19 | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.05 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.65 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.14 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.29 | -1.29 K | 0.45 | 0.46 | -0.33 | -4.33 K | -0.01 | 1.22 | 0.43 | -89.7 | 1.88 | 2.95 | 3.05 | 1.53 K | 0.87 | 1.35 | 0.23 | -34.8 | -0.02 | -0.07 | -0.52 | 246 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.12 | 0.1 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 1.15 | 0.05 | 0.04 | -0.03 | 101 | -0.09 | -0.02 | -0.05 | 2.24 | 0.06 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 3.38 K | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.21 | 1.94 K | 0.22 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 5.01 K | 0.73 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 5.64 K | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 5.05 K | 0.35 | 0.17 |
ROE % |
4.76 | 5.19 | 2.84 | 2.31 | -41.25 | -42.28 | -43.08 | -44.50 | -6.30 | -7.03 | -6.31 | -5.23 | 0.78 | 3.57 | 6.29 | 10.20 | 43.38 | 42.50 | 43.68 | 39.74 | 5.82 | 2.43 | -4.17 | -6.49 | -5.83 | -3.41 | 0.00 | 3.18 | 4.53 | 5.40 | 3.86 | 2.85 | 0.61 | -0.57 | -1.78 | -5.56 | -9.72 | -14.18 | -16.11 | -17.27 | -134.21 | -130.25 | -127.39 | -122.20 | -0.08 | 0.64 | 1.76 | 1.03 | -0.22 | 0.13 | 0.75 | 2.40 | 4.65 | 7.95 | 8.82 | 9.51 | 10.77 | 10.27 | 11.94 | 13.22 | 12.75 | 11.32 | 8.06 | 2.40 | 1.58 | 0.50 |
ROA % |
3.75 | 4.09 | 2.23 | 1.84 | -32.92 | -33.75 | -34.39 | -35.55 | -5.57 | -6.25 | -5.61 | -4.66 | 0.70 | 3.23 | 5.61 | 9.00 | 37.68 | 36.80 | 37.38 | 33.87 | 4.55 | 1.95 | -3.12 | -4.79 | -4.30 | -2.48 | 0.07 | 2.45 | 3.55 | 4.22 | 3.05 | 2.25 | 0.47 | -0.45 | -1.41 | -4.29 | -7.03 | -9.88 | -10.97 | -11.37 | -89.29 | -86.85 | -85.04 | -81.54 | -0.06 | 0.53 | 1.43 | 0.84 | -0.17 | 0.11 | 0.59 | 2.11 | 4.08 | 7.15 | 8.10 | 8.80 | 10.01 | 9.55 | 11.13 | 12.31 | 11.83 | 10.48 | 7.44 | 2.19 | 1.44 | 0.46 |
ROCE % |
2.16 | 2.21 | 2.28 | 1.87 | -1.11 | -1.49 | -1.95 | -3.17 | -7.64 | -8.56 | -7.39 | -6.12 | 1.28 | 4.79 | 8.08 | 12.91 | 14.25 | 12.83 | 10.67 | 5.73 | 3.45 | 0.98 | -2.79 | -4.70 | -4.00 | -2.27 | 0.71 | 3.31 | 4.53 | 5.28 | 3.94 | 3.19 | 0.84 | -0.07 | -0.39 | -2.79 | -4.91 | -7.61 | -9.12 | -10.07 | -67.65 | -66.24 | -64.73 | -63.21 | -2.14 | -0.82 | 0.29 | 1.41 | 0.13 | 0.28 | 1.35 | 4.06 | 7.54 | 11.93 | 13.43 | 14.54 | 15.45 | 15.77 | 18.51 | 20.71 | 20.49 | 18.24 | 12.99 | 3.73 | 2.61 | 0.84 |
Current Ratio |
4.8 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 9.1 | 11.0 | 11.3 | 9.9 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 8.6 | 7.8 | 7.4 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 11.7 | 11.2 | 13.2 | 12.4 | 17.0 | 15.1 | 13.4 | 14.8 | 14.8 | 11.7 | 11.2 | 14.2 |
DSO |
40.7 | 44.6 | 36.2 | 30.4 | 41.1 | 46.3 | 33.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4221.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.3 | - | - | - | 39.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
40.7 | 44.6 | 36.2 | 30.4 | 41.1 | 46.3 | 33.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4221.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.3 | - | - | - | 39.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
40.7 | 44.6 | 36.2 | 30.4 | 41.1 | 46.3 | 33.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4221.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.3 | - | - | - | 39.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Intrepid Potash, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Agricultural inputs industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Mosaic Company
MOS
|
$ 22.3 | -0.25 % | $ 7.08 B | ||
|
CF Industries Holdings
CF
|
$ 119.78 | 1.06 % | $ 19.4 B | ||
|
Акрон
AKRN
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Nutrien Ltd.
NTR
|
$ 71.48 | -0.96 % | $ 34.8 B | ||
|
Corteva
CTVA
|
$ 11.9 | -1.12 % | $ 8.09 B | ||
|
ФосАгро
PHOR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Yield10 Bioscience
YTEN
|
- | 15.32 % | $ 46.6 M | ||
|
Marrone Bio Innovations
MBII
|
- | -5.9 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
SMG
|
$ 64.69 | -2.56 % | $ 3.73 B | ||
|
Origin Agritech Limited
SEED
|
$ 0.69 | -2.51 % | $ 5.17 M | ||
|
Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp.
BIOX
|
$ 0.23 | 10.21 % | $ 14.5 M | ||
|
American Vanguard Corporation
AVD
|
$ 0.96 | 0.32 % | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
ICL Group Ltd
ICL
|
$ 4.68 | 0.64 % | $ 6.04 B | ||
|
FMC Corporation
FMC
|
$ 5.72 | -5.69 % | $ 716 M | ||
|
Arcadia Biosciences
RKDA
|
$ 0.16 | -3.59 % | $ 219 K | ||
|
CVR Partners, LP
UAN
|
$ 109.71 | 0.38 % | $ 1.16 B | ||
|
China Green Agriculture
CGA
|
- | 0.51 % | $ 27.6 M |