
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A. Cash Flow 2025-2011 | OEC
Brief cash flow overview of Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow reached $215.8 million versus $145.2 million initially. Growth of +48.6% at roughly 10.4% CAGR was robust.
Five positive readings out of five point to good predictability in operating cash generation.
Operating cash flow covered cumulative profit by 2.87x, providing strong cash confirmation.
Operating cash margin was stable at 9.4% initially and 11.9% at the end.
Conclusion
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A. demonstrates high-quality cash generation. Operating and free cash flow leave a solid cushion for growth and obligations.
Annual Cash Flow Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
216 M | 125 M | 346 M | 81 M | 145 M | 125 M | 232 M | 122 M | 148 M | 177 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
132 M | 125 M | 113 M | 106 M | 104 M | 96.6 M | 96.7 M | 98.2 M | 98.4 M | 88.1 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
197 M | 156 M | 184 M | 184 M | 195 M | 131 M | 156 M | 164 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
214 M | 212 M | 241 M | 368 M | 289 M | 235 M | 213 M | 263 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
277 M | 290 M | 287 M | 278 M | 230 M | 141 M | 165 M | 184 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
14.9 M | -12.4 M | - | - | 400 K | - | - | - | 32.4 M | - | - | - | 108 M | - | -16.7 M | - | -27.8 M | - | 121 M | - | 1.8 M | - | 1.74 M | 85.7 M | 4.9 M | - | 68.5 M | 48 M | 26.2 M | - | 25.7 M | 17.5 M | 21.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
32.9 M | 32.7 M | 33.7 M | 32 M | 31.5 M | - | 30.8 M | 30.3 M | 28.9 M | - | - | - | 25.7 M | - | 79.9 M | - | 27.3 M | - | 74.6 M | - | 25.6 M | - | 24 M | 21.9 M | 23.8 M | - | 22 M | 25.4 M | 24.1 M | - | 22.8 M | 24.2 M | 24.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
218 M | 168 M | 181 M | 173 M | 180 M | 156 M | 175 M | 186 M | 184 M | 184 M | 171 M | 170 M | 184 M | 184 M | 178 M | - | 208 M | 195 M | 150 M | 152 M | 142 M | 131 M | 131 M | 131 M | 131 M | 156 M | 156 M | 156 M | 156 M | 164 M | - | - | - | 170 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
300 M | 270 M | 265 M | 270 M | 274 M | 212 M | 268 M | 272 M | 270 M | 241 M | 267 M | 270 M | 335 M | 368 M | 404 M | - | 374 M | 289 M | 301 M | 303 M | 258 M | 235 M | 235 M | 235 M | 235 M | 213 M | 213 M | 213 M | 213 M | 263 M | - | - | - | 234 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
276 M | 251 M | 279 M | 286 M | 297 M | 290 M | 307 M | 284 M | 278 M | 287 M | 277 M | 269 M | 271 M | 278 M | 267 M | - | 257 M | 230 M | 193 M | 186 M | 158 M | 142 M | 141 M | 141 M | 141 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | 184 M | - | - | - | 159 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Orion Engineered Carbons S.A., reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
$ 35.78 | 0.44 % | $ 7.73 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
$ 81.48 | 0.36 % | $ 4.38 B | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
$ 15.3 | 0.16 % | $ 2.3 B | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
- | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
$ 24.12 | 0.33 % | $ 207 M | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
- | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
- | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
- | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Livent Corporation
LTHM
|
- | - | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
$ 161.5 | 0.7 % | $ 2.82 B | ||
|
Flexible Solutions International
FSI
|
$ 5.76 | 0.7 % | $ 72.9 M | ||
|
Trecora Resources
TREC
|
- | 0.41 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
$ 0.48 | 0.51 % | $ 23 M | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
$ 1.64 | 0.3 % | $ 384 M | ||
|
Trinseo S.A.
TSE
|
- | - | $ 8.12 M | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
$ 8.43 | 0.12 % | $ 969 M | ||
|
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
|
- | - | $ 5.4 M | ||
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
$ 333.71 | 0.44 % | $ 82.6 B | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
$ 17.37 | 2.36 % | $ 1.99 B | ||
|
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
ODC
|
$ 87.9 | 0.9 % | $ 1.27 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
$ 1.0 | 1.69 % | $ 3.28 M | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
$ 63.42 | 1.67 % | $ 1.45 B | ||
|
WD-40 Company
WDFC
|
$ 207.57 | 1.28 % | $ 2.81 B | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
$ 14.97 | 3.69 % | $ 10.2 B | ||
|
Element Solutions Inc
ESI
|
$ 36.01 | 2.94 % | $ 8.71 B | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
$ 70.54 | 0.87 % | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
Westlake Chemical Corporation
WLK
|
$ 74.79 | 0.25 % | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
$ 53.89 | 0.41 % | $ 2.94 B | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
$ 15.45 | 3.28 % | $ 1.04 B | ||
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
$ 126.28 | 1.64 % | $ 14.9 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
$ 279.28 | 0.11 % | $ 79.1 B | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
$ 86.35 | 0.01 % | $ 22.1 B | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
$ 47.78 | 1.47 % | $ 949 M | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
$ 5.35 | 1.9 % | $ 233 M | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
$ 129.13 | 0.03 % | $ 2.68 B | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
$ 93.95 | 0.89 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
NewMarket Corporation
NEU
|
$ 885.0 | 0.43 % | $ 8.31 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
$ 7.99 | 1.64 % | $ 75.7 M | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
$ 477.57 | 0.19 % | $ 224 B | ||
|
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
LYB
|
$ 63.52 | 0.08 % | $ 20.5 B | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
$ 171.61 | 0.27 % | $ 5.54 B | ||
|
Avient Corporation
AVNT
|
$ 43.4 | 1.14 % | $ 3.97 B | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
$ 112.53 | 1.67 % | $ 25.5 B |