Export financials
Marin Software Incorporated (MRIN)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Marin Software Incorporated Financial Ratios 2023-2010 | MRIN
Brief overview of Marin Software Incorporated's market valuation
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2019–2023.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/S 0.35x (median 0.49x), P/B 0.45x (median 0.61x). The combined multiple level is about 26.9% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -160.7%, ROA -113.5%, ROCE -167.2%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
The cash conversion cycle decreased 14.4 days to 31.9 days, supporting working-capital efficiency.
Conclusion
Marin Software Incorporated's multiples look low against history, but fundamental returns do not yet provide convincing support.
Annual Financial Ratios Marin Software Incorporated
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.3 | -1.1 | -3.1 | -1.0 | -0.7 | -0.6 | -1.4 | -5.3 | -3.3 | -47.5 | -58.8 | - | - | - | |
P/S |
0.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 15.9 | 27.3 | - | - | - |
EPS |
-1.2 | -1.1 | -1.0 | -1.9 | -1.9 | -7.1 | -5.6 | -3.0 | -6.4 | -1.0 | -1.4 | -6 | -4.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
493 K | 1.28 M | 6.55 M | 21.5 M | 19.1 M | 31 M | 37 M | 73.2 M | 94.5 M | 1.53 B | 2.03 B | -7.32 M | 65 M | -1.17 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-1.19 | -1.24 | -0.85 | -1.55 | -2.2 | -6.19 | -3.87 | -1.26 | -4.38 | -0.77 | -1.08 | -5.01 | -3.67 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-0.0 | -0.1 | -0.6 | -1.9 | -1.4 | -0.9 | -1.7 | -10.6 | -4.1 | -57.9 | -71.2 | 0.3 | -4.4 | - |
PEG |
0.01 | 0.16 | -0.12 | -0.05 | -0.01 | -0.0 | -0.01 | -0.08 | -0.6 | -0.24 | 0.6 | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 14.8 | 18.3 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
-0.4 | -1.1 | -5.0 | -2.6 | -7.3 | -1.8 | -9.0 | 14.5 | -5.8 | -6.9 | -90.1 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-160.69 | -55.72 | -27.98 | -88.85 | -58.92 | -140.42 | -50.16 | -18.81 | -35.43 | -31.26 | -31.08 | 36.42 | 35.99 | - |
ROA % |
-113.47 | -43.31 | -21.63 | -37.97 | -29.34 | -88.14 | -37.77 | -15.39 | -28.70 | -25.87 | -26.10 | -46.28 | -95.22 | - |
ROCE % |
-167.21 | -67.25 | -30.40 | -78.06 | -71.34 | -126.27 | -44.09 | -16.88 | -32.29 | -31.53 | -28.71 | 40.71 | -311.20 | - |
Current Ratio |
3.4 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 0.3 | - |
DSO |
58.2 | 58.5 | 72.5 | 85.2 | 81.3 | 78.3 | 75.4 | 74.0 | 68.0 | 61.8 | 66.2 | 40.2 | - | - |
DPO |
26.3 | 28.3 | 27.0 | 26.5 | 35.0 | 37.1 | 29.5 | 21.5 | 24.8 | 24.4 | 13.4 | 9.3 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
58.2 | 58.5 | 72.5 | 85.2 | 81.3 | 78.3 | 75.4 | 74.0 | 68.0 | 61.8 | 66.2 | 40.2 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
31.9 | 30.2 | 45.5 | 58.7 | 46.3 | 41.1 | 45.9 | 52.5 | 43.2 | 37.4 | 52.8 | 30.9 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Marin Software Incorporated
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.74 | -0.65 | -0.8 | - | -0.28 | -0.34 | -0.34 | - | -0.36 | -0.34 | -0.13 | - | -0.22 | -0.23 | -0.21 | - | -0.58 | -0.5 | -0.58 | - | -0.49 | -0.65 | -0.77 | - | -3.71 | -1.44 | -1.59 | - | -1.34 | -0.27 | -0.16 | - | -0.08 | -0.12 | -0.12 | - | -0.26 | -0.33 | -0.27 | - | -0.27 | -0.2 | -0.25 | - | -0.25 | -0.28 | -1.43 | - | -1.51 | -1.37 | -1.59 | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.54 | -0.53 | -0.69 | - | -0.21 | -0.29 | -0.32 | - | -0.25 | -0.27 | -0.3 | - | -0.06 | -0.12 | -0.15 | - | -0.04 | -0.23 | -0.39 | - | 0.02 | -0.29 | -0.65 | - | -2.88 | -0.86 | -1.28 | - | -0.15 | -0.13 | -0.1 | - | 0.09 | - | -0.05 | - | -0.05 | -0.2 | -0.21 | - | -0.1 | -0.16 | -0.19 | - | -0.11 | -0.19 | -1.16 | - | -0.97 | -1 | -1.39 | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-98.33 | -93.48 | -93.68 | -72.86 | -89.00 | -75.50 | -54.49 | -33.82 | -39.99 | -40.89 | -40.78 | -36.35 | -74.02 | -91.74 | -97.27 | -84.12 | -99.80 | -79.12 | -73.43 | -50.86 | -120.46 | -120.82 | -119.20 | -101.01 | -111.96 | -56.41 | -47.72 | -32.35 | -35.69 | -29.51 | -20.14 | -12.80 | -23.10 | -32.05 | -36.58 | -31.89 | -40.20 | -35.68 | -30.96 | -21.66 | -28.47 | -27.32 | -30.32 | -22.75 | -13.61 | 1.21 | 17.67 | 26.44 | 9.14 | 8.01 | 9.29 | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-67.15 | -67.10 | -68.75 | -54.23 | -66.70 | -57.57 | -42.32 | -26.69 | -31.50 | -27.30 | -23.44 | -19.63 | -31.74 | -35.92 | -37.42 | -30.86 | -38.04 | -34.03 | -33.81 | -24.05 | -68.88 | -73.72 | -77.39 | -68.62 | -77.16 | -43.59 | -37.56 | -25.80 | -28.53 | -23.88 | -16.42 | -10.42 | -18.54 | -25.80 | -29.41 | -25.61 | -32.49 | -29.26 | -25.71 | -18.21 | -23.91 | -23.08 | -25.57 | -19.14 | -30.76 | -35.24 | -40.98 | -33.60 | -11.62 | -10.18 | -11.80 | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-98.35 | -96.33 | -96.46 | -74.64 | -91.02 | -77.23 | -63.31 | -42.01 | -48.47 | -52.61 | -53.35 | -41.51 | -80.87 | -105.57 | -110.14 | -95.60 | -115.11 | -94.76 | -83.80 | -58.71 | -129.09 | -125.95 | -122.26 | -102.07 | -112.59 | -54.96 | -45.76 | -30.44 | -33.98 | -28.31 | -19.90 | -12.73 | -22.40 | -30.84 | -35.28 | -30.94 | -39.18 | -37.05 | -32.42 | -23.13 | -29.66 | -28.33 | -28.97 | -21.63 | -12.80 | 1.40 | 17.24 | 25.43 | 8.83 | 7.67 | 8.93 | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.7 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 6.1 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
76.8 | 78.7 | 82.5 | - | 82.4 | 84.2 | 85.4 | - | 75.4 | 80.3 | 79.2 | - | 66.7 | 66.3 | 69.0 | - | 76.8 | 82.0 | 84.4 | - | 74.8 | 75.0 | 79.5 | - | 63.9 | 66.5 | 68.8 | - | 64.4 | 70.4 | 77.8 | - | 82.7 | 83.0 | 76.5 | - | 74.6 | 68.6 | 66.8 | - | 65.7 | 60.6 | 59.4 | - | 59.5 | 61.3 | 67.2 | - | 77.3 | 85.4 | 46.2 | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
31.2 | 32.2 | 33.3 | - | 28.5 | 30.2 | 31.2 | - | 20.5 | 20.7 | 23.5 | - | 20.0 | 15.6 | 19.9 | - | 24.8 | 24.4 | 25.4 | - | 31.3 | 32.4 | 39.2 | - | 28.0 | 30.7 | 33.7 | - | 24.7 | 24.4 | 26.4 | - | 25.8 | 22.3 | 15.3 | - | 22.0 | 31.7 | 42.4 | - | 19.8 | 17.8 | 12.3 | - | 15.6 | 24.0 | 23.1 | - | 17.8 | 19.3 | 11.0 | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
76.8 | 78.7 | 82.5 | - | 82.4 | 84.2 | 85.4 | - | 75.5 | 80.4 | 79.2 | - | 66.7 | 66.3 | 69.0 | - | 68.0 | 63.5 | 73.8 | - | 69.5 | 65.4 | 74.1 | - | 89.5 | 82.6 | 74.5 | - | 61.3 | 59.6 | 69.6 | - | 71.3 | 66.5 | 67.9 | - | 75.3 | 74.0 | 69.9 | - | 66.5 | 71.6 | 67.3 | - | 67.7 | 74.7 | 74.6 | - | 77.3 | 85.4 | 46.2 | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
45.7 | 46.4 | 49.1 | - | 54.0 | 54.0 | 54.1 | - | 65.3 | 69.9 | 55.7 | - | 46.7 | 50.8 | 49.2 | - | 48.4 | 45.0 | 51.5 | - | 42.0 | 39.5 | 39.7 | - | 51.4 | 47.3 | 41.2 | - | 30.0 | 28.2 | 40.7 | - | 45.7 | 41.5 | 47.4 | - | 60.2 | 59.3 | 44.3 | - | 29.2 | 32.7 | 41.4 | - | 56.0 | 62.7 | 60.5 | - | 59.5 | 66.1 | 35.2 | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Marin Software Incorporated, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Аренадата
DATA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Simulations Plus
SLP
|
$ 18.5 | 0.05 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
- | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B |