
trivago N.V. Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | TRVG
Brief overview of trivago N.V.'s valuation multiples
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2021–2025 interval.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 93.88x (median 75.15x), EV/EBITDA 162.66x (median 39.15x), P/S 1.92x (median 1.92x). The combined multiple level is about 24.9% above the company's historical norm, leaving less valuation cushion.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 1.1% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE 5.3%, ROA 3.1%, ROCE 0.7%. Profitability remains low. Market valuation has limited fundamental support until resource returns improve.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.21x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash fell from -324.3 days to -711 days. Cash turnover improved.
Overall picture
trivago N.V.'s profile looks stretched: price anticipates improvement that current quality ratios do not yet confirm.
Annual Financial Ratios trivago N.V.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
93.9 | -62.6 | -5.3 | -3.1 | 75.2 | -6.2 | 37.3 | -81.8 | -172.3 | -45.3 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
1.9 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 3.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.0 | -0.1 | -0.5 | -0.4 | 0.0 | -0.7 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
922 M | 1.35 B | 778 M | 145 M | 804 M | 1.49 B | 636 M | 1.84 B | 2.18 B | 2.82 B | 120 M | 80.1 M | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.02 | -0.08 | -0.44 | -0.32 | 0.05 | -0.69 | 0.14 | -0.02 | -0.05 | -0.107 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
162.7 | -47.4 | -5.1 | -1.3 | 39.2 | -15.5 | 15.0 | -326.8 | -297.8 | -96.9 | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
-0.46 | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.25 | 0.0 | -0.27 | -2.31 | 2.06 | -0.51 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
2.9 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 3.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
136.3 | 73.2 | 31.6 | 5.9 | 24.7 | 194.8 | 8.6 | -383.5 | -252.4 | 117.2 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
5.26 | -11.99 | -76.49 | -22.65 | 1.54 | -36.93 | 1.92 | -2.52 | -1.46 | -7.75 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
3.13 | -7.88 | -50.60 | -18.39 | 1.28 | -29.53 | 1.55 | -1.96 | -1.16 | -5.03 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
0.72 | -16.27 | -72.82 | -21.41 | 1.45 | -31.73 | 3.65 | -1.85 | -2.04 | -4.70 | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | 5.0 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.8 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | 9.7 | 8.8 | 5.9 | 36.2 | 20.2 | 19.6 | 14.1 | 25.7 | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
711.0 | 690.1 | 577.4 | 488.8 | 330.2 | 723.0 | 1336.0 | 2852.9 | 2809.0 | 3413.8 | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 9.7 | 8.8 | 5.9 | 36.2 | 20.2 | 19.6 | 14.1 | 25.7 | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-711.0 | -690.0 | -567.7 | -480.1 | -324.3 | -686.8 | -1315.8 | -2833.4 | -2794.9 | -3388.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios trivago N.V.
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.03 | -0.07 | -0.48 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.01 | - | - | - | -0.06 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.02 | -0.08 | -0.44 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-83.72 | -92.00 | -76.49 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.50 | - | - | - | -3.02 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-55.75 | -7.88 | -50.60 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.41 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-88.81 | -93.52 | -72.82 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.43 | - | - | - | -4.00 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
177.8 | 172.5 | 68.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 498.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -479.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company trivago N.V., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Yandex N.V.
YNDX
|
$ 2 101.4 | - | $ 510 B | ||
|
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
|
- | - | $ 306 M | ||
|
Moxian
MOXC
|
- | -1.96 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
JOYY
YY
|
- | -2.53 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
BlueCity Holdings Limited
BLCT
|
- | 1.33 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
B2B-РТС
BTBR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Grubhub Inc.
GRUB
|
- | - | $ 7.39 B | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 99.47 | 4.07 % | $ 35.4 B | ||
|
VK
VKCO
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.48 | 0.68 % | $ 17.8 M | ||
|
Sogou Inc.
SOGO
|
- | 0.11 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Monaker Group, Inc.
MKGI
|
- | 7.08 % | $ 53.2 M | ||
|
Qutoutiao
QTT
|
- | -38.43 % | $ 6.99 M | ||
|
SINA Corporation
SINA
|
- | -0.12 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
DouYu International Holdings Limited
DOYU
|
$ 4.3 | 1.61 % | $ 130 M | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 14.79 | 5.51 % | $ 1.75 B | - | |
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.09 | 2.13 % | $ 3.27 B | ||
|
Tencent Music Entertainment Group
TME
|
$ 8.26 | 0.73 % | $ 25.5 B | - | |
|
iQIYI
IQ
|
$ 0.88 | 0.7 % | $ 849 M | ||
|
Jiayin Group
JFIN
|
$ 1.7 | 2.49 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 5.37 | 5.29 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 119.29 | 1.91 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 542.43 | 0.13 % | $ 111 B | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 22.03 | 2.39 % | $ 10.4 B | - | |
|
TuanChe Limited
TC
|
$ 1.97 | 3.68 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Cango
CANG
|
$ 2.19 | 2.34 % | $ 620 M | - | |
|
Trip.com Group Limited
TCOM
|
$ 41.03 | 0.02 % | $ 27 B | ||
|
Lizhi
LIZI
|
- | 2.19 % | $ 2.9 B | ||
|
Yatra Online
YTRA
|
$ 0.99 | 0.93 % | $ 63.4 M | ||
|
Циан
CNRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
TechTarget
TTGT
|
$ 4.05 | 6.86 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
Sohu.com Limited
SOHU
|
$ 13.75 | 0.29 % | $ 388 M | ||
|
Tuniu Corporation
TOUR
|
$ 5.04 | 0.38 % | $ 1.72 B | ||
|
Uxin Limited
UXIN
|
$ 1.16 | 3.57 % | $ 72.8 B | ||
|
Booking Holdings
BKNG
|
$ 193.29 | 0.77 % | $ 6.27 B | ||
|
Meta (Facebook)
META
|
$ 616.77 | 1.0 % | $ 1.55 T | ||
|
Airbnb
ABNB
|
$ 181.94 | 1.09 % | $ 112 B | ||
|
ANGI Homeservices
ANGI
|
$ 4.9 | 0.82 % | $ 224 M | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
CarGurus
CARG
|
$ 33.74 | 1.23 % | $ 3.22 B | ||
|
Carnival Corporation & plc
CCL
|
$ 23.51 | 0.17 % | $ 30.8 B | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 3.62 | 1.1 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
DoorDash
DASH
|
$ 211.73 | 2.54 % | $ 90.4 B | ||
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
EverQuote
EVER
|
$ 24.91 | 0.02 % | $ 900 M | ||
|
Expedia Group
EXPE
|
$ 298.04 | 1.26 % | $ 37.4 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 9.25 | 0.54 % | $ 336 M |