Export financials
CyberArk Software Ltd. (CYBR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

CyberArk Software Ltd. Financial Ratios 2024-2011 | CYBR
Brief overview of CyberArk Software Ltd.'s valuation and returns
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2015–2019 interval.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 62.4x (median 62.4x), EV/EBITDA 280.51x (median 50.24x), P/S 13.41x (median 11.57x). The multiple basket looks neutral against its history, differing from median levels by roughly 0%.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 1.6%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
End-period return metrics are ROE -3.9%, ROA -2.8%, ROCE -2.9%. Returns below zero mean resources are not producing positive profit. Recovery in operating results is the main reference point.
Current PEG of 1.83x points to a premium over forecast earnings momentum.
The cash conversion cycle shortened from 34.5 days to -30.3 days, or 64.8 days. Working capital returns faster.
What the ratios show
CyberArk Software Ltd. trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios CyberArk Software Ltd.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-166.3 | -162.2 | -46.7 | -80.4 | -985.0 | 62.4 | 84.4 | 107.7 | 61.8 | 54.3 | 45.4 | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | - | 13.4 | 12.2 | 9.1 | 11.6 | 6.6 | 8.0 | 8.7 | 4.4 | - | - | - |
EPS |
-2.1 | -1.6 | -3.2 | -2.1 | -0.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
- | - | - | 7.71 B | 6.03 B | 3.92 B | 3.92 B | 1.71 B | 1.67 B | 1.25 B | 383 M | -18.5 M | -17 M | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.7 | -2.33 | -3.36 | -1.62 | 0.56 | 1.94 | 1.59 | 0.81 | 1.26 | 1.1 | 1.59 | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
- | - | - | -105.1 | 280.5 | 68.5 | 50.2 | 46.9 | 36.9 | 32.9 | 15.4 | - | - | - |
PEG |
1.83 | 2.24 | 0.99 | 1.06 | -193.33 | 4.72 | 0.37 | -2.08 | 16.49 | 0.73 | 0.07 | - | - | - |
P/B |
6.6 | 13.6 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 8.0 | 6.3 | 8.5 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 2.9 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
67.0 | 192.0 | 122.5 | 90.2 | 53.1 | 27.8 | 30.5 | 21.4 | 32.5 | 24.5 | 20.1 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-3.94 | -8.39 | -19.22 | -11.55 | -0.81 | 10.10 | 10.08 | 4.52 | 9.49 | 10.46 | 6.42 | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-2.79 | -3.29 | -7.17 | -4.96 | -0.37 | 4.49 | 6.99 | 3.19 | 6.98 | 7.71 | 4.73 | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-2.87 | -12.98 | -11.15 | -5.79 | 0.46 | 5.14 | 8.92 | 5.10 | 11.07 | 12.32 | 12.11 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
3.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.9 | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | 33.8 | 65.3 | 51.1 | 49.9 | 54.8 | 56.2 | 46.3 | 68.3 | - | - | - |
DPO |
30.3 | 28.8 | 34.3 | 35.8 | 30.8 | 30.9 | 25.9 | 20.3 | 32.7 | 40.8 | 45.5 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 33.8 | 65.3 | 51.1 | 49.9 | 54.8 | 56.2 | 46.3 | 68.3 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-30.3 | -28.8 | -34.3 | -2.0 | 34.5 | 20.2 | 23.9 | 34.5 | 23.5 | 5.6 | 22.7 | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios CyberArk Software Ltd.
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | 1.8 | - | - | - | 1.8 | - | - | - | 1.8 | - | - | - | 3.3 | - | - | - | 3.4 | - | - | - | 3.8 | - | - | - | 3.8 | - | - | - | 3.8 | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company CyberArk Software Ltd., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 11.28 | 0.17 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Blackbaud
BLKB
|
$ 51.65 | 0.51 % | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
Bumble
BMBL
|
$ 5.94 | 0.17 % | $ 654 M | ||
|
CleanSpark
CLSK
|
$ 8.4 | 1.36 % | $ 2.16 B | ||
|
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated
DBD
|
$ 66.83 | 0.39 % | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 1.14 | 2.94 % | $ 3.58 M | ||
|
Palo Alto Networks
PANW
|
$ 342.0 | 0.09 % | $ 256 B | ||
|
BlackLine
BL
|
$ 29.8 | 1.1 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
JFrog Ltd.
FROG
|
$ 84.31 | 2.81 % | $ 9.8 B | ||
|
Synopsys
SNPS
|
$ 454.63 | 2.46 % | $ 74.5 B | ||
|
Asana
ASAN
|
$ 9.86 | 0.58 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
Aware
AWRE
|
$ 0.9 | 1.85 % | $ 19.1 M | ||
|
ACI Worldwide
ACIW
|
$ 52.8 | 0.48 % | $ 5.49 B | ||
|
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
CHKP
|
$ 137.87 | 0.18 % | $ 14.8 B | ||
|
Creative Realities
CREX
|
$ 2.15 | 3.47 % | $ 22.6 M | ||
|
Cerence
CRNC
|
$ 8.93 | 0.28 % | $ 386 M | ||
|
DocuSign
DOCU
|
$ 74.65 | 0.18 % | $ 15.1 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 87.05 | 0.58 % | $ 7.48 B | ||
|
Viant Technology
DSP
|
$ 12.64 | 0.35 % | $ 208 M | ||
|
eGain Corporation
EGAN
|
$ 5.55 | 0.18 % | $ 151 M | ||
|
8x8
EGHT
|
$ 1.94 | 2.99 % | $ 267 M | ||
|
Alarm.com Holdings
ALRM
|
$ 57.37 | 0.52 % | $ 2.86 B | ||
|
Brightcove
BCOV
|
- | - | $ 192 K | ||
|
Agilysys
AGYS
|
$ 109.9 | 5.6 % | $ 3.07 B | ||
|
Gitlab Inc
GTLB
|
$ 52.76 | 5.23 % | $ 8.8 B | ||
|
Qualtrics International
XM
|
- | - | $ 11 B | ||
|
ANSYS
ANSS
|
- | - | $ 32.7 B | ||
|
Coupa Software Incorporated
COUP
|
- | - | $ 6.12 B | ||
|
Five9
FIVN
|
$ 32.23 | 1.0 % | $ 2.5 B | ||
|
Future FinTech Group
FTFT
|
$ 2.3 | 0.2 % | $ 4.58 M | ||
|
Fortinet
FTNT
|
$ 169.13 | 0.22 % | $ 128 B | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
PROS Holdings
PRO
|
- | - | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
Evolving Systems
EVOL
|
- | -8.47 % | $ 13.9 M | ||
|
Altair Engineering
ALTR
|
- | - | $ 9.4 B | ||
|
Powerbridge Technologies Co., Ltd.
PBTS
|
- | 2.4 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
Ebix
EBIX
|
- | -30.99 % | $ 36.3 M | ||
|
American Software
AMSWA
|
- | -2.14 % | $ 369 M | ||
|
ManTech International Corporation
MANT
|
- | - | $ 3.93 B | ||
|
Splunk
SPLK
|
- | - | $ 25.5 B | ||
|
ServiceSource International
SREV
|
- | 2.8 % | $ 147 M | ||
|
National Instruments Corporation
NATI
|
- | - | $ 7.9 B | ||
|
Zendesk
ZEN
|
- | - | $ 9.63 B | ||
|
BSQUARE Corporation
BSQR
|
- | 0.53 % | $ 38.6 K | ||
|
Exela Technologies
XELA
|
- | -41.92 % | $ 6.88 M | ||
|
SolarWinds Corporation
SWI
|
- | - | $ 3.13 B | ||
|
Envestnet
ENV
|
- | - | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Qumu Corporation
QUMU
|
- | -0.11 % | $ 16.2 M | ||
|
Amesite
AMST
|
$ 0.83 | 4.75 % | $ 4.1 M |