Export financials
Illinois Tool Works (ITW)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Illinois Tool Works Cash Flow 2025-2006 | ITW
Brief overview of Illinois Tool Works 's cash generation
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2021 to 2025.
Across the period, operating cash flow moved from $2.6 billion to $3.1 billion. Growth of +22.3% indicates gradual improvement.
Operating cash flow stayed positive in five out of five periods. The business consistently converted operations into cash.
Operating cash flow to net income is 0.97x; cash support for earnings is broadly sufficient.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue remained near its former level: 19.5% after 17.7%.
Overall picture
Illinois Tool Works 's cash flow sends more positive than negative signals, but receipt quality should be confirmed in future reports.
Annual Cash Flow Illinois Tool Works
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
3.13 B | 3.28 B | 3.54 B | 2.35 B | 2.56 B | 2.81 B | 3 B | 2.81 B | 2.4 B | 2.3 B | 2.3 B | 1.62 B | 2.53 B | 2.07 B | 1.96 B | 1.49 B | 2.17 B | 2.22 B | 2.48 B | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
317 M | 301 M | 282 M | 276 M | 277 M | 273 M | 267 M | 272 M | 256 M | 246 M | 244 M | 262 M | 299 M | 323 M | 336 M | 335 M | 376 M | 368 M | 364 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
522 M | 519 M | 581 M | 594 M | 585 M | 534 M | 472 M | 524 M | 590 M | 511 M | 449 M | 512 M | 634 M | 676 M | 697 M | 749 M | 690 M | 684 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
3.23 B | 2.99 B | 3.12 B | 3.17 B | 2.84 B | 2.51 B | 2.46 B | 2.62 B | 2.63 B | 2.36 B | 2.2 B | 2.29 B | 2.36 B | 2.74 B | 2.82 B | 2.58 B | 2.49 B | 2.57 B | - | - |
Total Inventories |
1.66 B | 1.6 B | 1.71 B | 2.05 B | 1.69 B | 1.19 B | 1.16 B | 1.32 B | 1.22 B | 1.08 B | 1.09 B | 1.18 B | 1.25 B | 1.58 B | 1.72 B | 1.63 B | 1.36 B | 1.77 B | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Illinois Tool Works
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q4 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 723 M | 623 M | 963 M | 1.02 B | 550 M | 592 M | 1.11 B | 891 M | 687 M | 589 M | 1.04 B | 982 M | 790 M | 728 M | 811 M | 713 M | 501 M | 323 M | 774 M | 619 M | 555 M | 609 M | 773 M | 683 M | 1.35 B | 614 M | 1.08 B | 614 M | 685 M | 616 M | 809 M | 844 M | 620 M | 538 M | 695 M | 780 M | 464 M | 463 M | 664 M | 624 M | 535 M | 479 M | 703 M | 706 M | 448 M | 442 M | 458 M | 271 M | 573 M | 314 M | 708 M | 811 M | 643 M | 366 M | 605 M | 635 M | 509 M | 323 M | 712 M | 787 M | 312 M | 145 M | - | 1.1 B | 618 M | 279 M | - | 1.64 B | 1.07 B |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | 82 M | 81 M | 83 M | 82 M | 78 M | 74 M | 77 M | 78 M | 74 M | 72 M | 74 M | 70 M | 70 M | 68 M | 67 M | 69 M | 69 M | 71 M | 71 M | 70 M | 70 M | 66 M | 70 M | 70 M | 133 M | 68 M | 66 M | 68 M | 66 M | 67 M | 69 M | 68 M | 68 M | 67 M | 68 M | 65 M | 62 M | 61 M | 64 M | 64 M | 60 M | 58 M | 57 M | 57 M | 58 M | 59 M | 60 M | 60 M | 60 M | 62 M | 64 M | 64 M | 61 M | 61 M | 62 M | 62 M | 72 M | 69 M | 33 M | 68 M | 63 M | 55 M | - | 249 M | 167 M | 83.7 M | - | 272 M | 183 M |
Accounts Payables |
623 M | 636 M | 609 M | 522 M | 608 M | 613 M | 594 M | 519 M | 556 M | 576 M | 597 M | 581 M | 580 M | 590 M | 599 M | 594 M | 618 M | 679 M | 696 M | 585 M | 565 M | 607 M | 589 M | 534 M | 521 M | 402 M | 534 M | 472 M | 488 M | 512 M | 568 M | 524 M | 576 M | 623 M | 655 M | 590 M | 585 M | 582 M | 574 M | 511 M | 582 M | 519 M | 525 M | 449 M | 498 M | 533 M | 670 M | 512 M | 594 M | 683 M | 689 M | 634 M | 616 M | 717 M | 749 M | 676 M | 770 M | 785 M | 831 M | 697 M | 770 M | 865 M | 867 M | 749 M | 723 M | 732 M | 696 M | 690 M | 626 M | 575 M |
Accounts Receivables |
3.52 B | 3.56 B | 3.38 B | 3.23 B | 3.26 B | 3.32 B | 3.15 B | 2.99 B | 3.23 B | 3.25 B | 3.24 B | 3.12 B | 3.16 B | 3.22 B | 3.2 B | 3.17 B | 3.03 B | 3.11 B | 3.13 B | 2.84 B | 2.73 B | 2.79 B | 2.66 B | 2.51 B | 2.49 B | 2.16 B | 2.51 B | 2.46 B | 2.42 B | 2.63 B | 2.72 B | 2.62 B | 2.78 B | 2.88 B | 2.87 B | 2.63 B | 2.67 B | 2.63 B | 2.53 B | 2.36 B | 2.5 B | 2.41 B | 2.39 B | 2.2 B | 2.34 B | 2.41 B | 2.37 B | 2.29 B | 2.52 B | 2.6 B | 2.56 B | 2.36 B | 2.49 B | 2.91 B | 2.79 B | 2.74 B | 3.06 B | 3.16 B | 3.13 B | 2.82 B | 2.99 B | 3.15 B | 2.98 B | 2.58 B | 2.63 B | 2.58 B | 2.45 B | 2.49 B | 2.41 B | 2.39 B |
Total Inventories |
1.82 B | 1.76 B | 1.73 B | 1.66 B | 1.72 B | 1.71 B | 1.66 B | 1.6 B | 1.82 B | 1.82 B | 1.82 B | 1.71 B | 1.8 B | 1.92 B | 2 B | 2.05 B | 2.01 B | 1.98 B | 1.88 B | 1.69 B | 1.52 B | 1.4 B | 1.29 B | 1.19 B | 1.15 B | 1.17 B | 1.19 B | 1.16 B | 1.18 B | 1.26 B | 1.35 B | 1.32 B | 1.34 B | 1.32 B | 1.34 B | 1.22 B | 1.22 B | 1.2 B | 1.16 B | 1.08 B | 1.17 B | 1.14 B | 1.13 B | 1.09 B | 1.15 B | 1.19 B | 1.19 B | 1.18 B | 1.26 B | 1.3 B | 1.3 B | 1.25 B | 1.31 B | 1.49 B | 1.51 B | 1.58 B | 1.76 B | 1.8 B | 1.82 B | 1.72 B | 1.79 B | 1.92 B | 1.82 B | 1.63 B | 1.54 B | 1.46 B | 1.41 B | 1.36 B | 1.36 B | 1.44 B |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Illinois Tool Works , reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Industrial machinery sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 450.46 | 0.55 % | $ 62.1 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 176.75 | 2.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 20.29 | -3.88 % | $ 131 M | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 205.85 | 2.61 % | $ 83.2 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
$ 64.77 | -2.69 % | $ 9.13 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 294.16 | -1.36 % | $ 3.46 B | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
$ 16.83 | 2.56 % | $ 758 M | ||
|
Lennox International
LII
|
$ 341.97 | -2.06 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 185.12 | -1.38 % | $ 99.5 B | ||
|
Mueller Water Products
MWA
|
$ 24.04 | -2.28 % | $ 3.76 B | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 309.8 | -0.22 % | $ 17.5 B | ||
|
Otis Worldwide Corporation
OTIS
|
$ 78.97 | -0.67 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
PH
|
$ 917.46 | 2.8 % | $ 116 B | ||
|
CVD Equipment Corporation
CVV
|
$ 3.96 | 9.56 % | $ 27.2 M | ||
|
Pentair plc
PNR
|
$ 68.13 | -2.36 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 375.58 | -1.53 % | $ 42.3 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
$ 476.66 | -2.91 % | $ 51.2 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
$ 162.37 | -0.19 % | $ 91.6 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 38.83 | -0.91 % | $ 2.01 B | ||
|
SPX Corporation
SPXC
|
$ 142.61 | 3.07 % | $ 6.82 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
Tennant Company
TNC
|
$ 71.4 | 0.65 % | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
$ 38.45 | 1.56 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN
|
$ 22.74 | -1.0 % | $ 323 M | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
- | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Ultralife Corporation
ULBI
|
$ 15.65 | 0.13 % | $ 260 M | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
- | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 67.72 | -0.7 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Watts Water Technologies
WTS
|
$ 346.76 | -0.26 % | $ 11.6 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 465.45 | 7.26 % | $ 17.4 B | ||
|
Eaton Corporation
ETN
|
$ 341.91 | 4.68 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
$ 323.71 | 2.88 % | $ 343 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 219.78 | 1.85 % | $ 140 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
$ 1.54 | 5.14 % | $ 462 M | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
$ 48.75 | -3.18 % | $ 5.21 B | ||
|
Trane Technologies plc
TT
|
$ 401.66 | 2.35 % | $ 89.6 B | ||
|
Xylem
XYL
|
$ 97.92 | -2.18 % | $ 23.8 B | ||
|
AMETEK
AME
|
$ 228.3 | 2.34 % | $ 52.6 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
$ 203.7 | 0.57 % | $ 27.9 B | ||
|
Atkore
ATKR
|
$ 94.96 | 0.04 % | $ 3.23 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
$ 149.15 | 0.08 % | $ 7.29 B | ||
|
American Superconductor Corporation
AMSC
|
$ 23.41 | -2.38 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Donaldson Company
DCI
|
$ 84.35 | 1.31 % | $ 9.77 B | ||
|
Franklin Electric Co.
FELE
|
$ 94.21 | -1.77 % | $ 4.24 B | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
$ 82.96 | 1.37 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 2.72 | 3.03 % | $ 62.2 M | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 24.12 | 2.31 % | $ 6.12 B |