
Yield10 Bioscience Financial Ratios 2023-2008 | YTEN
Brief overview of Yield10 Bioscience's multiples and efficiency
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2019–2023.
Market valuation is represented by P/S 50.33x (median 29.38x), P/B 3x (median 3x). The current ratio basket stands about 35.7% above the five-year base, increasing sensitivity to weak reports.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 5.8%, ROA -3.7%, ROCE 5.8%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
The cash conversion cycle increased 17.9 days to 66.5 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
Overall assessment
Yield10 Bioscience's profile looks stretched: price anticipates improvement that current quality ratios do not yet confirm.
Annual Financial Ratios Yield10 Bioscience
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-0.2 | -1.0 | -1.6 | -3.5 | -0.2 | -1.1 | -25.2 | -55.6 | -363.3 | -10144.2 | -3878.1 | 33934.5 | -5125.6 | - | - | - |
P/S |
50.3 | 29.4 | 28.1 | 44.2 | 2.9 | 17.9 | 250.8 | 364.7 | 6372.2 | 22650.6 | 31314.3 | 2976.8 | 444735.8 | - | - | - |
EPS |
-1.8 | -2.8 | -2.3 | -4.3 | -35.5 | -37.0 | -3.3 | -2.7 | -0.9 | -2.9 | -5.3 | 0.1 | -1.2 | -1.4 | -1.6 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
8.34 M | 14.5 M | 16.3 M | 36.9 M | 17.7 M | 14.2 M | 226 M | 420 M | 8.59 B | 63.4 B | 118 B | 123 B | 199 B | 30.6 M | -10.8 M | -26.2 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-1.78 | -2.68 | -2.42 | -3.97 | -23 | -36.7 | -2.76 | -3.5 | -0.49 | -0.09 | -0.8 | 0.15 | -1.2 | -1.39 | -1.54 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-0.6 | -1.1 | -1.4 | -3.9 | -2.1 | -1.6 | -24.9 | -43.1 | -704.2 | -11963.4 | -4284.5 | 23564.9 | -5322.6 | -0.8 | 0.3 | - |
PEG |
0.01 | -0.0 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.4 | -1.24 | 4.5 | 59.12 | 0.0 | 0.13 | -0.15 | - | - | - |
P/B |
-1.2 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 3.7 | -0.6 | 1.7 | 17.5 | 66.4 | 660.3 | 3374.2 | 5799.9 | 2602.1 | 5037.6 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
-0.3 | -1.2 | -1.9 | -4.1 | -0.3 | -1.1 | -28.9 | -0.7 | -393.5 | -2584.8 | -4439.6 | -3881.5 | -2.5 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
582.16 | -308.32 | -68.83 | -107.07 | 317.16 | -161.20 | -69.59 | -119.39 | -181.77 | -33.26 | -149.55 | 7.67 | -98.28 | -163.89 | -68.96 | - |
ROA % |
-369.98 | -167.79 | -54.03 | -70.28 | -77.50 | -70.87 | -55.66 | -70.75 | -138.58 | -27.02 | -114.09 | 6.78 | -46.78 | -58.11 | - | - |
ROCE % |
580.63 | -305.70 | -72.96 | -75.61 | -59.24 | -140.49 | -63.99 | -128.26 | -94.62 | -30.65 | -138.93 | 8.27 | -51.30 | -164.47 | -70.36 | - |
Current Ratio |
0.6 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 1.5 | - | - |
DSO |
- | 66.5 | 74.3 | 36.1 | 37.6 | 48.6 | 23.2 | 47.9 | 38.3 | 67.9 | 88.7 | 4.3 | 59.6 | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 209.6 | 144.3 | 491.4 | 820.1 | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 66.4 | 82.0 | 69.8 | 315.6 | 7.6 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 66.5 | 74.3 | 36.1 | 37.6 | 48.6 | 23.2 | 47.9 | 247.9 | 212.2 | 580.1 | 824.4 | 59.6 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 66.5 | 74.3 | 36.1 | 37.6 | 48.6 | 23.2 | 47.9 | 181.5 | 130.2 | 510.3 | 508.8 | 52.0 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Yield10 Bioscience
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-5.04 | -4.77 | - | -0.41 | -0.64 | -0.76 | - | -0.71 | -0.7 | -0.68 | - | -0.49 | -0.64 | -0.6 | - | -0.87 | -0.92 | -2.12 | - | -0.16 | -0.15 | -0.22 | - | -0.26 | -0.24 | -0.24 | - | -0.59 | -0.96 | -0.07 | - | 0.14 | -0.12 | -0.24 | -0.22 | -0.22 | -0.26 | -0.04 | -0.31 | -0.14 | -0.21 | -0.23 | -0.24 | -0.21 | -0.23 | -0.2 | -0.28 | -0.23 | -0.23 | 0.84 | -0.28 | -0.28 | -0.33 | -0.36 |
EBITDA per Share |
-4.79 | -4.58 | - | -0.39 | -0.61 | -0.75 | - | -0.67 | -0.68 | -0.67 | - | -0.6 | -0.61 | -0.58 | - | -0.83 | -1.04 | -1.54 | - | -0.15 | -0.14 | -0.21 | - | -0.25 | -0.23 | -0.23 | - | -0.53 | -0.91 | -0.07 | - | -0.08 | -0.11 | -0.23 | -0.22 | -0.21 | -0.26 | -0.04 | -0.26 | -0.11 | -0.2 | -0.23 | -0.23 | -0.19 | -0.21 | -0.19 | -0.28 | -0.2 | -0.21 | 0.86 | -0.28 | -0.25 | -0.31 | -0.34 |
ROE % |
-1451.07 | -1833.87 | -1908.48 | -1956.80 | -1039.82 | -437.94 | -107.06 | -120.03 | -86.82 | -64.38 | -39.17 | -57.43 | -65.62 | -89.10 | -78.01 | -153.66 | -177.41 | -192.73 | -154.14 | -190.03 | -139.32 | -117.00 | -80.52 | -159.96 | -245.76 | -266.68 | -247.00 | -200.09 | -197.85 | -166.72 | -120.85 | -166.27 | -246.07 | -195.31 | -148.59 | -136.44 | -135.90 | -214.88 | -232.02 | -241.05 | -234.40 | -151.70 | -107.03 | -84.84 | -72.99 | -62.94 | -5.15 | -9.38 | -15.50 | -20.58 | -86.50 | -19.97 | -17.76 | -24.43 |
ROA % |
-291.73 | -253.54 | -195.28 | -226.23 | -188.69 | -145.45 | -74.55 | -85.00 | -66.31 | -51.48 | -32.01 | -45.03 | -48.02 | -59.68 | -50.39 | -71.43 | -75.18 | -79.00 | -55.07 | -81.02 | -79.87 | -79.41 | -62.15 | -98.50 | -117.49 | -122.22 | -105.91 | -76.16 | -73.89 | -90.25 | -65.62 | -100.24 | -156.43 | -144.92 | -118.67 | -111.07 | -112.04 | -153.11 | -164.85 | -170.09 | -164.98 | -121.68 | -89.74 | -75.26 | -65.65 | -57.21 | -2.92 | 3.28 | 5.53 | 7.37 | -43.70 | -10.46 | -10.03 | -11.63 |
ROCE % |
-1444.35 | -1828.15 | -1901.80 | -1950.14 | -1038.95 | -439.39 | -106.93 | -123.65 | -90.37 | -67.96 | -42.83 | -61.31 | -69.77 | -83.31 | -72.26 | -148.52 | -172.65 | -184.36 | -155.76 | -192.07 | -141.07 | -118.28 | -81.40 | -159.16 | -243.82 | -263.74 | -243.92 | -274.27 | -274.50 | -244.12 | -198.93 | -244.35 | -247.08 | -195.79 | -148.93 | -134.41 | -128.85 | -207.62 | -224.89 | -233.05 | -231.21 | -148.46 | -103.79 | -84.85 | -73.02 | -63.01 | -5.19 | -9.45 | -15.61 | -20.72 | -86.66 | -20.01 | -17.81 | -24.48 |
Current Ratio |
0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 5.1 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 9.4 | 11.2 | 8.7 | 12.0 | 15.7 | 20.3 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 29.6 | 70.4 | 88.2 | - | 49.6 | 30.1 | 29.1 | - | 36.0 | 13.8 | 32.1 | - | 44.6 | 27.7 | 51.1 | - | 49.8 | 11.4 | 73.0 | - | 32.1 | 12.2 | 63.9 | - | 49.0 | 141.2 | 148.2 | 47.3 | 57.9 | 19.2 | 15.5 | 14.6 | 57.8 | 66.5 | 107.4 | 91.6 | 60.7 | 29.8 | 38.0 | 48.8 | 1893.4 | 318.9 | 263.6 | 20.8 | 164.9 | 92.2 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 29.6 | 70.4 | 88.2 | - | 49.6 | 30.1 | 29.1 | - | 38.5 | 35.5 | 40.3 | - | 29.3 | 20.7 | 61.1 | - | 112.9 | 30.1 | 112.5 | - | 22.1 | 16.8 | 16.9 | - | 12.7 | 32.0 | 88.3 | 43.8 | 66.4 | 29.2 | 20.0 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 77.6 | 122.0 | 144.6 | 53.3 | 43.1 | 54.8 | 113.6 | 83.0 | 1.1 | 30.4 | 28.4 | 69.8 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 29.6 | 70.4 | 88.2 | - | 49.6 | 30.1 | 29.1 | - | 38.5 | 35.5 | 40.3 | - | 29.3 | 20.7 | 61.1 | - | 112.9 | 30.1 | 112.5 | - | 22.1 | 16.8 | 16.9 | - | 12.7 | 32.0 | 88.3 | 43.8 | 66.4 | 29.2 | 20.0 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 77.6 | 122.0 | 144.6 | 53.3 | 43.1 | 54.8 | 113.6 | 83.0 | 1.1 | 30.4 | 28.4 | 69.8 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Yield10 Bioscience, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Agricultural inputs industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
China Green Agriculture
CGA
|
- | 0.51 % | $ 27.6 M | ||
|
Акрон
AKRN
|
- | - | - | ||
|
American Vanguard Corporation
AVD
|
$ 2.19 | 0.46 % | $ 62.3 M | ||
|
CF Industries Holdings
CF
|
$ 125.79 | 0.06 % | $ 20.4 B | ||
|
The Mosaic Company
MOS
|
$ 23.6 | 1.07 % | $ 7.49 B | ||
|
FMC Corporation
FMC
|
$ 11.33 | 6.29 % | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Marrone Bio Innovations
MBII
|
- | -5.9 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
ICL Group Ltd
ICL
|
$ 5.6 | 0.7 % | $ 7.23 B | ||
|
ФосАгро
PHOR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
SMG
|
$ 60.43 | 0.13 % | $ 3.48 B | ||
|
Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp.
BIOX
|
$ 0.41 | 1.46 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Corteva
CTVA
|
$ 83.9 | 1.86 % | $ 57.1 B | ||
|
Origin Agritech Limited
SEED
|
$ 0.99 | 0.3 % | $ 7.42 M | ||
|
Arcadia Biosciences
RKDA
|
$ 0.53 | 3.33 % | $ 725 K | ||
|
CVR Partners, LP
UAN
|
$ 125.28 | 0.02 % | $ 1.32 B | ||
|
Intrepid Potash
IPI
|
$ 37.6 | 0.11 % | $ 489 M | ||
|
Nutrien Ltd.
NTR
|
$ 73.51 | 0.62 % | $ 35.8 B |