Export financials
MiX Telematics Limited (MIXT)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

MiX Telematics Limited Cash Flow 2023-2011 | MIXT
Brief cash flow overview of MiX Telematics Limited
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2019 to 2023.
Core cash generation deteriorated, ending at $21.9 million versus $31.5 million at the beginning.
Operating cash flow was positive in all five observations, adding repeatability to the cash profile.
The cash conversion ratio reached 2.59x. Cash generation matched or exceeded accounting profit.
Operating cash flow margin dropped from 21.9% to 15.1%. Sales produced less cash per unit.
Overall picture
MiX Telematics Limited's profile is more positive than negative: operations generate cash, although the free cash cushion is not unlimited.
Annual Cash Flow MiX Telematics Limited
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
21.9 M | 19.4 M | 38.6 M | 28.2 M | 31.5 M | 26 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
15.6 M | 15 M | 16.6 M | 20 M | 16.4 M | 15.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
6.12 M | 8.05 M | 6.56 M | 5.25 M | 6.26 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
24.2 M | 25.1 M | 19.3 M | 24.1 M | 21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
4.94 M | 3.36 M | 3.11 M | 3.27 M | 3.54 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow MiX Telematics Limited
| 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 4.98 M | 13.5 M | -685 K | - | 14.7 M | 10.7 M | 4.73 M | - | 30.9 M | 10.7 M | - | - | 30.9 M | 20.8 M | 9.36 M | - | - | 14.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
3.6 M | 2.57 M | 3.6 M | 2.6 M | 2.4 M | 2.7 M | 2.6 M | 2.7 M | 2.7 M | 3.1 M | 5.3 M | - | 3.1 M | 3.1 M | 3 M | 3.63 M | 3.9 M | 3.4 M | 4.25 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
4.9 M | 5.43 M | 4.9 M | 6.85 M | 3.61 M | 6.5 M | 6.06 M | 5.11 M | 6.5 M | 4.51 M | 5.11 M | 6.56 M | 4.51 M | 4.86 M | 4.86 M | 4.3 M | - | - | - | 6.26 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
28.3 M | 25.9 M | 28.3 M | 25 M | 27.1 M | 24.9 M | 21.9 M | 20.4 M | 24.9 M | 19.5 M | 20.4 M | 19.3 M | 19.5 M | 18.9 M | 18.9 M | 21.6 M | - | - | - | 21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
5.14 M | 4.27 M | 5.14 M | 4.34 M | 5 M | 3.44 M | 3.11 M | 3.54 M | 3.44 M | 3.48 M | 3.54 M | 3.11 M | 3.48 M | 3.74 M | 3.74 M | 3.67 M | - | - | - | 3.54 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company MiX Telematics Limited, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SolarWinds Corporation
SWI
|
- | - | $ 3.13 B | ||
|
Envestnet
ENV
|
- | - | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Qumu Corporation
QUMU
|
- | -0.11 % | $ 16.2 M | ||
|
Amesite
AMST
|
$ 0.83 | 4.75 % | $ 4.1 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
Aspen Technology
AZPN
|
- | - | $ 16.8 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
Magic Software Enterprises Ltd.
MGIC
|
- | - | $ 853 M | ||
|
Tufin Software Technologies Ltd.
TUFN
|
- | -0.76 % | $ 475 M | ||
|
CDK Global
CDK
|
- | 0.06 % | $ 6.34 B | ||
|
Manhattan Associates
MANH
|
$ 222.17 | 0.89 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Lyft
LYFT
|
$ 16.82 | 0.12 % | $ 6.91 B | ||
|
Benefitfocus
BNFT
|
- | - | $ 362 M | ||
|
Everbridge
EVBG
|
- | - | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Sumo Logic
SUMO
|
- | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Ping Identity Holding Corp.
PING
|
- | - | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
Absolute Software Corporation
ABST
|
- | - | $ 811 M | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
Anaplan
PLAN
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 9.54 B | ||
|
Nuance Communications
NUAN
|
- | -0.04 % | $ 17.6 B | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.93 | 1.08 % | $ 19 M | ||
|
CYREN Ltd.
CYRN
|
- | -18.15 % | $ 1.77 M | ||
|
GreenSky
GSKY
|
- | 1.59 % | $ 1.88 B | ||
|
GSE Systems
GVP
|
- | - | $ 11.4 M | ||
|
EVO Payments
EVOP
|
- | - | $ 1.77 B | ||
|
Micro Focus International plc
MFGP
|
- | - | $ 1.81 B | ||
|
Mmtec
MTC
|
$ 6.07 | 11.38 % | $ 325 M | ||
|
Adobe
ADBE
|
$ 245.2 | 0.74 % | $ 105 B | ||
|
LivePerson
LPSN
|
$ 3.1 | 0.97 % | $ 24.3 M | ||
|
Bill.com Holdings
BILL
|
$ 45.6 | 0.87 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Citrix Systems
CTXS
|
- | - | $ 13.2 B | ||
|
nCino
NCNO
|
$ 20.51 | 1.99 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Agora
API
|
$ 4.35 | 4.17 % | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
ChannelAdvisor Corporation
ECOM
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 668 M | ||
|
Appian Corporation
APPN
|
$ 41.17 | 1.79 % | $ 3.05 B | ||
|
Digital Turbine
APPS
|
$ 9.56 | 10.71 % | $ 1.08 B | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 296.3 | 1.01 % | $ 103 B | ||
|
Bit Digital
BTBT
|
$ 0.96 | 0.47 % | $ 248 M | ||
|
NICE Ltd.
NICE
|
$ 112.17 | 3.52 % | $ 6.99 B | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 240.7 | 0.29 % | $ 229 B | ||
|
Model N
MODN
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Asure Software
ASUR
|
$ 7.08 | 0.68 % | $ 194 M | ||
|
The OLB Group
OLB
|
$ 0.45 | 1.14 % | $ 1.73 M | ||
|
Black Knight
BKI
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 11.7 B |