
iQIYI Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | IQ
Brief overview of iQIYI's financial ratios
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2020 through 2025.
Key multiples at the end of the period are EV/EBITDA 78.93x (median 14.73x), P/S 24.59x (median 25.19x), P/B 78.26x (median 56.75x). The combined multiple level is about 37.9% above the company's historical norm, leaving less valuation cushion.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -1.6%, ROA -0.4%, ROCE 0.9%. Current return ratios are negative, materially weakening the fundamental profile.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 3.26x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
The cash cycle lengthened by 11.5 days to 31.5 days. Operations require more funding.
Overall assessment
iQIYI's multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios iQIYI
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | - | - | - | - | -103.8 | -72.7 | -70.7 | -0.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | - | - | - | 24.6 | 25.9 | 25.8 | 0.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | -23.2 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
29 B | 28.9 B | 28 B | 32.6 B | - | 139 B | 144 B | 121 B | 11.2 B | 28.9 B | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | - | - | - | 2.19 | 1.55 | 1.31 | -10.5 | -7.25 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
78.9 | 14.7 | 8.6 | 19.8 | - | 10.9 | 15.8 | 15.3 | -3.1 | -11.7 | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | - | 3.26 | -5.73 | -0.74 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | - | - | - | - | 78.3 | 78.0 | 35.5 | 0.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | - | - | - | - | -19.2 | -13.3 | -8.8 | 0.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-1.55 | 5.71 | 15.80 | -2.15 | - | -75.39 | -107.38 | -50.18 | 26.10 | 20.09 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-0.44 | 1.67 | 4.32 | -0.30 | - | -14.61 | -23.05 | -20.35 | -18.50 | -22.55 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
0.93 | 7.46 | 13.43 | 7.32 | - | -25.89 | -37.60 | -33.30 | 28.18 | -160.15 | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | - | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
31.5 | 27.2 | 26.2 | 15.1 | 20.0 | 64.6 | 72.0 | 67.0 | 23.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 14.7 | 15.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | 99.0 | 98.8 | 136.7 | 73.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
31.5 | 27.2 | 26.2 | 15.1 | 20.0 | 64.6 | 86.7 | 82.6 | 23.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
31.5 | 27.2 | 26.2 | 15.1 | 20.0 | -34.4 | -12.1 | -54.1 | -50.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios iQIYI
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | - | - | - | -23.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -10.5 | - | - | - | -7.25 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
27.15 | 41.56 | 61.94 | 74.85 | 12.86 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26.10 | - | - | - | 20.09 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
7.67 | -10.38 | 2.13 | 4.32 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -18.50 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
28.35 | 46.95 | 67.67 | 79.37 | 19.53 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28.18 | - | - | - | 18.23 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | - | - | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | 1.2 | 1.1 | - | - | 1.3 | - | - | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
7.9 | 6.9 | 8.8 | 3.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company iQIYI, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Yandex N.V.
YNDX
|
$ 2 101.4 | - | $ 510 B | ||
|
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
|
- | - | $ 306 M | ||
|
Moxian
MOXC
|
- | -1.96 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
JOYY
YY
|
- | -2.53 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
BlueCity Holdings Limited
BLCT
|
- | 1.33 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
B2B-РТС
BTBR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Grubhub Inc.
GRUB
|
- | - | $ 7.39 B | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 99.47 | 4.07 % | $ 35.4 B | ||
|
VK
VKCO
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.48 | 0.68 % | $ 17.8 M | ||
|
Sogou Inc.
SOGO
|
- | 0.11 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Monaker Group, Inc.
MKGI
|
- | 7.08 % | $ 53.2 M | ||
|
Qutoutiao
QTT
|
- | -38.43 % | $ 6.99 M | ||
|
SINA Corporation
SINA
|
- | -0.12 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
DouYu International Holdings Limited
DOYU
|
$ 4.3 | 1.61 % | $ 130 M | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 14.79 | 5.51 % | $ 1.75 B | - | |
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.09 | 2.13 % | $ 3.27 B | ||
|
Tencent Music Entertainment Group
TME
|
$ 8.26 | 0.73 % | $ 25.5 B | - | |
|
Jiayin Group
JFIN
|
$ 1.7 | 2.49 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 5.37 | 5.29 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 119.29 | 1.91 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 542.43 | 0.13 % | $ 111 B | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 22.03 | 2.39 % | $ 10.4 B | - | |
|
TuanChe Limited
TC
|
$ 1.97 | 3.68 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Cango
CANG
|
$ 2.19 | 2.34 % | $ 620 M | - | |
|
Trip.com Group Limited
TCOM
|
$ 41.03 | 0.02 % | $ 27 B | ||
|
Lizhi
LIZI
|
- | 2.19 % | $ 2.9 B | ||
|
trivago N.V.
TRVG
|
$ 5.99 | 9.4 % | $ 2.11 B | ||
|
Yatra Online
YTRA
|
$ 0.99 | 0.93 % | $ 63.4 M | ||
|
Циан
CNRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
TechTarget
TTGT
|
$ 4.05 | 6.86 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
Sohu.com Limited
SOHU
|
$ 13.75 | 0.29 % | $ 388 M | ||
|
Tuniu Corporation
TOUR
|
$ 5.04 | 0.38 % | $ 1.72 B | ||
|
Uxin Limited
UXIN
|
$ 1.16 | 3.57 % | $ 72.8 B | ||
|
Booking Holdings
BKNG
|
$ 193.29 | 0.77 % | $ 6.27 B | ||
|
Meta (Facebook)
META
|
$ 616.77 | 1.0 % | $ 1.55 T | ||
|
Airbnb
ABNB
|
$ 181.94 | 1.09 % | $ 112 B | ||
|
ANGI Homeservices
ANGI
|
$ 4.9 | 0.82 % | $ 224 M | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
CarGurus
CARG
|
$ 33.74 | 1.23 % | $ 3.22 B | ||
|
Carnival Corporation & plc
CCL
|
$ 23.51 | 0.17 % | $ 30.8 B | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 3.62 | 1.1 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
DoorDash
DASH
|
$ 211.73 | 2.54 % | $ 90.4 B | ||
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
EverQuote
EVER
|
$ 24.91 | 0.02 % | $ 900 M | ||
|
Expedia Group
EXPE
|
$ 298.04 | 1.26 % | $ 37.4 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 9.25 | 0.54 % | $ 336 M |